» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Poems New and Collected

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Described by Robert Hass as "unquestionably one of the great living European poets" and by Charles Simic as "one of the finest poets living today," Szymborska mesmerizes her readers with poetry that captivates their minds and captures their hearts. This is the book that her many fans have been anxiously awaiting-the definitive, complete collection of poetry by the Nobel Prize-winning poet, including 164 poems in all, as well as the full text of her Nobel acceptance speech of December 7, 1996, in Stockholm. Beautifully translated by Stanislaw Baranczak and Clare Cavanagh, who won a 1996 PEN ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Poems New and Collected used book

Poems New and Collected

by Wislawa Szymborska

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 2000-11-16 ISBN-13: 9780156011464 ISBN: 0156011468

Description: Good. Light reading and shelf wear, cover creased down the middle, gift inscription. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TangledWebMysteries, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Poems New and Collected used book

Poems New and Collected

by Wislawa Szymborska

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 2000-11-16 ISBN-13: 9780156011464 ISBN: 0156011468

Description: Good. Good clean condition. All pages are clean. Cover/book edges have some wear. Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scouter Page's Book Shop, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Poems New and Collected used book

Poems New and Collected

by Szymborska, Wislawa

price: $3.40

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harvest Books ISBN-13: 9780156011464 ISBN: 0156011468

Description: Fine. 0156011468 NEVER USED! This book has never been read. There are no highlights, No pen marks, No missing pages. The binding is sturdy. This book may have slight shelf wear. Upgraded shipping on orders over $49.99. Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Book-joint, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Poems New and Collected new book

Poems New and Collected

by Szymborska, Wislawa

price: $3.67

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harvest Books ISBN-13: 9780156011464 ISBN: 0156011468

Description: New. 0156011468 NEW BOOK. Prompt service. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MK Book Loft, LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Poems New and Collected new book

Poems New and Collected

by Wislawa Szymborska

price: $4.75

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780156011464 ISBN: 0156011468

Description: New. Brand New! . read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Poems New and Collected used book

Poems New and Collected

by Wislawa Szymborska

price: $4.75

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780156011464 ISBN: 0156011468

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Poems New and Collected new book

Poems New and Collected

by Wislawa Szymborska

price: $12.73

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780156011464 ISBN: 0156011468

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Poems New and Collected new book

Poems New and Collected

by Szymborska, Wislawa, and Szymborska, Wisawa, and Cavanagh, Clare (Translated by)

list price: $17.00

our price: $15.30

you save: $1.70 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780156011464 ISBN: 0156011468

Description: New. Text in English, Polish. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 296 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Poems New and Collected 1957-1997 new book

Poems New and Collected 1957-1997

by Szymborska, Wislawa / Baranczak, Stanislaw (Translator) / Cavanagh, Clare (Translator) / Baranczak,

price: $15.91

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 2000-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780156011464 ISBN: 0156011468

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780156011464. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Poems New and Collected new book

Poems New and Collected

by Wislawa Szymborska

price: $16.92

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780156011464 ISBN: 0156011468

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Poems New and Collected used book

Poems New and Collected

by Wislawa Szymborska

price: $2.20

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Book Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 2000-11-16 ISBN-13: 9780156011464 ISBN: 0156011468

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: High

Poems New and Collected new book

Poems New and Collected

by Wislawa Szymborska

price: $2.48

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780156011464 ISBN: 0156011468

Description: New Paperback, Book in Excellent Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Poems New and Collected used book

Poems New and Collected

by Wislawa Szymborska

price: $4.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 2000-11-16 ISBN-13: 9780156011464 ISBN: 0156011468

Description: Like New. Unread; Unmarked book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: eRampLLC, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Poems New and Collected new book

Poems New and Collected

by Szymborska, Wislawa

price: $4.42

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Harvest Books ISBN-13: 9780156011464 ISBN: 0156011468

Description: New. 0156011468 Brand New! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Poems New and Collected used book

Poems New and Collected

by Wislawa Szymborska

price: $5.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780156011464 ISBN: 0156011468

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alternative Choice Books, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Poems New and Collected used book

Poems New and Collected

by Szymborska, Wislawa; Cavanagh, Clare; Baranczak, Stanisaw

price: $6.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books, Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780156011464 ISBN: 0156011468

Description: Very Good. 273 pages, unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Duttenhofer's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Poems New and Collected new book

Poems New and Collected

by Szymborska, Wislawa

price: $8.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harvest Books ISBN-13: 9780156011464 ISBN: 0156011468

Description: New. 0156011468 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER. ORDERS SHIP IN A BOX. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sophie's Bookstore, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Poems New and Collected 1957-1997 new book

Poems New and Collected 1957-1997

by Szymborska, Wislawa; Baranczak, Stanislaw; Cavanagh, Clare

price: $9.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780156011464 ISBN: 0156011468

Description: New. Book is unread, as issued from the publisher. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Poems New and Collected new book

Poems New and Collected

by Wislawa Szymborska

price: $10.36

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780156011464 ISBN: 0156011468

Description: BRAND NEW. 0156011468. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Poems New and Collected new book

Poems New and Collected

by Szymborska, Wislawa

price: $10.59

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780156011464 ISBN: 0156011468

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Poems: New and Collected

by Szymborska, Wislawa

price: $12.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st US edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harcourt, Inc., San Diego, CA Date Published: 2000

Description: Near Fine, none. 8vo, 273pp, Minor shelfwear, no chips or tears, small fold in front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Friends Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Poems New and Collected new book

Poems New and Collected

by Szymborska, Wislawa

price: $12.39

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780156011464 ISBN: 0156011468

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Poems New and Collected new book

Poems New and Collected

by Szymborska, Wislawa; Szymborska, Wisawa

price: $13.02

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: HARCOURT BRACE & CO Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780156011464 ISBN: 0156011468

Description: New. Described by Robert Hass as "unquestionably one of the great living European poets" and by Charles Simic as "one of the finest poets living today, " Szymborska mesmerizes her readers with poetry that captivates their minds and captures their hearts. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Poems New and Collected new book

Poems New and Collected

by Szymborska, Wislawa

price: $13.04

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780156011464 ISBN: 0156011468

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Poems New and Collected new book

Poems New and Collected

by Wislawa Szymborska

price: $15.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780156011464 ISBN: 0156011468

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 27, 2009
By Emilia, Finland

""Nothing can ever happen twice. In consequence, the sorry fact is that we arrive here improvised and leave without the chance to practice. ""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 19, 2009
By Lorenzo, Bologna, Italy

"I don't read so much poetry yet, but Szymborska has the precious gift of writing about everyday things and thoughts in an appealing way.

Her poetry has the power and the strength of simplicity without insisting on metric structures.
Reading what Szymborska wrote and writes I have the impression she is a very down to Earth and sensitive person, while most of her colleagues believe to be Words Gods, separated by the rest of the world."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 15, 2009
By Irene, Barcelona, A9, Spain

"Takes a bit to get used to her style but then it is really enjoyable. An interesting read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 30, 2009
By Joe, Brooklyn, NY

""Only what is human can truly be foreign."

---

::Conversation With A Stone::

I knock at the stone's front door.
"It's only me, let me come in.
I want to enter your insides,
have a look round,
breathe my fill of you."

"Go away," says the stone.
"I'm shut tight.
Even if you break me to pieces,
we'll all still be closed.
You can grind us to sand,
we still won't let you in."

I knock at the stone's front door.
"It's only me, let me come in.
I've come out of pure curiosity.
Only life can quench it.
I mean to stroll through your palace,
then go calling on a leaf, a drop of water.
I don't have much time.
My mortality should touch you."

"I'm made of stone," says the stone,
"and must therefore keep a straight face.
Go away.
I don't have the muscles to laugh."

I knock at the stone's front door.
"It's only me, let me come in.
I hear you have great empty halls inside you,
unseen, their beauty in vain,
soundless, not echoing anyone's steps.
Admit you don't know them well yourself."

"Great and empty, true enough," says the stone,
"but there isn't any room.
Beautiful, perhaps, but not to the taste
of your poor senses.
You may get to know me, but you'll never know me through.
My whole surface is turned toward you,
all my insides turned away."

I knock at the stone's front door.
"It's only me, let me come in.
I don't seek refuge for eternity.
I'm not unhappy.
I'm not homeless.
My world is worth returning to.
I'll enter and exit empty-handed.
And my proof I was there
will be only words,
which no one will believe."

"You shall not enter," says the stone.
"You lack the sense of taking part.
No other sense can make up for your missing sense of taking part.
Even sight heightened to become all-seeing
will do you no good without a sense of taking part.
You shall not enter, you have only a sense of what that sense should be,
only its seed, imagination."

I knock at the stone's front door.
"It's only me, let me come in.
I haven't got two thousand centuries,
so let me come under your roof."

"If you don't believe me," says the stone,
"just ask the leaf, it will tell you the same.
Ask a drop of water, it will say what the leaf has said.
And, finally, ask a hair from your own head.
I am bursting with laughter, yes, laughter, vast laughter,
although I don't know how to laugh."

I knock at the stone's front door.
"It's only me, let me come in."

"I don't have a door," says the stone."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Poems New and Collected by Wislawa Szymborska, Wisawa Szymborska, Clare Cavanagh (Translator)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
17 of 18 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.