» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Next Mrs. Blackthorne

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Next Mrs. Blackthorne

by Joan Johnston

About this title: "New York Times" bestselling author Joan Johnston returns to the drama, passion, and intrigue of Bitter Creek in this exciting, new novel to reveal who will vow to love and honor powerful Texan ranching scion, Clay Blackthorne. Original.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 12   change currency
sort by
The Next Mrs. Blackthorne used book

The Next Mrs. Blackthorne

by Johnston, Joan

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 08/2005 ISBN-13: 9780743454414 ISBN: 0743454413

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 420 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Next Mrs. Blackthorne used book

The Next Mrs. Blackthorne

by Johnston, Joan

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 08/2005 ISBN-13: 9780743454414 ISBN: 0743454413

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 420 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Next Mrs. Blackthorne used book

The Next Mrs. Blackthorne

by Johnston, Joan

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 08/2005 ISBN-13: 9780743454414 ISBN: 0743454413

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 420 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Next Mrs. Blackthorne used book

The Next Mrs. Blackthorne

by Johnston, Joan

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743454414 ISBN: 0743454413

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. creasing and edge wear, corner creased on front cover. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 420 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dylan's Used Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Next Mrs. Blackthorne used book

The Next Mrs. Blackthorne

by Johnston, Joan

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743454414 ISBN: 0743454413

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover has very minor wear, spine is creased, pages are clean and unmarked. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 420 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Renee's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Next Mrs. Blackthorne used book

The Next Mrs. Blackthorne

by Johnston, Joan

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743454414 ISBN: 0743454413

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. No stamps, writing or remainder marks. No creases on the covers. Some spine creases and slight tilt. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 420 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marsha Painter, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Next Mrs. Blackthorne used book

The Next Mrs. Blackthorne

by Joan Johnston

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Media Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743454414 ISBN: 0743454413

Description: Fair. Spine crease, edgewear, and minor wear to cover. Stamp on edge. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Debbie Erickson, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Next Mrs. Blackthorne: a Bitter Creek Novel used book

The Next Mrs. Blackthorne: a Bitter Creek Novel

by Joan Johnston

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket ISBN-13: 9780743454414 ISBN: 0743454413

Description: Good. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Next Mrs. Blackthorne: a Bitter Creek Novel used book

The Next Mrs. Blackthorne: a Bitter Creek Novel

by Joan Johnston

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket ISBN-13: 9780743454414 ISBN: 0743454413

Description: Good. Cx-Spine is well creased. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Ex library. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Next Mrs. Blackthorne: a Bitter Creek Novel used book

The Next Mrs. Blackthorne: a Bitter Creek Novel

by Joan Johnston

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket ISBN-13: 9780743454414 ISBN: 0743454413

Description: Good. C-Spine is well creased. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Average reading copy. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Next Mrs. Blackthorne: a Bitter Creek Novel used book

The Next Mrs. Blackthorne: a Bitter Creek Novel

by Joan Johnston

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket ISBN-13: 9780743454414 ISBN: 0743454413

Description: Good. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Next Mrs. Blackthorne used book

The Next Mrs. Blackthorne

by Johnston, Joan

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743454414 ISBN: 0743454413

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. moderate creases in spine. very light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbacks, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

The Next Mrs. Blackthorne used book

The Next Mrs. Blackthorne

by Johnston, Joan

price: $1.99

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743454414 ISBN: 0743454413

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. It looks like it might have been read once, just a beautiful copy. One very, very light spine crease. Pages clean and tight. Ships within 24 hours with delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ReginaRancher, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Next Mrs. Blackthorne: a Bitter Creek Novel used book

The Next Mrs. Blackthorne: a Bitter Creek Novel

by Johnston Joan

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 2005-08-30 ISBN-13: 9780743454414 ISBN: 0743454413

Description: Good. Good condition with creasing on the spine and edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: the3purrs Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Next Mrs. Blackthorne: a Bitter Creek Novel used book

The Next Mrs. Blackthorne: a Bitter Creek Novel

by Johnston, Joan

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 2005-08-30 ISBN-13: 9780743454414 ISBN: 0743454413

Description: Good. Good condition with creasing on the spine and some edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: the3purrs Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Next Mrs. Blackthorne used book

The Next Mrs. Blackthorne

by Johnston, Joan

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743454414 ISBN: 0743454413

Description: Good. Spine creasing, light cover & edge wear, marker line on outside edge of pages, no writing or stamps inside, page yellowing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: D's Book Cellar, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Next Mrs. Blackthorne: a Bitter Creek Novel used book

The Next Mrs. Blackthorne: a Bitter Creek Novel

by Johnston, Joan

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Pocket ISBN-13: 9780743454414 ISBN: 0743454413

Description: Very Good. 0743454413 Great condition paperback book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, some edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Next Mrs. Blackthorne used book

The Next Mrs. Blackthorne

by Johnston, Joan

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743454414 ISBN: 0743454413

Description: Good. No Jacket. Marking Top Page Ends, Edges Bumped, Spine Creased, Interior Unmarked, Good Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Next Mrs. Blackthorne used book

The Next Mrs. Blackthorne

by Johnston, Joan

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Book Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743454414 ISBN: 0743454413

Description: Good. No Jacket. Sm. Mark On First Page, Spine Creased, Corners Bumped, Text Is Unmarked, Good Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Next Mrs. Blackthorne used book

The Next Mrs. Blackthorne

by Johnston, Joan

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743454414 ISBN: 0743454413

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moonrise Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Next Mrs. Blackthorne used book

The Next Mrs. Blackthorne

by Johnston, Joan

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743454414 ISBN: 0743454413

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moonrise Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Next Mrs. Blackthorne: a Bitter Creek Novel used book

The Next Mrs. Blackthorne: a Bitter Creek Novel

by Johnston, Joan

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 8/30/2005 ISBN-13: 9780743454414 ISBN: 0743454413

Description: Very Good. 0743454413 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y67V. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Next Mrs. Blackthorne: a Bitter Creek Novel used book

The Next Mrs. Blackthorne: a Bitter Creek Novel

by Johnston, Joan

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743454414 ISBN: 0743454413

Description: Very Good. 0743454413 Mass Market Paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and some shelf wea..._ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Next Mrs. Blackthorne: a Bitter Creek Novel used book

The Next Mrs. Blackthorne: a Bitter Creek Novel

by Johnston, Joan

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743454414 ISBN: 0743454413

Description: Good. 0743454413 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m..._ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Next Mrs. Blackthorne: a Bitter Creek Novel used book

The Next Mrs. Blackthorne: a Bitter Creek Novel

by Johnston, Joan

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743454414 ISBN: 0743454413

Description: Very Good. 0743454413 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre..._ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 12: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 8, 2009
By Brianon, Provo, UT

"the real suspense part of the story didn't start until the last 50 pages, or so it felt to me. this is pretty much a blatant romance novel. ....but i still enjoyed reading it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 17, 2009
By Tara, Mechanicsville, VA

"This book was like watching a soap opera. It was highly entertaining and focused on two rival families in Texas. Its main story was a trial of Bomber Brown, a trial which Kate's father is presiding. Kate is one of the main characters who spends the book trying to concoct a plan to get her star crossed parents together. This plan was easier once Joss, her father's fiance, was in the arms of her uncle.
the author did a nice job making sure that even though this book is part of the series, I was able to understand what had happened in the past and was able to enjoy the story."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 10, 2008
By Crystal, Parry Sound, Ontario, Canada

"The 6th novel in Joan Johnston's Bitter Creek Series, The Next Mrs. Blackthorne was pretty much what I expected it to be. I enjoyed the story, found it somewhat entertaining, and finished it quit quickly. The book doesn't stand on it's own, you will definitely have to read the previous book in the series, The Rivals, to fully grasp the story, and the characters involved.

One thing I didn't like about the book was the character Clay. For such a strong, proud man he actually tells Jocelyn that he'll wait for her, after she's already turned to North. That just seemed out of character of him. Apparently the next installment of this series, the title is not available yet, features Kate Greyhawk; Libby, and Clay's daughter."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 17, 2008
By Joyce, The United States

"An interesting love story"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of The Next Mrs. Blackthorne by Joan Johnston

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
8 of 9 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Loner

The Loner

by Joan Johnston

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.90!

The Cowboy

The Cowboy

by Joan Johnston

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Price

The Price

by Joan Johnston

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.00!

The Texan

The Texan

by Joan Johnston

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.43!

The Rivals

The Rivals

by Joan Johnston

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.99!

Texas Woman

Texas Woman

by Joan Johnston

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.95!