About this title: For Jimmy Carter, religion and politics go hand in hand. The former president has always found his evangelical Christian faith to be a source of inspiration and strength in shaping his politics. Yet in OUR ENDANGERED VALUES, Carter claims that the rise of the fundamentalist right in America threatens the most basic American principle of separation ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 10/2005
ISBN-13:9780743284578ISBN:0743284577
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 212 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 10/2005
ISBN-13:9780743284578ISBN:0743284577
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 212 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 10/2005
ISBN-13:9780743284578ISBN:0743284577
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 212 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 10/2005
ISBN-13:9780743284578ISBN:0743284577
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 212 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 10/2005
ISBN-13:9780743284578ISBN:0743284577
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 212 p. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 10/2005
ISBN-13:9780743284578ISBN:0743284577
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 212 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 10/2005
ISBN-13:9780743284578ISBN:0743284577
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 212 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 10/2005
ISBN-13:9780743284578ISBN:0743284577
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 212 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 10/2005
ISBN-13:9780743284578ISBN:0743284577
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 212 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 10/2005
ISBN-13:9780743284578ISBN:0743284577
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 212 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 10/2005
ISBN-13:9780743284578ISBN:0743284577
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 212 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 10/2005
ISBN-13:9780743284578ISBN:0743284577
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 212 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780743284578ISBN:0743284577
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 212 p. Audience: General/trade. Very nice, clean edition. Will ship the same day your order via USPS. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780743284578ISBN:0743284577
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Nice hard cover, lightly read, slight shelf wear to dust jacket, stk #2422m8. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 212 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780743284578ISBN:0743284577
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Nice hard cover, lightly read, light shelf wear to dust jacket, stk #2534q8. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 212 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780743284578ISBN:0743284577
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Nice hard cover, lightly read, slight shelf wear to dust jacket, stk #2598j7. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 212 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
"A bit too Jesus-y for me, but that's sort of the point. This is about morals from a religious standpoint since Carter is a "man of faith," but he is not a conservative man & he believes in a true separation of church & state. He believes that fundamentalism in government has been detrimental to the health of our nation. My dad wanted me to read this book, which I admit made me a little panicky (is he finding Jesus all of a sudden?? I was raised with a complete lack of religion or spirituality, by people who regard organized religion as a problem not a solution & would refer to themselves as agnostic if not atheist), but I gave it a shot. I can't get on the Jesus train, but I can definitely get on board with many of the points Carter makes. This is a quick, simple read for the masses."
"Pg. 28: "I believe that anyone can be successful in life, regardless of natural talent or the enviornment within which we live. This is not based on measuring success by human competitiveness for wealth, possessions, influence, and fame, but adhering to God's standards of truth, justice, humility, service, compassion, forgiveness and love."
Comparison: Traditional fundamentalism: "Cling to unchanging principles". COntemporary radical fundamentalism: Rigidity, domination and exclusion.
P. 48: "Now faith is the substance of things hoped for, the evidence of things not seen". (Hebrews 11:1)"
"I always felt that Jimmy Carter got a raw deal as president. He seems like such a gentle person and politics really just ate him up and spit him out. I find that I like him more now that I've listened to this book. He makes no bones about being an Evangelical Christian and that his job is to bring other people into the fold. However, he has the most enlightened views about personal choice that I've ever heard from a born again. There were parts where the narrative bogged down (Mr. Carter does love the statistics), but overall, a pleasant "on-my-way-to-work" listen."
"Former President Jimmy Carter may not have been elected for a second term in 1980--instead, we got eight years of Ronald Reagan (Lucky America)--but he certainly has shown himself as a man of wisdom and integrity in his post-presidential years. I loved every chapter in Pir Emdangered Values: America's Moral Crisis, because they all make a gentle, but impassioned plea, for greater integrity and more profound values in our individual lives, and especially in our government. I was appalled at Carter's straightforward description of how prisoners from the Iraq war in very recent years have been shamefully mistreated at Guantanamo Bay, a U.S. military base in Cuba. I hope this book did its job in changing that situation, but who knows? In any case, President Carter really shows some perception and sensitivity to some pressing issues in present-day America. This is a worthwhile read for absolutely everyone!"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.