» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Myths of Light: Eastern Metaphors of the Eternal / By Joseph Campbell; Edited and with a Foreword by David Kudler

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Myths of Light: Eastern Metaphors of the Eternal / By Joseph Campbell; Edited and with a Foreword by David Kudler

by Joseph Campbell

About this title: This third, previously unpublished, title in the Collected Works of Joseph Campbell brings the focus of Campbell's remarkable knowledge and intellect to one of his favourite topics: the myths and metaphors of the Asian religions. Myths of Light collects seven lectures and articles on the mythologies and religions of Asia, from the ancient Hindu ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Myths of Light: Eastern Metaphors of the Eternal (Collected Work of Joseph Campbell Series) used book

Myths of Light: Eastern Metaphors of the Eternal (Collected Work of Joseph Campbell Series)

by Campbell, Joseph

price: $4.90

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New World Library ISBN-13: 9781577314035 ISBN: 1577314034

Description: Good. 1577314034. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: pathway books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Myths of Light: Eastern Metaphors of the Eternal (Collected Work of Joseph Campbell Series) used book

Myths of Light: Eastern Metaphors of the Eternal (Collected Work of Joseph Campbell Series)

by Joseph Campbell

price: $4.90

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New World Library Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781577314035 ISBN: 1577314034

Description: Fine. Nearly perfect copy, may have some shelf wear and/or a small tear to dust jacket only. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mondazzi Jewelry & Book Empori, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Myths of Light: Eastern Metaphors of the Eternal (Collected Work of Joseph Campbell Series) used book

Myths of Light: Eastern Metaphors of the Eternal (Collected Work of Joseph Campbell Series)

by Joseph Campbell

price: $4.90

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New World Library Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781577314035 ISBN: 1577314034

Description: Fine. Great Reading Copy, clean and tight. We guarantee 100% Satisfaction! Great Reading Copy, Tight Binding, 100% Satisfaction Guaranty! Great Reading Copy, Clean And Tight, Satisfaction Guaranty. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Timzbooks, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Myths of Light: Eastern Metaphors of the Eternal (Collected Work of Joseph Campbell Series) new book

Myths of Light: Eastern Metaphors of the Eternal (Collected Work of Joseph Campbell Series)

by Campbell, Joseph

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New World Library ISBN-13: 9781577314035 ISBN: 1577314034

Description: New. 1577314034. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: pathway books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Myths of Light: Eastern Metaphors of the Eternal (Collected Work of Joseph Campbell Series) new book

Myths of Light: Eastern Metaphors of the Eternal (Collected Work of Joseph Campbell Series)

by Joseph Campbell

price: $6.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New World Library Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781577314035 ISBN: 1577314034

Description: New. BRAND NEW....Satisfaction Guaranty! ! Great Reading Copy, Clean And Tight, Satisfaction Guaranty Great Reading Copy, Clean And Tight, Satisfaction Guaranty. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Timzbooks, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Myths of Light: Eastern Metaphors of the Eternal used book

Myths of Light: Eastern Metaphors of the Eternal

by Campbell, Joseph; Kudler, David

price: $6.95

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New World Library, Novata, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781577314035 ISBN: 1577314034

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Back corner bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuzyQBooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Myths of Light: Eastern Metaphors of the Eternal used book

Myths of Light: Eastern Metaphors of the Eternal

by Campbell, Joseph; Kudler, David

price: $7.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New World Library, Novata, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781577314035 ISBN: 1577314034

Description: Very Good. 1577314034/ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: the bookstore, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Myths of Light: Eastern Metaphors of the Eternal (Collected Work of Joseph Campbell Series) used book

Myths of Light: Eastern Metaphors of the Eternal (Collected Work of Joseph Campbell Series)

by Campbell, Joseph

price: $7.15

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New World Library Date Published: 5/1/2003 ISBN-13: 9781577314035 ISBN: 1577314034

Description: Very Good. 1577314034 In a Very Good jacket. Clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Myths of Light: Eastern Metaphors of the Eternal (Collected Work of Joseph Ca... new book

Myths of Light: Eastern Metaphors of the Eternal (Collected Work of Joseph Ca...

price: $7.20

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781577314035 ISBN: 1577314034

Description: New. New, Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Myths of Light: Eastern Metaphors of the Eternal (Collected Work of Joseph Campbell Series) new book

Myths of Light: Eastern Metaphors of the Eternal (Collected Work of Joseph Campbell Series)

by Joseph Campbell

price: $14.87

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New World Library Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781577314035 ISBN: 1577314034

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Myths of Light: Eastern Metaphors of the Eternal new book

Myths of Light: Eastern Metaphors of the Eternal

by Campbell, Joseph / Kudler, David (Editor) / Kudler, David

price: $18.15

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New World Library Date Published: 2003-06-01 ISBN-13: 9781577314035 ISBN: 1577314034

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781577314035. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Myths of Light: Eastern Metaphors of the Eternal / By Joseph Campbell; Edited and with a Foreword by David Kudler new book

Myths of Light: Eastern Metaphors of the Eternal / By Joseph Campbell; Edited and with a Foreword by David Kudler

by Campbell, Joseph

price: $18.42

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New World Library Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781577314035 ISBN: 1577314034

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Myths of Light: Eastern Metaphors of the Eternal (Collected Work of Joseph Campbell Series) new book

Myths of Light: Eastern Metaphors of the Eternal (Collected Work of Joseph Campbell Series)

by Joseph Campbell

price: $20.31

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New World Library Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781577314035 ISBN: 1577314034

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Myths of Light: Eastern Metaphors of the Eternal / By Joseph Campbell; Edited and with a Foreword by David Kudler new book

Myths of Light: Eastern Metaphors of the Eternal / By Joseph Campbell; Edited and with a Foreword by David Kudler

by Campbell, Joseph

price: $7.25

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New World Library Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781577314035 ISBN: 1577314034

Description: New in new dust jacket. Brand new in Brand new Dustjacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BooksLikeNew, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Myths of Light used book

Myths of Light

by Campbell

price: $9.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781577314035 ISBN: 1577314034

Description: Very Good. Text may contain some highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Collegebooksdirect, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Myths of Light: Eastern Metaphors of the Eternal new book

Myths of Light: Eastern Metaphors of the Eternal

by Campbell, Joseph

price: $11.96

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781577314035 ISBN: 1577314034

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Myths of Light (Cl) new book

Myths of Light (Cl)

price: $12.17

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781577314035 ISBN: 1577314034

Description: BRAND NEW. 1577314034. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Myths of Light: Eastern Metaphors of the Eternal / new book

Myths of Light: Eastern Metaphors of the Eternal /

by Campbell, Joseph

price: $14.91

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Pgw Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781577314035 ISBN: 1577314034

Description: New. The famed mythologist's teachings on Asian religious traditions, gathered in one book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Myths of Light: Eastern Metaphors of the Eternal new book

Myths of Light: Eastern Metaphors of the Eternal

by Campbell, Joseph

price: $15.60

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781577314035 ISBN: 1577314034

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Myths of Light: Eastern Metaphors of the Eternal used book

Myths of Light: Eastern Metaphors of the Eternal

by Campbell, Joseph; Kudler, David

price: $16.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New World Library, Novata, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781577314035 ISBN: 1577314034

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (XX3) Hardcover in VG condition; Dustjacket in VG; pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: qlp entertainment, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Myths of Light: Eastern Metaphors of the Eternal

by Campbell, Joseph; Kudler, David

price: $16.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New World Library, Novata, California, U.S. A Date Published: 2003

Description: 1st printing, hardcover, great condition, no dust jacket. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Classic Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Myths of Light: Eastern Metaphors of the Eternal used book

Myths of Light: Eastern Metaphors of the Eternal

by Campbell, Joseph

price: $16.67

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: New World Library ISBN-13: 9781577314035 ISBN: 1577314034

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Myths of Light Eastern Metaphors of the Eternal, Joseph Campbell new book

Myths of Light Eastern Metaphors of the Eternal, Joseph Campbell

price: $17.35

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781577314035 ISBN: 1577314034

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Myths of Light: Eastern Metaphors of the Eternal new book

Myths of Light: Eastern Metaphors of the Eternal

by Campbell, Joseph

price: $17.53

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781577314035 ISBN: 1577314034

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Myths of Light: Eastern Metaphors of the Eternal (Collected Work of Joseph Campbell Series) used book

Myths of Light: Eastern Metaphors of the Eternal (Collected Work of Joseph Campbell Series)

by Joseph Campbell

price: $17.70

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New World Library Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781577314035 ISBN: 1577314034

Description: Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed! PLEASE NOTE: Used books may not include CDs, software, online access codes or other peripherals. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Colloquium Bookstore, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 16, 2008
By Tami, Calgary, Canada

"Myths of Light is a compilation of articles and lectures given over the years by Joseph Campbell. The topics explored in these pieces are quite varied. However, the main theme that ties these works together is that they all explore aspects of Eastern belief, mythology, iconography, and symbolism.

Written from the perspective of the outsider taking a look into the beliefs and mythology of the East, Campbell provides an insightful overview. Campbell takes the stance that whether our stories are based upon fact or are merely fiction meant to illustrate proper behavior really isn't the issue. The truly important thing is that within mythology, dogma, and ritual we see the remnants of belief.

I believe it is this viewpoint that allows Campbell to look within the various belief systems of the Eastern World with wonder and objectivity. Quite interesting. Perfect for new to the study."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 5, 2008
By Bridgett, Glen Ellyn, IL

"I love Joseph Campbell and I learned more about Eastern religion and philosophy by reading this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  11 out of 11

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
13 of 13 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.