» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Career Opportunities in Writing

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: According to the Bureau of Labor Statistics, more than 300,000 workers are employed as full-time writers in the fields of publicity, technical writing, and in-house writing alone. In addition, more than one million people work as professional writers, including freelance and part-time writers. Providing detailed information on 90 jobs for prospective writers, "Career Opportunities in Writing" fully explores the job possibilities in the field of writing, with extensive appendixes offering current, useful information. Career profiles include: Author, Columnist, Copywriter, Editor, Poet, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Career Opportunities in Writing (Career Opportunities) used book

Career Opportunities in Writing (Career Opportunities)

by Allan Taylor, James Robert Parish

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780816059898 ISBN: 0816059896

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Career Opportunities in Writing used book

Career Opportunities in Writing

by Taylor, Allan; Schreiber, Brad

price: $3.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780816059898 ISBN: 0816059896

Description: Good. Ex library copy with stamps and labels. Clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Trail Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Career Opportunities in Writing used book

Career Opportunities in Writing

by Taylor, Allan; Parish, James Robert

price: $4.29

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Checkmark Books ISBN-13: 9780816059898 ISBN: 0816059896

Description: Fine. 0816059896 tear on back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Career Opportunities in Writing used book

Career Opportunities in Writing

by Taylor, Allan; Schreiber, Brad

price: $4.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780816059881 ISBN: 0816059888

Description: GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread and unmarked hardcover with light shelfwear and a small tear to the boards-NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Career Opportunities in Writing used book

Career Opportunities in Writing

by Taylor, Allan; Parish, James Robert

price: $4.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ferguson Publishing Company Date Published: 2-28-06 ISBN-13: 9780816059881 ISBN: 0816059888

Description: GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread and unmarked hardcover with light shelfwear and a small tear to the boards-NICE! 2.29 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Career Opportunities in Writing (Career Opportunities in Writing) used book

Career Opportunities in Writing (Career Opportunities in Writing)

by Allan Taylor, James Robert Parish

price: $5.05

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ferguson Publishing Company Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780816059881 ISBN: 0816059888

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Career Opportunities in Writing used book

Career Opportunities in Writing

by Taylor, Allan; Schreiber, Brad

price: $5.20

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780816059898 ISBN: 0816059896

Description: Fine. Ships within 24 hours, never read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: quickbooks11, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Career Opportunities in Writing used book

Career Opportunities in Writing

by Taylor, Allan; Schreiber, Brad

price: $8.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780816059898 ISBN: 0816059896

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light to moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Career Opportunities in Writing used book

Career Opportunities in Writing

by Taylor, Allan; Parish, James Robert

price: $8.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Checkmark Books Date Published: 2-28-06 ISBN-13: 9780816059898 ISBN: 0816059896

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light to moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! ! 1.55 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Career Opportunities in Writing new book

Career Opportunities in Writing

by Taylor, Allan, and Parish, James Robert, and Schreiber, Brad (Foreword by)

list price: $18.95

our price: $16.11

you save: $2.84 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Checkmark Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780816059898 ISBN: 0816059896

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 350 p. Career Opportunities (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Career Opportunities in Writing new book

Career Opportunities in Writing

by Taylor, Allan / Parish, James Robert / Schreiber, Brad (Frw)

price: $17.36

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Checkmark Books Date Published: 2006-02-28 ISBN-13: 9780816059898 ISBN: 0816059896

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780816059898. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Career Opportunities in Writing new book

Career Opportunities in Writing

by Allan Taylor, James Robert Parish

price: $18.88

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Checkmark Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780816059898 ISBN: 0816059896

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Career Opportunities in Writing (Career Opportunities in Writing) new book

Career Opportunities in Writing (Career Opportunities in Writing)

by Allan Taylor, James Robert Parish

price: $73.91

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ferguson Publishing Company Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780816059881 ISBN: 0816059888

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Career Opportunities in Writing used book

Career Opportunities in Writing

by Allan Taylor, James Robert Parish

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780816059898 ISBN: 0816059896

Description: Very Good. In great shape, may have light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Discount Books, NV, USA

Reliability: High

Career Opportunities in Writing used book

Career Opportunities in Writing

by Taylor, Allan; Parish, James Robert

price: $5.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ferguson Publishing Company Date Published: 2/28/2006 ISBN-13: 9780816059881 ISBN: 0816059888

Description: Good. 0816059888 Ex-library book with usual markings. Clean text. SATISF GNTD + SHIPS W/IN 24 HRS. Ships in a padded envelope with free tracking. 1613. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK SERVICES PLUS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Career Opportunities in Writing used book

Career Opportunities in Writing

by Taylor, Allan, and Parish, James Robert, and Schreiber, Brad (Foreword by)

price: $5.94

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ferguson Publishing Company Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780816059881 ISBN: 0816059888

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. This is a like new looking book with light shelf-wear. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 350 p. Career Opportunities (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. Your book will be custom double-wrapped & over-taped to help assure you get it undamaged. Books sold in support of the World Outreach Project s efforts to lift up the world one person at a time. Ships Daily M-F read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BooksForTheNeedy, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Career Opportunities in Writing (Career Opportunities) new book

Career Opportunities in Writing (Career Opportunities)

by Allan Taylor, James Robert Parish

price: $14.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780816059898 ISBN: 0816059896

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Career Opportunities in Writing new book

Career Opportunities in Writing

by Taylor, Allan; Parish, James Robert And

price: $15.07

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Facts On File Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780816059898 ISBN: 0816059896

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Career Opportunities in Writing

by Taylor, Allan

price: $16.44

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Date Published: 2006

Description: Taylor, Allan. CAREER OPPORTUNITIES IN WRITING. NY: Checkmark Books, c2006. First printing. 350pp, glossary, biblio, index. Lg 8vo. As new softcover copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Columbia Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Career Opportunities in Writing new book

Career Opportunities in Writing

by Allan Taylor

price: $16.47

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Checkmark Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780816059898 ISBN: 0816059896

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Career Opportunities in Writing new book

Career Opportunities in Writing

by Taylor, Allan; Parish, James Robert

price: $16.49

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ferguson Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780816059881 ISBN: 0816059888

Description: New. 0816059888 Brand new, unread book in superb condition. All books are sent DHL Express or USPS Priority via our UK warehouse. Delivery time typically 4-10 working days to USA with parcel tracking number as standard. Selecting expedited shipping does not enhance stated delivery times. Please consider this when placing your order. Professional, full-time bookseller since 1987. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Career Opportunities in Writing used book

Career Opportunities in Writing

by Taylor, Allan; Parish, James Robert

price: $19.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Ferguson Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780816059881 ISBN: 0816059888

Description: Good. 0816059888 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Career Opportunities in Writing new book

Career Opportunities in Writing

by Taylor, Allan; Parish, James Robert

price: $32.34

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Ferguson Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780816059881 ISBN: 0816059888

Description: New. 0816059888 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Career Opportunities in Writing new book

Career Opportunities in Writing

by Allan Taylor; James Robert Parish; Brad (Frw) Schreiber

price: $76.05

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Facts on File ISBN-13: 9780816059881 ISBN: 0816059888

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Career Opportunities in Writing new book

Career Opportunities in Writing

by Taylor, Allan; Parish, James Robert

price: $20.41

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ferguson Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780816059881 ISBN: 0816059888

Description: New. 0816059888 Brand new, unread book in superb condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  0 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2 out of 5 2 out of 5
0 of 1 (0%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.