» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Ava Gardner: Love Is Nothing

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Ava Gardner: Love Is Nothing

by Lee Server

About this title: Following his superb biography of Robert Mitchum, "Baby I Don't Care," Server turns to the life of movie icon Ava Gardner. Her rise to fame was a Cinderella story, to be sure, but Server gives readers the unexpurgated version in this no-holds-barred view of a larger-than-life star.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Ava Gardner: Love Is Nothing used book

Ava Gardner: Love Is Nothing

by Server, Lee

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312312091 ISBN: 0312312091

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 551 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Clopp's Cottage, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Ava Gardner: "Love is Nothing" used book

Ava Gardner: "Love is Nothing"

by Lee Server

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312312091 ISBN: 0312312091

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Ava Gardner: Love is Nothing used book

Ava Gardner: Love is Nothing

by Lee Server

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780786289578 ISBN: 0786289570

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Ava Gardner: Love is Nothing used book

Ava Gardner: Love is Nothing

by Server, Lee

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorndike Press ISBN-13: 9780786289578 ISBN: 0786289570

Description: Good. 0786289570 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Ava Gardner: "Love is Nothing" used book

Ava Gardner: "Love is Nothing"

by Server, Lee

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780312312091 ISBN: 0312312091

Description: Good. 0312312091 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Ava Gardner: Love is Nothing used book

Ava Gardner: Love is Nothing

by Server, Lee

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorndike Press ISBN-13: 9780786289578 ISBN: 0786289570

Description: Good. 0786289570 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Ava Gardner: Love is Nothing used book

Ava Gardner: Love is Nothing

by Server, Lee

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorndike Press ISBN-13: 9780786289578 ISBN: 0786289570

Description: Good. 0786289570 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Ava Gardner: Love is Nothing used book

Ava Gardner: Love is Nothing

by Server, Lee

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorndike Press ISBN-13: 9780786289578 ISBN: 0786289570

Description: Good. 0786289570 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Ava Gardner: "Love is Nothing" used book

Ava Gardner: "Love is Nothing"

by Lee Server

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312312091 ISBN: 0312312091

Description: Good. 2006-Hardcover---Used-Good. Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Ava Gardner: "Love is Nothing" used book

Ava Gardner: "Love is Nothing"

by Lee Server

price: $3.50

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312312107 ISBN: 0312312105

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Ava Gardner: Love Is Nothing new book

Ava Gardner: Love Is Nothing

by Server, Lee

price: $3.75

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312312091 ISBN: 0312312091

Description: New in new dust jacket. Pristine condition unused and unmarked book. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 551 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CSI, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Ava Gardner: "Love is Nothing" used book

Ava Gardner: "Love is Nothing"

by Lee Server

price: $4.97

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 2007-05-15 ISBN-13: 9780312312107 ISBN: 0312312105

Description: Good. Minor shelf/edge wear. Uncreased spine, binding tight. Pages tanning along the sides, book is in very good condition. Text clean & unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bound Matter, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Ava Gardner: "Love is Nothing" used book

Ava Gardner: "Love is Nothing"

by Lee Server

price: $5.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 2007-05-15 ISBN-13: 9780312312107 ISBN: 0312312105

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adventures In Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Ava Gardner: "Love is Nothing" [Paperback] By Server, Lee used book

Ava Gardner: "Love is Nothing" [Paperback] By Server, Lee

by Lee Server

price: $5.75

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 2007-05-15 ISBN-13: 9780312312107 ISBN: 0312312105

Description: Fair. Tight, bright, pages clear and bright, shelf and edge wear, creased spine, large cover curl, cover creases, corners bumped and curled, scrapes along page edges, if you just want a good reading copy of this book to take to the beach or on vacation, this is the one for you. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Pink Casa Antiques, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Ava Gardner: Love is Nothing used book

Ava Gardner: Love is Nothing

by Lee Server

price: $9.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorndike Press Date Published: 2006-09-20 ISBN-13: 9780786289578 ISBN: 0786289570

Description: Good. Hardcover, former library copy with minor cover and read wear, pages clean, binding tight. HH1. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: ACSBOOKS, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Ava Gardner "Love is Nothing" used book

Ava Gardner "Love is Nothing"

by Server, Lee

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312312107 ISBN: 0312312105

Description: As New with no DJ. 9780312312107. Uncreased spine. Clean and unmarked. Mint condition.; 551 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BPC Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ava Gardner: Love Is Nothing new book

Ava Gardner: Love Is Nothing

by Server, Lee

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312312091 ISBN: 0312312091

Description: New in new dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 551 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. new hardcover with dj 14b4, shelf wear to cover read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: fastNreliable2U, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Ava Gardner: Love Is Nothing used book

Ava Gardner: Love Is Nothing

by Server, Lee

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780312312107 ISBN: 0312312105

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 551 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Brian Bullis Design, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ava Gardner: "Love is Nothing" new book

Ava Gardner: "Love is Nothing"

by Lee Server

price: $10.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 2007-05-15 ISBN-13: 9780312312107 ISBN: 0312312105

Description: New. New ~ 1st Edition ~ 1st Printing ~ May show slight shelfwear ~ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Mountain Manor Book Shoppe, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Ava Gardner: "Love is Nothing" used book

Ava Gardner: "Love is Nothing"

by Lee Server

price: $11.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2006-04-18 ISBN-13: 9780312312091 ISBN: 0312312091

Description: Good. Collectible 2006 stated first edition, first printing, dj minimal wear, tilt to spine, pages clean tight no markings, no bce, no remainder marks, deliv confirm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: THENYBESTSELLER, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Ava Gardner "Love Is Nothing" used book

Ava Gardner "Love Is Nothing"

by Server, Lee

price: $11.95

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312312091 ISBN: 0312312091

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 551 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lowcountry Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ava Gardner: Love is Nothing

by Lee Server

price: $11.99

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780747580829 ISBN: 0747580820

Description: Good. USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Ava Gardner: Love is Nothing

by Lee Server

price: $12.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780747580829 ISBN: 0747580820

Description: Good. All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Ava Gardner: Love is Nothing

by Lee Server

price: $12.48

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780747580829 ISBN: 0747580820

Description: Very Good. Possible minor bumps or creases to extremities, otherwise brand new & unread. Next working day dispatch from the UK. Please contact us with any queries. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orbiting Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Ava Gardner: Love is Nothing

by Lee Server

price: $12.48

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780747580829 ISBN: 0747580820

Description: Very Good. Minor crease to spine, rubbing to edges and extremities, otherwise unread. Next working day dispatch from the UK. Please contact us with any queries. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orbiting Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 8, 2009
By Anne, Los Angeles, CA

"I loved this book! A surprisingly juicy read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 24, 2009
By Robert, Woodstock, NY

"I'm not especially a fan of biographies, and certainly not of Hollywood stars, but I was intrigued by this after a NY Times rave. I wasn't disappointed. More, I was totally enthralled not just by the portrait of Gardner, but by all the behind the scenes action of many of the films she worked on, as well as the portrait of Hollywood, her loves and co-stars, and the movie business over several decades.

Truly memorable, and a great beach (or patio!) read.

Bob"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 13, 2009
By Biosyd, Peachtree City, GA

"Her life was far more facinating than any movie she ever made. I'm sorry that she was never able to have any children."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 2, 2009
By Diane, Tacoma, WA

"Entertaining and enlightening read about Ava's crazy life and voluminous drinking. Nice combination of informative and gossipy style.

And yes, she was a bit of a drunken slut. But people who knew her describe over and over really liking her, admiring her intelligence and humour."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Ava Gardner: Love Is Nothing by Lee Server

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
18 of 19 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Robert Mitchum: Baby I Don't Care

Robert Mitchum: Baby I Don't Care

by Lee Server

see all from $1.99!

new only from $12.75!

Cary Grant: A Biography

Cary Grant: A Biography

by Marc Eliot

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.25!

If This Was Happiness

If This Was Happiness

by Barbara Leaming

see all from $1.99!

new only from $37.48!

Ginger My Story

Ginger My Story

by Ginger Rogers

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.72!

Stanwyck

Stanwyck

by Axel Madsen

see all from $3.99!

new only from $21.68!

Ava: My Story

by Ava Gardner

see all from $1.99!

new only from $18.45!