» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Hedgehogging

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Hedgehogging

by Barton Biggs

About this title: Rare is the opportunity to chat with a legendary financial figure and hear the unvarnished truth about what really goes on behind the scenes. "Hedgehogging" represents just such an opportunity, allowing you to step inside the world of Wall Street with Barton Biggs as he discusses investing in general, hedge funds in particular, and how he has ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Hedgehogging used book

Hedgehogging

by Biggs, Barton

price: $2.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 01/2006 ISBN-13: 9780471771913 ISBN: 0471771910

Description: Very Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 308 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Hedgehogging used book

Hedgehogging

by Barton Biggs

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780471771913 ISBN: 0471771910

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Hedgehogging used book

Hedgehogging

by Biggs, Barton

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780471771913 ISBN: 0471771910

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 308 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hedgehogging used book

Hedgehogging

by Biggs, Barton

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9780471771913 ISBN: 0471771910

Description: Good. 0471771910 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Hedgehogging used book

Hedgehogging

by Biggs, Barton

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780471771913 ISBN: 0471771910

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 308 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hedgehogging used book

Hedgehogging

by Barton Biggs

price: $4.89

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2006-01-03 ISBN-13: 9780471771913 ISBN: 0471771910

Description: Book is like new. It is in great condition and it is free of all markings. The dust cover has some wear. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MarJams, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hedgehogging used book

Hedgehogging

by Biggs, Barton

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9780471771913 ISBN: 0471771910

Description: Good. 0471771910 Cover has wear on it. Pages are together and ready for reading. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A_BUNCH_O_BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Hedgehogging used book

Hedgehogging

by Biggs, Barton

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9780471771913 ISBN: 0471771910

Description: Very Good. 0471771910 Light wear on cover. Pages are together and ready for reading. Some underlingin and writing within first few pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A_BUNCH_O_BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Hedgehogging used book

Hedgehogging

by Biggs, Barton

price: $5.44

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780470067734 ISBN: 047006773X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 308 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Ships from smoke-free home in protective bubble-wrap! Thank you for supporting my small business! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Molly's Booksales, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Hedgehogging used book

Hedgehogging

by Biggs, Barton

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2006-01-03 ISBN-13: 9780471771913 ISBN: 0471771910

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hedgehogging new book

Hedgehogging

by Biggs, Barton

price: $8.49

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2/4/2008 ISBN-13: 9780470067734 ISBN: 047006773X

Description: New. 047006773X. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbrothers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hedgehogging new book

Hedgehogging

by Barton Biggs

price: $8.60

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780470067734 ISBN: 047006773X

Description: New. NEW, unread book, publisher overstock-FAST SHIPPING! Our savvy customers know Purple Turtle has BEST PRICES AND BEST SERVICE! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Purple Turtle Products, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hedgehogging new book

Hedgehogging

by Barton Biggs

price: $8.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2008-02-04 ISBN-13: 9780470067734 ISBN: 047006773X

Description: New. New book-pages are clean and unmarked. Softcover binding is secure. Cover is in good condition with mild shelf wear. Orders packed carefully and shipped daily with tracking # emailed to you. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Highfield Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hedgehogging new book

Hedgehogging

by Biggs, Barton

price: $9.45

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9780470067734 ISBN: 047006773X

Description: New. 047006773X Brand New, Crisp and Clean. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Broad Street Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Hedgehogging (Penton Audio) used audio book

Hedgehogging (Penton Audio)

by Biggs, Barton

price: $9.60

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Penton Overseas ISBN-13: 9781591256946 ISBN: 1591256941

Description: Fine. 1591256941 **CD Version**-exactly as described, Exact UPC match. Includes Box/Case, and has been previously super Gently Used, *Not* an ex-rental or library item, only been listened to once or twice at most. CD's all are functioning and it plays well. -Ships Quickly! All our items are IN STOCK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hawking Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hedgehogging new book

Hedgehogging

by Biggs, Barton

price: $10.53

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780470067734 ISBN: 047006773X

Description: New. 8.98 x 5.98 x 0.94. Crisp Firm Clean copy! 320 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hedge Hogging used book

Hedge Hogging

by Barton Biggs

price: $11.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780471771913 ISBN: 0471771910

Description: Good. This is an EX LIBRARY copy with all the usual stamps, marks etc. The inside flysheet has been tidily removed. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Hedge Hogging used book

Hedge Hogging

by Barton Biggs

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780471771913 ISBN: 0471771910

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Hedgehogging new book

Hedgehogging

by Barton Biggs

price: $12.69

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780470067734 ISBN: 047006773X

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Hedgehogging new book

Hedgehogging

by Biggs, Barton

list price: $16.95

our price: $15.26

you save: $1.69 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780470067734 ISBN: 047006773X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 308 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Hedgehogging used book

Hedgehogging

by Biggs, Barton

price: $16.10

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780471771913 ISBN: 0471771910

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. 6 x 9 hard cover book. Gold lettering on the green spine with a plain green cover. 308 pages. 1st Edition. Light wear. Tight binding. Near Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Hedgehogging used book

Hedgehogging

by Biggs, Barton

price: $16.15

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Number Line 1098765 Binding: Green Boards Publisher: Wiley, Hoboken, NJ, U.S.A. Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780471771913 ISBN: 0471771910

Description: Very Good in Near Very Good Price Intact jacket. 9 1/4 X 6 1/4. Binding firm and straight, sewn signatures. Boards, spine, edges and corners very good. Pages are tight, bright and clean. If needed for reference, research, analysis, application or just enjoyment, this is the one, a nice reading copy. 308 pages, recommended reading list. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. No conspicuous wear, slight wrinkled to jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Hedge Hogging new book

Hedge Hogging

by Biggs, Barton

price: $16.20

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc Date Published: 2008-02-04 ISBN-13: 9780470067734 ISBN: 047006773X

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780470067734. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hedgehogging new book

Hedgehogging

by Barton Biggs

price: $16.89

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780470067734 ISBN: 047006773X

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Hedgehogging new book

Hedgehogging

by Biggs, Barton

price: $17.02

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9780471771913 ISBN: 0471771910

Description: New. 0471771910 THIS IS A HARDCOVER BOOK IN DUST JACKET. THE BOOK AND DUST JACKET ARE IN FINE/FINE CONDITION, LIKE NEW, NO DEFECTS INSIDE OR OUT. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MAXIMUS BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 25, 2009
By Robert, Durham, NC

"Craig did a really nice job. Definitely recommend the book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Nov 13, 2008
By Mark, Las Vegas, NV

"A short treatise on the hedge fund industry. It is moderately interesting, if only to show how even the pros have a difficult time making money. How the heck are us average investors going to make a dime?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 27, 2008
By Joshua, The United States

"Keynes as a hedge fund manager two decades before A. W. Jones devised the modern architecture of the hedge fund? An unexceptional investment banker who makes his fortunes on Wall St. by mysteriously finding future copies of the Wall St. Journal en route to work in the mornings? Bigg's book is interesting because it highlights the bold combination of imagination, mythology, and ambition that drives the clever Jacks who try to make their marks in the hedge fund industry.

As I've only cherry picked a couple chapters, I'll save the substantive analysis for later."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 2.7 out of 5 2.7 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  4 out of 7

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2.9 out of 5 2.9 out of 5
6 of 10 (60%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.