» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Candles Behind the Wall: Heroes of the Peaceful Revolution That Shattered Communism

by Barbara Heydt, Barbara Von Der Heydt

About this title: Based on more than 100 personal interviews with people who actively resisted communism, this collection of gripping stories vividly depicts the unexpected end of an era. In her graphic portrayal of these heroes, the author offers an overview of the historical factors that led to the toppling of Soviet communism. Photos.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Candles Behind the Wall: Heroes of the Peaceful Revolution That Shattered Communism

by Heydt, Barbara, And Von Der Heydt, Barbara

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780802837226 ISBN: 0802837220

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 266 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Candles Behind the Wall: Heroes of the Peaceful Revolution That Shattered Com...

price: $1.99

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780802837226 ISBN: 0802837220

Description: Very good. Hardback with d/c, minor shelf wear, note inside cover otherwise a clean tight unmarked copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: One World, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Candles Behind the Wall: Heroes of the Peaceful Revolution That Shattered Communism

by Barbara Von Der Heydt

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Eerdmans Pub Co Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780802837226 ISBN: 0802837220

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Candles Behind the Wall

by Barbara Von Der Heydt

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William B. Eerdman's, Grand Rapids, Michigan Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780802837226 ISBN: 0802837220

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-8028-3722-0 Ex-Library Pocket page clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Candles Behind the Wall: Heroes of the Peaceful Revolution That Shattered Communism

by Barbara Von Der Heydt

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780802837226 ISBN: 0802837220

Description: Good. Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Candles Behind the Wall: Heroes of the Peaceful Revolution That Shattered Communism

by Barbara Von Der Heydt

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780802837226 ISBN: 0802837220

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Candles Behind the Wall: Heroes of the Peaceful Revolution That Shattered Communism

by Heydt, Barbara Von Der

price: $1.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Eerdmans Pub Co ISBN-13: 9780802837226 ISBN: 0802837220

Description: Very Good. 0802837220 Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please e us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Candles Behind the Wall-Heroes of the Peaceful Revolution That Shattered Communism

by Von Der Heydt, Barbara

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780802837226 ISBN: 0802837220

Description: Eerdmans 1993. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Candles Behind the Wall: Heroes of the Peaceful Revolution That Shattered Communism

by Barbara Von Der Heydt

price: $1.99

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Eerdmans Pub Co Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780802837226 ISBN: 0802837220

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Candles Behind the Wall: Heroes of the Peaceful Revolution That Shattered Communism

by Barbara Von Der Heydt

price: $2.12

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Eerdmans Pub Co Date Published: 1994-01 ISBN-13: 9780802837226 ISBN: 0802837220

Description: Like New. DJ shows very minor shelf wear, otherwise an unblemished copy.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Candles Behind the Wall

by Von Der Heydt, Barbara:

price: $2.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Rapids, MI Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780802837226 ISBN: 0802837220

Description: First Edition: First Printing: HardCover! 8vo., 266 pages, Bibliography and Index. "Heroes of the Peaceful Revolution That Shattered Communism. " This book shows light wear due to handling, otherwise is unmarked and very good in a very good unmarked dust jacket. Now in a clear plastic protector this is a very attractive copy of this title! ISBN: 0802837220. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ecce Puer Fine Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Candles Behind the Wall-Heroes of the Peaceful Revolution That Shattered Communism

by Heydt, Barbara Von Der

price: $2.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William B. Eerdman Publishing, Mi Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780802837226 ISBN: 0802837220

Description: Cover Art. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear...Owners address sticker on the front end page................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Candles Behind the Wall: Heroes of the Peaceful Revolution That Shattered Communism

by Heydt, Barbara, And Von Der Heydt, Barbara

price: $2.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780802837226 ISBN: 0802837220

Description: Good in Good jacket. Good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 266 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dreamalot Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Candles Behind the Wall: Heroes of the Peaceful Revolution That Shattered Communism

by Heydt, Barbara Von Der

price: $3.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Eerdmans Pub Co, Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780802837226 ISBN: 0802837220

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 266 Pages. Measures: 6-1/4" x 9-1/4" Clean tight copy with no writings or markings. Not an ex-library book or a book club edition. Colorfully illustrated dust jacket. Includes numerous photographs, Introduction, 11 Chapters, Bibliography, Index and a photograph with a brief biography of the author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JP's Books and Beyond, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Candles Behind the Wall: Heroes of the Peaceful Revolution That Shattered Communism

by Barbara Von Der Heydt

price: $3.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Eerdmans Pub Co Date Published: 1994-01 ISBN-13: 9780802837226 ISBN: 0802837220

Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean, bright and unmarked. No names, no marks, no stickers. DJ is VG. Cover is VG. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Candles Behind the Wall: Heroes of the Peaceful Revolution That Shattered Communism

by Heydt, Barbara Von Der

price: $4.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Eerdmans Pub Co, Grand Rapids, Michigan Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780802837226 ISBN: 0802837220

Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. 0802837220 64mo-up to 3" tall The former owner's name is stamped on the FFE and the rear free end paper. There is 19.99 in ink at the top of the FFE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Emily's Books MN, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Candles Behind the Wall: Heroes of the Peaceful Revolution That Shattered Communism

by von der Heydt, Barbara

price: $7.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780802837226 ISBN: 0802837220

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Book like new, slight shelf wear to DJ. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Bibliography, index. 266 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: booksbyursula, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Candles Behind the Wall

by Von Der Heydt, Barbara

price: $8.00

Ships from SD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Eerdmans, MI, USA Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780802837226 ISBN: 0802837220

Description: Photos. VG, Owner's Name Back Cover in Near Fine jacket. Sm4to-about 10" Tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Everybody's Bookstore, SD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Candles Behind the Wall: the Heroes of the Peaceful Revolution That Shattered Communism

by Barbara Von Der Heydt (Signed Copy )

price: $9.99

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Eerdmanns, Mich. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780802837226 ISBN: 0802837220

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Signed By Author Signed by author on title page....nice clean tight copy with brodart jacket cover included... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thomas Savage Bookseller, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Candles Behind the Wall: Heroes of the Peaceful Revolution That Shattered Communism

by Barbara Von Der Heydt

price: $10.55

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Eerdmans Pub Co Date Published: 1994-01 ISBN-13: 9780802837226 ISBN: 0802837220

Description: New. HARDCOVER, BRAND NEW COPY, Small Edge Tear on Jacket otherwise Perfect Shape, 476-509. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Candles Behind the Wall: Heroes of the Peaceful Revolution That Shattered Communism

by Heydt, Barbara Von Der

price: $12.25

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: William B. Eerdmans Publishing Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780802837226 ISBN: 0802837220

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Type: Hard Back 1994 REPRINT OF 1993 FIRST PUBLICATION. HARDCOVER BOOK AND JACKET IN FINE CONDITION. Gripping stories of heroic people fill the pages of this book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Parnassus BookShop, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Candles Behind the Wall: Heroes of the Peaceful Revolution That Shattered Communism

by Von Der Heydt, Barbara

price: $15.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780802837226 ISBN: 0802837220

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. SIGNED Nice inscription and signature by the author on the title page. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Whiting Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Candles Behind the Wall: Heroes of the Peaceful Revolution That Shattered Communism used book

Candles Behind the Wall: Heroes of the Peaceful Revolution That Shattered Communism

by Heydt, Barbara Von Der

price: $15.00

Ships from SK, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, Grand Rapids, Michigan Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780802837226 ISBN: 0802837220

Description: Very Good ++ in hardcover in Near Fine dustjacket. 24 by 16 cm. 266 pages. Pictorial dustjacket. Contains some black and white illustrations from photographs. Blacked out gift inscription to former owner on front free blank endpaper. Otherwise, bright, clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Laird Books, SK, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Candles Behind the Wall: Heroes of the Peaceful Revolution That Shattered Communism

by Barbara Von Der Heydt

price: $15.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, Grand Rapids, Michigan Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780802837226 ISBN: 0802837220

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author BY4-A first edition hardcover book signed by the author with "Blessings and best wishes, " written in very good condition in very good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket and book have light discoloration and shelf wear. 9.25"x6.25", 266 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Candles Behind the Wall: Heroes of the Peaceful Revolution That Shattered Communism

by Heydt, Barbara Von Der

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William B. Eerdmans, Grand Rapids, Mich Date Published: c1993 ISBN-13: 9780802837226 ISBN: 0802837220

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. dj and book in new condition. Unknown printing. xxi, 266 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 258-262) and index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Braswell Enterprises, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.