About this title: Rare is the opportunity to chat with a legendary financial figure and hear the unvarnished truth about what really goes on behind the scenes. "Hedgehogging" represents just such an opportunity, allowing you to step inside the world of Wall Street with Barton Biggs as he discusses investing in general, hedge funds in particular, and how he has ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. 0471771910 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Description: Very Good. 0471771910 Light wear on cover. Pages are together and ready for reading. Some underlingin and writing within first few pages. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780470067734ISBN:047006773X
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 308 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Ships from smoke-free home in protective bubble-wrap! Thank you for supporting my small business! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Wiley
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780470067734ISBN:047006773X
Description: New. NEW, unread book, publisher overstock-FAST SHIPPING! Our savvy customers know Purple Turtle has BEST PRICES AND BEST SERVICE! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Wiley
Date Published: 2008-02-04
ISBN-13:9780470067734ISBN:047006773X
Description: New. New book-pages are clean and unmarked. Softcover binding is secure. Cover is in good condition with mild shelf wear. Orders packed carefully and shipped daily with tracking # emailed to you. read more
Description: Fine. 1591256941 **CD Version**-exactly as described, Exact UPC match. Includes Box/Case, and has been previously super Gently Used, *Not* an ex-rental or library item, only been listened to once or twice at most. CD's all are functioning and it plays well. -Ships Quickly! All our items are IN STOCK. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780471771913ISBN:0471771910
Description: Good. This is an EX LIBRARY copy with all the usual stamps, marks etc. The inside flysheet has been tidily removed. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780471771913ISBN:0471771910
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. 6 x 9 hard cover book. Gold lettering on the green spine with a plain green cover. 308 pages. 1st Edition. Light wear. Tight binding. Near Fine condition. read more
Edition: Number Line 1098765
Binding: Green Boards
Publisher: Wiley, Hoboken, NJ, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780471771913ISBN:0471771910
Description: Very Good in Near Very Good Price Intact jacket. 9 1/4 X 6 1/4. Binding firm and straight, sewn signatures. Boards, spine, edges and corners very good. Pages are tight, bright and clean. If needed for reference, research, analysis, application or just enjoyment, this is the one, a nice reading copy. 308 pages, recommended reading list. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. No conspicuous wear, slight wrinkled to jacket. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc
Date Published: 2008-02-04
ISBN-13:9780470067734ISBN:047006773X
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780470067734. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Wiley
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780470067734ISBN:047006773X
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Description: New. 0471771910 THIS IS A HARDCOVER BOOK IN DUST JACKET. THE BOOK AND DUST JACKET ARE IN FINE/FINE CONDITION, LIKE NEW, NO DEFECTS INSIDE OR OUT. read more
"A short treatise on the hedge fund industry. It is moderately interesting, if only to show how even the pros have a difficult time making money. How the heck are us average investors going to make a dime?"
"Keynes as a hedge fund manager two decades before A. W. Jones devised the modern architecture of the hedge fund? An unexceptional investment banker who makes his fortunes on Wall St. by mysteriously finding future copies of the Wall St. Journal en route to work in the mornings? Bigg's book is interesting because it highlights the bold combination of imagination, mythology, and ambition that drives the clever Jacks who try to make their marks in the hedge fund industry.
As I've only cherry picked a couple chapters, I'll save the substantive analysis for later."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.