» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Chasing Hubble's Shadows: The Search for Galaxies at the Edge of Time

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Chasing Hubble's Shadows: The Search for Galaxies at the Edge of Time

by Jeff Kanipe

About this title: The author presents an account of the continuing efforts of astronomers to probe the outermost limits of the observable universe with the telescopes that promise to yield clues to many cosmic puzzles, including the nature of the mysterious "dark energy" that is now believed to pervade all of space.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Chasing Hubble's Shadows: the Search for Galaxies at the Edge of Time new book

Chasing Hubble's Shadows: the Search for Galaxies at the Edge of Time

by Kanipe, Jeff

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Hill and Wang ISBN-13: 9780809034079 ISBN: 0809034077

Description: New. 0809034077 SHIPS TODAY! ! GREAT BOOK! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Chasing Hubble's Shadows: the Search for Galaxies at the Edge of Time used book

Chasing Hubble's Shadows: the Search for Galaxies at the Edge of Time

by Jeff Kanipe

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780809034062 ISBN: 0809034069

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Chasing Hubble's Shadows: the Search for Galaxies at the Edge of Time used book

Chasing Hubble's Shadows: the Search for Galaxies at the Edge of Time

by Jeff Kanipe

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780809034062 ISBN: 0809034069

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Chasing Hubble's Shadows: the Search for Galaxies at the Edge of Time used book

Chasing Hubble's Shadows: the Search for Galaxies at the Edge of Time

by Jeff Kanipe

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hill and Wang Date Published: 2007-01-23 ISBN-13: 9780809034079 ISBN: 0809034077

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Chasing Hubble's Shadows: the Search for Galaxies at the Edge of Time new book

Chasing Hubble's Shadows: the Search for Galaxies at the Edge of Time

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780809034079 ISBN: 0809034077

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK-WORM-OUTLET, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Chasing Hubble's Shadows: the Search for Galaxies at the Edge of Time new book

Chasing Hubble's Shadows: the Search for Galaxies at the Edge of Time

by Kanipe, Jeff

price: $2.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Hill and Wang ISBN-13: 9780809034079 ISBN: 0809034077

Description: New. 0809034077 Brand new...All books ship within 1-2 business days...100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Outlook_Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Chasing Hubble's Shadows: the Search for Galaxies at the Edge of Time used book

Chasing Hubble's Shadows: the Search for Galaxies at the Edge of Time

by Kanipe, Jeff

price: $2.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Hill and Wang ISBN-13: 9780809034079 ISBN: 0809034077

Description: Fine. 0809034077 All books ship within 1-2 business days...100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Outlook_Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Chasing Hubble's Shadows: the Search for Galaxies at the Edge of Time new book

Chasing Hubble's Shadows: the Search for Galaxies at the Edge of Time

by Kanipe, Jeff

price: $2.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Hill and Wang ISBN-13: 9780809034079 ISBN: 0809034077

Description: New. 0809034077 Brand new. All books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Chasing Hubble's Shadows: the Search for Galaxies at the Edge of Time new book

Chasing Hubble's Shadows: the Search for Galaxies at the Edge of Time

by Kanipe, Jeff

price: $2.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Hill and Wang ISBN-13: 9780809034079 ISBN: 0809034077

Description: New. 0809034077 Brand NEW. All books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Chasing Hubble's Shadows: the Search for Galaxies at the Edge of Time used book

Chasing Hubble's Shadows: the Search for Galaxies at the Edge of Time

by Kanipe, Jeff

price: $2.49

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hill and Wang Date Published: 1/24/2006 ISBN-13: 9780809034062 ISBN: 0809034069

Description: Fine. 0809034069 Ships from PA, Return within 15 days for any reasons. Leaves warehouse within 24-48 hrs, thank you for your order. Remainder mark. DJ has a cut on the face. Clean Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookrascal LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Chasing Hubble's Shadows: the Search for Galaxies at the Edge of Time used book

Chasing Hubble's Shadows: the Search for Galaxies at the Edge of Time

by Jeff Kanipe

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780809034079 ISBN: 0809034077

Description: Like New. 2007-Paperback-May contain minor shelf-wear. Otherwise, volume un-read and in "As-New" condition. -Used-Like New-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Chasing Hubble's Shadows: the Search for Galaxies at the Edge of Time used book

Chasing Hubble's Shadows: the Search for Galaxies at the Edge of Time

price: $2.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780809034079 ISBN: 0809034077

Description: Very good. Ships Within 24 Hours-Never Read! BOOK BENT. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: quickbooks11, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Chasing Hubble's Shadows: the Search for Galaxies at the Edge of Time new book

Chasing Hubble's Shadows: the Search for Galaxies at the Edge of Time

by Kanipe, Jeff

price: $3.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hill and Wang Date Published: 1/23/2007 ISBN-13: 9780809034079 ISBN: 0809034077

Description: New. 0809034077 New & Unread Book thatHave Remainder Mark/ May Have Slight Handling Wear From Bookstore Shelf IN-STOCK Now For Immediate Secure Packaging & Delivery! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: mybookmarket, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Chasing Hubble's Shadows: the Search for Galaxies at the Edge of Time used book

Chasing Hubble's Shadows: the Search for Galaxies at the Edge of Time

by Kanipe, Jeff

price: $4.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hill and Wang ISBN-13: 9780809034062 ISBN: 0809034069

Description: Fine. 0809034069 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Chasing Hubble's Shadows: the Search for Galaxies at the Edge of Time used book

Chasing Hubble's Shadows: the Search for Galaxies at the Edge of Time

price: $4.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780809034079 ISBN: 0809034077

Description: Fine. Ships within 24 hours. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: quickbooks11, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Chasing Hubble's Shadows: the Search for Galaxies at the Edge of Time new book

Chasing Hubble's Shadows: the Search for Galaxies at the Edge of Time

by Jeff Kanipe

price: $5.22

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hill and Wang Date Published: 2007-01-23 ISBN-13: 9780809034079 ISBN: 0809034077

Description: New. SHIPS FAST FROM NY. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Events Online, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Chasing Hubble's Shadows: the Search for Galaxies at the Edge of Time new book

Chasing Hubble's Shadows: the Search for Galaxies at the Edge of Time

by Jeff Kanipe

price: $9.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hill and Wang Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780809034062 ISBN: 0809034069

Description: New. A new book, in New condition. May have a small publisher remainder mark. A New Book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Mindmosaic Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Chasing Hubble's Shadows: The Search for Galaxies at the Edge of Time new book

Chasing Hubble's Shadows: The Search for Galaxies at the Edge of Time

by Kanipe, Jeff

list price: $15.00

our price: $12.75

you save: $2.25 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Hill & Wang Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780809034079 ISBN: 0809034077

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 205 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Chasing Hubble's Shadows: the Search for Galaxies at the Edge of Time new book

Chasing Hubble's Shadows: the Search for Galaxies at the Edge of Time

price: $13.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780809034062 ISBN: 0809034069

Description: New. A Brand New Copy. Never Read. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 30 years of combined bookselling experience. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Chasing Hubble's Shadows: the Search for Galaxies at the Edge of Time new book

Chasing Hubble's Shadows: the Search for Galaxies at the Edge of Time

by Kanipe, Jeff

price: $14.42

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hill & Wang Pub Date Published: 2007-01-23 ISBN-13: 9780809034079 ISBN: 0809034077

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780809034079. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Chasing Hubble's Shadows: the Search for Galaxies at the Edge of Time used book

Chasing Hubble's Shadows: the Search for Galaxies at the Edge of Time

by Jeff Kanipe

price: $21.90

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hill & Wang Date Published: 2006-01-24 ISBN-13: 9780809034062 ISBN: 0809034069

Description: Near fine in Near fine jacket. Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Chasing Hubble's Shadows: the Search for Galaxies at the Edge of Time used book

Chasing Hubble's Shadows: the Search for Galaxies at the Edge of Time

by Jeff Kanipe

price: $24.40

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hill & Wang Date Published: 2006-01-24 ISBN-13: 9780809034062 ISBN: 0809034069

Description: Near fine in Near fine jacket. Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Chasing Hubble's Shadows: the Search for Galaxies at the Edge of Time used book

Chasing Hubble's Shadows: the Search for Galaxies at the Edge of Time

by Jeff Kanipe

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hill and Wang ISBN-13: 9780809034062 ISBN: 0809034069

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Chasing Hubble's Shadows: the Search for Galaxies at the Edge of Time new book

Chasing Hubble's Shadows: the Search for Galaxies at the Edge of Time

price: $2.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780809034079 ISBN: 0809034077

Description: New. Brand New-Direct from Distributor-Light Shelf Wear-Remainder Mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alexander Book's #1, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Chasing Hubble's Shadows: The Search for Galaxies at the Edge of Time used book

Chasing Hubble's Shadows: The Search for Galaxies at the Edge of Time

by Kanipe, Jeff

price: $3.80

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hill & Wang Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780809034062 ISBN: 0809034069

Description: Fine. No dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 205 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. NEW / no dust jacket read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: scholars_attic, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.