» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Way Science Works

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: Eye-opening experiments bring science to life for young readers in this title that explains everyday occurrences and the theories behind the technology in today's fast-moving world. Includes more than 100 hands-on projects. Full color.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Way Science Works new book

The Way Science Works

by Holgate, Sharon Anne, and Kerrod, Robin, and Parsons, Jayne (Editor)

list price: $24.99

our price: $22.49

you save: $2.50 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK Publishing (Dorling Kindersley) Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780789485625 ISBN: 0789485621

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 160 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Way Science Works: Discover the Secrets of Science With Exciting, Accessible Experiments used book

The Way Science Works: Discover the Secrets of Science With Exciting, Accessible Experiments

by Kerrod, Robin; Holgate, Sharon Ann

price: $23.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dk Pub, East Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780789485625 ISBN: 0789485621

Description: Color Illustrated. Fine in Very Good jacket. 8.5 x 11 hard cover book. Red and dark gray lettering on the white dust jacket spine with a color illustrated cover. From lightning bolts to robotics, this book lifts the lid on science, giving you the chance to experiment with the theories for yourself. 160 pages. Light dust jacket wear. Tight binding. Fine/Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Way Science Works: Discover the Secrets of Science With Exciting, Accessible Experiments new book

The Way Science Works: Discover the Secrets of Science With Exciting, Accessible Experiments

by Kerrod, Robin / Holgate, Sharon Ann

price: $23.28

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dk Pub Date Published: 2002-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780789485625 ISBN: 0789485621

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780789485625. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Way Science Works

by Kerrod, Robin; Holgate, Sharon Ann

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK ELT/Schools Date Published: 04/04/2002 ISBN-13: 9780751339819 ISBN: 0751339814

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Way Science Works

by Kerrod, Robin; Holgate, Sharon Ann

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK ELT/Schools Date Published: 04/04/2002 ISBN-13: 9780751339819 ISBN: 0751339814

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Way Science Works used book

The Way Science Works

by Robin Kerrod, Dr. Sharon Ann Holgate

price: $3.26

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK CHILDREN Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780789485625 ISBN: 0789485621

Description: Good. List on Amazon Cover wear and may contain some marks or writing. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keen Northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Way Science Works used book

The Way Science Works

by Robin Kerrod, Dr. Sharon Ann Holgate

price: $8.74

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK CHILDREN ISBN-13: 9780789485625 ISBN: 0789485621

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Way Science Works new book

The Way Science Works

by Kerrod, Robin; Holgate, Dr. Sharon Ann

price: $12.39

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK CHILDREN ISBN-13: 9780789485625 ISBN: 0789485621

Description: New. 0789485621 MD-missing dust jacket. Never Used. *100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed*Ships within 24-48 Hrs Mon-Fri* ~Professional Merchant~ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Book & Co., IN, USA

Reliability: High

The Way Science Works new book

The Way Science Works

by Kerrod, Robin; Holgate, Dr. Sharon Ann

price: $12.39

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK CHILDREN ISBN-13: 9780789485625 ISBN: 0789485621

Description: New. 0789485621 *Never used. *100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed* Ships within 24-48 Hrs. Mon-Fri*~Professional Merchant~ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Book & Co., IN, USA

Reliability: High

The Way Science Works new book

The Way Science Works

by Kerrod, Robin; Holgate, Dr. Sharon Ann

price: $12.39

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK CHILDREN ISBN-13: 9780789485625 ISBN: 0789485621

Description: New. 0789485621 MD-missing dust jacket. *Never used. *100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed* Ships within 24-48 Hrs. Mon-Fri*~Professional Merchant~ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Book & Co., IN, USA

Reliability: High

The Way Science Works new book

The Way Science Works

by Kerrod, Robin; Holgate, Dr. Sharon Ann

price: $12.39

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK CHILDREN ISBN-13: 9780789485625 ISBN: 0789485621

Description: New. 0789485621 *Never used. *100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed* Ships within 24-48 Hrs. Mon-Fri*~Professional Merchant~ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Vision Book Company, IN, USA

Reliability: High

The Way Science Works new book

The Way Science Works

by Kerrod, Robin; Holgate, Dr. Sharon Ann

price: $12.39

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK CHILDREN ISBN-13: 9780789485625 ISBN: 0789485621

Description: New. 0789485621 MD-missing dust jacket. Never Used. *100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed*Ships within 24-48 Hrs Mon-Fri* ~Professional Merchant~ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Vision Book Company, IN, USA

Reliability: High

The Way Science Works new book

The Way Science Works

by Kerrod, Robin; Holgate, Dr. Sharon Ann

price: $12.39

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK CHILDREN ISBN-13: 9780789485625 ISBN: 0789485621

Description: New. 0789485621 MD-missing dust jacket. *Never used. *100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed* Ships within 24-48 Hrs. Mon-Fri*~Professional Merchant~ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Vision Book Company, IN, USA

Reliability: High

The Way Science Works new book

The Way Science Works

by Kerrod, Robin; Holgate, Dr. Sharon Ann

price: $12.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK CHILDREN ISBN-13: 9780789485625 ISBN: 0789485621

Description: New. 0789485621 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER, SHIPS IN BOX. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sophie's Bookstore, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Way Science Works used book

The Way Science Works

by Holgate, Sharon Anne, and Kerrod, Robin, and Parsons, Jayne (Editor)

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK Publishing Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780789485625 ISBN: 0789485621

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. light shelfwear, Glued binding. Paper over boards. 160 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ponce A Time Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Way Science Works

by Robin Kerrod & Sharon Ann Holgate

price: $15.71

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780751339819 ISBN: 0751339814

Description: 2002-04-04. DK ELT/Schools. Hardcover. Book: VERY GOOD. 160pp.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Way Science Works

by Robin Kerrod & Sharon Ann Holgate

price: $15.80

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780751339819 ISBN: 0751339814

Description: 2002-04-04. DK ELT/Schools. Hardcover. Book: LIKE NEW. 160pp.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Way Science Works used book

The Way Science Works

by Robin Kerrod, Dr. Sharon Ann Holgate

price: $15.90

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780789485625 ISBN: 0789485621

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill_Alberta, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

The Way Science Works used book

The Way Science Works

by Robin Kerrod, Dr. Sharon Ann Holgate

price: $15.90

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780789485625 ISBN: 0789485621

Description: Very Good. Used-Very Good Thanks! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill_Alberta, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

The Way Science Works new book

The Way Science Works

by Robin Kerroddr. Sharon Ann Holgate

price: $16.12

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780789485625 ISBN: 0789485621

Description: BRAND NEW. 0789485621. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Way Science Works new book

The Way Science Works

by Sharon Anne Holgate, Robin Kerrod

price: $16.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780789485625 ISBN: 0789485621

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Way Science Works new book

The Way Science Works

by Holgate, Sharon Anne; Kerrod, Robin And

price: $19.16

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: DK PUB Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780789485625 ISBN: 0789485621

Description: New. Eye-opening experiments bring science to life for young readers in this title that explains everyday occurrences and the theories behind the technology in today's fast-moving world. Includes more than 100 hands-on projects. Full color. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Way Science Works new book

The Way Science Works

by Sharon Anne Holgate, Robin Kerrod

price: $19.33

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780789485625 ISBN: 0789485621

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Way Science Works used book

The Way Science Works

by Kerrod, Robin

price: $19.49

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: DK Publishing Inc ISBN-13: 9780789485625 ISBN: 0789485621

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Way Science Works new book

The Way Science Works

price: $20.61

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: B ISBN-13: 9780789485625 ISBN: 0789485621

Description: New Books Only. US Edition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Summaboo, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.