» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Complete New Yorker

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Founded in 1925 as a humor magazine under the editorial genius of Harold Ross, The New Yorker magazine quickly became one of the most popular and literate publications in America. THE COMPLETE NEW YORKER presents the entire run from 1925 through February, 2005--every issue from cover to cover, in sequence, on 8 DVDs, with all the cartoons, fiction, nonfiction, poetry, reviews, and ads. Also included is a book that samples the best of each decade. Featured are the great New Yorker legends: Dorothy Parker, E.B. White, Brendan Gill, and Janet Flanner; illustrators such as Charles Addams, James ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Complete New Yorker: Eighty Years of the Nation's Greatest Magazine (Book... new book

The Complete New Yorker: Eighty Years of the Nation's Greatest Magazine (Book...

price: $28.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781400064748 ISBN: 1400064740

Description: New. Free bonus! Order ours and we'll include a free book of pre 9/11 photo postcards of New York. New Yorker is SHRINK WRAPPED! Brand new! Lovers of NEW YORKER Magazine behold! HUGE collection is shrink-wrapped, never opened and includes 4, 109 issues on 8 DVD-Roms for Mac or Windows, a HUGE book profusely illustrated, and a collector's case to keep it all together. Perfectly new. Many copies available! Sorry, too big for international without extra shipping. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Baba's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Complete (the) New Yorker [Book & Dvds for Computer Use Only] used book

Complete (the) New Yorker [Book & Dvds for Computer Use Only]

by Remnick, David (Intro By)

price: $47.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781400064748 ISBN: 1400064740

Description: Remnick, David (intro by)., pub. by The New Yorker/ Random House, nd, c2005, boards, tiny spine bump o/w fine (no dj), 123 pp, B & W/color illus., 4to, "Every Page of Every Issue on Eight DVD-ROM with a Companion Book of Highlights" read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Complete New Yorker

by Remnick, David

price: $50.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: No Place: Random House, in shrinkwrap

Description: ISBN1-4000-6474-0 Folio (12.25 in. by 9.25 in. ); fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Chisholm Trail Bookstore, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete New Yorker: Over 4000 Issues on 8 Dvd's used book

The Complete New Yorker: Over 4000 Issues on 8 Dvd's

by New Yorker Magazine

price: $50.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781400064748 ISBN: 1400064740

Description: As New. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Still sealed in factory plastic. This book is oversize and will require extra charges for Priority or International shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete New Yorker used book

The Complete New Yorker

by New Yorker Magazine (Editor), and Remnick, David (Introduction by)

price: $70.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781400064748 ISBN: 1400064740

Description: Fine. No dust jacket. Still in shrink wrap. Extra Disk 1.2 which "supersedes disk 2 of the Complete New Yorker DVD Set" Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Burlingame Library Foundation, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete New Yorker: Eighty Years of the Nation's Greatest Magazine (Book & 8 Dvd-Roms) used book

The Complete New Yorker: Eighty Years of the Nation's Greatest Magazine (Book & 8 Dvd-Roms)

price: $10.70

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781400064748 ISBN: 1400064740

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: froogleforest, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Complete New Yorker: Eighty Years of the Nation's Greatest Magazine (Book... used book

The Complete New Yorker: Eighty Years of the Nation's Greatest Magazine (Book...

by Editor-New Yorker; Introduction-David Remnick

price: $12.40

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2005-09-20 ISBN-13: 9781400064748 ISBN: 1400064740

Description: Very Good. Ex-liab Book in Very Good condition. Clean text, 8 CDs included. A few CD have a small scratches. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: sellerfromthewest, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Complete New Yorker used book

The Complete New Yorker

by Editors, The New Yorker

price: $25.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781400064748 ISBN: 1400064740

Description: Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1400064740. Complete in a folder. Book is fresh and clean. Eight CD-Rom Disk in special foldout section, fresh and clean. Small break at the top of the spine has been taped. Book & 8 DVD-ROMs 1.18 x 12.13 x 9.21 Inches 123 pages Fans of The New Yorker will be dazzled by The Complete New Yorker, a collection that includes every page of every issue, from full-color covers to spot drawings, from poetry to Profiles, from cartoons to advertisements--all on 8 ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: North American Rarities, NV, USA

Reliability: High

The Complete New Yorker used book

The Complete New Yorker

by New Yorker Magazine (Editor), And Remnick, David (Introduction By)

price: $27.95

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781400064748 ISBN: 1400064740

Description: Fine. No Jacket. Fine. No DJ Issued Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Fine unread copy w/complete collection of 8 DVDs Audience: General/trade. All books carefully packed in sturdy cardboard and shipped within 24 hours. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BetterBookSales, KY, USA

Reliability: High

The Complete New Yorker: Eighty Years of the Nation's Greatest Magazine With Dvd-Roms used book

The Complete New Yorker: Eighty Years of the Nation's Greatest Magazine With Dvd-Roms

by New Yorker

price: $36.74

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCVR W/COMP MEDIA Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9781400064748 ISBN: 1400064740

Description: Very good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Complete New Yorker: Eighty Years of the Nation's Greatest Magazine With Dvd-Roms used book

The Complete New Yorker: Eighty Years of the Nation's Greatest Magazine With Dvd-Roms

by New Yorker

price: $36.74

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCVR W/COMP MEDIA Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9781400064748 ISBN: 1400064740

Description: Very good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Complete New Yorker: Eighty Years of the Nation's Greatest Magazine With Dvd-Roms used book

The Complete New Yorker: Eighty Years of the Nation's Greatest Magazine With Dvd-Roms

by New Yorker

price: $36.80

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCVR W/COMP MEDIA Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9781400064748 ISBN: 1400064740

Description: Good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Complete New Yorker: Eighty Years of the Nation's Greatest Magazine With Dvd-Roms used book

The Complete New Yorker: Eighty Years of the Nation's Greatest Magazine With Dvd-Roms

by New Yorker

price: $36.80

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCVR W/COMP MEDIA Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9781400064748 ISBN: 1400064740

Description: Very good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Complete New Yorker: Eighty Years of the Nation's Greatest Magazine With Dvd-Roms used book

The Complete New Yorker: Eighty Years of the Nation's Greatest Magazine With Dvd-Roms

by New Yorker

price: $48.30

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCVR W/COMP MEDIA Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9781400064748 ISBN: 1400064740

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Complete New Yorker: Eighty Years of the Nation's Greatest Magazine With Dvd-Roms used book

The Complete New Yorker: Eighty Years of the Nation's Greatest Magazine With Dvd-Roms

by New Yorker

price: $59.74

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCVR W/COMP MEDIA Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9781400064748 ISBN: 1400064740

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Complete New Yorker (With Dvd) used book

Complete New Yorker (With Dvd)

by New Yorker

price: $60.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781400064748 ISBN: 1400064740

Description: Very good. Minor wear. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Complete New Yorker: Eighty Years of the Nation's Greatest Magazine (Book & 8 Dvd-Roms) used book

The Complete New Yorker: Eighty Years of the Nation's Greatest Magazine (Book & 8 Dvd-Roms)

price: $69.86

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781400064748 ISBN: 1400064740

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Complete New Yorker: Eighty Years of the Nation's Greatest Magazine (Book & 8 Dvd-Roms) new book

The Complete New Yorker: Eighty Years of the Nation's Greatest Magazine (Book & 8 Dvd-Roms)

price: $77.51

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781400064748 ISBN: 1400064740

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Complete New Yorker used book

The Complete New Yorker

by Remnick, David Introduction By

price: $78.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hb Publisher: The New Yorker, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781400064748 ISBN: 1400064740

Description: Very Good in Cardcase Vg jacket. 4to. A collection of 8 DVDs, and descriptive guide, featuring every day and every page of this magazine from 1925 to 2005. In as-new condition in stiff card portfolio. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Edmonton Book Store, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

The Complete New Yorker used book

The Complete New Yorker

by New Yorker

price: $78.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781400064748 ISBN: 1400064740

Description: Fine. Every page of every issue (over 4, 000 issues) on 8 DVD-Roms, with a companion book of highlights. As NEW. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vagabond Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Complete New Yorker used book

Complete New Yorker

by New Yorker

price: $79.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Box Set Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781400064748 ISBN: 1400064740

Description: As New. 9.25" x 12.25" Tall 1400064740 The ultimate gift for any admirer of "The New Yorker". This incredible collection includes every page of every issue, from full-color covers to spot drawings, from poetry to Profiles, from cartoons to advertisements--all on 8 searchable DVDs and includes a companion book of highlights. In simplest terms it's 4, 109 issues. Half a million pages. All yours to search and savor. Still in its' ORIGINAL shrinkwrap, it's the ultimate collector's item. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Complete New Yorker

by Remnick, David [Intro. ]

price: $85.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, first printing Binding: Bds. Publisher: Random House, NY Date Published: 2005

Description: Mint in Mint jacket. 4to. Every page of every issue of the magazine (4, 109 issues, half a million pages) on eight DVD-Roms, with a companion book of highlights. A superb gift for the sophisticated reader. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Legacy Company, IA, USA

Reliability: High

The Complete New Yorker: Eighty Years of the Nation's Greatest Magazine With Dvd-Roms used book

The Complete New Yorker: Eighty Years of the Nation's Greatest Magazine With Dvd-Roms

by New Yorker

price: $88.55

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCVR W/COMP MEDIA Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9781400064748 ISBN: 1400064740

Description: Very good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Complete New Yorker new book

The Complete New Yorker

by New Yorker Magazine (Editor), and Remnick, David (Introduction by)

price: $93.50

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781400064748 ISBN: 1400064740

Description: New in new dust jacket. Audience: General/trade. Brand new book still sealed in factory plastic-., . * read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: William Horton, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

The Complete New Yorker: Eighty Years of the Nation's Greatest Magazine (Book & 8 Dvd-Roms) used book

The Complete New Yorker: Eighty Years of the Nation's Greatest Magazine (Book & 8 Dvd-Roms)

by Editor-New Yorker; Introduction-David Remnick

price: $100.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2005-09-20 ISBN-13: 9781400064748 ISBN: 1400064740

Description: Very Good. This item is in great shape however the cover shows minor wear. DVD's are for computer use only. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Center, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 24, 2009
By Maggie, Jakarta, Indonesia

"This was a gift from a wonderful friend: who always seems to know what to give me even when I didn't ask for it -- and especially when I did. Absolute treasure! Thank you!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 20, 2009
By Sara, The United States

"I got this as a gift right when it came out in late 2005 and of course still have so much to read -- and re-read. Wow, wow, wow, could you possibly get more talent and virtuosity in one collection? Truman Capote, Dorothy Parker, Mailer, Updike, Anne Sexton, James Baldwin, Woody Allen, Hendrick Hertzberg, Junot Diaz, and on and on and on..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 19, 2009
By Eric_W, Forreston, IL

"How to mark this as anything but currently reading, since it will take decades to complete. I bought the mini-hd version and it's well worth the price. To be able to search on authors and topics of articles written decades ago is simply marvelous. Or, just to pick a year and wander through the magazine. I have subscribed to the New Yorker for years and still consider it one of the finest magazines (except for the short term of Tina Brown at the helm when it was almost ruined -- thank goodness for David Remnick.) An astonishing resource. Everything is there, including the cartoons."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 24, 2009
By Paulg, New York, NY

"It's difficult to begin. But once you do, it provides endless reading material. I've found some index errors and such, and it helps to copy the entire thing to one's hard drive for ease of use and speed of access (this will require some database edits). Exceptional content obviously."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 11    Next page  
See all reviews of The Complete New Yorker by New Yorker Magazine (Editor), David Remnick (Introduction by)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.9 out of 5 4.9 out of 5
12 of 12 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.