» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Angry Gut: Coping with Colitis and Crohn's Disease

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Angry Gut: Coping with Colitis and Crohn's Disease

by W Grant Thompson

About this title: The New England Journal of Medicine lauds Dr. W. Grant Thompson as "a gifted teacher and clinician with a talent for clear exposition. " In the spirit of the highly acclaimed Gut Reactions, Dr. Thompson shares his expertise on how to cope with two widespread and debilitating diseases - colitis and Crohn's disease. These two chronic, nonfatal yet devastating ailments typically strike the young and may develop into a lifetime burden. Most patients are traumatized by their diagnosis and become frustrated and depressed by the recurring nature of these illnesses. As a result, caring and open ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Angry Gut: Coping With Colitis and Crohn's Disease used book

The Angry Gut: Coping With Colitis and Crohn's Disease

by W. Grant Thompson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780306444708 ISBN: 0306444704

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Angry Gut: Coping With Colitis and Crohn's Disease used book

The Angry Gut: Coping With Colitis and Crohn's Disease

by W. Grant Thompson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780306444708 ISBN: 0306444704

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Angry Gut: Coping With Colitis and Crohn's Disease used book

The Angry Gut: Coping With Colitis and Crohn's Disease

by Thompson, W. Grant

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Da Capo Press ISBN-13: 9780306444708 ISBN: 0306444704

Description: Good. 0306444704 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Angry Gut: Coping With Colitis and Crohn's Disease used book

The Angry Gut: Coping With Colitis and Crohn's Disease

by Thompson, W. Grant

price: $2.44

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Da Capo Press ISBN-13: 9780306444708 ISBN: 0306444704

Description: Very Good. 0306444704 tight spine, clean pages, has dust jacket books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CarpePMbooks, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Angry Gut used book

The Angry Gut

by Thompson, W. Grant

price: $3.62

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Plenum Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780306444708 ISBN: 0306444704

Description: Good-See Description in Good-See Description jacket. Hardcover Good condition. Slight wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sunshine Books Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Angry Gut: Coping With Colitis and Crohn's Disease new book

The Angry Gut: Coping With Colitis and Crohn's Disease

by Thompson, W. Grant

price: $4.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Da Capo Press ISBN-13: 9780306444708 ISBN: 0306444704

Description: New. 0306444704 Plenum hardcover with great dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: John Ross Thompson, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Angry Gut: Coping With Colitis and Crohn's Disease used book

The Angry Gut: Coping With Colitis and Crohn's Disease

by W. Grant Thompson

price: $5.18

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 1993-03-21 ISBN-13: 9780306444708 ISBN: 0306444704

Description: Like New. Hardcover with DJ. Very slight edge wear/shelf wear. Pages crisp and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Celine Fones, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Angry Gut: Coping With Colitis and Crohn's Disease used book

The Angry Gut: Coping With Colitis and Crohn's Disease

by Thompson, W. Grant

price: $7.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : HarperCollins Publishers, 1993 ISBN-13: 9780306444708 ISBN: 0306444704

Description: Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Book is tight & clean/unmarked-barely read, DJ is bright with No price clip-a very nice book! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Parker-Fox LLC Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Angry (the) Gut used book

Angry (the) Gut

by Thompson M.D., W. Grant

price: $7.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780306444708 ISBN: 0306444704

Description: Thompson M.D., W. Grant., Preseus Books, nd (1993), c1993, 6th printing, cloth, fine w/dj, 350 pp w/index & bibliography, B & W photographic & other illus., 8vo, "Coping with Colitis & Crohn's Disease" read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Angry Gut: Coping With Colitis and Crohn's Disease used book

Angry Gut: Coping With Colitis and Crohn's Disease

by Thompson, W. Grant

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: A Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Perseus Books, MA Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780306444708 ISBN: 0306444704

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo. 350 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wildfield Studios, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Angry Gut Coping With Colitis and Crohn's Disease used book

The Angry Gut Coping With Colitis and Crohn's Disease

by Thompson, W. Grant, M.D.

price: $18.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Plenum Press, New York, NY Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780306444708 ISBN: 0306444704

Description: Many Photos & Sketches. Fine/Fine ISBN 0-306-44470-4. W/Dust Jacket 350pp(Index) Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. Price is unclipped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Angry Gut: Coping With Colitis and Crohn's Disease new book

The Angry Gut: Coping With Colitis and Crohn's Disease

by Thompson

price: $27.80

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780306444708 ISBN: 0306444704

Description: New. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Angry Gut: Coping with Colitis and Crohn's Disease new book

Angry Gut: Coping with Colitis and Crohn's Disease

by Thompson, W Grant

list price: $39.95

our price: $34.61

you save: $5.34 (13%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780306444708 ISBN: 0306444704

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 368 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Angry Gut: Coping With Colitis and Crohn's Disease new book

The Angry Gut: Coping With Colitis and Crohn's Disease

by Thompson, W. Grant M.D.

price: $177.63

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Plenum Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780306444708 ISBN: 0306444704

Description: New. 0306444704. PRISTINE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Angry Gut: Coping With Colitis and Crohn's Disease used book

The Angry Gut: Coping With Colitis and Crohn's Disease

by W. Grant Thompson

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Da Capo Press ISBN-13: 9780306444708 ISBN: 0306444704

Description: Very good. Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily noticeable damage. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Angry Gut: Coping With Colitis and Crohn's Disease used book

The Angry Gut: Coping With Colitis and Crohn's Disease

by W. Grant Thompson

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Da Capo Press ISBN-13: 9780306444708 ISBN: 0306444704

Description: Fine. Book almost like new. Cover and pages are undamaged. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Angry Gut: Coping With Colitis and Crohn's Disease used book

The Angry Gut: Coping With Colitis and Crohn's Disease

by W. Grant Thompson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Da Capo Press ISBN-13: 9780306444708 ISBN: 0306444704

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Angry Gut; Coping With Colitis and Crohn's Disease used book

The Angry Gut; Coping With Colitis and Crohn's Disease

by Thompson, W. Grant

price: $7.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Plenum Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780306444708 ISBN: 0306444704

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Vg. 8vo DW. 1st edition. Binding is Cloth. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midnight Bookman, IN, USA

Reliability: High

The Angry Gut: Coping With Colitis and Crohn's Disease used book

The Angry Gut: Coping With Colitis and Crohn's Disease

by Thompson, W. Grant M.D.

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Perseus Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780306444708 ISBN: 0306444704

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Angry Gut: Coping With Colitis and Crohn's Disease used book

The Angry Gut: Coping With Colitis and Crohn's Disease

by Thompson, W. Grant

price: $11.59

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Da Capo Press ISBN-13: 9780306444708 ISBN: 0306444704

Description: Good. 0306444704 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Angry Gut: Coping with Colitis and Crohn's Disease used book

Angry Gut: Coping with Colitis and Crohn's Disease

by Thompson, W Grant

price: $19.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780306444708 ISBN: 0306444704

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Ex-library. As New Withdrawn Library print. Excellent condition. NOTE: I see 2-3 Tip Turndowns.03.22.08. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 368 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Booknook, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Angry Gut: Coping With Colitis and Crohn's Disease used book

The Angry Gut: Coping With Colitis and Crohn's Disease

by Thompson, W. Grant M.D.

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780306444708 ISBN: 0306444704

Description: Good/Good. 0306444704 Ex-Library (J31) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: J.E. Miles, A Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Angry Gut: Coping With Colitis and Crohn's Disease used book

Angry Gut: Coping With Colitis and Crohn's Disease

by W. Grant Thompson

price: $20.99

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Da Capo Date Published: 1993-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780306444708 ISBN: 0306444704

Description: Used: Very Good. Very GoodHardcover, 1993, brodarted dj. Next Day Shipping! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Title Wave Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

The Angry Gut: Coping With Colitis and Crohn's Disease new book

The Angry Gut: Coping With Colitis and Crohn's Disease

by Thompson, W. Grant

price: $22.54

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Da Capo Press ISBN-13: 9780306444708 ISBN: 0306444704

Description: New. 0306444704 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Angry Gut: Coping With Colitis and Crohn's Disease new book

Angry Gut: Coping With Colitis and Crohn's Disease

by Thompson, W. Grant

price: $27.86

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: DA CAPO PR Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780306444708 ISBN: 0306444704

Description: "The New England Journal of Medicine lauds Dr. W. Grant Thompson as "a gifted teacher and clinician with a talent for clear exposition. " In the spirit of the highly acclaimed Gut Reactions, Dr. Thompso" read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3 out of 5 3 out of 5
1 of 2 (50%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.