» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Opening the Energy Gates of Your Body: Chi Gung for Lifelong Health

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Opening the Energy Gates of Your Body: Chi Gung for Lifelong Health

by Bruce Frantzis

About this title: "Opening the Energy Gates of Your Body" explains the practice of chi gung (qigong), the 3000-year-old self-healing exercise system from China. Originally published in 1993, " "this book has become a classic that has inspired tens of thousands of Westerners to learn to activate their chi--life-force energy--to improve their health, reduce stress and reverse the effects of aging. This fully revised edition has more than 100 pages of new material, including Longevity Breathing methods; how cross-training in chi gung can enhance other exercises such as yoga, golf and weight training; and nei gung ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Opening the Energy Gates of Your Body: Chi Gung for Lifelong Health (the Tao of Energy Enhancement) used book

Opening the Energy Gates of Your Body: Chi Gung for Lifelong Health (the Tao of Energy Enhancement)

by Bruce Frantzis

price: $3.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: North Atlantic Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781556431647 ISBN: 1556431643

Description: Good. Minor spotting to page edges Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Opening the Energy Gates of Your Body: Chi Gung for Lifelong Health (the Tao of Energy Enhancement) used book

Opening the Energy Gates of Your Body: Chi Gung for Lifelong Health (the Tao of Energy Enhancement)

by Bruce Frantzis

price: $4.16

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: North Atlantic Books Date Published: 1995-01-03 ISBN-13: 9781556431647 ISBN: 1556431643

Description: Good. Good title in good condition. Pages are clean and tight. Covers have some wear and light creasing on edges and corners. Satisfaction guaranteed. If item not as described, return for refund of purchase price. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of the Library Online, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Opening the Energy Gates of Your Body: Gain Lifelong Vitality used book

Opening the Energy Gates of Your Body: Gain Lifelong Vitality

by Frantzis, Bruce K

price: $5.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: North Atlantic Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781556431647 ISBN: 1556431643

Description: Grafx, Husky, and Schulten, Kurt. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 174 p. Tao of Energy Enhancement Series. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Jordan, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Opening the Energy Gates of Your Body: Chi Gung for Lifelong Health used book

Opening the Energy Gates of Your Body: Chi Gung for Lifelong Health

by Bruce Kumar Frantzis

price: $9.75

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Frog, Ltd. /Blue Snake Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781583941461 ISBN: 1583941460

Description: Fine. Store stock copy, just has some minor shelf wear. Crisp and new inside the book. Great reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mondazzi Jewelry & Book Empori, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Opening the Energy Gates of Your Body: Gain Lifelong Vitality used book

Opening the Energy Gates of Your Body: Gain Lifelong Vitality

by Frantzis, Bruce K

price: $12.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: North Atlantic Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781556431647 ISBN: 1556431643

Description: Grafx, Husky, and Schulten, Kurt. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Spine straight & w/o creases, binding tight, pages unmarked, no remainder/library marks slight corner bump/shelf wear. Illustrations, Glued binding. 174 p. Tao of Energy Enhancement Series. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hand To Hand Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Opening the Energy Gates of Your Body: Chi Gung for Lifelong Health (the Tao of Energy Enhancement) used book

Opening the Energy Gates of Your Body: Chi Gung for Lifelong Health (the Tao of Energy Enhancement)

by Frantzis, Bruce

price: $12.07

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: North Atlantic Books, Berkeley, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781556431647 ISBN: 1556431643

Description: Very Good. 1556431643 crisp tight paperback clean interior The Tao of Energy Enhancement Series. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stone Cottage Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Opening the Energy Gates of Your Body: Chi Gung for Lifelong Health used book

Opening the Energy Gates of Your Body: Chi Gung for Lifelong Health

by Frantzis, Bruce K

price: $14.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: North Atlantic Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781556431647 ISBN: 1556431643

Description: Grafx, Husky, and Schulten, Kurt. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Tao of Energy Enhancement Series. Audience: General/trade. Clean inside and out with manufactor defect crease to back cover. No spine creases. Cover has shine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Georgia L. Uremovic, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Opening the Energy Gates of Your Body: Chi Gung for Lifelong Health (Tao of Energy Enhancement) new book

Opening the Energy Gates of Your Body: Chi Gung for Lifelong Health (Tao of Energy Enhancement)

by Bruce Frantzis

price: $16.89

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Blue Snake Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781583941461 ISBN: 1583941460

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Opening the Energy Gates of Your Body: Chi Gung for Lifelong Health new book

Opening the Energy Gates of Your Body: Chi Gung for Lifelong Health

by Frantzis, Bruce

list price: $21.95

our price: $19.76

you save: $2.19 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Blue Snake Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781583941461 ISBN: 1583941460

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 299 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Opening the Energy Gates of Your Body new book

Opening the Energy Gates of Your Body

by Frantzis, Bruce Kumar

price: $19.93

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Frog Ltd Date Published: 2005-12-10 ISBN-13: 9781583941461 ISBN: 1583941460

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781583941461. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Opening the Energy Gates of Your Body used book

Opening the Energy Gates of Your Body

by Frantzis, Bruce Kumar

price: $20.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: North Atlantic Books, Berkeley, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781556431647 ISBN: 1556431643

Description: Good+ 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moonrise Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Opening the Energy Gates of Your Body: Chi Gung for Lifelong Health (Tao of Energy Enhancement) new book

Opening the Energy Gates of Your Body: Chi Gung for Lifelong Health (Tao of Energy Enhancement)

by Bruce Frantzis

price: $21.86

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Blue Snake Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781583941461 ISBN: 1583941460

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Opening the Energy Gates of Your Body: Chi Gung for Lifelong Health (the Tao of Energy Enhancement) new book

Opening the Energy Gates of Your Body: Chi Gung for Lifelong Health (the Tao of Energy Enhancement)

by Bruce Frantzis

price: $68.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: North Atlantic Books Date Published: 1995-01-03 ISBN-13: 9781556431647 ISBN: 1556431643

Description: New. No jacket as issued. New paperback book. We ship 6 days a week, generally within 24 hours; single CDs and DVDs upgraded to 1st class! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: One Good Turn Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Opening the Energy Gates of Your Body: Chi Gung for Lifelong Health (the Tao... used book

Opening the Energy Gates of Your Body: Chi Gung for Lifelong Health (the Tao...

price: $349.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781556431647 ISBN: 1556431643

Description: Like New. New softcover, North Atlantic Books, 1993, Stated First Printing, cover has 2 tiny corner bends, ships within 24 hr. sku nr497. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: pathbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Opening the Energy Gates of Your Body: Chi Gung for Lifelong Health (the Tao of Energy Enhancement) used book

Opening the Energy Gates of Your Body: Chi Gung for Lifelong Health (the Tao of Energy Enhancement)

by Bruce Frantzis

price: $3.72

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: North Atlantic Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781556431647 ISBN: 1556431643

Description: Good. General Used Condiiton. Minor Defects may Exist. Minimal Shelf wear. Text may contain minor marking or highlighting, Binding Tight. Previous owners name or bookplate may be present. Customer Service isn't just a motto for us, its a way of life. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shopbookaholic, KS, USA

Reliability: High

Opening the Energy Gates of Your Body (the Tao of Energy Enhancement) used book

Opening the Energy Gates of Your Body (the Tao of Energy Enhancement)

by Bruce Kumar Frantzis

price: $3.72

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: North Atlantic Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781556431647 ISBN: 1556431643

Description: Good. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Opening the Energy Gates of Your Body (the Tao of Energy Enhancement) used book

Opening the Energy Gates of Your Body (the Tao of Energy Enhancement)

by Bruce Kumar Frantzis

price: $3.73

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: North Atlantic Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781556431647 ISBN: 1556431643

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Opening the Energy Gates of Your Body used book

Opening the Energy Gates of Your Body

by Frantzis, Bruce Kumar

price: $6.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781556431647 ISBN: 1556431643

Description: Acceptable. Less than standard, but still an acceptable copy. May have underlining, margin notes, or significant shelf wear. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Opening the Energy Gates of Your Body Gain Lifelong Vitality used book

Opening the Energy Gates of Your Body Gain Lifelong Vitality

by Frantzis, B.K.

price: $7.49

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Bound ISBN-13: 9781556431647 ISBN: 1556431643

Description: Good. Used copy-Because of our high volume, we can not accurately describe each book, so we list the MINIMUM condition you can expect; most are better than the condition listed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Encore Books, NH, USA

Reliability: High

Opening the Energy Gates of Your Body: Chi Gung for Lifelong Health used book

Opening the Energy Gates of Your Body: Chi Gung for Lifelong Health

by Frantzis, Bruce K

price: $7.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: North Atlantic Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781556431647 ISBN: 1556431643

Description: Grafx, Husky, and Schulten, Kurt. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. owner signature. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Tao of Energy Enhancement Series. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: red thread books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Opening the Energy Gates of Your Body: Chi Gung for Lifelong Health (the Tao of Energy Enhancement) used book

Opening the Energy Gates of Your Body: Chi Gung for Lifelong Health (the Tao of Energy Enhancement)

by Frantzis, Bruce

price: $8.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: North Atlantic Books ISBN-13: 9781556431647 ISBN: 1556431643

Description: Good. 1556431643 Edge worn. Older paperback edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Opening the Energy Gates of Your Body: Gain Lifelong vitality used book

Opening the Energy Gates of Your Body: Gain Lifelong vitality

by Frantzis, Bruce K

price: $10.90

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: North Atlantic Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781556431647 ISBN: 1556431643

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. The Tao of Energy Enhancement Series. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 174 p. Tao of Energy Enhancement Series. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books-A-Google, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Opening the Energy Gates of Your Body: Chi Gung for Lifelong Health (the Tao of Energy Enhancement) used book

Opening the Energy Gates of Your Body: Chi Gung for Lifelong Health (the Tao of Energy Enhancement)

by Bruce Frantzis

price: $11.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: North Atlantic Books ISBN-13: 9781556431647 ISBN: 1556431643

Description: Fine. LN/VG Pbk w/ NO underlines, hilites, marks, notes-Spine Tight & Unbroken-lt shelfwear (if any)-Shipped w/in 24 hrs w/ FREE Delivery Confirmation-HI/AK longer unless Expedited is chosen. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: InternetBookShelf, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Opening the Energy Gates of Your Body: Chi Gung for Lifelong Health new book

Opening the Energy Gates of Your Body: Chi Gung for Lifelong Health

by Frantzis, Bruce

price: $13.13

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781583941461 ISBN: 1583941460

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Opening the Energy Gates of Your Body: Chi Gung for Lifelong Health new book

Opening the Energy Gates of Your Body: Chi Gung for Lifelong Health

by Frantzis, Bruce

price: $13.76

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781583941461 ISBN: 1583941460

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 3, 2008
By Cecil, Amherst, MA

"This is a nicely done introduction to gigong methods."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  12 out of 13

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
13 of 14 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.