About this title: Deceptively beautiful, modern woodstrip canoes are not only rugged and responsive in the water, they can be built by anyone with a minimum of woodworking skills. Canoecraft contains step-by-step instructions for seven different, low-cost, classic canoe models. Illustrations and photos.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Camden House Publishing Ltd., Toronto
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780920656242ISBN:0920656242
Description: Very Good + in softcover. 21 by 28 cm. 145 pages. Pictorial card. Contains black and white illustrations. Light wear to edges. Gift inscription on front free blank endpaper. Clean text pages. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Camden House Publishing, LTD
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780920656242ISBN:0920656242
Description: Trade Paperback. No Statement Of Later Printing On Copyright Page. Very Good Condition. Slight edge rubs and creases. Tight Bright Attractive Copy With No Markings To The Book. ISBN 0-920656-24-2. read more
Edition: Fifth Printing.
Binding: Flexible Cloth.
Publisher: Camden House Publishing, Camden East, Ontario
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780920656242ISBN:0920656242
Description: Very Good. 8" x 10 1/2" Pp: 145. Illustrated throughout with b&w photgraphs, working drawings, sketches etc. Sources. An essential part of the library for anyone wishing to build their own woodstrip canoe. read more
Description: Very Good. 0-920656-24-2. 145 pp. Illus. Edgewear, corners rubbed. An excellent step-by-step guide to building an elegant, classic canoe. Plans for 7 different models: Peterborough, Prospector, C-4, English 20, Sunnyside Cruiser, Redbird, and the Hiawatha. 2 available.; Oblong 4to 11"-13" tall. read more
Description: Near Fine (Book Condition) A very nice copy with light rubbing to rear cover. Text clean, binding strong. [Our rating system: 1. Fine; 2. Near Fine; 3. Very Good; 4. Good; 5. Fair. ] read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Camden House Publishing, Camden East
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780920656242ISBN:0920656242
Description: Very Good in Paperback jacket. Oblong 8vo. pp. 146, b/w illustrations, a step-by-step guide to building an uncomplicated classic. Previous owners inscription on front end page partial blacked out. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Camden House
Date Published: 1983-10-01
ISBN-13:9780920656242ISBN:0920656242
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Camden House (NY)
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780920656242ISBN:0920656242
Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Ex-library. An acceptable used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with some creases. Worn edges and corners. Binding somewhat weak and cracked. read more
"This book is amazing, it truely does exactly what it says it will do. With no experience, my wife and I followed the instructions in this book and built a beautiful 16' "Bobs Special". When I thought I saw a better way to do something, I followed Moores' instructions instead. Everything he described worked perfectly the first time and I never substituted my way. Our canoe paddles like a cloud. I recently purchased a second copy of this book for my older son. We expect to start on his canoe soon. As a side note to the book: When you build a canoe with their book and plans you are not alone. I talked to both Moores and Mohr with questions while we were building. I also communicated with their chief designer before we started. You can't go wrong with this system and book."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.