» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Canoecraft: A Harrowsmith Illustrated Guide to Fine Woodstrip Construction

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Canoecraft: A Harrowsmith Illustrated Guide to Fine Woodstrip Construction

by Ted Moores, Merilyn Mohr

About this title: Deceptively beautiful, modern woodstrip canoes are not only rugged and responsive in the water, they can be built by anyone with a minimum of woodworking skills. Canoecraft contains step-by-step instructions for seven different, low-cost, classic canoe models. Illustrations and photos.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Canoecraft: a Harrowsmith Illustrated Guide to Fine Woodstrip Construction used book

Canoecraft: a Harrowsmith Illustrated Guide to Fine Woodstrip Construction

by Ted Moores; Merilyn Mohr

price: $2.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Camden House Date Published: 1983-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780920656242 ISBN: 0920656242

Description: Fair. Shelf E4. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: TNT Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Canoecraft: a Harrowsmith Illustrated Guide to Fine Woodstrip Construction used book

Canoecraft: a Harrowsmith Illustrated Guide to Fine Woodstrip Construction

by Moores, Ted; Mohr, Merilyn

price: $8.79

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Camden House Date Published: 10/1/1983 ISBN-13: 9780920656242 ISBN: 0920656242

Description: Good. 0920656242 Bent in middle. Otherwise in standard used condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Canoecraft: a Harrowsmith Illustrated Guide to Woodstrip Construction used book

Canoecraft: a Harrowsmith Illustrated Guide to Woodstrip Construction

by Moores, Ted; Mohr, Merilyn

price: $12.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Camden House, Ontario Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780920656242 ISBN: 0920656242

Description: VG. Light shelf wear. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾". Soft cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shed, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Canoecraft: a Harrowsmith Illustrated Guide to Woodstrip Construction used book

Canoecraft: a Harrowsmith Illustrated Guide to Woodstrip Construction

by Moores, Ted; Mohr, Merilyn

price: $17.00

Ships from SK, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Camden House Publishing Ltd., Toronto Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780920656242 ISBN: 0920656242

Description: Very Good + in softcover. 21 by 28 cm. 145 pages. Pictorial card. Contains black and white illustrations. Light wear to edges. Gift inscription on front free blank endpaper. Clean text pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Laird Books, SK, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Canoecraft. a Harrowsmith Illustrated Guide to Fine Woodstrip Construction used book

Canoecraft. a Harrowsmith Illustrated Guide to Fine Woodstrip Construction

by Moores, Ted And Marilyn Mohr

price: $17.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Camden House Publishing, LTD Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780920656242 ISBN: 0920656242

Description: Trade Paperback. No Statement Of Later Printing On Copyright Page. Very Good Condition. Slight edge rubs and creases. Tight Bright Attractive Copy With No Markings To The Book. ISBN 0-920656-24-2. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Canoecraft: an Illustrated Guide to Fine Woodstrip Construction used book

Canoecraft: an Illustrated Guide to Fine Woodstrip Construction

by Moores, Ted; Mohr, Merilyn

price: $17.50

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Large Pb Publisher: Firefly Books, Limited, Westport, CT, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780920656242 ISBN: 0920656242

Description: Very Good. Slight edgewear to covers. Nice, clean, tight copy. "A step-by-step guide to building an uncomplicated classic. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Unskoolbookshop, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Canoecraft. a Harrowsmith Illustrated Guide to Fine Woodstrip Construction used book

Canoecraft. a Harrowsmith Illustrated Guide to Fine Woodstrip Construction

by Moores, Ted & Mohr, Merilyn

price: $21.39

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fifth Printing. Binding: Flexible Cloth. Publisher: Camden House Publishing, Camden East, Ontario Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780920656242 ISBN: 0920656242

Description: Very Good. 8" x 10 1/2" Pp: 145. Illustrated throughout with b&w photgraphs, working drawings, sketches etc. Sources. An essential part of the library for anyone wishing to build their own woodstrip canoe. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Lord's Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Canoecraft: a Harrowsmith Illustrated Guide to Woodstrip Construction used book

Canoecraft: a Harrowsmith Illustrated Guide to Woodstrip Construction

by Moores, Ted

price: $22.69

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Camden House, Camden East, Ontario Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780920656242 ISBN: 0920656242

Description: Very Good. 0-920656-24-2. 145 pp. Illus. Edgewear, corners rubbed. An excellent step-by-step guide to building an elegant, classic canoe. Plans for 7 different models: Peterborough, Prospector, C-4, English 20, Sunnyside Cruiser, Redbird, and the Hiawatha. 2 available.; Oblong 4to 11"-13" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Riverwash Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Canoecraft: a Harrowsmith Illustrated Guide to Fine Woodstrip Construction used book

Canoecraft: a Harrowsmith Illustrated Guide to Fine Woodstrip Construction

by Ted Moores, Merilyn Mohr

price: $10.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Camden House Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780920656242 ISBN: 0920656242

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Websters Bookstore Cafe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Canoecraft: a Harrowsmith Illustrated Guide to Woodstrip Construction used book

Canoecraft: a Harrowsmith Illustrated Guide to Woodstrip Construction

by Moores, Ted

price: $12.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Quality Paperback Publisher: Camden House, Ontario Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780920656242 ISBN: 0920656242

Description: Near Fine (Book Condition) A very nice copy with light rubbing to rear cover. Text clean, binding strong. [Our rating system: 1. Fine; 2. Near Fine; 3. Very Good; 4. Good; 5. Fair. ] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montreal Books, QC, CANADA

Reliability: High

Canoecraft: a Harrowsmith Illustrated Guide to Fine Woodstrip Construction used book

Canoecraft: a Harrowsmith Illustrated Guide to Fine Woodstrip Construction

by Moores, Ted; Mohr, Merilyn

price: $15.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Camden House Publishing, Camden East Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780920656242 ISBN: 0920656242

Description: Very Good in Paperback jacket. Oblong 8vo. pp. 146, b/w illustrations, a step-by-step guide to building an uncomplicated classic. Previous owners inscription on front end page partial blacked out. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Edmonton Book Store, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

Canoecraft: a Harrowsmith Illustrated Guide to Fine Woodstrip Constructiuon used book

Canoecraft: a Harrowsmith Illustrated Guide to Fine Woodstrip Constructiuon

by Moores, Ted And Merilyn Mohr

price: $18.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Camden House Publishing, Camden East, Ont. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780920656242 ISBN: 0920656242

Description: Oblong 4to, softcover, crease in back cover, o/w a fine unmarked copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David J. Craig-bookseller, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

Canoecraft: a Harrowsmith Illustrated Guide to Fine Woodstrip Construction used book

Canoecraft: a Harrowsmith Illustrated Guide to Fine Woodstrip Construction

by Ted Moores; Merilyn Mohr

price: $22.60

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Camden House Date Published: 1983-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780920656242 ISBN: 0920656242

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Canoecraft: a Harrowsmith Illustrated Guide to Fine Woodstrip Construction used book

Canoecraft: a Harrowsmith Illustrated Guide to Fine Woodstrip Construction

by Ted Moores

price: $56.49

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Camden House Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780920656242 ISBN: 0920656242

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Canoecraft: a Harrowsmith Illustrated Guide to Fine Woodstrip Construction used book

Canoecraft: a Harrowsmith Illustrated Guide to Fine Woodstrip Construction

by Moores, Ted; Mohr, Merilyn

price: $250.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Camden House ISBN-13: 9780920656242 ISBN: 0920656242

Description: Very Good. 0920656242 Covers have light shelf wear, pages are clean, tight and bright! Overall in Great Condition! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: M3Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Canoecraft: A Harrowsmith Illustrated Guide to Fine Woodstrip Construction used book

Canoecraft: A Harrowsmith Illustrated Guide to Fine Woodstrip Construction

by Moores, Ted, and Mohr, Merilyn

price: $2.49

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Camden House (NY) Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780920656242 ISBN: 0920656242

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Ex-library. An acceptable used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with some creases. Worn edges and corners. Binding somewhat weak and cracked. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Once Sold Tales, WA, USA

Reliability: not rated


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Amazing, Jan 17, 2008
By BobGordon, Patrick Springs, VA

"This book is amazing, it truely does exactly what it says it will do. With no experience, my wife and I followed the instructions in this book and built a beautiful 16' "Bobs Special". When I thought I saw a better way to do something, I followed Moores' instructions instead. Everything he described worked perfectly the first time and I never substituted my way. Our canoe paddles like a cloud. I recently purchased a second copy of this book for my older son. We expect to start on his canoe soon.
As a side note to the book: When you build a canoe with their book and plans you are not alone. I talked to both Moores and Mohr with questions while we were building. I also communicated with their chief designer before we started. You can't go wrong with this system and book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.7 out of 5 4.7 out of 5
3 of 3 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.