About this title: Preeminent authority unfolds vast metaphysic of India: revelation of her art, conception of the universe, social organization, etc. 27 reproductions of art.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Dover Publications
Date published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780486248172ISBN:0486248178
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Dover Publications
Date published: 3/1/1985
ISBN-13:9780486248172ISBN:0486248178
Description: Very Good. 0486248178 May show signs of shelf wear. Writing on cover page. Choose EXPEDITED shipping, receive in 2-5 business days. Please email with questions. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Dover Publications, Inc., New York
Date published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780486248172ISBN:0486248178
Description: Good Plus. No Jacket as Issued. Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Pages clean and tight. Book shows some shelf wear, rubbing along edges bumping on corners. There is a small tear (1/3 ") along outer edge of back cover. Unabridged and unaltered republication of the 1924 book published by Sunwise Turn, Inc. 192pp 27 black-and-white plates. Introduction by Romain Rolland. read more
Description: Dover Publications, 1985. Unabridged republication of the 1924 work. Trade softcover. Illustrated. 139pp. Near-fine condition. "In a series of 14 stimulating and provocative essays, Coomaraswamy unfolds the vast metaphysic of India: the magnificent revelation of her art; her conception of the universe; social organization; attitudes toward feminism; problems of family, romantic love, and marriage. " "..27 black-and-white p hotographs-mostly of masterpieces of painting and sculpture from the ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Dover Publications
Date published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780486248172ISBN:0486248178
Description: Acceptable. Former Library Book and/or book has writing/highlighting * If you can deal with the writing/markings, this is a great deal! * read more
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Dover Publications
Date published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780486248172ISBN:0486248178
Description: Very Good. 0486248178 paperback in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears gently read. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Dover Publications
Date published: 1985-03-01
ISBN-13:9780486248172ISBN:0486248178
Description: Good. Books may NOT include Online Access Codes (InfoTrac, MyEconLab). Books MAY contain highlighting, bent pages, and/or writing. We ship M-F. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.