» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Cancer Ward

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: One of the great allegorical masterpieces of world literature, Cancer Ward is both a deeply compassionate study of people facing terminal illness and a brilliant dissection of the 'cancerous' Soviet police state. Withdrawn from publication in Russia in 1964, it became, along with One Day in the Life of Ivan Denisovich, a work that awoke the conscience of the world. As Robert Service wrote of its appeal in the Independent, 'In waging his struggle against Soviet communism, Solzhenitsyn the novelist preferred the rapier to the cudgel'.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 16   change currency
sort by
used book

Cancer Ward

by Solzhenitsyn, Aleksandr, And Bethell, Nicholas

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin, Harmondsworth Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780140032291 ISBN: 0140032290

Description: Very Good. 570p.; 18 cm. This translation originally published in 2 vols, London: Bodley Head, 1968-1969. Originally published as 'Rakovyi korpus'. London: Bodley Head, 1968. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Cancer Ward

by Solzhenitsyn, Aleksandr Isaevich

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780553206555 ISBN: 0553206559

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Cancer Ward

by Solzhenitsyn, Aleksandr Isaevich

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780553206555 ISBN: 0553206559

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Cancer Ward

by Solzhenitsyn, Aleksandr

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1974

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Cancer Ward

by Solzhenitsyn, Aleksandr Isaevich

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780553206555 ISBN: 0553206559

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Cancer Ward

by Solzhenitsyn, Aleksandr Isaevich

price: $12.55

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. xiv, 560 p. 22 cm. Translation of Rakovyi korpus. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Cancer Ward

by Solzhenitsyn, Aleksandr Isaevich

price: $12.55

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Cancer Ward

by Solzhenitsyn, Aleksandr Isaevich

price: $12.55

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. xiv, 560 p. 22 cm. Translation of Rakovyi korpus. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Cancer Ward

by Solzhenitsyn, Aleksandr Isaevich

price: $13.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Cancer Ward

by Alexander Solzhenitsyn

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Slight cover wear. 557 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Amy Davis, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cancer Ward

by Solzhenitsyn, Aleksandr Isaevich

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780553206555 ISBN: 0553206559

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. book is tight & intact, minimal notes from professor's comments, underlining, & folds, minor shelf wear. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: E. Bell, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cancer Ward

by Solzhenitsyn, Aleksandr Isaevich

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Good Reader. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. 17th Printing 1972 read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ziggy's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cancer Ward

by Solzhenitsyn, Aleksandr Isaevich

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1975

Description: Good. Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AuthorOne Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cancer Ward

by Solzhenitsyn, Aleksandr I.

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: A Dell Book Date Published: 1974

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Spine Creased/Torn/Repaired With Tape, Covers Lightly Soiled, Corners/Edges Worn, Text Is Unmarked, Good Reading Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cancer Ward

by Solzhenitsyn, Alexander

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1973

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moonrise Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cancer Ward

by Solzhenitsyn, Aleksandr Isaevich

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780553206555 ISBN: 0553206559

Description: Very Good. No DJ Issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Paperback. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: New Lincoln Book Shop, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cancer Ward

by Aleksandr Solzhenitsyn

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback

Description: Very good. Paperback in very good condition-has spine wrinkles and some slight shelf wear to corners. Tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RNT Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cancer Ward

by Aleksandr I. Solzhenitsyn

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Date Published: 1973

Description: Good. -1st Printing--616 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition. The paperback cover has only light signs of use. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cancer Ward

by Aleksandr L. Solzhenitsyn

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cancer Ward

by Aleksandr Isaevich Solzhenitsyn

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books (Mm) Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780553206555 ISBN: 0553206559

Description: Acceptable. Reading copy. Cover worn. Tanned pages, a few have brief underlines. Tight spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cancer Ward

by Solzhenitsyn, Alexander

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780553206555 ISBN: 0553206559

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rosinante Inc, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cancer Ward

by Solzhenitsyn, Alexander

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780553206555 ISBN: 0553206559

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rosinante Inc, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cancer Ward

by Solzhenitsyn, Alexander Isaevich

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: M. Brown, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cancer Ward

by Solzhenitsyn, Alexander

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: BANTAM Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. * PAPERBACK * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS * read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cancer Ward

by Solzhenitsyn, Alexander

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Bantam

Description: Fair. B000HT7HJG. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: M & K Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 16: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 20, 2009
By Susan, Albany, OR

"When he was awarded the Nobel Prize he was not allowed to accept it. When he was exiled he moved to Vermont and went into a self imposed exile becasue he thought the American culture frivilous. Yet after the fall of Communism he returned to Russian and, again, went into self imposed exile because of the fear and loathing of the Rissian Mafia.

This book is a fundamental treatise on the power of the human spirit and the capability to endure."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 13, 2009
By Brianna, Salisbury, MD

""These literary tragedies are just laughable compared with the ones we live through."

I don't know what it is about Russian novels. They seem to pack a lifetime of philosophy and psychology into one hell of a page-turner. Solzhenitsyn's characters are extremely intriguing, from the semi-autobiographical political exile "Oleg" (who one doesn't realize for some time is the protagonist) down to the government official who balks at being expected to be on equal terms with the other patients.

What setting would be more logical for a treatise on life and morality than a hospital ward where everyone is fighting for another year, month, or even day?

It is absolutely amazing how relevant this book is, with its debate on socialism and universal health care. It's amazing how epic (and tragic) Russia's history is, and how strong its' people are.

It's amazing how a book about cancer patients can be more about life than death.


Addendum: I also appreciate how the author uses the way people treat "lesser creatures" as a social commentary. He's obviously a philosopher I can agree with"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 1, 2009
By Virgiliana, The United States

"I don't really know when exactly, but it seems like for a while American and English literature was fascinated with the idea of the totalitarian state, and there were some fanciful futuristic novels written about how horrible it would be if the government forced everyone to conform to various kinds of social norms.

They got nothin' on Solzhenitsyn. It's one thing to imagine how horrible a totalitarian state would be when one is living in a free country, and quite another to experience life under an oppressive regime and then write a brutal indictment of it in the form of a semi-autobiographical novel.

It wouldn't be accurate to say I "enjoyed" *Cancer Ward*. But it certainly pulled me into its vivid, horrifying nightmare-world. And I learned a lot about Soviet Russia from it, of course. For some reason, I expected the ending would be redemptive in some way. It wasn't--quite the opposite. This book is a real downer. But good. Very good."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 6, 2009
By Maria, The United States

"This is another book which I read a long time ago. I cannot remember all the details of it, but I do remember that I really enjoyed reading it. I would say this book may not be for everyone because it was assigned to me in high school and a lot of my classmates didn't care for it. But I loved it because for one thing, the character development is great, and also because it is very interesting over all. Of course, as the title suggests, it is somewhat depressing, but I enjoyed learning about each character's life and how he/she ended up in the Cancer Ward. I recently read a review that the book overall is supposed to be a kind of metaphor for the Soviet Union and the restrictions associated with living under it- "a microcosm of the Soviet system" as the reviewer wrote. I wish I had known that when I was reading it, because i think that only makes it even more interesting. Another interesting fact about this book is that it was banned in the Soviet Union- I'm not sure what kind of status it has now in Russia..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Cancer Ward by Aleksandr Isaevich Solzhenitsyn

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
17 of 17 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.