» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Playboy Helmut Newton

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: Presents a brash retrospective of Helmut Newton, one of the most influential photographers of the 20th century. Renowned for his carefully composed, cinematic shots of powerful women playing out erotic fantasies, Newtown's signature style makes for a potent counterpoint to the more straightforward Playboy nudes.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Playboy: Helmut Newton used book

Playboy: Helmut Newton

by Helmut Newton, Mary Lynn Blasutta

price: $12.29

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780811850650 ISBN: 081185065X

Description: Good. NEW, unread book, publisher overstock-FAST SHIPPING! Our savvy customers know Purple Turtle has BEST PRICES AND BEST SERVICE! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Purple Turtle Products, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Playboy: Helmut Newton [Hardcover] By Newton, Helmut; Hefner, Hugh; Cole, Gary new book

Playboy: Helmut Newton [Hardcover] By Newton, Helmut; Hefner, Hugh; Cole, Gary

by Helmut Newton; Mary Lynn Blasutta; Foreword-Hugh Hefner; Afterword-Gary Cole; Introduction-Walter Abish

price: $12.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 2005-07-28 ISBN-13: 9780811850650 ISBN: 081185065X

Description: New. Corners are slightly bumped. Some edgewear, and slight rubbing to jacket edges. Some shelfwear, similar to what you find on books in major big box retailers. Free delivery confirmation and your order ships within 24 hours of your order. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Easy2Order99, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Playboy: Helmut Newton used book

Playboy: Helmut Newton

by Helmut Newton, Mary Lynn Blasutta

price: $15.36

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780811850650 ISBN: 081185065X

Description: Very Good. NEW, unread book, publisher overstock-FAST SHIPPING! Our savvy customers know Purple Turtle has BEST PRICES AND BEST SERVICE! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Purple Turtle Products, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Playboy: Helmut Newton new book

Playboy: Helmut Newton

by Helmut Newton, Mary Lynn Blasutta

price: $17.91

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780811850650 ISBN: 081185065X

Description: New. Perfect and New! May Have a publisher remainder mark. 2005 Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Playboy: Helmut Newton new book

Playboy: Helmut Newton

by Newton, Helmut; Blasutta, Mary Lynn

price: $17.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books ISBN-13: 9780811850650 ISBN: 081185065X

Description: New. 081185065X SHIPS TODAY! ! GREAT BOOK! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Playboy: Helmut Newton new book

Playboy: Helmut Newton

by Newton, Helmut; Blasutta, Mary Lynn

price: $18.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books ISBN-13: 9780811850650 ISBN: 081185065X

Description: New. 081185065X New _ Fast shipping and customer satisfaction is our number 1 priority! . read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Playboy Helmut Newton new book

Playboy Helmut Newton

by Newton, Helmut

price: $24.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Llc, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780811850650 ISBN: 081185065X

Description: New/New. 081185065X As New / Still in Shrinkwrap! Due to the size and weight of this item, we do not ship outside of the USA and Canada. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Three Hills Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Playboy used book

Playboy

by Newton, Helmut

price: $35.00

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Boards Publisher: Chronicle Books, San Francisco Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780811850650 ISBN: 081185065X

Description: Quarto. 176 pages. Foreword by Hugh M. Hefner. Introduction by Walter Abish. Afterword by Gary Cole. Illustrated with 160 photographic reproductions. Small dents on top and lower edges of covers, else a very good+ copy in a very good+ dust jacket, lightly edgeworn, with a mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Acquisitions Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

"Playboy": Helmut Newton used book

"Playboy": Helmut Newton

by Cole, Gary

price: $35.75

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books, U.S., California, CA Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780811850650 ISBN: 081185065X

Description: As New in As New jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. The book and dust jacket are both brand new in the original publishers shrink wrap. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: King Bee Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Playboy Helmut Newton new book

Playboy Helmut Newton

by Hefner, Hugh M (Foreword by), and Cole, Gary (Afterword by), and Abish, Walter (Introduction by)

list price: $40.00

our price: $36.00

you save: $4.00 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780811850650 ISBN: 081185065X

Description: New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 175 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Playboy Helmut Newton used book

Playboy Helmut Newton

price: $38.64

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Llc, San Francisco Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780811850650 ISBN: 081185065X

Description: Very Good/Good + 081185065x Used The dust jacket has minor wearing to the corners and edges and there is some light rubbing present. The pictures and text is clean, bright and tight. There is a foreword by Hugh M. hefner an introduction by Walter Abish and an afterword by Gary Cole. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

"Playboy" Helmut Newton new book

"Playboy" Helmut Newton

by Cole, Gary Newton, Helmut

price: $42.04

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: CHRONICLE BOOKS Country = UNITED STATES Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780811850650 ISBN: 081185065X

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 176 pages. (176 pages) presents a brash retrospective of helmut newton, one of the most influential photographers of the 20th century. renowned for his carefully composed, cinematic shots of powerful women playing out erotic fantasies, newtown's signature style makes for a potent counterpoint to the more straightforward playboy nudes. 160 b&w & colour photos (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Playboy: Helmut Newton used book

Playboy: Helmut Newton

by Cole, Gary; Newton, Helmut

price: $62.18

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Pictorial Laminated Boards Publisher: Chronicle Books, San Francisco Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780811850650 ISBN: 081185065X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 4to. 176pp, 160 bw & col photographs. Or pictorial laminiated boards in matching jacket. Both book and jacket have a 'metallic' look. A new copy sealed in publisher's shrink wrap. Stunning retrospective of the photography of Helmut Newton, one of the giants of 20th century photography. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lawrence Jones, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Playboy: Helmut Newton used book

Playboy: Helmut Newton

by Newton, Helmut; Hefner, Hugh M. (Foreword By), And Abish, Walter (Introduction By), And Cole, Gary (Afterword By)

price: $80.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books, San Francisco Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780811850650 ISBN: 081185065X

Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. Collectible. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Pictorial boards, 175 pp., chiefly illus. (some col. ); 32 cm. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Small remainder mark/tail edge. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Richly-illustrated monograph on the German-born photographer Helmut Newton (1920-2004). Newton's photos, of nude and fetishistically-clad women, sometimes in sadomasochistic situations, ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Helmut Newton: Playboy Scarce Copy of the First Hardcover Edition used book

Helmut Newton: Playboy Scarce Copy of the First Hardcover Edition

by Newton, Helmut (Photographer); Hefner, Hugh (Editor); Abish, Walter & Cole, Gary (Contributors)

price: $110.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books, San Francisco, CA Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780811850650 ISBN: 081185065X

Description: Hardcover. First Edition. First Printing. 175 pages. As New in As New Dust Jacket. Posthumous collection of the photographer's female nudes. One of the finest titles on the photographic art of Helmut Newton. The true First Edition. Precedes and should not be confused with all other subsequent editions or the Taschen "Playboy Book". A brilliant production by Chronicle Books: Oversize-volume format. Gilt pictorial hard boards with black titles on spine, as issued. Photographs by Helmut Newton. ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ModernRare, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Playboy: Helmut Newton used book

Playboy: Helmut Newton

by Newton, Helmut; Blasutta, Mary Lynn

price: $12.13

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 7/28/2005 ISBN-13: 9780811850650 ISBN: 081185065X

Description: Good. 081185065X wear on DJ. Spine is loose Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Playboy: Helmut Newton used book

Playboy: Helmut Newton

by Newton, Helmut; Blasutta, Mary Lynn

price: $15.16

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 7/28/2005 ISBN-13: 9780811850650 ISBN: 081185065X

Description: Very Good. 081185065X Wear on DJ and spine a little loose. Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Playboy: Helmut Newton new book

Playboy: Helmut Newton

by Newton, Helmut; Blasutta, Mary Lynn

price: $17.67

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 7/28/2005 ISBN-13: 9780811850650 ISBN: 081185065X

Description: New. 081185065X Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Playboy: Helmut Newton used book

Playboy: Helmut Newton

by Newton, Helmut

price: $25.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books, New York, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780811850650 ISBN: 081185065X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Chamblin Bookmine, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Playboy: Helmut Newton new book

Playboy: Helmut Newton

by Newton, Helmut

price: $26.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780811850650 ISBN: 081185065X

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Playboy Helmut Newton new book

Playboy Helmut Newton

by Hefner, Hugh M.; Cole, Gary And Abish, W

price: $28.42

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Chronicle Books Llc Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780811850650 ISBN: 081185065X

Description: Following "Playboy's" celebrated 50th anniversary "Photographs" and "Cartoons" comes an arresting retrospective of Helmut Newton, one of the 20th century's most influential photographers. 150+ photos in color and b&w. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Playboy used book

Playboy

by Newton, Helmut

price: $29.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Llc, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780811850650 ISBN: 081185065X

Description: As New/As New. 9.25" x 12.25" Tall 081185065x 176 pages. A retrospective of Helmut Newton, one of the 20th century's most influential photographers. Collected between shimmering metallic covers are more than 150 color and black and white photographs. Still in original shrinkwrap. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Playboy: Helmut Newton new book

Playboy: Helmut Newton

by Newton, Helmut

price: $30.19

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780811850650 ISBN: 081185065X

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Playboy: Helmut Newton new book

Playboy: Helmut Newton

by Helmut Newton

price: $32.42

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780811850650 ISBN: 081185065X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Playboy new book

Playboy

by Newton H

price: $34.00

Ships from POWYS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780811850650 ISBN: 081185065X

Description: NEW. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookendsUK, POWYS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 24, 2007
By sam, Atlanta, GA

"i love this book because i can honestly say that i'm friends with one of the models...

ha ha"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  10 out of 11

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
11 of 12 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.