» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Leonardo on Painting: An Anthology of Writings by Leonardo Da Vinci; With a Selection of Documents Relating to His Career as an Artist

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Leonardo on Painting: An Anthology of Writings by Leonardo Da Vinci; With a Selection of Documents Relating to His Career as an Artist

by Mr. Martin Kemp (Editor), Leonardo

About this title: Leonardo's writings on painting - among the most remarkable from any era - were never edited by Leonardo himself into a single coherent book. In this anthology the authors have edited material not only from his so-called Treatise on Painting but also from his surviving manuscripts and from other primary sources, some of which were here translated ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Leonardo on Painting: an Anthology of Writings By Leonardo Da Vinci With a Selection of Documents Relating to His Career used book

Leonardo on Painting: an Anthology of Writings By Leonardo Da Vinci With a Selection of Documents Relating to His Career

by Leonardo Da Vinci

price: $6.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300090956 ISBN: 0300090951

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Leonardo on Painting: an Anthology of Writings used book

Leonardo on Painting: an Anthology of Writings

by Leonardo Da Vinci With A Se...

price: $8.25

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300090956 ISBN: 0300090951

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread & unmarked paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-NICE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Leonardo on Painting: an Anthology of Writings By Leonardo Da Vinci With a Selection of Documents Relating to His Career used book

Leonardo on Painting: an Anthology of Writings By Leonardo Da Vinci With a Selection of Documents Relating to His Career

by Kemp, Martin

price: $8.25

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 9-1-01 ISBN-13: 9780300090956 ISBN: 0300090951

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread & unmarked paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-NICE. 0.6 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Leonardo on Painting: an Anthology of Writings By Leonardo Da Vinci With a Selection of Documents Relating to His Career used book

Leonardo on Painting: an Anthology of Writings By Leonardo Da Vinci With a Selection of Documents Relating to His Career

by Martin Kemp

price: $9.66

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300090956 ISBN: 0300090951

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Leonardo on Painting: An Anthology of Writings by Leonardo Da Vinci; With a Selection of Documents Relating to His Career as an Artist new book

Leonardo on Painting: An Anthology of Writings by Leonardo Da Vinci; With a Selection of Documents Relating to His Career as an Artist

by Kemp, Martin, Mr. (Editor), and Leonardo

list price: $16.95

our price: $14.41

you save: $2.54 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780300090956 ISBN: 0300090951

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Yale Nota Bene. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Leonardo on Painting-an Anthology of Writings By Leonardo Da Vinci With a Selection of Documents Relating to His Carrer as an Artist new book

Leonardo on Painting-an Anthology of Writings By Leonardo Da Vinci With a Selection of Documents Relating to His Carrer as an Artist

by Kemp

price: $24.59

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780300090956 ISBN: 0300090951

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 198 by 128 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Leonardo on Painting: an Anthology of Writings By Leonardo Da Vinci With a Selection of Documents Relating to His Career used book

Leonardo on Painting: an Anthology of Writings By Leonardo Da Vinci With a Selection of Documents Relating to His Career

price: $6.94

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780300090956 ISBN: 0300090951

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nettextstore, NE, USA

Reliability: High

Leonardo on Painting: an Anthology of Writings By Leonardo Da Vinci With a Selection of Documents Relating to His Career used book

Leonardo on Painting: an Anthology of Writings By Leonardo Da Vinci With a Selection of Documents Relating to His Career

price: $6.94

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780300090956 ISBN: 0300090951

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ned's Berkeley Bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Leonardo on Painting: an Anthology of Writings By Leonardo Da Vinci With a Selection of Documents Relating to His Career used book

Leonardo on Painting: an Anthology of Writings By Leonardo Da Vinci With a Selection of Documents Relating to His Career

by Martin Kemp

price: $6.94

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300090956 ISBN: 0300090951

Description: Good. Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: junglebooksnorthwest, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Leonardo on Painting: an Anthology of Writings By Leonardo Da Vinci With a Selection of Documents Relating to His Career used book

Leonardo on Painting: an Anthology of Writings By Leonardo Da Vinci With a Selection of Documents Relating to His Career

by Martin Kemp

price: $6.98

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300090956 ISBN: 0300090951

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Leonardo on Painting: an Anthology of Writings By Leonardo Da Vinci With a Selection of Documents Relating to His Career used book

Leonardo on Painting: an Anthology of Writings By Leonardo Da Vinci With a Selection of Documents Relating to His Career

by Kemp, Martin

price: $8.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300090956 ISBN: 0300090951

Description: Very Good. 0300090951 Light shelf wear. Older paperback edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Leonardo on Painting: an Anthology of Writings By Leonardo Da Vinci; With a Selection of Documents Relating to His Career as an Artist new book

Leonardo on Painting: an Anthology of Writings By Leonardo Da Vinci; With a Selection of Documents Relating to His Career as an Artist

price: $10.08

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300090956 ISBN: 0300090951

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Leonardo on Painting: an Anthology of Writings By new book

Leonardo on Painting: an Anthology of Writings By

by Kemp, Martin And Leonardo

price: $12.75

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: YALE UNIV PR Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780300090956 ISBN: 0300090951

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Leonardo on Painting: an Anthology of Writings By Leonardo Da Vinci; With a Selection of Documents Relating to His Career as an Artist new book

Leonardo on Painting: an Anthology of Writings By Leonardo Da Vinci; With a Selection of Documents Relating to His Career as an Artist

price: $13.01

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300090956 ISBN: 0300090951

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Leonardo on Painting: an Anthology of Writings By Leonardo Da Vinci With a Selection of Documents Relating to His Career new book

Leonardo on Painting: an Anthology of Writings By Leonardo Da Vinci With a Selection of Documents Relating to His Career

price: $13.27

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300090956 ISBN: 0300090951

Description: BRAND NEW. 0300090951. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Leonardo on Painting: an Anthology of Writings By Leonardo Da Vinci; With a Selection of Documents Relating to His Career as an Artist new book

Leonardo on Painting: an Anthology of Writings By Leonardo Da Vinci; With a Selection of Documents Relating to His Career as an Artist

price: $13.93

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300090956 ISBN: 0300090951

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Leonardo on Painting: an Anthology of Writings By Leonardo Da Vinci With a Selection of Documents Relating to His Career new book

Leonardo on Painting: an Anthology of Writings By Leonardo Da Vinci With a Selection of Documents Relating to His Career

by Martin Kemp

price: $14.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780300090956 ISBN: 0300090951

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Leonardo on Painting: an Anthology of Writings By Leonardo Da Vinci; With a Selection of Documents Relating to His Career as an Artist (Yale Nota Bene) new book

Leonardo on Painting: an Anthology of Writings By Leonardo Da Vinci; With a Selection of Documents Relating to His Career as an Artist (Yale Nota Bene)

by Kemp, Martin

price: $17.82

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300090956 ISBN: 0300090951

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Leonardo on Painting used book

Leonardo on Painting

by (Leonardo) Kemp Martin (Ed)

price: $26.62

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PB Publisher: Yale Nota Bene ISBN-13: 9780300090956 ISBN: 0300090951

Description: Fine. His writings on paintings, edited from primary sources into one volume. Illustrated in b&w. 195x125, 328pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bruce Holdsworth Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 2, 2008
By Dickson, Saint Louis, MO

"A book that I think anyone who thinks about art should be familiar with. These writings are filled with insights from one of the greatest artists of all time."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  8 out of 8

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
9 of 9 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
On the Laws of Japanese Painting

On the Laws of Japanese Painting

by Henry P Bowie

see all from $1.99!

new only from $27.79!

Mrs Dalloway

Mrs Dalloway

by Woolf

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The lives of the artists

The lives of the artists

by Giorgio Vasari

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.50!

On painting

On painting

by Leon Battista Alberti

see all from $3.49!

new only from $8.55!

Michelangelo A&i

Michelangelo A&i

by Anthony Hughes

see all from $9.88!

new only from $20.63!

Faust

Faust

by Johann Wolfgang von Goethe

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.17!