» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Writing a Modern Jewish History: Essays in Honor of Salo W. Baron

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Writing a Modern Jewish History: Essays in Honor of Salo W. Baron

by Barbara Kirshenblatt-Gimblett (Editor), Professor Arthur Hertzberg, Susannah Heschel

About this title: In this insightful book, an eclectic and distinguished group of writers explore the Jewish experience in the Americas and celebrate the legacy of Salo Wittmayer Baron (1895-1989), a preeminent scholar who revolutionised the study of Jewish history during his lengthy tenure at Columbia University. Baron's important ideas are reflected throughout these texts, which concern strategies for the continuous identity of a dispersed people. Featured essays discuss the meaning and significance of colonial portraits of American Jews; the history of an extraordinary group of Jews in the remote Amazon; ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Writing a Modern Jewish History: Essays in Honor of Salo W. Baron used book

Writing a Modern Jewish History: Essays in Honor of Salo W. Baron

price: $7.81

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780300106770 ISBN: 0300106777

Description: Fine. As New Condition-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Shipped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Writing a Modern Jewish History: Essays in Honor of Salo W. Baron used book

Writing a Modern Jewish History: Essays in Honor of Salo W. Baron

by Kirshenblatt-Gimblett, Barbara (Ed. )

price: $9.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Newe Haven, CT: yale University Press, 2006 ISBN-13: 9780300106770 ISBN: 0300106777

Description: Gently used hardcover with dustjacket. Jacket has sa small puncture along crease of back flap. Jacket is nicely wrapped in archival protective cover. Pages are clean and bright. Very Good. ISBN 0300106777. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R.A. Nevares, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Writing a Modern Jewish History: Essays in Honor of Salo W. Baron used book

Writing a Modern Jewish History: Essays in Honor of Salo W. Baron

by Kirshenblatt-Gimblett, Barbara

price: $13.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 11-1-06 ISBN-13: 9780300106770 ISBN: 0300106777

Description: GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread and unmarked hardcover with light shelfwear and a tear to the dust jacket-NICE! 1.14 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Writing a Modern Jewish History: Essays in Honor of Salo W. Baron used book

Writing a Modern Jewish History: Essays in Honor of Salo W. Baron

by Kirshenblatt-Gimblett, Barbara

price: $14.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 11-1-06 ISBN-13: 9780300106770 ISBN: 0300106777

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light to modest shelfwear/edgewear to the dust jacket-Nice! 1.14 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Writing a Modern Jewish History: Essays in Honor of Salo W. Baron used book

Writing a Modern Jewish History: Essays in Honor of Salo W. Baron

by Kirshenblatt-Gimblett, Barbara (Editor)

price: $29.53

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780300106770 ISBN: 0300106777

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Size: 10.3 x 7.1 x 0.7 inches; Fine in publisher's quarter bound boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Writing a Modern Jewish History: Essays in Honor of Salo W. Baron new book

Writing a Modern Jewish History: Essays in Honor of Salo W. Baron

by Kirshenblatt-Gimblett, Barbara (Editor), and Hertzberg, Arthur, Professor, and Heschel, Susannah

price: $42.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780300106770 ISBN: 0300106777

Description: New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 127 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Writing a Modern Jewish History: Essays in Honor of Salo W. Baron new book

Writing a Modern Jewish History: Essays in Honor of Salo W. Baron

by Editor-Barbara Kirshenblatt-Gimblett

price: $48.62

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2006-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780300106770 ISBN: 0300106777

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Writing a Modern Jewish History-Essays in Honor of Salo W. Baron new book

Writing a Modern Jewish History-Essays in Honor of Salo W. Baron

by Kirhenblatt-Gim

price: $51.24

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780300106770 ISBN: 0300106777

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 259 by 186 mm. (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Writing a Modern Jewish History: Essays in Honor of Salo W. Baron used book

Writing a Modern Jewish History: Essays in Honor of Salo W. Baron

price: $7.44

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780300106770 ISBN: 0300106777

Description: Good. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Writing a Modern Jewish History: Essays in Honor of Salo W. Baron new book

Writing a Modern Jewish History: Essays in Honor of Salo W. Baron

by Editor-Barbara Kirshenblatt-Gimblett

price: $9.35

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2006-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780300106770 ISBN: 0300106777

Description: New. BRAND NEW, STILL IN PUBLISHER'S SHRINKWRAP. NEVER OPENED, NICE CONDITION HARDCOVER BOOK IN DUST JACKET. NO WRITING OR MARKINGS IN TEXT. NO WEAR TO COVER. NO WEAR TO DUST JACKET. SCARCE. DOE: WRITING. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Voyager Books, WV, USA

Reliability: High

Writing a Modern Jewish History: Essays in Honor of Salo W. Baron used book

Writing a Modern Jewish History: Essays in Honor of Salo W. Baron

by Kirshenblatt-Gimblett, Barbara (Editor), and Hertzberg, Arthur, Professor, and Heschel, Susannah

price: $9.97

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780300106770 ISBN: 0300106777

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 127 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Writing a Modern Jewish History: Essays in Honor of Salo W. Baron used book

Writing a Modern Jewish History: Essays in Honor of Salo W. Baron

by Editor-Barbara Kirshenblatt-Gimblett

price: $11.90

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2006-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780300106770 ISBN: 0300106777

Description: Like New. NICE CONDITION LARGE HARDCOVER BOOK IN DUST JACKET. NO WRITING OR MARKINGS IN TEXT. NO WEAR TO COVER. ONLY SLIGHT WEAR TO DUST JACKET. A CLEAN & SOLID COPY. DOE: WRIT. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Voyager Books, WV, USA

Reliability: High

Writing a Modern Jewish History: Essays in Honor of Salo W. Baron new book

Writing a Modern Jewish History: Essays in Honor of Salo W. Baron

by Baron, Salo Wittmayer; Hertzberg, Arthur; Pinsky, Robert; Kirshenblatt-Gimblett, Barbara; Kuspit, Donald

price: $11.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300106770 ISBN: 0300106777

Description: New. Book is unread, as issued from the publisher. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Writing a Modern Jewish History: Essays in Honor of Salo W. Baron used book

Writing a Modern Jewish History: Essays in Honor of Salo W. Baron

by B Kirhenblattgim

price: $15.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300106770 ISBN: 0300106777

Description: Like New. 2006. Hardcover. Fine. Dj is Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Writing a Modern Jewish History: Essays in Honor of Salo W. Baron used book

Writing a Modern Jewish History: Essays in Honor of Salo W. Baron

by Kirshenblatt-Gimblett, Barbara, Edited By

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: The Jewish Museum, NY, under the auspices of the Jewish Theological..., New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780300106770 ISBN: 0300106777

Description: Very Good. Royal octavo in dust jacket, viii, 129 pp., b/w illustrations and photos, notes, index. Foreword by Joan Rosenbaum. Poems by Robert Pinsky. Introduction by Kirshenblatt-Gimblett. Articles are "Salo W. Baron and the Writing of Modern Jewish History: Speculations in Honor of His Centennial, " Arthur Herzberg, "'Facing the New World': What Portraits of Early American Jews Reveal and What They Obscure, " Jonathan D. Sarna, "The Moral Sublime: Jewish Women and Philanthropy in Nineteenth ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Henry Hollander Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Writing a Modern Jewish History: Essays in Honor of Salo W. Baron new book

Writing a Modern Jewish History: Essays in Honor of Salo W. Baron

by Baron, Salo Wittmaye

price: $17.23

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300106770 ISBN: 0300106777

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Writing a Modern Jewish History: Essays in Honor of Salo W. Baron new book

Writing a Modern Jewish History: Essays in Honor of Salo W. Baron

by Baron, Salo Wittmaye

price: $17.23

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300106770 ISBN: 0300106777

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Writing a Modern Jewish History: Essays in Honor of Salo W. Baron new book

Writing a Modern Jewish History: Essays in Honor of Salo W. Baron

by Baron, Salo Wittmaye

price: $17.23

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300106770 ISBN: 0300106777

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Writing a Modern Jewish History: Essays in Honor of Salo W. Baron new book

Writing a Modern Jewish History: Essays in Honor of Salo W. Baron

by Baron, Salo Wittmaye

price: $17.23

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300106770 ISBN: 0300106777

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Writing a Modern Jewish History Essays in Honor of Salo W. Baron new book

Writing a Modern Jewish History Essays in Honor of Salo W. Baron

by Kirshenblatt-Gimblett, Barbara, Ed

price: $19.76

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale Date Published: 2006-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780300106770 ISBN: 0300106777

Description: New. New * fine, clean condition ***Author: Kirshenblatt-Gimblett, Barbara, ed. *** Publisher: Yale. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Academybookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Writing a Modern Jewish History: Essays in Honor of Salo W. Baron used book

Writing a Modern Jewish History: Essays in Honor of Salo W. Baron

price: $22.26

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300106770 ISBN: 0300106777

Description: Good. 0300106777 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Writing a Modern Jewish History: Essays in Honor of Salo W. Baron used book

Writing a Modern Jewish History: Essays in Honor of Salo W. Baron

price: $22.26

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300106770 ISBN: 0300106777

Description: Good. 0300106777 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Writing a Modern Jewish History: Essays in Honor of Salo W. Baron new book

Writing a Modern Jewish History: Essays in Honor of Salo W. Baron

price: $25.29

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300106770 ISBN: 0300106777

Description: New. 0300106777 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Writing a Modern Jewish History: Essays in Honor of Salo W. Baron new book

Writing a Modern Jewish History: Essays in Honor of Salo W. Baron

price: $25.29

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300106770 ISBN: 0300106777

Description: New. 0300106777 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Writing a Modern Jewish History: Essays in Honor of Salo W. Baron new book

Writing a Modern Jewish History: Essays in Honor of Salo W. Baron

price: $26.32

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300106770 ISBN: 0300106777

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.