» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Cook's Book: Techniques and Tips from the World's Master Chefs

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Cook's Book: Techniques and Tips from the World's Master Chefs

by Jill Norman

About this title: Bursting with luscious color photography and clear, step-by-step techniques drawn from the world's top chefs, "The Cook's Book" presents a one-stop reference for all home cooks--from those who want to gain more confidence in the kitchen and hone their skills to anyone who is eager to learn basic methods from scratch.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Cook's Book: Techniques and Tips From the World's Master Chefs used book

The Cook's Book: Techniques and Tips From the World's Master Chefs

price: $11.51

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: DK ADULT ISBN-13: 9780756613020 ISBN: 0756613027

Description: Very Good. 0756613027 Very Good Condition and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! No dust jacket. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cook's Book: Step-By-Step Techniques and Recipes for Success Every Time From the World's Top Chefs, Including Marcus Wareing, Shaun Hill, Ken Hom and Charlie Trotter

by Marcus Wareing, Jill Norman, Charlie Trotter, Peter Gordon, Antonio Piccinardi, Paul Gayler, Tetsuya Wakuda, David Thompson

price: $36.53

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dorling Kindersley Publishers Lt Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781405303378 ISBN: 1405303379

Description: Good. Book cover is slightly demaged **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cook's Book: Step-By-Step Techniques and Recipes for Success Every Time From the World's Top Chefs, Including Marcus Wareing, Shaun Hill, Ken Hom and Charlie Trotter

by Marcus Wareing, Jill Norman, Charlie Trotter, Peter Gordon, Antonio Piccinardi, Paul Gayler, Tetsuya Wakuda, David Thompson

price: $36.53

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dorling Kindersley Publishers Lt Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781405303378 ISBN: 1405303379

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

The Cook's Book Including Marcus Wareing, Shaun Hill, Ken Hom and Charlie Trotter Step-By-Step Techniques and Recipes for Success Every Time From the World's Top Chefs, Including Marcus Wareing, Shaun Hill, Ken Hom and Charlie Trotter

by Wareing, Marcus Norman, Jill Trotter, Charlie Gordon, Peter Piccinardi, Antonio Gayler, Paul Wakuda, Tetsuya Thompson, David

price: $47.72

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781405303378 ISBN: 1405303379

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 648 pages. (648 pages) the kitchen companion you need on hand for success every time, this includes tips, techniques and step-by-step advice from top chefs around the world-contributors include marcus wareing (michelin-starred chef, petrus restaurant) and shaun hill (chef and proprietor, merchant house). over 600 delicious recipes, from homely english food to international cuisine, illustrated with sumptuous photography. reissue. col. illustrations, ports. (some col. ) ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cook's Book: Techniques and Tips From the World's Master Chefs

by Norman, Jill (Ed)

price: $69.35

Ships from FRANCE Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Ted Smart, 2005 Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781405303378 ISBN: 1405303379

Description: 1st printing of this edition. Step-by-step techniques and recipes for success every time from the world's top chefs including Marcus Wareing, Shaun Hill, Paul Gayler, Ken Hom and Charlie Trotter. 4to (282 x 232mm). Pp 648 iluustrated in colour throughout. Glazed printed paper on boards. Very Good in Very Good dust-jacket. Very Heavy book-extra postage. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Glass Key, FRANCE

Reliability: Best

The Cook's Book: Techniques and Tips From the World's Master Chefs used book

The Cook's Book: Techniques and Tips From the World's Master Chefs

price: $11.45

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK ADULT Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780756613020 ISBN: 0756613027

Description: Good. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

The Cook's Book, Techniques and Tips From the World's Master Chefs used book

The Cook's Book, Techniques and Tips From the World's Master Chefs

by Jill Norman, Editor

price: $11.45

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK Publishing, East Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780756613020 ISBN: 0756613027

Description: Near Fine/Very Good. 0-7566-1302-7 Book shows very little use. Dust jacket has minor wear. A nice copy. ***PROMPT, PROFESSIONAL SERVICE! *** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Files, OK, USA

Reliability: High

The Cook's Book: Techniques and Tips From the World's Master Chefs used book

The Cook's Book: Techniques and Tips From the World's Master Chefs

by Editor-Jill Norman

price: $11.46

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK ADULT Date Published: 2005-08-29 ISBN-13: 9780756613020 ISBN: 0756613027

Description: Good. This is a used book in good condition with normal wear and tear and may contain some writing, minor shelf wear and creases. Items are uploaded via ISBN and stock photo may be different from actual book cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dream Books Co, CO, USA

Reliability: High

The Cook's Book: Techniques and Tips From the World's Master Chefs used book

The Cook's Book: Techniques and Tips From the World's Master Chefs

price: $11.47

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK ADULT ISBN-13: 9780756613020 ISBN: 0756613027

Description: Fine. 0756613027 *MISSING DJ*Never used. *100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed* Ships with 24-48 Hrs. Mon-Fri* read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Book & Co., IN, USA

Reliability: High

The Cook's Book: Techniques and Tips From the World's Master Chefs used book

The Cook's Book: Techniques and Tips From the World's Master Chefs

price: $11.47

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK ADULT ISBN-13: 9780756613020 ISBN: 0756613027

Description: Fine. 0756613027 *MISSING DJ*Never used. *100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed* Ships with 24-48 Hrs. Mon-Fri* read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vision Book Company, IN, USA

Reliability: High

The Cook's Book: Techniques and Tips From the World's Master Chefs used book

The Cook's Book: Techniques and Tips From the World's Master Chefs

price: $11.51

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK ADULT ISBN-13: 9780756613020 ISBN: 0756613027

Description: Very Good. 0756613027 MD-Missing Dust Jacket*TB-Tear On Bind*Cover Discoloration*Never Used. *100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed*Ships within 24-48 Hrs. Mon-Fri* read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Book & Co., IN, USA

Reliability: High

The Cook's Book: Techniques and Tips From the World's Master Chefs used book

The Cook's Book: Techniques and Tips From the World's Master Chefs

price: $11.51

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK ADULT ISBN-13: 9780756613020 ISBN: 0756613027

Description: Very Good. 0756613027 MD-Missing Dust Jacket*TB-Tear On Bind*Cover Discoloration*Never Used. *100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed*Ships within 24-48 Hrs. Mon-Fri* read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vision Book Company, IN, USA

Reliability: High

The Cook's Book: Techniques and Tips From the World's Master Chefs new book

The Cook's Book: Techniques and Tips From the World's Master Chefs

price: $25.24

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK ADULT ISBN-13: 9780756613020 ISBN: 0756613027

Description: New. 0756613027 MD-missing dust jacket. *Never used. *100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed* Ships within 24-48 Hrs. Mon-Fri* ~Professional Merchant~ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Book & Co., IN, USA

Reliability: High

The Cook's Book: Techniques and Tips From the World's Master Chefs new book

The Cook's Book: Techniques and Tips From the World's Master Chefs

price: $25.24

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK ADULT ISBN-13: 9780756613020 ISBN: 0756613027

Description: New. 0756613027 SW-shelf wear. *Never used. *100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed* Ships within 24-48 Hrs. Mon-Fri* ~Professional Merchant~ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Book & Co., IN, USA

Reliability: High

The Cook's Book: Techniques and Tips From the World's Master Chefs new book

The Cook's Book: Techniques and Tips From the World's Master Chefs

price: $25.24

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK ADULT ISBN-13: 9780756613020 ISBN: 0756613027

Description: New. 0756613027 DJ has light creasing. *Never used. *100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed* Ships within 24-48 Hrs. Mon-Fri* ~Professional Merchant~ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Book & Co., IN, USA

Reliability: High

The Cook's Book: Techniques and Tips From the World's Master Chefs new book

The Cook's Book: Techniques and Tips From the World's Master Chefs

price: $25.24

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK ADULT ISBN-13: 9780756613020 ISBN: 0756613027

Description: New. 0756613027 ST-Small Tear On Cover*Never Used. *100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed*Ships within 24-48 Hrs. Mon-Fri* read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Book & Co., IN, USA

Reliability: High

The Cook's Book: Techniques and Tips From the World's Master Chefs new book

The Cook's Book: Techniques and Tips From the World's Master Chefs

price: $25.24

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK ADULT ISBN-13: 9780756613020 ISBN: 0756613027

Description: New. 0756613027 LC-Light Creasing*Never Used. *100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed*Ships within 24-48 Hrs. Mon-Fri* read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Book & Co., IN, USA

Reliability: High

The Cook's Book: Techniques and Tips From the World's Master Chefs new book

The Cook's Book: Techniques and Tips From the World's Master Chefs

price: $25.24

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK ADULT ISBN-13: 9780756613020 ISBN: 0756613027

Description: New. 0756613027 MD-Missing Dust Jacket*Never Used. *100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed*Ships within 24-48 Hrs. Mon-Fri* read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Book & Co., IN, USA

Reliability: High

The Cook's Book: Techniques and Tips From the World's Master Chefs new book

The Cook's Book: Techniques and Tips From the World's Master Chefs

price: $25.24

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK ADULT ISBN-13: 9780756613020 ISBN: 0756613027

Description: New. 0756613027 MD-missing dust jacket. *Never used. *100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed* Ships within 24-48 Hrs. Mon-Fri* ~Professional Merchant~ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Book & Co., IN, USA

Reliability: High

The Cook's Book: Techniques and Tips From the World's Master Chefs new book

The Cook's Book: Techniques and Tips From the World's Master Chefs

price: $25.24

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK ADULT ISBN-13: 9780756613020 ISBN: 0756613027

Description: New. 0756613027 DJ has shelf wear. *Never used. *100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed* Ships within 24-48 Hrs. Mon-Fri* ~Professional Merchant~ read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Book & Co., IN, USA

Reliability: High

The Cook's Book: Techniques and Tips From the World's Master Chefs new book

The Cook's Book: Techniques and Tips From the World's Master Chefs

price: $25.24

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK ADULT ISBN-13: 9780756613020 ISBN: 0756613027

Description: New. 0756613027 *Never used. *100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed* Ships within 24-48 Hrs. Mon-Fri* ~Professional Merchant~ read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Book & Co., IN, USA

Reliability: High

The Cook's Book: Techniques and Tips From the World's Master Chefs new book

The Cook's Book: Techniques and Tips From the World's Master Chefs

price: $25.24

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK ADULT ISBN-13: 9780756613020 ISBN: 0756613027

Description: New. 0756613027 *Never used. 100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed. Ships within 24-48 hrs. Mon-Fri. * read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Book & Co., IN, USA

Reliability: High

The Cook's Book: Techniques and Tips From the World's Master Chefs new book

The Cook's Book: Techniques and Tips From the World's Master Chefs

price: $25.24

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK ADULT ISBN-13: 9780756613020 ISBN: 0756613027

Description: New. 0756613027 Never Used. *100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed*Ships within 24-48 Hrs. Mon-Fri* read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Book & Co., IN, USA

Reliability: High

The Cook's Book: Techniques and Tips From the World's Master Chefs new book

The Cook's Book: Techniques and Tips From the World's Master Chefs

price: $25.24

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK ADULT ISBN-13: 9780756613020 ISBN: 0756613027

Description: New. 0756613027 DJ has small tear. *Never used. *100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed* Ships within 24-48 Hrs. Mon-Fri* ~Professional Merchant~ read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Book & Co., IN, USA

Reliability: High

The Cook's Book: Techniques and Tips From the World's Master Chefs new book

The Cook's Book: Techniques and Tips From the World's Master Chefs

price: $25.24

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK ADULT ISBN-13: 9780756613020 ISBN: 0756613027

Description: New. 0756613027 MD-missing dj*Never used. *100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed* Ships within 24-48 Hrs. Mon-Fri* read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Book & Co., IN, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 19, 2008
By Iris, Minneapolis, MN

"Whoa, cook: you are all that. "The Cook's Book" is a manual: how to tenderize and whip, how to braise and caramelize, how to make the perfect French-style scrambled eggs (hint: "French" means "add an extra stick of butter"), how to pull pork. Every step is illustrated thoroughly with gorgeous photos, and every chapter is written by an expert in the field: Charlie Trotter does veggies, Pierre Herme makes pastries, Rick Bayless teaches Mexican, etc."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 25, 2008
By Shiv, The United Kingdom

"A well laid out and enthusiastically illustrated "how to" cooking manual, everything from how to make basic white sauce to how to bone a chicken all explained simply and step by step. Possibly the best book about cooking (rather than simply recipe book) that I own."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
good reading, Apr 23, 2007
By antman, christchurch new zealand

"a well written book with good content from todays chefs, well worth buying for the home or professional"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 16, 2007
By Rachel, 278568, Singapore

"this is probably the best all-in-one cookbook i've read, and i especially loved it 'cos of how they talk you through the basics then give you ideas on how to develop the recipes to suit your own tastes. e.g. in the sauces section they'd teach you, step-by-step with pretty pictures to boot, how to do a basic aioli or bearnaise then show you some examples on how to add different flavourings to it.

ace!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of The Cook's Book: Techniques and Tips from the World's Master Chefs by Jill Norman

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
11 of 11 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.