» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Silver Spoon

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Silver Spoon

by Phaidon Press (Creator)

About this title: Over 2,000 traditional recipes are gathered in THE SILVER SPOON, a classic Italian cookbook never before available in English, with freshly added photographs and suggested menus. Italy's sophisticated, widely read answer to THE JOY OF COOKING is a compendium of recipes from every region, gathered five decades ago. Organized by course, from the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Silver Spoon used book

The Silver Spoon

by Phaidon Press

price: $12.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780714845319 ISBN: 0714845310

Description: FAIR. Broken and torn binding but still usable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Silver Spoon used book

The Silver Spoon

by Phaidon Press

price: $13.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780714845319 ISBN: 0714845310

Description: GOOD. Crisp hardcover but with some small bumps, tears, and scuffing to the boards-still fully usable. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Silver Spoon used book

The Silver Spoon

by Phaidon Press

price: $17.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780714845319 ISBN: 0714845310

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread hardcover with some light shelfwear-VERY NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Silver Spoon used book

The Silver Spoon

by Phaidon Press

price: $29.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Phaidon Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780714845319 ISBN: 0714845310

Description: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Bottom corner back cover worn; light scratches on back cover; text looks BRAND NEW! 0714845310. Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder. Laminated pictorial cover. No dust jacket, as issued.; 2.53 x 10.86 x 7.42 Inches; 1264 pages; Water-damaged in flood. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cookbooks Plus, LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Silver Spoon new book

The Silver Spoon

by Phaidon Press (Creator)

list price: $45.00

our price: $36.00

you save: $9.00 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Phaidon Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780714845319 ISBN: 0714845310

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 1264 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Silver Spoon new book

The Silver Spoon

by Phaidon Press (Creator)

price: $45.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: English ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Phaidon Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780714845319 ISBN: 0714845310

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 1264 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: fastNreliable2U, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Silver Spoon used book

The Silver Spoon

by Phaidon Press

price: $31.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Phaidon Press ISBN-13: 9780714845319 ISBN: 0714845310

Description: Fine. 0714845310 B511/3rd English Printing 2006/1263 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ye Olde Book Worm, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Silver Spoon new book

The Silver Spoon

by Phaidon Press

price: $32.85

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: PHAIDON PRESS INC Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780714845319 ISBN: 0714845310

Description: New. -The most successful Italian cookbook of the last 50 years, available in English for the first time-The bible of traditional Italian cooking, with over 2, 000 recipes compiled from different Italian regions by a group of gourmet experts-Adapted f... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Silver Spoon new book

The Silver Spoon

by Phaidon Press (Creator)

price: $39.74

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Phaidon Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780714845319 ISBN: 0714845310

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 1264 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Warehouse, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

The Silver Spoon used book

The Silver Spoon

price: $40.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First English language edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Phaidon Inc., Ltd, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780714845319 ISBN: 0714845310

Description: Very Good in None, as issued jacket. (Elst) Big, heavy (6 lbs. ), 4to, 1263pp, will require extra postage. Very minor shelf wear. One of the best cookbooks for professional chefs and amateurs alike. Their philosophy is that "eating is a serious matter" and they proceed to show and tell you how to do just about anything with food; Sauces, marinades, butters, antipasti, appetizers, pizzas, first courses, eggs and frittata, vegetable, fish, crustaceans, shellfish, meat and variety meats, poultry, ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A.A. Wright Book, NV, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 13, 2009
By Danielle, Astoria, NY

"The best Italian Cookbook I own. Received this as a gift back in 2005 and have not stopped using it since. You can not go wrong with this cookbook."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 4, 2009
By Stephen, Bardstown, KY

"If you like to cook, and you like to cook authentic Italian home-style food, then this is the book for you. You might not find the ingredients to some dishes, but don't let that stop you from buying this massive tome of Italian cookery. What makes this book so special was its tradition of a gift from mother-in-law to daughter-in-law. Another way of saying, "your cooking sucks, learn how now?"

Anyway, some of the dishes are obvious, others are eh, okay. But some are splendorous. There is no other word for it. And it's such a good word anyway. If you don't like to cook, it will make you look oh, so cultured to have it on your shelf. If you beat your husband with it, it will kill him, so get your Joy of Cooking for that husband bashing. I advise against husband bashing because when he bashes you back, he goes to jail. Naughty women!

I love this book. If you cook, shell out the bucks and get it. If you don't cook, save your money."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 2, 2009
By Donna, Chester, Cheshire, The United Kingdom

"So far, I love this book. I have only attempted some of the sauces from the first section so far but I know that this book is going to get used so much more than all the "celebrity chef" cookbooks I have. This one is a real cookbook and as far as I can tell, covers almost anything you would wish to know about Italian cookery."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 3, 2009
By BunWat, Fremont Center, NY

"Some of this I really liked, some of it lost something in translation. There are some great authentic recipes in here, there are also some I'm pretty sure aren't going to work as written. Some of the names of ingredients are just not translated right. Still its very pretty and there were several delicious things. Worth looking it over to decide if would fit in your cookbook library I think."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of The Silver Spoon by Phaidon Press (Creator)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
17 of 18 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.