» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Beauty of Color: The Ultimate Beauty Guide for Skin of Color

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Beauty of Color: The Ultimate Beauty Guide for Skin of Color

by Iman, Tia Williams

About this title: As one of the first women of colour to become a supermodel, Iman found that most makeup artists had little idea how to handle her unique skin tones. Neither did the available beauty products take into account the wide range of skin tones that defy categorization whether African, Latina, Mediterranean, Middle Eastern or ethnic mixes. In both her ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Beauty of Color: the Ultimate Beauty Guide for Skin of Color used book

The Beauty of Color: the Ultimate Beauty Guide for Skin of Color

by Iman

price: $2.81

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult ISBN-13: 9780399153181 ISBN: 0399153187

Description: Fair. 0399153187 book has cracked, peeled spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbrothers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Beauty of Color: the Ultimate Beauty Guide for Skin of Color used book

The Beauty of Color: the Ultimate Beauty Guide for Skin of Color

by Iman

price: $2.88

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780399153181 ISBN: 0399153187

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Beauty of Color: the Ultimate Beauty Guide for Skin of Color used book

The Beauty of Color: the Ultimate Beauty Guide for Skin of Color

by Iman

price: $2.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult ISBN-13: 9780399153181 ISBN: 0399153187

Description: Very Good. 0399153187 Crease or torn on DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbrothers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Beauty of Color: the Ultimate Beauty Guide for Skin of Color used book

The Beauty of Color: the Ultimate Beauty Guide for Skin of Color

by Iman

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 10/11/2005 ISBN-13: 9780399153181 ISBN: 0399153187

Description: Very Good. 0399153187 Overstock copy in sound condition with light wear to edges from shelving. Dust jacket has small tear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Outpost, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Beauty of Color used book

The Beauty of Color

by Iman

price: $5.18

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780399153181 ISBN: 0399153187

Description: Good. 2005-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Beauty of Color: the Ultimate Beauty Guide for Skin of Color used book

The Beauty of Color: the Ultimate Beauty Guide for Skin of Color

by Iman

price: $5.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult ISBN-13: 9780399153181 ISBN: 0399153187

Description: Fine. 0399153187 torn on DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbrothers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Beauty of Color: The Ultimate Beauty Guide for Skin of Color new book

The Beauty of Color: The Ultimate Beauty Guide for Skin of Color

by Iman, and Williams, Tia

price: $6.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. 1st printing on # line Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780399153181 ISBN: 0399153187

Description: New in very good dust jacket. Book and DJ are New, but DJ has a 3 in scratch across the middle, No Remainder marks. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 162 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. ******* 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 printed on # line; -----Please, No PRIORITY ORDERS as Book has some weight ********* read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Mind, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Beauty of Color: the Ultimate Beauty Guide for Skin of Color used book

The Beauty of Color: the Ultimate Beauty Guide for Skin of Color

by Iman

price: $8.20

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780399532849 ISBN: 0399532846

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Beauty of Color: the Ultimate Beauty Guide for Skin of Color used book

The Beauty of Color: the Ultimate Beauty Guide for Skin of Color

by Iman

price: $8.43

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perigee Trade Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780399532849 ISBN: 0399532846

Description: Very Good. This book is in very good condition. The cover may have minor to medium wear, tear, dents, scratches. and creases. The inside pages are in great shape, may have minor to medium dog eared corners, and may contain a name inside. Shop with confidence. We guarantee the condition of every product as it's described on our listings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shop Spotlyght, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Beauty of Color: the Ultimate Beauty Guide for Skin of Color new book

The Beauty of Color: the Ultimate Beauty Guide for Skin of Color

by Iman

price: $13.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perigee Trade Date Published: 2006-09-05 ISBN-13: 9780399532849 ISBN: 0399532846

Description: New. New softcover book with publisher's inventory mark. We ship 6 days a week, generally within 24 hours; single CDs and DVDs upgraded to 1st class! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: One Good Turn Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Beauty of Color: the Ultimate Beauty Guide for Skin of Color new book

The Beauty of Color: the Ultimate Beauty Guide for Skin of Color

by Iman

price: $13.72

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perigee Trade Date Published: 2006-09-05 ISBN-13: 9780399532849 ISBN: 0399532846

Description: New. Excellent condition. No marks except possible remainder mark. Soft cover. 112009. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Due West Book Store, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Beauty of Color: The Ultimate Beauty Guide for Skin of Color new book

The Beauty of Color: The Ultimate Beauty Guide for Skin of Color

by Iman, and Williams, Tia

price: $13.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780399153181 ISBN: 0399153187

Description: New in new dust jacket. Excellent Condition. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. No Remainder Mark, No Damage. Ship twice daily. Standard delivery Only (Oversize Book). Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 162 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Shomco, inc., TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Beauty of Color: the Ultimate Beauty Guide for Skin of Color used book

The Beauty of Color: the Ultimate Beauty Guide for Skin of Color

by Iman

price: $14.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST PRINTING Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PUTNAM & SONS Date Published: 2005-10-11 ISBN-13: 9780399153181 ISBN: 0399153187

Description: Like New in Used; Like New jacket. Size: 4to-over 9¾"-12" Tall; 166 pp (including numerous full color photo illustrations); excellent clean tight copy. Unique, informative, and creative, this resource is not only the first book to show women of every shade how to look their very best, but is also a landmark celebration of global beauty. Iman teaches readers how to work with skin care regimens and palettes targeted to their exact skin tone and type. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Music Videos 4 U, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Beauty of Color: the Ultimate Beauty Guide for Skin of Color used book

The Beauty of Color: the Ultimate Beauty Guide for Skin of Color

by Iman

price: $15.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780399153181 ISBN: 0399153187

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Oversized hardcove rin nice jacket; no marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Beauty of Color: The Ultimate Beauty Guide for Skin of Color new book

The Beauty of Color: The Ultimate Beauty Guide for Skin of Color

by Iman, and Williams, Tia

price: $15.90

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780399153181 ISBN: 0399153187

Description: New in new dust jacket. BRAND NEW. Never read or opened. No remainder mark. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 162 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More by the Rowe, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Beauty of Color: the Ultimate Beauty Guide for Skin of Color used book

The Beauty of Color: the Ultimate Beauty Guide for Skin of Color

by Iman With Tia Williams

price: $15.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780399153181 ISBN: 0399153187

Description: As New/As New. 0399153187 AS NEW IN AS NEW dustjacket; quarto; 166 pp (including numerous full color photo illustrations); excellent clean tight copy in mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Baybooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Beauty of Color, the Ultimate Beauty Guide for Skin of Color used book

The Beauty of Color, the Ultimate Beauty Guide for Skin of Color

by Iman With Tia Williams

price: $18.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. P. Putman's, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780399153181 ISBN: 0399153187

Description: As New in As New jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Graham Sadler Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Beauty of Color: the Ultimate Beauty Guide for Skin of Color used book

The Beauty of Color: the Ultimate Beauty Guide for Skin of Color

by Iman

price: $18.98

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult ISBN-13: 9780399153181 ISBN: 0399153187

Description: Good in GOOD jacket. 0399153187 books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CarpePMbooks, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Beauty of Color: the Ultimate Beauty Guide for Skin of Color new book

The Beauty of Color: the Ultimate Beauty Guide for Skin of Color

by Iman

price: $19.02

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perigee Trade Date Published: 05 September, 2006 ISBN-13: 9780399532849 ISBN: 0399532846

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Beauty of Color: the Ultimate Beauty Guide for Skin of Color new book

The Beauty of Color: the Ultimate Beauty Guide for Skin of Color

by Iman / Williams, Tia

price: $22.17

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perigee Date Published: 2006-09-05 ISBN-13: 9780399532849 ISBN: 0399532846

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780399532849. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Beauty of Color: The Ultimate Beauty Guide for Skin of Color new book

The Beauty of Color: The Ultimate Beauty Guide for Skin of Color

by Iman, and Williams, Tia

list price: $24.95

our price: $22.46

you save: $2.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Perigee Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780399532849 ISBN: 0399532846

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 162 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Beauty of Color: the Ultimate Beauty Guide for Skin of Color new book

The Beauty of Color: the Ultimate Beauty Guide for Skin of Color

by Iman

price: $24.85

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perigee Trade Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780399532849 ISBN: 0399532846

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Beauty of Color: the Ultimate Beauty Guide for Skin of Color new book

The Beauty of Color: the Ultimate Beauty Guide for Skin of Color

by Iman

price: $26.92

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780399153181 ISBN: 0399153187

Description: New. NEW NEW NEW; never read; never sold. Nothing more to say. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Beauty of Color: the Ultimate Beauty Guide for Skin of Color used book

The Beauty of Color: the Ultimate Beauty Guide for Skin of Color

by Iman

price: $5.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Putnam Adult ISBN-13: 9780399153181 ISBN: 0399153187

Description: Good. 0399153187 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Beauty of Color: the Ultimate Beauty Guide for Skin of Color used book

The Beauty of Color: the Ultimate Beauty Guide for Skin of Color

by Iman

price: $5.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Putnam Adult ISBN-13: 9780399153181 ISBN: 0399153187

Description: Very Good. 0399153187 Very Good! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Discover secrets of makeup, Nov 15, 2008
By LACHIKITA, Houston, Tx

"First of all, thank you for sending me this book, I love the idea of having a book that shows me the secrets of beauty. Thanks again is been very helpful."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 20, 2008
By Jennifer, The United States

"All ladies could benefit from this book. Every now and then, I'll try to master one of the demonstrated make-up applications, it doesn't always turn out good but it's fun to try :}"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 21, 2008
By Rabin, The United States

"Liked the full color photos and tips. Iman was and still is on top of her game."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 27, 2007
By Ronda, Surprise, AZ

"I keep this book in my bathroom and it helps when I am feeling like getting super glam!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of The Beauty of Color: The Ultimate Beauty Guide for Skin of Color by Iman, Tia Williams

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
12 of 14 (86%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.