» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Candide, and other stories

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Candide, and other stories

by Francois Marie Arouet de Voltaire

About this title: 'If this is the best of all possible worlds, then what must the others be like?' Young Candide is tossed on a hilarious tide of misfortune, experiencing the full horror and injustice of this 'best of all possible worlds' - the Old and the New - before finally accepting that his old philosophy tutor Dr Pangloss has got it all wrong. There are no grounds for his daft theory of Optimism. Yet life goes on. We must cultivate our garden, for there is certainly room for improvement. Candide is the most famous of Voltaire's 'philosophical tales', in which he combined witty improbabilities with the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Candide and Other Stories (Oxford World's Classics) new book

Candide and Other Stories (Oxford World's Classics)

by Voltaire

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780192807267 ISBN: 0192807269

Description: New. 0192807269 SHIPS TODAY! ! GREAT BOOK! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Candide and Other Stories (Oxford World's Classics) new book

Candide and Other Stories (Oxford World's Classics)

by Voltaire

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780192807267 ISBN: 0192807269

Description: New. 0192807269. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Candide and Other Stories used book

Candide and Other Stories

by Voltaire, and Pearson, Roger (Translated by)

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780192834263 ISBN: 0192834266

Description: Very good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Oxford World's Classics (Paperback). Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Candide and Other Stories used book

Candide and Other Stories

by Voltaire, and Pearson, Roger (Translated by)

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780192834263 ISBN: 0192834266

Description: Very good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Oxford World's Classics (Paperback). Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Candide and Other Stories (Oxford World's Classics) used book

Candide and Other Stories (Oxford World's Classics)

by Voltaire

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780192834263 ISBN: 0192834266

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Candide and Other Stories (Oxford World's Classics) used book

Candide and Other Stories (Oxford World's Classics)

by Voltaire

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780192834263 ISBN: 0192834266

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Candide and Other Stories (Oxford World's Classics) used book

Candide and Other Stories (Oxford World's Classics)

by Voltaire

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780192834263 ISBN: 0192834266

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Candide and Other Stories used book

Candide and Other Stories

by Voltaire, and Pearson, Roger (Translated by)

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780192834263 ISBN: 0192834266

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Oxford World's Classics (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Candide and Other Stories (Oxford World's Classics) used book

Candide and Other Stories (Oxford World's Classics)

by Voltaire

price: $2.94

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780192807267 ISBN: 0192807269

Description: Acceptable. Trade paperback. Acceptable condition-only fair due to highlighting on internal pages. In sealed plastic protection. 2006. Trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Candide and Other Stories (Oxford World's Classics) used book

Candide and Other Stories (Oxford World's Classics)

by Voltaire

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780192807267 ISBN: 0192807269

Description: Fine. 0192807269 SHIPS TODAY! ! GREAT BOOK! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Candide and Other Stories (Oxford World's Classics) used book

Candide and Other Stories (Oxford World's Classics)

by Voltaire

price: $2.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 7/16/1998 ISBN-13: 9780192834263 ISBN: 0192834266

Description: Very Good. 0192834266 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks ZJ30. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Candide and Other Stories (Oxford World's Classics) used book

Candide and Other Stories (Oxford World's Classics)

by Voltaire; Translator-Roger Pearson

price: $2.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1998-07-16 ISBN-13: 9780192834263 ISBN: 0192834266

Description: Very Good. Text is clean and bright. No names, no remainder marks, no stickers. Binding is tight and square. Light edge and corner wear. Light creasing in cover. Cover is slightly soiled on back. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Candide and Other Stories (Oxford World's Classics) used book

Candide and Other Stories (Oxford World's Classics)

by Voltaire|Roger Pearson

price: $3.23

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780192807267 ISBN: 0192807269

Description: TextbooksRus #9025949. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Candide and Other Stories (Oxford World S Classics) new book

Candide and Other Stories (Oxford World S Classics)

by Voltaire

price: $4.05

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780199535613 ISBN: 0199535612

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Candide and Other Stories-a New Translation By Roger Pearson used book

Candide and Other Stories-a New Translation By Roger Pearson

by Voltaire, F. M.

price: $6.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780192834263 ISBN: 0192834266

Description: Used Very Good. Book is in good condition, text appears clean, cover has shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Candide and Other Stories-a New Translation By Roger Pearson used book

Candide and Other Stories-a New Translation By Roger Pearson

by Voltaire, F. M.

price: $6.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780192834263 ISBN: 0192834266

Description: Used Very Good. Book is in good condition, there is minimal marking on the last page otherwise text is clean, cover has light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Candide and Other Stories-a New Translation By Roger Pearson used book

Candide and Other Stories-a New Translation By Roger Pearson

by Voltaire, F. M.

price: $6.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780192834263 ISBN: 0192834266

Description: Used Very Good. Book is in excellent condition, text appears clean, cover has light shelf wear, there is a black line on bottom outer edge near binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Candide and Other Stories (Oxford World's Classics) new book

Candide and Other Stories (Oxford World's Classics)

by Voltaire

price: $6.29

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780199535613 ISBN: 0199535612

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Candide and Other Stories (Oxford World's Classics) new book

Candide and Other Stories (Oxford World's Classics)

by Voltaire; Translator-Roger Pearson

price: $6.31

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2006-07-06 ISBN-13: 9780192807267 ISBN: 0192807269

Description: New. BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, Small Publishers Remainder Mark on Edge, 487-509. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Candide and Other Stories-a New Translation By Roger Pearson used book

Candide and Other Stories-a New Translation By Roger Pearson

by Voltaire, F. M.

price: $6.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780192834263 ISBN: 0192834266

Description: Like New. Book is in excellent condition, text appears clean, cover has light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Candide and Other Stories-a New Translation By Roger Pearson used book

Candide and Other Stories-a New Translation By Roger Pearson

by Voltaire, F. M.

price: $6.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780192834263 ISBN: 0192834266

Description: Like New. Book is in excellent condition, text appears clean, cover has light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Candide and Other Stories-a New Translation By Roger Pearson used book

Candide and Other Stories-a New Translation By Roger Pearson

by Voltaire, F. M.

price: $6.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780192834263 ISBN: 0192834266

Description: Like New. Book is in excellent condition, text appears clean, cover has light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Candide and Other Stories new book

Candide and Other Stories

by Voltaire, and Pearson, Roger (Translated by)

price: $7.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780199535613 ISBN: 0199535612

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 301 p. Oxford World's Classics (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Candide and Other Sories used book

Candide and Other Sories

by Voltaire

price: $8.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Everyman's Library Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679417460 ISBN: 067941746X

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Book Seller # BBRD123, 5.2 inches by 8.25 inches, 307 pages. Minor wear only but No Tears to the unusual dust jacket which is a paper sheet with a front flap that covers only the front board; a plastic dust jacket covers that sheet along the entire book. Good hinges, good binding and a clean interior and exterior. Dark green cloth with a sewn binding and a ribbon page marker. Printed on acid free paper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: John G Kelley, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Candide and Other Stories used book

Candide and Other Stories

by Voltaire; Pearson, Roger

price: $9.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Everyman's Library, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679417460 ISBN: 067941746X

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Drip spots on cloth and front edge. Pages clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuzyQBooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 4, 2009
By Ryan, Austin, TX

"I have never read Voltaire in English, which is strange considering how much I like Candide. I am too convinced (or stubborn) that the great wit and humor of this novel will be lost in translation. I haven't much to say for a review, but those who love this book know why they do. As classics go, it is well worth a try."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 24, 2009
By Dawn, Camarillo, CA

"Candide is a satirical story about optimism. Voltaire poses the question,"Are evil and tragedy part of a cosmic plan that mere humans are blind to? Should we just accept our fates with the belief that everything happens for a good reason, that we live in " the best of all possible worlds"?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 11, 2008
By Jono, The United States

"loved candide. i couldn't put this book down and i read it in one night. i have a bad habit of giving my favorite books away. i should have kept it. this story is amazing and the character's unrelenting faith in human decency is a frigging riot. this book cured me of my faith in human decency."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 20, 2008
By km, The United States

"After seeing Houdon's bust of Voltaire at the Louvre Exhibit in Atlanta, I felt the need to learn more about him. There was just something about Voltaire's face that made me think, "That man has something to share!" so I went to the library and got this book.

I enjoyed Candide a lot. The story was a little crazy and hard to believe at times, but the moral was clear and the story held my interest. I felt a connection between the words and the bust I had seen. There was a lot of smirk included in this story, I felt.

Over all, Voltaire's style of writing appeals to me in that he is rather direct and does not include a lot of unnecessary imagery, so the reader must imagine the details. I love quirky, and Candide was quite quirky, and it is my impression that Voltaire was probably a quirky man.

Voltaire's Philosophical Letters were less appealing to me than Candide since Candide was meant to entertain and Philosophical Letters was not, but I felt it worth the read. His letters proved insightful as to who Voltaire was. I thoroughly enjoyed the last topic concerning religion, and I found his views on vaccines quite interesting."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Candide, and other stories by Francois Marie Arouet de Voltaire

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
17 of 18 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Decameron

Decameron

by Professor Giovanni Boccaccio

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.50!

Adventures of Huckleberry Finn

Adventures of Huckleberry Finn

by Mark Twain

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Aeneid

Aeneid

by Virgil

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Candide

Candide

by Voltaire

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Prince

Prince

by Niccolo Machiavelli

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Heart of Darkness

Heart of Darkness

by Joseph Conrad

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!