About this title: The author presents an account of the continuing efforts of astronomers to probe the outermost limits of the observable universe with the telescopes that promise to yield clues to many cosmic puzzles, including the nature of the mysterious "dark energy" that is now believed to pervade all of space.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Hill and Wang
Date Published: 2007-01-23
ISBN-13:9780809034079ISBN:0809034077
Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hill and Wang
Date Published: 1/24/2006
ISBN-13:9780809034062ISBN:0809034069
Description: Fine. 0809034069 Ships from PA, Return within 15 days for any reasons. Leaves warehouse within 24-48 hrs, thank you for your order. Remainder mark. DJ has a cut on the face. Clean Copy. read more
Description: Like New. 2007-Paperback-May contain minor shelf-wear. Otherwise, volume un-read and in "As-New" condition. -Used-Like New-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Hill and Wang
Date Published: 1/23/2007
ISBN-13:9780809034079ISBN:0809034077
Description: New. 0809034077 New & Unread Book thatHave Remainder Mark/ May Have Slight Handling Wear From Bookstore Shelf IN-STOCK Now For Immediate Secure Packaging & Delivery! read more
Description: New. A Brand New Copy. Never Read. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 30 years of combined bookselling experience. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Hill & Wang Pub
Date Published: 2007-01-23
ISBN-13:9780809034079ISBN:0809034077
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780809034079. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hill & Wang
Date Published: 2006-01-24
ISBN-13:9780809034062ISBN:0809034069
Description: Near fine in Near fine jacket. Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hill & Wang
Date Published: 2006-01-24
ISBN-13:9780809034062ISBN:0809034069
Description: Near fine in Near fine jacket. Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hill & Wang
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780809034062ISBN:0809034069
Description: Fine. No dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 205 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. NEW / no dust jacket read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.