» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Carved in Bone

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Carved in Bone

by Jefferson Bass

About this title: From the writing team of Dr. Bill Bass and Jon Jefferson comes the first in a new series. When an unusual corpse is discovered, a pioneering forensic anthropologist is called to investigate, but even this seasoned expert is staggered by what the corpse reveals--a revelation that only deepens the mystery.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Carved in Bone: a Body Farm Novel (Body Farm Novels) used book

Carved in Bone: a Body Farm Novel (Body Farm Novels)

by ; Jon Jefferson

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060759810 ISBN: 006075981X

Description: Good. Book is in good condition. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Carved in Bone: a Body Farm Novel (Body Farm Novels) used book

Carved in Bone: a Body Farm Novel (Body Farm Novels)

by Dr. Bill Bass, Jon Jefferson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow ISBN-13: 9780060759810 ISBN: 006075981X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Carved in Bone: a Body Farm Novel (Body Farm Novels) used book

Carved in Bone: a Body Farm Novel (Body Farm Novels)

by Dr. Bill Bass, Jon Jefferson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow ISBN-13: 9780060759810 ISBN: 006075981X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Carved in Bone: a Body Farm Novel (Body Farm Novels) used book

Carved in Bone: a Body Farm Novel (Body Farm Novels)

by Jon Jefferson, Dr. Bill Bass

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 2/1/2006 ISBN-13: 9780060759810 ISBN: 006075981X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Carved in Bone: a Body Farm Novel (Body Farm Novels) used book

Carved in Bone: a Body Farm Novel (Body Farm Novels)

by Dr. Bill Bass, Jon Jefferson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060759810 ISBN: 006075981X

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Carved in Bone: a Body Farm Novel (Body Farm Novels) used book

Carved in Bone: a Body Farm Novel (Body Farm Novels)

by Dr. Bill Bass, Jon Jefferson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060759810 ISBN: 006075981X

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Carved in Bone: a Body Farm Novel (Body Farm Novels) used book

Carved in Bone: a Body Farm Novel (Body Farm Novels)

by Bass, Dr. Bill; Jefferson, Jon

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow ISBN-13: 9780060759810 ISBN: 006075981X

Description: Good. 006075981X Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Carved in Bone: a Body Farm Novel (Body Farm Novels) used book

Carved in Bone: a Body Farm Novel (Body Farm Novels)

by Bass, Dr. Bill; Jefferson, Jon

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow ISBN-13: 9780060759810 ISBN: 006075981X

Description: Good. 006075981X Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Carved in Bone

by Bass, Jefferson

price: $2.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Harper, New York Date Published: 2007

Description: Very Good. 342pp. First Novel by Jefferson Bass. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Noble House Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Carved in Bone: a Body Farm Novel (Body Farm Novels) used book

Carved in Bone: a Body Farm Novel (Body Farm Novels)

by Dr. Bill Bass, Jon Jefferson

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060759810 ISBN: 006075981X

Description: Good. 2006-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Carved in Bone: a Body Farm Novel (Body Farm Novels) used book

Carved in Bone: a Body Farm Novel (Body Farm Novels)

by Dr. Bill Bass~Jon Jefferson

price: $3.20

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060759810 ISBN: 006075981X

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Carved in Bone Lp (Body Farm Novels) used book

Carved in Bone Lp (Body Farm Novels)

by Jefferson Bass

price: $3.45

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780061121272 ISBN: 0061121274

Description: VERY GOOD. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Carved in Bone: a Body Farm Novel (Body Farm Novels) used book

Carved in Bone: a Body Farm Novel (Body Farm Novels)

by Dr. Bill Bass; Jon Jefferson

price: $3.96

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 2006-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780060759810 ISBN: 006075981X

Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. DJ shows some wear. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Carved in Bone: a Body Farm Novel (Body Farm Novels)

by Dr. Bill Bass; Jon Jefferson

price: $4.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 2006-02-01

Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. DJ is VG. This is a very nice hardcover copy. Text is clean and bright. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Carved in Bone: a Body Farm Novel (Body Farm Novels) [Hardcover]; Jon Jefferson used book

Carved in Bone: a Body Farm Novel (Body Farm Novels) [Hardcover]; Jon Jefferson

by Dr. Bill Bass; Jon Jefferson

price: $5.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 2006-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780060759810 ISBN: 006075981X

Description: Very Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 343 p. Contains: Illustrations. Body Farm Novels. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fabulousbooks, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Carved in Bone: a Body Farm Novel (Body Farm Novels) used book

Carved in Bone: a Body Farm Novel (Body Farm Novels)

by Dr. Bill Bass~Jon Jefferson

price: $5.51

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060759810 ISBN: 006075981X

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Carved in Bone used book

Carved in Bone

by Bass, Jefferson

price: $8.63

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060759810 ISBN: 006075981X

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition, first printing. Fine in Fine DJ. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 343 p. Contains: Illustrations. Body Farm Novels. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sue Garcia, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Carved in Bone used book

Carved in Bone

by Bass, Bill & Jon Jefferson

price: $10.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Morrow Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060759810 ISBN: 006075981X

Description: 1st Ed., f/f. Series Character: Body Farm. 1st editions are 1st printings unless noted; Dust Jackets have clear archival quality covers. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grave Matters, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Carved in Bone: a Body Farm Novel (Body Farm Novels)

by Dr. Bill Bass, Jon Jefferson

price: $11.85

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Amazon Remainders Account Date Published: 2006

Description: Very Good. NOT REMAINDER. Morrow publishers. fine book & jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arbor-Scout, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Carved in Bone: a Body Farm Novel used book

Carved in Bone: a Body Farm Novel

by Bass, Jefferson

price: $12.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow, New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060759810 ISBN: 006075981X

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Bill Brockton mystery. Fine copy in a near fine dust jacket protected in mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Marlowe's Mysteries, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Carved in Bone used book

Carved in Bone

by Bass, Jefferson

price: $12.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060759810 ISBN: 006075981X

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 343 p. Contains: Illustrations. Body Farm Novels. Audience: General/trade. Like new stated first edition with complete number line. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Mark, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Carved in Bone used book

Carved in Bone

by Bass, Jefferson

price: $14.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: N.Y. : William Morrow, 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060759810 ISBN: 006075981X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First edition, first printing. Fine in Fine DJ. The first novel by the writing team of Jon Jefferson and Dr. Bill Bass (founder of the University of Tennessee's Anthropology Reseach Facility, "the Body Farm"). read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Christine Kovach, Bookseller, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Carved in Bone

by Jefferson Bass

price: $16.65

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Quercus Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781847242792 ISBN: 1847242790

Description: New. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Brand new copy. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Zarak Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Carved in Bone Lp (Body Farm Novels) new book

Carved in Bone Lp (Body Farm Novels)

by Jefferson Bass

price: $19.02

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780061121272 ISBN: 0061121274

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Carved in Bone new book

Carved in Bone

by Bass, Jefferson

list price: $24.95

our price: $21.62

you save: $3.33 (13%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060759810 ISBN: 006075981X

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 343 p. Contains: Illustrations. Body Farm Novels. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 8, 2009
By Teresa in Ohio, Cleveland, OH

"I love forensics and CSI type stuff. I have read all the Kathy Reichs books and most of Cornwell's books. I watch BONES, Criminal Minds and many more related shows. SO to have a series set in the BODY FARM where the most extensive research is done was just a must read for me. The main character is a tenured professer at the farm and it gets calls for unique corpses and death scenes. This time is called to a cave to remove a mummifed body. As he researches the identity of the person, he meets some colorful characters along the way. There are two writers who detailed the anatomy of the body and forensic application in a way non medical people can follow along. The case becomes pretty straight forward, just need to elimanate some suspects to get to the truth. My downside of this novel is 2 plots that didnt need to be there."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 24, 2009
By Anne Hawn, Fernandina Beach, FL

"I liked this book pretty well. The characters kept my interest and I felt like the mountain dialect and customs were accurate for the region. Hopefully, some of these folks will turn up again.

I like forensic mysteries and this one taught me more about the human body that I didn't know. It is always amazing to see how the things that we do or happen to us leave imprints on our bodies. There were also enough subplots to keep the interest up and give a sense of time to the book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 31, 2009
By Craig, Mineola, NY

""The NEW Year of Mystery" continues!... I'm especially partial to mysteries that have a strong forensic component, so I was really excited when one of the folks at Partners & Crime recommended this book written by the head forensic anthropologist of the famed Body Farm in Tennessee. Although the story wasn't terribly original, and the writing style was somewhat basic, I definitely enjoyed this book overall. It's definitely a solid first novel and an enjoyable read, and I am looking forward to more from the author."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 24, 2009
By Evelyn, Rocky River, OH

"When a woman's mummified body is found in a rural cave, the director of the University of Tennessee's Body Farm is brought in to perform the autopsy. Now he must find out who murdered the woman decades earlier, putting him in the middle of corrupt local politics.

A great debut novel by the real-life founder of The Body Farm, Dr. Bill Bass, and Jon Jefferson, a journalist and filmmaker. Highly recommend."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 21    Next page  
See all reviews of Carved in Bone by Jefferson Bass

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
19 of 21 (90%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.