» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Character Analysis: Third, Enlarged Edition

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Character Analysis: Third, Enlarged Edition

by Wilhelm Reich, Vincent R Carfagno (Translator)

About this title: Reich's classic work on the development and treatment of human character disorders, first published in 1933.As a young clinician in the 1920s, Wihelm Reich expanded psychoanalytic resistance into the more inclusive technique of character analysis, in which the sum total of typical character attitudes developed by an individual as a blocking against emotional excitations became the object of treatment. These encrusted attitudes functioned as an "armor," which Reich later found to exist simultaneously in chronic muscular spasms. Thus mind and body came together and character analysis opened the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Character Analysis used book

Character Analysis

by Reich, Wilhelm

price: $7.50

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Edition (Revised) Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780374509804 ISBN: 0374509808

Description: Good. As issued No Jacket. Spine lean, corner bumps, highlighting and underlining to the text, owner's inscription on the ffep, pages, paperlift to the lower front corner of the cover, corner crease rear cover, and other moderate to heavy shopwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Character Analysis new book

Character Analysis

by Reich, Wilhelm

price: $7.57

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374509804 ISBN: 0374509808

Description: New. 0374509808 Brand new...All books ship within1-2 business days 100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Character Analysis used book

Character Analysis

by Reich, Wilhelm; Carfagno, Vincent

price: $8.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780374509804 ISBN: 0374509808

Description: Near Fine. 0374509808. Minor shelf wear to covers; interior clean tight and unmarked.; 1.5 x 8.03 x 5.43 Inches. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rag & Bone Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Character Analysis used book

Character Analysis

by Reich, Wilhelm

price: $12.45

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374509804 ISBN: 0374509808

Description: Good. 0374509808 Different Cover. 1972 Touchstone version of 3rd enlarged edition. First Printing as per complete number string. Binding square and tight, with spine creasing. Pages clean and unmarked w/ moderate age-tanning. Stamp on bottom page block. Moderate Shelf/edge wear. Ships Immediately from CA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baylah's Books & More, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Character Analysis. Third, Enlarged Edition. Newly Translated By Vincent R. Carfagno used book

Character Analysis. Third, Enlarged Edition. Newly Translated By Vincent R. Carfagno

by Reich, Wilhelm

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, (1972). ISBN-13: 9780374509804 ISBN: 0374509808

Description: -Octavo, softcover bound in decorative white, green & blue wraps. The binding is slightly bumped & there is foxing & staining to the spine & the edges of the wraps. xxvii & 545 pages. The top edge & fore-edge are lightly foxed, else the contents are very good. A Noonday Press paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Mountain Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Character Analysis new book

Character Analysis

by Reich, Wilhelm

price: $20.48

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux Date Published: 1980-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780374509804 ISBN: 0374509808

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780374509804. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Character Analysis: Third, Enlarged Edition new book

Character Analysis: Third, Enlarged Edition

by Reich, Wilhelm, and Carfagno, Vincent R (Translated by)

list price: $23.00

our price: $20.70

you save: $2.30 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780374509804 ISBN: 0374509808

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 576 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Character Analysis new book

Character Analysis

by Wilhelm Reich

price: $22.89

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780374509804 ISBN: 0374509808

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Character Analysis. Third, Enlarged Edition used book

Character Analysis. Third, Enlarged Edition

by Reich, Wilhelm

price: $23.00

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York: Farrer Strauss Giroux, 1990 ISBN-13: 9780374509804 ISBN: 0374509808

Description: Trade Paperback. Reprint (1933). Translated from the German by Vincent R. Carfagno. 545pp. index. As new with no marks. A vg+ to near fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Harald Koch Books, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Character Analysis, Third, Enlarged Edition

by Reich, Wilhelm

price: $48.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York Date Published: 1972

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First printing. Translated by Vincent R. Carfagno. Library ink stamp ffep. Marker number fep. Underlining. Binding good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuzyQBooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Character Analysis used book

Character Analysis

by Reich, Wilhelm

price: $9.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: MACMILLAN ISBN-13: 9780374509804 ISBN: 0374509808

Description: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Auntie's Bookstore, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Character Analysis used book

Character Analysis

by Reich, Wilhelm

price: $9.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374509804 ISBN: 0374509808

Description: Good. 0374509808 Soft cover has light wear. Uncreased spine. Text is clean, unmarked and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thatbooklady, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Character Analysis Third Enlarged Edition

by Reich, Wilhelm; Translated By Vincent R. Carfagno

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated 1st Printing. Binding: Trade Paperback in color illus wraps. Publisher: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, NY Date Published: 1945. 1972

Description: Near VeryGood unmarked. This edition includes all the previous published material as well as a new section expounding the author's laert discoveries. Solid clean copy. Noonday 421. 5-1/4 x 8, 545 pp, index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ed Buryn Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Character Analysis used book

Character Analysis

by Reich, Wilhelm

price: $10.98

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: paperback Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780374509804 ISBN: 0374509808

Description: Very Good. 0374509808 paperback. very good condition. light wear, minor age tanning. a very nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Revisited, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Character Analysis: Third, Enlarged Edition used book

Character Analysis: Third, Enlarged Edition

price: $11.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780374509804 ISBN: 0374509808

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Character Analysis: Third, Enlarged Edition used book

Character Analysis: Third, Enlarged Edition

by Reich, Wilhelm

price: $12.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780374509804 ISBN: 0374509808

Description: Very Good. 545pg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: dharmabooks, NV, USA

Reliability: High

Character Analysis used book

Character Analysis

by Wilhelm Reich; Translator-Vincent Carfagno

price: $13.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Binding: Paperback Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 1980-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780374509804 ISBN: 0374509808

Description: Very Good. Paperback copy of the 3rd, enlarged edition in very good condition. Minor shelfwear to cover wraps. Spine is uncreased, binding and text also in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Character Analysis: Third, Enlarged Edition used book

Character Analysis: Third, Enlarged Edition

by Reich, Wilhelm

price: $16.04

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Enlarged Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374509804 ISBN: 0374509808

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Character Analysis used book

Character Analysis

by Reich, Wilhelm

price: $16.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd U. S. Edition / 3rd Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780374509804 ISBN: 0374509808

Description: Good. No Jacket as Issued. 0374509808 3rd U. S. Edition / 3rd Printing. Good to very good, slight darkening to spine. 13.5 x 20.5cm. soft cover. 545pp. B2182. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CROMWELLBOOKS, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Character Analysis used book

Character Analysis

by Reich, Wilhelm

price: $16.74

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, N Y Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780374509804 ISBN: 0374509808

Description: Near Fine. A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 545 pages. Third, enlarged edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pistil Books Online, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Character Analysis new book

Character Analysis

by Reich, Wilhelm

price: $17.38

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780374509804 ISBN: 0374509808

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Character Analysis: Third, Enlarged Edition new book

Character Analysis: Third, Enlarged Edition

by Reich, Wilhelm And Carfagno, Vincent R.

price: $17.52

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3 Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: FARRAR STRAUS & GIROUX Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780374509804 ISBN: 0374509808

Description: New. Reich's classic work on the development and treatment of human character disorders, first published in 1933. As a young clinician in the 1920s, Wihelm Reich expanded psychoanalytic resistance into the more inclusive technique of character analysis, in... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Character Analysis: Third, Enlarged Edition used book

Character Analysis: Third, Enlarged Edition

by Reich, Wilhelm

price: $19.49

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Enlarged Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374509804 ISBN: 0374509808

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Character Analysis new book

Character Analysis

by Wilhelm Reich

price: $19.54

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780374509804 ISBN: 0374509808

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Character Analysis: Third, Enlarged Edition

by Reich, Wilhelm; Wolfe, Theodore P.

price: $20.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Edition / 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orgone Institute Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1949

Description: Good in Good jacket. 3rd Edition / 1st Printing. Good in good dust jacket. Book: very short tear at top of spine. Jacket: slight darkening to spine & edges of rear panel, light wear along top edge, 1/2 inch tear at bottom right corner of front panel. 16 x 24cm. hard cover. 516pp. B2292B. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CROMWELLBOOKS, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Dec 19, 2008
By M., Panamá, Panama

"Y aquí descubrí que el psicoanálisis no es lo mío. Rly."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 28, 2008
By Jenell, Sacramento, CA

"Led Zeppelin, Lou Reed, Charles Bukowski, Ernest Hemingway, William Burroughs...they all leave me with a feeling of emptiness. Don't get me wrong, I think they are all brilliant, and I enjoy them all (with the exception of Led Zeppelin). However, I can only take them in small doses. Why is that? I've come to the conclusion that they, among others, are masculine-centered. There is nothing wrong with masculinity or delving into your gender experience, but it does end up being one-sided. I would feel the same way about a book that excluded the male experience, as well. It leaves me with the feeling that something's missing and makes me sad. I don't think this should deter people from experiencing their art, though. It is one aspect of the rich human experience. You just have to be in the right frame of mind for it.

Reading Wilhelm Reich's Character Analysis left me with a similar impression. He was brilliant. Wilhelm Reich was one of the first western scientists to contribute to the study of mind-body medicine. His methods and insights are thought-provoking. I hadn't read a book this wonderfully challenging for a long time. There were vast sections, however, where I yearned to hear how his theories apply to me, as a woman. There is only so much penis talk you can take!

Although I wished for more coverage of women's struggles, I kept reading. I kept reading, because it was strongly evident that Wilhelm Reich was on a quest to heal all people. He says, "Accordingly, the fear of orgastic contact constitutes the core of the fear of genuine, direct psychic contact with persons and with the processes of reality." Reich wanted people to connect with and release their armor that no longer serves them. He wanted us to connect genuinely with each other. "Contemporary society, with its sex-negating morality and economic incompetence to guarantee the masses of its members even a bare existence, is as far removed from the recognition of such possibilities as it is from their practical application." He was fighting against the malaise that continues to inflict the people of our world.

Like I said, this book was a challenging read. I think it was written for the professional psychoanalytic audience. While it's not necessarily intended for the layperson, if one has an interest in getting to the root of their motivations and repressions, and a wish to experience full vitality, this makes an enlightening read. Wilhelm Reich was calling us to fight, too, to fight for our lives."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  7 out of 7

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
8 of 9 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.