» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Handbook of North American Indians, Volume 9: Southwest

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Handbook of North American Indians, Volume 9: Southwest

by William C Sturtevant (Editor), & Oritz Sturtevant, Alfonso Ortiz (Editor)

About this title: William C. Sturtevant, general editor; Alfonso Ortiz, volume editor. Covers the prehistory, general history, and languages of the entire Southwest, and the cultures and histories of the Pueblo Peoples. Contains copyright material. L.C. card 77-17162. Item 909

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Handbook of North American Indians-Volume 9-Southwest

by Ortiz, Alfonso [Volume Editor]; And Sturtevant, William C. [ General Editor]

price: $25.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Clothbound Publisher: Smithsonian, Washington DC Date Published: 1979

Description: Fair in No jacket. 4to. 700 pp. STURDY, generally clean Library withdrawal with usual vestiges. Binding surface is considerably worn but remains sturdy with no hinge damage. We pack carefully and ship immediately from our private, smoke-free collection. Booksellers since 1978. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Arbor Books Iowa, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Handbook of North American Indians Volume 9

by Alfonso Ortiz

price: $38.79

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: SMITHSONIAN INST @ PRESS Date Published: 1979

Description: Good. 16-V-Add ex library Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Handbook of North American Indians: Volume 9 Southwest

by Ortiz, Alfonso

price: $39.91

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Books, Washington Date Published: 1979

Description: As New. Hardback as good as new, very little sign of use, virtually a new book. General editor William C. Sturtevant. This is the third Volume to be published of a 20-volume set planned to give an encyclopedic summary of what is known about the prehistory, history, and cultures of the aboriginal peoples of North America who lived to the north of the urban civilizations of central Mexico. Volumes 5-8 and 11-15 treat the other major cultural areas of the continent. Illustrated throughout, a ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sharston Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Handbook of North American Indians Volume 9 Southwest used book

Handbook of North American Indians Volume 9 Southwest

by Ortiz, Alfonso

price: $45.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Institution Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780160045776 ISBN: 0160045770

Description: Good. 0160045770. Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear.; 700 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Handbook of North American Indians, Volume 9: Southwest used book

Handbook of North American Indians, Volume 9: Southwest

by Alfonso Ortiz And William C. Sturtevant

price: $50.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Institution, Washington D. C. Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780160045776 ISBN: 0160045770

Description: Fine with no dust jacket. 0160045770. A clean copy. No jacket. Oversize Volume; 1.5 x 11.25 x 9 Inches; 701 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gerry Kleier Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Handbook of North American Indians, Volume 9: Southwest used book

Handbook of North American Indians, Volume 9: Southwest

by Sturtevant, William C (Editor), and Sturtevant, & Oritz, and Ortiz, Alfonso (Editor)

price: $20.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Institution Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780160045776 ISBN: 0160045770

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 701 p. Handbook of North American Indians. Audience: General/trade. purchased new in 1988. In excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bell Co. Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Handbook of North American Indians, Volume 9: Southwest used book

Handbook of North American Indians, Volume 9: Southwest

by Editor-Alfonso Ortiz; Editor-William C. Sturtevant

price: $30.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Institution Date Published: 1979-04-29 ISBN-13: 9780160045776 ISBN: 0160045770

Description: Very Good. Light wear to covers and along edges; excellent resource. V 9. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snowden's Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Handbook of North American Indians Volume 9 Southwest

by Ortiz, Alfonso, Volume Editor

price: $52.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Washington: Smithsonian Institution, 1979 Date Published: 1979

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. Imperial 8vo-8.25x11.5. xvi, 701pp incl contributors, index, copious b/w photos and tables, figs, maps; HB, gray cloth with gilt and black on spine; corners bumped, ft hinge sl weak; clean and bright. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Xochi's Bookstore, NM, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Handbook of North American Indians, Volume 9, Southwest

by Ortiz, Alfonso And Sturtevant (Editors)

price: $59.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Buckram Covered Boards Publisher: Smithsonian Institution, Washington D.C. Date Published: 1979

Description: B/W Photos and Illustrations and Maps. Very Good. Ex-Library. 11 1/2" x 8 3/4" xvi, 701 pp. Indexed. Reference book appears to have been seldom viewed. Clean, crisp contents. Fresh, buckram boards with no stickers. Clean end pages are clean but for usual pocket. Upper page edges stamped. Nice copy. Detailed and extensive research in reader-friendly text and illustration includes archeological research, religion, mythology, sociology and more of the various Indian tribes. Also includes Alphabet ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookshelf, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Handbook of North American Indians, Volume 9 (Nine): Southwest

by Alfonso (Ed. ) Ortiz

price: $64.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Date Published: 1983

Description: Very Good. Book in Near Fine condition / pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adventures In Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Handbook of North American Indians: Volume 9: Southwest

by Ortiz, Alfonso (Editor); Sturtevant, William C. (Editor)

price: $65.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: United States Government Printing Office, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1979

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Volume 9, 701 pages, 4to, profusely illustrated in black & white, includes index and bibliography, some very light wear to the edges and corners of the cover, some yellowing to the spine, book has a light smokey odor, otherwise a clean, tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russian Hill Bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Handbook of North American Indians, Volume 9: Southwest;

by Sturtevant, William (General Editor);

price: $69.00

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Volume editor: Alfonso Ortiz; Smithsonian Institution; Hardback/light shelf wear, light fading to exterior; otherwise contents in good condition with clean text, tight binding; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pavillion IV Books, WV, USA

Reliability: High

Handbook of North American Indians, Volume 9: Southwest used book

Handbook of North American Indians, Volume 9: Southwest

price: $90.29

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Institution Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780160045776 ISBN: 0160045770

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Handbook of North American Indians, Volume 9: Southwest (Handbook of North... new book

Handbook of North American Indians, Volume 9: Southwest (Handbook of North...

by Editor-Alfonso Ortiz; Editor-William C. Sturtevant

price: $96.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Institution Date Published: 1979-04-29 ISBN-13: 9780160045776 ISBN: 0160045770

Description: New. Gift quality. Brand new. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Ships daily. (GOV-BU) read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Sequitur Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Handbook of North American Indians Volume 9 Southwest

by Sturtevant, William C. (General Editor), Ortiz, Alfonso ( Volume Editor )

price: $100.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Institution, Washington Date Published: 1979

Description: Fine/No Jacket as Issued. One in the 20 volume set of the Handbook of North American Indians. Each volume is seperately indexed. Clean and bright. Previous owner's name and date on front pastedown. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Oak Tree Books, OK, USA

Reliability: High

Handbook of North American Indians, Volume 9: Southwest new book

Handbook of North American Indians, Volume 9: Southwest

price: $192.44

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Institution Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780160045776 ISBN: 0160045770

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Handbook of North American Indians, Volume 9: Southwest new book

Handbook of North American Indians, Volume 9: Southwest

by Ortiz, Alfonso

price: $231.33

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Institution; Smithsonian Institution Date Published: 1979-04-29 ISBN-13: 9780160045776 ISBN: 0160045770

Description: New. Brand New! ! ! Hardcover Edition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MidWestBooks, ND, USA

Reliability: High

Handbook of North American Indians, Volume 9: Southwest new book

Handbook of North American Indians, Volume 9: Southwest

by Ortiz, Alfonso

price: $350.25

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Institution; Smithsonian Institution Date Published: 1979-04-29 ISBN-13: 9780160045776 ISBN: 0160045770

Description: New. Brand New! ! ! Hardcover Edition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MidWestBooks, ND, USA

Reliability: High

Handbook of North American Indians, Volume 9: Southwest used book

Handbook of North American Indians, Volume 9: Southwest

price: $13.98

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780160045776 ISBN: 0160045770

Description: Good. Handbook of North American Indians, Volume 9. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Student Friendly Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Handbook of North American Indians Volume 9 Southwest

by Ortiz, Alfonso (Editor)

price: $42.56

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Institution, Washington DC, USA Date Published: 1979

Description: Good. Good hard cover with some bumping to corners. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Loch Croispol Bookshop & Resta, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Handbook of North American Indians--Volume 9: Southwest

by Sturtevant, William C.; Ortiz, Alfonso

price: $56.25

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Government Printing Office,, Smithsonian Institution, Washington: Date Published: 1979.

Description: 4to; xvi, 701 pp. Illustrated with maps, photographs, and diagrams. Very good in original grey cloth. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bartleby's Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Handbook of North American Indians. Volume 9: Southwest

by Sturtevant, William C., Ed

price: $70.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Institution, Washington Date Published: 1979

Description: Alfonso Ortiz, volume editor. xvi, 700 [1]p., b/w illus., maps, original grey cloth, quarto format. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hackenberg Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 8, 2009
By retiredanthropologist, Salt Lake City, UT

"A must for serious scholars. You will not find a more comprehensive set of articles on these tribes by professional anthropologists."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
4 of 4 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.