» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Dance of Siva: Essays on Indian Art and Culture

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Dance of Siva: Essays on Indian Art and Culture

by Ananda Kentish Coomaraswamy

About this title: Preeminent authority unfolds vast metaphysic of India: revelation of her art, conception of the universe, social organization, etc. 27 reproductions of art.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Dance of Siva: Essays on Indian Art and Culture used book

The Dance of Siva: Essays on Indian Art and Culture

by Coomaraswamy, Ananda Kentish

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Choose One Day Air and this item should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780486248172 ISBN: 0486248178

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Dance of Siva: Essays on Indian Art and Culture used book

The Dance of Siva: Essays on Indian Art and Culture

by Coomaraswamy, Ananda Kentish

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Choose One Day Air and this item should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780486248172 ISBN: 0486248178

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Dance of Siva used book

The Dance of Siva

by Ananda K. Coomaraswamy

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications Date published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780486248172 ISBN: 0486248178

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dance of Siva used book

The Dance of Siva

by Ananda K. Coomaraswamy

price: $3.20

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: First Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications Date published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780486248172 ISBN: 0486248178

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Dover Publications Pub Date: 3/1/1985 Binding: Paperback Pages: 192. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dance of Siva used book

The Dance of Siva

by Coomaraswamy, Ananda K.

price: $4.69

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date published: 3/1/1985 ISBN-13: 9780486248172 ISBN: 0486248178

Description: Very Good. 0486248178 May show signs of shelf wear. Writing on cover page. Choose EXPEDITED shipping, receive in 2-5 business days. Please email with questions. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book_seller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dance of Siva...Essays on Indian Art and Culture used book

The Dance of Siva...Essays on Indian Art and Culture

by Ananda K. Coomaraswamy

price: $4.95

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: First Binding: Book Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications Date published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780486248172 ISBN: 0486248178

Description: First Edition book is in good condition with tight binding and a few minor marks or highlights. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books 'n Stuff, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dance of Siva: Essays on Indian Art and Culture used book

The Dance of Siva: Essays on Indian Art and Culture

by Coomaraswamy, Ananda

price: $7.00

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Trade Paper Publisher: Dover Pubns, Mineola, New York, U.S.A. Date published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780486248172 ISBN: 0486248178

Description: Very Good. Very good trade paperback. Spine has been re-glued. 27 black and white photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Dance of Siva, the used book

Dance of Siva, the

by Coomaraswamy, Ananda K.

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: TRADEPAPER Publisher: Dover Publications Date published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780486248172 ISBN: 0486248178

Description: 0486248178. read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: Flying Oliver Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dance of Siva: Essays on Indian Art and Culture used book

The Dance of Siva: Essays on Indian Art and Culture

by Ananca K. Coomaraswamy

price: $7.75

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications, Inc., New York Date published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780486248172 ISBN: 0486248178

Description: Good Plus. No Jacket as Issued. Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Pages clean and tight. Book shows some shelf wear, rubbing along edges bumping on corners. There is a small tear (1/3 ") along outer edge of back cover. Unabridged and unaltered republication of the 1924 book published by Sunwise Turn, Inc. 192pp 27 black-and-white plates. Introduction by Romain Rolland. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Parkside Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dance of Siva: Essays on Indian Art and Culture. [Subtitle]: Foreword By Romain Rolland used book

The Dance of Siva: Essays on Indian Art and Culture. [Subtitle]: Foreword By Romain Rolland

by Coomaraswamy, Ananda K.

price: $12.00

Ships from KS, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover,, NY: Date published: 1985. ISBN-13: 9780486248172 ISBN: 0486248178

Description: Near new condition. 139pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dance of Siva Essays on Indian Art and Culture

by Coomaraswamy, Ananda K.

price: $12.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Softcover

Description: Dover Publications, 1985. Unabridged republication of the 1924 work. Trade softcover. Illustrated. 139pp. Near-fine condition. "In a series of 14 stimulating and provocative essays, Coomaraswamy unfolds the vast metaphysic of India: the magnificent revelation of her art; her conception of the universe; social organization; attitudes toward feminism; problems of family, romantic love, and marriage. " "..27 black-and-white p hotographs-mostly of masterpieces of painting and sculpture from the ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avon Hill Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dance of Siva used book

The Dance of Siva

by Ananda K. Coomaraswamy

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications Date published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780486248172 ISBN: 0486248178

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Dance of Siva used book

The Dance of Siva

by Ananda K. Coomaraswamy

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780486248172 ISBN: 0486248178

Description: Acceptable. Former Library Book and/or book has writing/highlighting * If you can deal with the writing/markings, this is a great deal! * read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The Dance of Siva used book

The Dance of Siva

by Ananda K. Coomaraswamy

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications Date published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780486248172 ISBN: 0486248178

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Dance of Siva: Essays on Indian Art and Culture used book

The Dance of Siva: Essays on Indian Art and Culture

by Coomaraswamy, Ananda Kentish

price: $4.45

Ships from NH, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780486248172 ISBN: 0486248178

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Violet's Book Exchange, NH, USA

Reliability: High

The Dance of Siva used book

The Dance of Siva

by Coomaraswamy, Ananda K.

price: $6.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Dover Publications Date published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780486248172 ISBN: 0486248178

Description: Very Good. 0486248178 paperback in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears gently read. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leigh's Favorite Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Dance of Siva used book

The Dance of Siva

by Ananda K. Coomaraswamy

price: $8.00

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date published: 1985-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780486248172 ISBN: 0486248178

Description: Good. Standard used condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The Dance of Siva: Essays on Indian Art and Culture (Fine Art Ser. ) used book

The Dance of Siva: Essays on Indian Art and Culture (Fine Art Ser. )

by Coomaraswamy, Ananda Kentish

price: $8.00

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications, Incorporated, Mineola, NY, U.S.A. Date published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780486248172 ISBN: 0486248178

Description: Very Good+ 139pg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: dharmabooks, NV, USA

Reliability: High

The Dance of Siva used book

The Dance of Siva

by Ananda K. Coomaraswamy

price: $9.13

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date published: 1985-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780486248172 ISBN: 0486248178

Description: Good. Books may NOT include Online Access Codes (InfoTrac, MyEconLab). Books MAY contain highlighting, bent pages, and/or writing. We ship M-F. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PennText, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Dance of Siva: Essays on Indian Art and Culture used book

The Dance of Siva: Essays on Indian Art and Culture

by Coomaraswamy, Ananda

price: $10.29

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Dover Publications Date published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780486248172 ISBN: 0486248178

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Dance of Siva used book

The Dance of Siva

by Ananda K. Coomaraswamy

price: $49.05

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780486248172 ISBN: 0486248178

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Dance of Siva: Essays on Indian Art and Culture used book

The Dance of Siva: Essays on Indian Art and Culture

by Coomaraswamy, Ananda

price: $5.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Pubns Date published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780486248172 ISBN: 0486248178

Description: Fine. Book Minor shelf-wear, pages clean. Nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: CollinsBookSeller, MA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.