» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Matthew Henry's Commentary on the Whole Bible: Complete and Unabridged in One Volume

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Matthew Henry's Commentary on the Whole Bible: Complete and Unabridged in One Volume

by Matthew Henry

About this title: This is the only complete and unabridged one volume edition of Matthew Henry's famous work. Includes the entire text of Matthew Henry's original multi-volume commentary, modern easy to read type, portable, attracitve and affordable.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Matthew Henry's Commentary on the Whole Bible: Complete and Unabridged in One Volume used book

Matthew Henry's Commentary on the Whole Bible: Complete and Unabridged in One Volume

by Matthew Henry

price: $8.96

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hendrickson Publishers Date Published: 1991-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780943575322 ISBN: 094357532X

Description: Good. Near VG, light shelfwear, shipping within the US only, no expedited or international shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Penn & Ink, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Commentary on the whole Bible in six volumes, carefully revised and corrected

by Henry, Matthew

price: $10.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reference Library Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fleming H Revell Co, Old Tappan, NJ

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. blue boards with black spine and gold decoration/lettering, notes and highlighting in the first 5 pages, minor corner wear. 888 pgs, Vol 1 Genesis to Deuteronomy read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tollbooth Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Commentary on the whole Bible in six volumes, carefully revised and corrected

by Henry, Matthew

price: $10.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reference Library Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fleming H Revell Co, Old Tappan NJ

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. blue boards with black spine and gold decoration/lettering, no marks noted, minor corner wear. 1153 pgs, Vol 2 Joshua to Esther read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tollbooth Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Commentary on the Whole Bible: New One Volume Edition-Genesis to Revelation

by Matthew Henry; Editor-Leslie F. Church

price: $17.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan Date Published: 1972-05

Description: Very Good. This is a very nice hardcover copy of the seventeenth American printing in 1976. Binding is tight but concave. No names, no marks, no stickers. Text is clean and bright. No DJ. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! 1000s of Christian book titles at affordable prices. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Commentary on the Whole Bible, New One Volume Edition, Genesis to Revelation

by Henry, Matthew With Leslie Church Editor

price: $18.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 5th American Binding: cloth Publisher: Zondervan, MI Date Published: 1966

Description: VG+/fair+, tall 8vo, 1986 pgs, p o inscription on ffep, orngish. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Aaron's Booksearch, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Commentary on the Whole Bible: New One Volume Edition-Genesis to Revelation

by Henry, Matthew

price: $18.98

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan Date Published: 1975

Description: Very Good. NO INTERNATIONAL OR EXPEDITED~~ NEWER 1975~~~Vg! clean, tight, 1 pg or so minor faded highlites, cvr edgerub, Dj small edgetears. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SpiritwalkerBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Commentary on the Whole Bible, Vol. 2 (Matthew Henry's Commentary, 2-Joshua to Esther)

by Matthew Henry

price: $20.01

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. Hardcover no dj. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. No pricing stickers. No remainder mark. Maroon vinyl covers with gilt lettering. In sealed plastic protection. 1994. Hardcover no dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Commentary on the Whole Bible, Vol. 6 (Matthew Henry's Commentary, 6-Acts to Revelation)

by Matthew Henry

price: $20.01

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. Hardcover no dj. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. No pricing stickers. No remainder mark. Maroon vinyl covers with gilt lettering. Hinge gutter front near top visible. In sealed plastic protection. 1994. Hardcover no dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Commentary on the Whole Bible. One-Volume Ed. Ed. , L. F. Church

by Henry, Matthew

price: $22.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan, Grand Rapids: Date Published: 1961

Description: VG, clean HB; o. n. ; no DJ. ix + 1986 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: de Wit Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Matthew Henry's a Commentary on the Whole Bible used book

Matthew Henry's a Commentary on the Whole Bible

by Henry, Matthew A.; Henrys, Matthew

price: $24.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hendrickson Publishers, Incorporated, Peabody, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780943575322 ISBN: 094357532X

Description: Very Good Plus. No Jacket. Clean tight, 2485pp, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cloyd's Books - C. Brent Cloyd, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Matthew Henry's Commentary on the Whole Bible: Complete and Unabridged in One Volume new book

Matthew Henry's Commentary on the Whole Bible: Complete and Unabridged in One Volume

by Matthew Henry

price: $38.66

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hendrickson Publishers Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780943575322 ISBN: 094357532X

Description: New. **NO INTERNATIONAL OR EXPEDITED**. Slight shelf wear. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Matthew Henry's Commentary on the Whole Bible: Complete and Unabridged in One... used book

Matthew Henry's Commentary on the Whole Bible: Complete and Unabridged in One...

price: $43.10

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780943575322 ISBN: 094357532X

Description: Fine. Perfect condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Look barely read. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Matthew Henry's Commentary on the Whole Bible: Complete and Unabridged in One Volume used book

Matthew Henry's Commentary on the Whole Bible: Complete and Unabridged in One Volume

by Matthew Henry

price: $50.49

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hendrickson Publishers Date Published: 1991-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780943575322 ISBN: 094357532X

Description: Like New. *EXCELLENT CONDITION*Clean text, clean cover, tight binding, read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Amanda's Book Stack, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Commentary on the Whole Bible: Volumes 1-6, Revised and Corrected. Reference Library Edition

by Henry, Matthew

price: $60.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Revised and Corrected Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Revell, New Jersey

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. 6 volume set. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ACMILLER, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Matthew Henry's Commentary on the Whole Bible--Complete and Unabridged in One Volume used book

Matthew Henry's Commentary on the Whole Bible--Complete and Unabridged in One Volume

by Henry, Matthew

price: $64.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hendrickson Publishers, Peabody, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780943575322 ISBN: 094357532X

Description: Very Good. Hard Cover--Very Good--SHIPPING IN U.S. BY MEDIA RATE ONLY--Other than prior owner's name removed, book shoes only light wear. Red cover with gilt lettering, no dust jacket if issued 2485 pages--Complete and Unabridged in One Volume. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: captnbook, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Commentary on the Whole Bible, in 6 Volumes (1913) (1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6)

by Henry, Matthew

price: $112.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fleming H. Revell Company Date Published: 1/1/1938

Description: Very Good. B000M4WIWC Thanks XC896. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Commentary on the Whole Bible Volume 2 Joshua to Esther

by Henry, Matthew

price: $7.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Revell Date Published: 1983

Description: Good. Type: Christian hardback, edgewear, owner name inside front(shelf5top) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Happy Earth Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Commentary on the Whole Bible Volume 4 Isiah to Malachi

by Henry, Matthew

price: $7.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Revell Date Published: 1983

Description: Good. Type: Christian hardback, owner name inside front, edgewear(shelf5top) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Happy Earth Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Matthew Henry's Commentary on the Whole Bible: Complete and Unabridged in One Volume used book

Matthew Henry's Commentary on the Whole Bible: Complete and Unabridged in One Volume

by Matthew Henry

price: $9.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hendrickson Publishers Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780943575322 ISBN: 094357532X

Description: Good. PREVIOUS OWNERS NAME INSIDE FRONT COVER This book looks good. It is like any used book you would expect to find in a used book shop. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Susies Books, NC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Commentary on the Whole Bible; Vol IV

by Henry, Matthew

price: $10.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Fleming H. Revell, New York

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. Used-With Practical Remarks and Observations; Vol IV. ISAIAH TO MALACHI; 1506 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Neil Shillington, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Commentary on the Whole Bible; Vol III

by Henry, Matthew

price: $10.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Fleming H. Revell, New York

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. Used-With Practical Remarks & Observations; Vol III. JOB TO SONG OF SOLOMON; 1101 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Neil Shillington, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Commentary on the Whole Bible-New One Volume Edition

by Henry, Matthew

price: $14.95

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcopy Publisher: Zonderavan Date Published: 1974

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket. Used Good condition overall. Hardcopy. Used. No lean in spine. No dust jacket. Boards in good shape with only light bumping and edgewear. Pages tight and clean. G/DJ-Oversized book may cost extra to ship, apx. 5 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Crazy Ladies Bookshop, OK, USA

Reliability: High

Matthew Henry's a Commentary on the Whole Bible used book

Matthew Henry's a Commentary on the Whole Bible

by Henry, Matthew A.; Henrys, Matthew

price: $15.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hendrickson Pub, Peabody, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780943575322 ISBN: 094357532X

Description: Good. No DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Castle, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Commentary on the Whole Bible New Volume

by Henry, Matthew

price: $16.10

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: ZONDERVAN * PUBLISHING HOUSE ISBN-13: 9781135944674 ISBN: 1135944679

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Commentary on the Whole Bible, One-Vol. Edition

by Henry, Matthew

price: $20.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 13th U.S. printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan Publishing House, Grand Rapids Date Published: 1974

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Thick Large Octavo. 1, 986pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Browse Awhile Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Great Deal!, Oct 23, 2008
By HappyCamper1

"Book in great shape - use it all the time - happy with the purchase - would definitely do it again - excellent price - easy!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 25, 2008
By Debbie, Driftwood, TX

"I haven't even put a dent in this book, but I love it so far. You could read this book over and over and always learn something new!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 16, 2008
By Chris, The United States

"A great many excellent pastoral insights into God's written word are contained in this volume. Useful for devotions, but not, of course, more techinical concerns."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 29, 2008
By Angela, The United States

"The discourse is concise yet solid and revealing."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of Matthew Henry's Commentary on the Whole Bible: Complete and Unabridged in One Volume by Matthew Henry

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
11 of 11 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.