» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Calculus of a Single Variable

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Calculus of a Single Variable

by Ron Larson, Captain

About this title: Ideal for the single-variable, one-, or two-semester calculus course, Calculus of a Single Variable, 8/e, contains the first 9 chapters of Calculus, 8/e. The text continues to offer instructors and students new and innovative teaching and learning resources. The Calculus series was the first to use computer-generated graphics, to include exercises involving the use of computers and graphing calculators, to be available in an interactive CD-ROM format, to be offered as a complete, online calculus course, and to offer a two-semester Calculus I with Precalculus text. Every edition of the series ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Calculus of a Single Variable

by Roland E. Larson, Robert P. Hostetler

price: $6.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: D.C. Heath ISBN-13: 9780669245912 ISBN: 0669245917

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Calculus of a Single Variable

by Larson, Ron, Captain

price: $7.94

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th ed. Binding: Other Publisher: D.C. Heath Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780669245912 ISBN: 0669245917

Description: Good. 86 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Calculus of a Single Variable

by Larson, Ron, Captain

price: $7.94

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th ed. Binding: Other Publisher: D.C. Heath Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780669245912 ISBN: 0669245917

Description: Good. 86 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Calculus of a Single Variable used book

Calculus of a Single Variable

by Larson, Ron, and Hostetler, Robert P, and Edwards, Bruce H

price: $9.96

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 7th ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780618149162 ISBN: 0618149163

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 713 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Calculus of a Single Variable, Seventh Edition used book

Calculus of a Single Variable, Seventh Edition

by Larson, Ron; Hostetler, Robert P.; Edwards, Bruce H.

price: $29.01

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Brooks Cole ISBN-13: 9780618149162 ISBN: 0618149163

Description: Very Good. 0618149163 OUTSIDE OF BOOK SAYS 3RD EDITION BUT THIS IS THE 7TH EDITION-ALSO BOOK IS MARKED WITH ISBN 0618149130-VERY GOOD USED CONDITION-SOME COVER AND CORNER WEAR-MAY HAVE MINIMAL WRITING-EXPERIENCE AMAZING CUSTOMER SERVICE-WE SHIP DAILY. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Georgia Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Calculus of a Single Variable, Student Edition

by Ron Larson

price: $29.66

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 7 Student Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McDougal Littell/Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 3/15/2002 ISBN-13: 9780618149438 ISBN: 0618149430

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Calculus of a Single Variable, Student Edition

by Larson, Ron

price: $52.06

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mcdougal Littell/Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780618149438 ISBN: 0618149430

Description: Fine. 0618149430. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Calculus of a Single Variable: Complete Solutions Guide-Volume 2

by Larson...

price: $59.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780618149322 ISBN: 0618149325

Description: Fine. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are nice and tight. Crease on front cover. Minor shelfwear. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Calculus Single Variable Advanced Placement 8th Edition used book

Calculus Single Variable Advanced Placement 8th Edition

by Ron Larson

price: $59.91

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780618503049 ISBN: 0618503048

Description: Acceptable. Binding is broken, but no pages are missing. Cover in rough shape showing tears covered with tape, rubbing to cardboard and corner bends. Moderate soiling and writing on sides of book. Inside text pages have some circling and notes in pencil. Excellent deal for students! Rejected Items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Central Kentucky Book Supply, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Calculus of a Single Variable

by Ron Larson, Robert P. Hostetler, Bruce H. Edwards, and David E. Heyd

price: $64.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin College Div Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780618336050 ISBN: 0618336052

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very good shape and condition. Textbook only. We ll send the best copy available. QQbookwarehouse, one thousand happy customers. Textbooks are sold as is, may or may not include supplementary material. We strive to... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: QQBooksWarehouse, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Calculus of a Single Variable used book

Calculus of a Single Variable

by Larson, Ron, and Hostetler, Robert P, and Edwards, Bruce H

price: $66.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 8th ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780618503049 ISBN: 0618503048

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very good shape and condition. Textbook only. We send best copy available. QQbookswarehouse, one thousand happy customers. Textbooks are sold as is, may or may not include supplementary material. We strive to serve... Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 760 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: QQBooksWarehouse, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Calculus of a Single Variable used book

Calculus of a Single Variable

by Larson, Ron, and Hostetler, Robert P, and Edwards, Bruce H

price: $92.93

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 8th ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780618503049 ISBN: 0618503048

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very good shape and condition. Textbook only. We send best copy available. QQbookswarehouse, one thousand happy customers. Textbooks are sold as is, may or may not include supplementary material. We strive to serve... Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 760 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: QQBooksWarehouse, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Calculus of a Single Variable

by Ron Larson

price: $120.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780547052076 ISBN: 0547052073

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Hardcover-8th edition-Textbook only-little used, save-Prompt service! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Superb Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Calculus of a Single Variable, Student Edition

by Ron Larson

price: $124.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 7 Student Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McDougal Littell/Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 3/15/2002 ISBN-13: 9780618149438 ISBN: 0618149430

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Calculus Single Variable Advanced Placement 8th Edition used book

Calculus Single Variable Advanced Placement 8th Edition

by Ron Larson

price: $134.15

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 2005-01-19 ISBN-13: 9780618503049 ISBN: 0618503048

Description: Good. Book has wear to edges and corners of cover, no marks in text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shedd, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Calculus Single Variable Advanced Placement 8th Edition new book

Calculus Single Variable Advanced Placement 8th Edition

by Ron Larson

price: $168.64

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 2005-01-19 ISBN-13: 9780618503049 ISBN: 0618503048

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Calculus of a Single Variable new book

Calculus of a Single Variable

by Ron Larson; Robert P. Hostetler; Bruce H. Edwards

price: $177.91

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Brooks Cole Date Published: 2005-01-19 ISBN-13: 9780618503032 ISBN: 061850303X

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Calculus of a Single Variable new book

Calculus of a Single Variable

by Larson, Ron; Edwards, Bruce H.

price: $180.24

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Brooks Cole ISBN-13: 9780547209982 ISBN: 0547209983

Description: New. 0547209983 BRAND-NEW. FAST UPS shipping. In business for over 15 years, EXCEPTIONAL customer service (C40). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BUYALLBOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Calculus of a Single Variable, Seventh Edition new book

Calculus of a Single Variable, Seventh Edition

by Ron Larson; Robert P. Hostetler; Bruce H. Edwards; Collaborator-David E. Heyd

price: $200.22

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Brooks Cole Date Published: 2001-07-13 ISBN-13: 9780618149162 ISBN: 0618149163

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Calculus of a Single Variable new book

Calculus of a Single Variable

by Ron Larson; Robert P. Hostetler; Bruce H. Edwards

price: $214.72

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Brooks Cole Date Published: 2005-01-19 ISBN-13: 9780618503032 ISBN: 061850303X

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Calculus of a Single Variable new book

Calculus of a Single Variable

by Larson, Ron, and Edwards, Bruce H

price: $226.74

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 9th ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomson Brooks/Cole Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780547209982 ISBN: 0547209983

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 762 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Calculus of a Single Variable new book

Calculus of a Single Variable

by Larson, Ron, and Hostetler, Robert P, and Edwards, Bruce H

price: $238.74

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780618149162 ISBN: 0618149163

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 713 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Calculus Single Variable, Seventh Edition used book

Calculus Single Variable, Seventh Edition

by Ron Larson, Robert P. Hostetler, Bruce H. Edwards, David E. Heyd

price: $8.90

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company ISBN-13: 9780618149162 ISBN: 0618149163

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Calculus of a Single Variable, Seventh Edition used book

Calculus of a Single Variable, Seventh Edition

by Ron Larson; Robert P. Hostetler; Bruce H. Edwards; Collaborator-David E. Heyd

price: $10.81

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Brooks Cole Date Published: 2001-07-13 ISBN-13: 9780618149162 ISBN: 0618149163

Description: Fair. C2002 Large hardcover may have minimal markings in text but I could not find any. Prev owner names whited out on first few pages. Number "36" written on top page ends. Appears book was dropped, approx last 50 page or so have creases. Cover corners bumped along with top/bottom of spine and covers have scratches, scuffs. Overall, still a solid copy with lots of use left. FREE USPS tracking number. Thank you for choosing Premiere Books! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Premiere Books, SC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Calculus of a Single Variable: Complete Solutions Guide-Volume 2

by Ron Larson

price: $21.58

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mcdougal Littell/Houghton Miffli Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780618149322 ISBN: 0618149325

Description: Acceptable. Volume two, corners/edges worn and water-damaged, covers scuffed. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Half Price Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.