About this title: After she moves to the Australian outback following her mother's death, fifteen-year-old Laura's friendship with a strange and beautiful dog helps her adjust to a new life with an unfamiliar father and unfriendly stepfamily.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: Us ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown and Company
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780316350341ISBN:0316350346
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown And Co, Boston
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780316350341ISBN:0316350346
Description: No Illustrations. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BLUE HARD COVER COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT, STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT, LIBRARY CARD HOLDER REMOVED. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown And Company, Massachusetts
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780316350341ISBN:0316350346
Description: Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. BLUE HARDCOVER COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown And Company, New York
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780316350341ISBN:0316350346
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. RED HARD COVER COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD". read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown And Company, Massachusetts
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780316350341ISBN:0316350346
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BLUE HARDCOVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT, LIBRARY CARD HOLDER REMOVED. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown & Co (Juv)
Date Published: 1991-04
ISBN-13:9780316350341ISBN:0316350346
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Edition: 1st U. S. ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780316350341ISBN:0316350346
Description: Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Unread copy. Book is in excellent condition. Dust jacket has very light corner and edgewear, scratches on back and small scrape on ISBN. First printing. p. cm. "First published in Australia by William Heinemann Australia, 1989"--T. p. verso. After she moves to the Australian outback following her mother's death, fifteen-year-old Laura's friendship with a strange and beautiful dog helps her adjust to a new life with an unfamiliar father and unfriendly stepfamily. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.