» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Our Appointment with Life: Discourse on Living Happily in the Present Moment

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Our Appointment with Life: Discourse on Living Happily in the Present Moment

by Thich Nhat Hanh, Thich Nhatthanh, Thich Nhat Hanh

About this title: "Our Appointment with Life" is a translation and commentary on the Sutra on Knowing the Better Way to Live Alone, the earliest teaching of the Buddha on how to live fully in the present moment.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
new book

Our Appointment With Life

by Thich Nhat Hanh

price: $5.84

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Full Circle Publishing Ltd Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9788121606790 ISBN: 8121606799

Description: New. BRAND NEW BOOK-SHIPS WITHIN 24 HRS! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn2020, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Our Appointment With Life: Discourse on Living Happily in the Present Moment used book

Our Appointment With Life: Discourse on Living Happily in the Present Moment

price: $6.01

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780938077367 ISBN: 0938077368

Description: Very good. Book is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Our Appointment With Life: Discourse on Living Happily in the Present Moment used book

Our Appointment With Life: Discourse on Living Happily in the Present Moment

by Thich Nhat Hanh; Translator-Annabel Laity

price: $7.16

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Parallax Press Date Published: 1990-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780938077367 ISBN: 0938077368

Description: Like New. 1990 edition, book reflects age. Book has shelf wear from storage and use; otherwise the book is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Readers_Anonymous, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Our Appointment With Life: Discourse on Living Happily in the Present Moment... used book

Our Appointment With Life: Discourse on Living Happily in the Present Moment...

price: $7.59

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780938077367 ISBN: 0938077368

Description: Fine. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Our Appointment With Life: Discourse on Living Happily in the Present Moment new book

Our Appointment With Life: Discourse on Living Happily in the Present Moment

by Thich Nhat Hanh

price: $7.71

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Parallax Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780938077367 ISBN: 0938077368

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Our Appointment with Life: Discourse on Living Happily in the Present Moment new book

Our Appointment with Life: Discourse on Living Happily in the Present Moment

by Hanh, Thich Nhat, and Nhatthanh, Thich, and Nhat Hanh, Thich

price: $8.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Parallax Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780938077367 ISBN: 0938077368

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 56 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Our Appointment With Life: Discourse on Living Happily in the Present Moment new book

Our Appointment With Life: Discourse on Living Happily in the Present Moment

by Thich Nhat Hanh

price: $9.92

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Parallax Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780938077367 ISBN: 0938077368

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Our Appointment With Life: Discourse on Living Happily in the Present Moment used book

Our Appointment With Life: Discourse on Living Happily in the Present Moment

by Thich Nhat Hanh

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780938077367 ISBN: 0938077368

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1990. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Our Appointment With Life: Discourse on Living Happily in the Present Moment used book

Our Appointment With Life: Discourse on Living Happily in the Present Moment

by Thich Nhat Hanh

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780938077367 ISBN: 0938077368

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1990. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Our Appointment With Life: Discourse on Living Happily in the Present Moment used book

Our Appointment With Life: Discourse on Living Happily in the Present Moment

by Hanh, Thich Nhat

price: $5.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Parallax Press ISBN-13: 9780938077367 ISBN: 0938077368

Description: Good. 0938077368 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Our Appointment With Life (Tr) new book

Our Appointment With Life (Tr)

price: $6.11

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780938077367 ISBN: 0938077368

Description: BRAND NEW. 0938077368. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Our Appointment With Life: Discourse on Living Happily in the Present Moment new book

Our Appointment With Life: Discourse on Living Happily in the Present Moment

by Nhat Hanh, Thich

price: $6.17

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780938077367 ISBN: 0938077368

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Our Appointment with Life: Discourse on Living Happily in the Present Moment new book

Our Appointment with Life: Discourse on Living Happily in the Present Moment

by Hanh, Thich Nhat, and Nhatthanh, Thich, and Nhat Hanh, Thich

price: $6.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Parallax Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780938077367 ISBN: 0938077368

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. One corner of cover is slightly worn. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 56 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: viveka books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Our Appointment With Life: Discourse on Living Happily in the Present Moment new book

Our Appointment With Life: Discourse on Living Happily in the Present Moment

by Nhat Hanh, Thich

price: $7.42

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780938077367 ISBN: 0938077368

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Our Appointment With Life used book

Our Appointment With Life

by Nhat Hanh

price: $7.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Parallax Press ISBN-13: 9780938077367 ISBN: 0938077368

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Our Appointment With Life: Discourse on Living Hap new book

Our Appointment With Life: Discourse on Living Hap

by Hanh, Thich Nhat; Nhatthanh, Thich And N

price: $8.11

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PARALLAX PR Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780938077367 ISBN: 0938077368

Description: New. "Our Appointment with Life is a translation and commentary on the Sutra on Knowing the Better Way to Live Alone, the earliest teaching of the Buddha on how to live fully in the present moment. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Our Appointment With Life

by Hanh, Thich Nhat

price: $8.77

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Full Circle Publishing Ltd ISBN-13: 9788121606790 ISBN: 8121606799

Description: New. 8121606799 *BRAND NEW* Ships Same Day or Next! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nataraj Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Our Appointment With Life: Discourse on Living Happily in the Present Moment new book

Our Appointment With Life: Discourse on Living Happily in the Present Moment

by Thich Nhat Hanh

price: $8.89

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Parallax Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780938077367 ISBN: 0938077368

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Our Appointment With Life used book

Our Appointment With Life

by Nhat Hanh

price: $9.14

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Parallax Press ISBN-13: 9780938077367 ISBN: 0938077368

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Our Appointment With Life

by Hanh Thich Nhat

price: $9.64

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hind Pocket Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9788121606790 ISBN: 8121606799

Description: {NEW BOOK}, Size 22cm, pp. vii + 56, Appendix, Appendix. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: finebook, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Our Appointment With Life

by Hanh, Thich Nhat

price: $10.23

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Full Circle Publishing Ltd Date Published: 15/03/2003 ISBN-13: 9788121606790 ISBN: 8121606799

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Our Appointment With Life used book

Our Appointment With Life

by Nhat Hanh

price: $10.29

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Parallax Press ISBN-13: 9780938077367 ISBN: 0938077368

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Our Appointment With Life: Buddha's Teaching on Living in the Present used book

Our Appointment With Life: Buddha's Teaching on Living in the Present

price: $13.23

Ships from SHROPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780938077367 ISBN: 0938077368

Description: Very good. UNREAD but may have a crease or mark or minor imperfections. In stock-Sent fast from British booksellers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksets Ltd, SHROPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Our Appointment With Life: Buddha's Teaching on Living in the Present new book

Our Appointment With Life: Buddha's Teaching on Living in the Present

price: $13.23

Ships from SHROPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780938077367 ISBN: 0938077368

Description: New. In stock-Sent fast from british bookseller. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Booksets Ltd, SHROPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Our Appointment With Life: Discourse on Living Happily in the Present Moment used book

Our Appointment With Life: Discourse on Living Happily in the Present Moment

by Hanh, Thich Nhat

price: $13.71

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Parallax Press Date Published: 01/11/1991 ISBN-13: 9780938077367 ISBN: 0938077368

Description: Good. 0938077368. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Dec 3, 2009
By Mariana, Berkeley, CA

"Perhaps I will take a break from this author."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 17, 2009
By Mina, Bronx, NY

"This is an excellent little book that manages to sum up the core of Buddhist philosophy with one sutra. Thich Nhat Hanh is always clear cut and easy to understand. This is the first discourse that I've read of his and, though it differs in style from Peace is Every Step and Living Buddha Living Christ, it in some ways spoke to me more than those two books did. When he writes "Our appointment with life is in the present moment. The place of our appointment is right here, in this very place", I had to really stop and think about that. On an intellectual level, of course, that's a basic Buddhist principle. But to put mindfulness into practice in everyday life is difficult, especially when I'm faced with work and drama of all sorts. To stop in the midst of the tornado and check in with myself, to say "here I am", it makes me a bit freaked out. When I read that passage, I was on the bus heading to a client's house and all of these questions just started coming up: what am I doing in this job? Am I in the right place? Am I associating with the kind of people I should be associating with?

I think it's far too easy to not check in with ourselves, especially with all the distractions of modern life. Change can be such a daunting thing, especially when talking about change from within. What I gleaned from this book is that it's all about babysteps - not the big "what ifs" that are so easy to get hung up on. In other words, stop worrying about the past and future and stop and look at what's happening right now.

Thanks a lot to my bff; that was some Christmas present!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 3, 2008
By Maureen, Athens, GA

"The essential teaching of Buddhism is to free oneself from all anxiety concerning the past and desire for the future in order to come back into the present. Liberation, awakening joy, and inner work can only happen in the present. This is Thich Nhat Hanh's translation of the earliest teaching of the Buddha on living in the present."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 11, 2008
By Anne, Mishawaka, IN

"Loved it!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of Our Appointment with Life: Discourse on Living Happily in the Present Moment by Thich Nhat Hanh, Thich Nhatthanh, Thich Nhat Hanh

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
12 of 12 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.