» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Frontiers Space Exploration

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Frontiers Space Exploration

by Roger D Launius

About this title: These essays are designed to be understandable and to capture the human drama as well as the scientific accomplishments of space exploration. Biographical profiles include not only astronauts and cosmonauts, but American and Soviet pioneers in the science of space exploration.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Frontiers of Space Exploration used book

Frontiers of Space Exploration

by Roger D. Launius

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780313299681 ISBN: 0313299684

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Frontiers of Space Exploration used book

Frontiers of Space Exploration

by Roger D. Launius

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780313299681 ISBN: 0313299684

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Frontiers Space Exploration new book

Frontiers Space Exploration

by Launius, Roger D

price: $59.94

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Annotated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenwood Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780313299681 ISBN: 0313299684

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Greenwood Press Guide to Historic Events of the Twentieth Century. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Frontiers of Space Exploration new book

Frontiers of Space Exploration

by Roger D. Launius

price: $69.22

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenwood Press Date Published: 1998-06-30 ISBN-13: 9780313299681 ISBN: 0313299684

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Frontiers of Space Exploration used book

Frontiers of Space Exploration

by Launius, Roger D.

price: $86.92

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed.-[Series: Greenwood Press guides to historic events of Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Westport, Conn. : Greenwood Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780313299681 ISBN: 0313299684

Description: Description: xxxi, 204 p. : ill.; 24 cm. Subjects: Astronautics--International cooperation. Outer space--Exploration. Notes: Includes bibliographical references (p. [183]-194) and index. Filmography p. 195-196. Publisher's review copy. Fine copy in the original color printed boards. Particularly and uncommonly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 204. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

Frontiers of Space Exploration used book

Frontiers of Space Exploration

by Launius, Roger D.

price: $125.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed.-[Series: Greenwood Press guides to historic events of Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Westport, Conn. : Greenwood Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780313299681 ISBN: 0313299684

Description: Description: xxxi, 204 p. : ill.; 24 cm. Subjects: Astronautics--International cooperation. Outer space--Exploration. Notes: Includes bibliographical references (p. [183]-194) and index. Filmography p. 195-196. Publisher's review copy. Fine copy in the original color printed boards. Particularly and uncommonly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Frontiers of Space Exploration used book

Frontiers of Space Exploration

by Launius, Roger D.

price: $6.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenwood Press, Westport, CT Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780313299681 ISBN: 0313299684

Description: Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Condition, no dj, as issued writing on rear endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books End, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Frontiers of Space Exploration used book

Frontiers of Space Exploration

by Launius, Roger D

price: $10.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780313299681 ISBN: 0313299684

Description: GREENWOOD PRESS, 1998, FIRST PRINTING, HARDCOVER BOOK ISSUED WITHOUT DUST JACKET, GLOSSY COVERS, AS NEW COPY, ISBN-0313299684. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: TOMES OF GLORY BOOKSHOP, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Frontiers of Space Exploration used book

Frontiers of Space Exploration

by Launius, Roger D.

price: $14.37

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Greenwood Press ISBN-13: 9780313299681 ISBN: 0313299684

Description: Good. 0313299684 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Frontiers of Space Exploration used book

Frontiers of Space Exploration

by Launius, Roger D.

price: $32.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenwood Pub Group, Westport, Connecticut, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780313299681 ISBN: 0313299684

Description: As New. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¨ú"-9¨ú" tall. 204 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldyne Technology, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Frontiers of Space Exploration new book

Frontiers of Space Exploration

by Launius, Roger D.

price: $34.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenwood Press ISBN-13: 9780313299681 ISBN: 0313299684

Description: New. 0313299684. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: BookXpressNJ, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Frontiers Space Exploration used book

Frontiers Space Exploration

by Roger D Launius

price: $39.77

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780313299681 ISBN: 0313299684

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Frontiers of Space Exploration new book

Frontiers of Space Exploration

by Roger D. Launius,

price: $42.00

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenwood Publishing Group Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780313299681 ISBN: 0313299684

Description: New in New jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Knowledgetreebooks, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

Frontiers of Space Exploration (Greenwood Press Guide to Historic Events of the Twentieth Century) used book

Frontiers of Space Exploration (Greenwood Press Guide to Historic Events of the Twentieth Century)

by Launius, Roger D

price: $42.55

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Greenwood Press (CT) ISBN-13: 9780313299681 ISBN: 0313299684

Description: Very good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Frontiers of Space Exploration new book

Frontiers of Space Exploration

by Roger D. Launius,

price: $46.00

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenwood Publishing Group Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780313299681 ISBN: 0313299684

Description: New in New jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Delhi Book Store, INDIA

Reliability: High

Frontiers Space Exploration new book

Frontiers Space Exploration

by Launius, Roger D.

price: $51.27

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: GREENWOOD PUB GROUP INC Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780313299681 ISBN: 0313299684

Description: New. From the first experimentation with rocket technology in the early 20th century to the Mir space station and the Mars Pathfinder mission of 1997, this one-stop guide to space exploration provides a wealth of information for student researchers. Combi... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Frontiers Space Exploration new book

Frontiers Space Exploration

by Roger D Launius

price: $64.55

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780313299681 ISBN: 0313299684

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.