» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Canoe Handbook: Techniques for Mastering the Sport of Canoeing

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Canoe Handbook: Techniques for Mastering the Sport of Canoeing

by Slim Ray

About this title: Covers the essentials of canoeing from basic paddling to advanced strokes and whitewater maneuvering, and discusses equipment and safety measures.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Canoe Handbook: Techniques for Mastering the Sport of Canoeing used book

The Canoe Handbook: Techniques for Mastering the Sport of Canoeing

by Slim Ray

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Stackpole Books ISBN-13: 9780811730327 ISBN: 0811730328

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Canoe Handbook: Techniques for Mastering the Sport of Canoeing used book

The Canoe Handbook: Techniques for Mastering the Sport of Canoeing

by Slim Ray

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780811730327 ISBN: 0811730328

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Canoe Handbook: Techniques for Mastering the Sport of Canoeing used book

The Canoe Handbook: Techniques for Mastering the Sport of Canoeing

by Slim Ray

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780811730327 ISBN: 0811730328

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Canoe Handbook: Techniques for Mastering the Sport of Canoeing used book

The Canoe Handbook: Techniques for Mastering the Sport of Canoeing

by Ray, Slim

price: $3.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Stackpole Books, Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780811730327 ISBN: 0811730328

Description: Very Good. Moderate corner, edge wear. Pages very good. Fully illustrated w/ detailed diagrams and explicit action photos. Every variety of canoeing is based upon the principles understanding of rivers and ability to move your boat. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The BiblioFile, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Canoe Handbook: Techniques for Mastering the Sport of Canoeing used book

The Canoe Handbook: Techniques for Mastering the Sport of Canoeing

by Ray, Slim

price: $4.13

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Stackpole Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780811730327 ISBN: 0811730328

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DON BUNNELL, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Canoe Handbook: Techniques for Mastering the Sport of Canoeing used book

The Canoe Handbook: Techniques for Mastering the Sport of Canoeing

by Ray, Slim

price: $5.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Stackpole Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780811730327 ISBN: 0811730328

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by previous owner. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: red rover do over, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Canoe Handbook-----Techniques for Mastering the Sport of Canoeing used book

Canoe Handbook-----Techniques for Mastering the Sport of Canoeing

by Ray, Slim

price: $9.20

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Stackpole Books, 1992 1st edit. ISBN-13: 9780811730327 ISBN: 0811730328

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. 7.2x9 soft cover, fine, 210 pgs. Books like this are necessarily a cooperative effort, incorporating the knowledge and experience of many people. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Canoe Handbook: Techniques for Mastering the Sport of Canoeing used book

The Canoe Handbook: Techniques for Mastering the Sport of Canoeing

by Slim Ray

price: $11.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780811730327 ISBN: 0811730328

Description: Very Good. Front cover is folded on bottom right corner. otherwise in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Canoe Handbook: Techniques for Mastering the Sport of Canoeing used book

The Canoe Handbook: Techniques for Mastering the Sport of Canoeing

by Slim Ray

price: $11.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780811730327 ISBN: 0811730328

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Canoe Handbook: Techniques for Mastering the Sport of Canoeing new book

The Canoe Handbook: Techniques for Mastering the Sport of Canoeing

by Ray, Slim

price: $17.45

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Stackpole Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780811730327 ISBN: 0811730328

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Canoe Handbook: new book

The Canoe Handbook:

by Ray, Slim

price: $29.57

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: STACKPOLE BOOKS Country = UNITED STATES Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780811730327 ISBN: 0811730328

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 210 pages. Covers the essentials of canoeing from basic paddling to advanced strokes and whitewater maneuvering, and discusses equipment and safety measures. ill. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Canoe Handbook: Techniques for Mastering the Sport of Canoeing used book

The Canoe Handbook: Techniques for Mastering the Sport of Canoeing

by Slim Ray

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Stackpole Books ISBN-13: 9780811730327 ISBN: 0811730328

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Book, Canoe Handbook, the, (0811730328) used book

Book, Canoe Handbook, the, (0811730328)

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780811730327 ISBN: 0811730328

Description: Good. GOOD with average wear to cover and pages. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Canoe Handbook: Techniques for Mastering the Sport of Canoeing used book

The Canoe Handbook: Techniques for Mastering the Sport of Canoeing

by Slim Ray

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Stackpole Books ISBN-13: 9780811730327 ISBN: 0811730328

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Canoe Handbook: Techniques for Mastering the Sport of Canoeing used book

The Canoe Handbook: Techniques for Mastering the Sport of Canoeing

by Slim Ray

price: $1.99

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Stackpole Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780811730327 ISBN: 0811730328

Description: Good. Gently used. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Worldwide Book Drive, UT, USA

Reliability: High

The Canoe Handbook: Techniques for Mastering the Sport of Canoeing used book

The Canoe Handbook: Techniques for Mastering the Sport of Canoeing

by Slim Ray

price: $2.20

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Book Publisher: Stackpole Books Date Published: 1992-02 ISBN-13: 9780811730327 ISBN: 0811730328

Description: Good in good dust jacket. . X-Library Book with usual markings/attachments. Normal shelf and display wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: High

The Canoe Handbook used book

The Canoe Handbook

by Ray, Slim

price: $6.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Stackpole Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780811730327 ISBN: 0811730328

Description: Techniques for mastering the sport of canoeing. Near fine+ softcover, name inscription on page one in ink, else interior clean. 210 pages with black and white photos and illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jeannie's Book Emporium, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The Canoe Handbook: Techniques for Mastering the Sport of Canoeing new book

The Canoe Handbook: Techniques for Mastering the Sport of Canoeing

by Ray, Slim

price: $6.71

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Stackpole Books ISBN-13: 9780811730327 ISBN: 0811730328

Description: New. 0811730328 New-Stackpole Books-1992 copyright-stated First Edition (SBB1) read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Ceres-Snow Enterprises, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Canoe Handbook: Techniques for Mastering the Sport of Canoeing used book

The Canoe Handbook: Techniques for Mastering the Sport of Canoeing

by Ray, Slim

price: $7.30

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: paperback Publisher: Stackpole Books Date Published: February 1992 ISBN-13: 9780811730327 ISBN: 0811730328

Description: Very Good. 0811730328 224pp. 0.68 x 9.09 x 7.26. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Revisited, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The Canoe Handbook: Techniques for Mastering the Sport of Canoeing used book

The Canoe Handbook: Techniques for Mastering the Sport of Canoeing

by Slim Ray

price: $8.50

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Stackpole Books Date Published: 1992-02 ISBN-13: 9780811730327 ISBN: 0811730328

Description: Used: Very Good. Very Good. Softcover, 1992 first edition. Minor shelfwear, small creases on covers. Next Day Shipping! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Title Wave Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

The Canoe Handbook: Techniques for Mastering the Sport of Canoeing used book

The Canoe Handbook: Techniques for Mastering the Sport of Canoeing

by Ray, Slim

price: $9.15

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Stackpole Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780811730327 ISBN: 0811730328

Description: Very Good. Clean text. B&W photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Canoe Handbook: Techniques for Mastering the Sport of Canoeing-Paperback-Slim Ray new book

The Canoe Handbook: Techniques for Mastering the Sport of Canoeing-Paperback-Slim Ray

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780811730327 ISBN: 0811730328

Description: New. Here is a canoe instruction book that goes beyond the usual beginners' flatwater guides. The author-an instructor with the Nantahala Outdoor Center-provides a lengthy section on elementary white-water canoeing and how to "read" water-as well as chapters on the usual flat water strokes. The technique known as "the Eskimo roll-" utilized in open canoeing-is also discussed. Clearly-this is an instruction book geared to the intermediate canoeist and above. While the book covers some basic ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Jukebox Theatre, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Canoe Handbook: Techniques for Mastering the Sport of Canoeing new book

The Canoe Handbook: Techniques for Mastering the Sport of Canoeing

by Slim Ray

price: $10.87

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780811730327 ISBN: 0811730328

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Canoe Handbook used book

The Canoe Handbook

by Slim Ray

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780811730327 ISBN: 0811730328

Description: Good. Pen markings on the inside cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK LOGIC UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Canoe Handbook: Techniques for Mastering the Sport of Canoeing new book

The Canoe Handbook: Techniques for Mastering the Sport of Canoeing

by Ray, Slim

price: $12.63

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Stackpole Books ISBN-13: 9780811730327 ISBN: 0811730328

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.