» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Hyde Park Gate News: The Stephen Family Newspaper

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Hyde Park Gate News: The Stephen Family Newspaper

by Virginia Woolf, Vanessa Bell, Gill Lowe (Editor)

About this title: As children, Virginia Woolf, elder sister Vanessa Bell, and brother Thoby, collaborated on their very own newspaper, recording the day-to-day events of the family home, 22 Hyde Park Gate. They called the paper 'Hyde Park Gate News', and the original manuscripts are published here for the first time. Ingeniously mimicking the style of the leading ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Hyde Park Gate News: the Stephen Family Newspaper (Modern Fiction) used book

Hyde Park Gate News: the Stephen Family Newspaper (Modern Fiction)

by Vanessa Bell

price: $2.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781843911418 ISBN: 1843911418

Description: Like New. Great Shape! 2007 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hyde Park Gate News: the Stephen Family Newspaper (Modern Fiction) used book

Hyde Park Gate News: the Stephen Family Newspaper (Modern Fiction)

by Vanessa Bell

price: $2.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781843911418 ISBN: 1843911418

Description: Like New. Great Shape-Like New! 2007 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hyde Park Gate News: the Stephen Family Newspaper (Modern Fiction) used book

Hyde Park Gate News: the Stephen Family Newspaper (Modern Fiction)

by Vanessa Bell

price: $2.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781843911418 ISBN: 1843911418

Description: Very Good. Great Shape with typical shelf wear. 2007 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hyde Park Gate News: the Stephen Family Newspaper (Modern Voices Series) used book

Hyde Park Gate News: the Stephen Family Newspaper (Modern Voices Series)

by Virginia Woolf, Vanessa Bell, Thoby Stephen

price: $3.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781843917014 ISBN: 1843917017

Description: Very Good. Cover has light shelf wear, book is in great shape otherwise. Has publisher remainder mark., 2006 Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hyde Park Gate News: the Stephen Family Newspaper (Modern Voices Series) new book

Hyde Park Gate News: the Stephen Family Newspaper (Modern Voices Series)

by Virginia Woolf, Vanessa Bell, Thoby Stephen

price: $6.94

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hesperus Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781843917014 ISBN: 1843917017

Description: New. Goes out next businessday! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: OnArt, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Hyde Park Gate News: the Stephen Family Newspaper (Modern Voices Series) new book

Hyde Park Gate News: the Stephen Family Newspaper (Modern Voices Series)

by Woolf, Virginia; Bell, Vanessa; Stephen, Thoby

price: $7.63

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hesperus Press ISBN-13: 9781843917014 ISBN: 1843917017

Description: New in NEW jacket. 1843917017. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hyde Park Gate News used book

Hyde Park Gate News

by Woolf, Virginia & Vannesa Bell & Thoby Stephen

price: $12.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hesperus, London Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781843917014 ISBN: 1843917017

Description: 1st ed hardcover. Book fine / dj fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: rbbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Hyde Park Gate News: the Stephen Family Newspaper (Modern Voices Series) new book

Hyde Park Gate News: the Stephen Family Newspaper (Modern Voices Series)

price: $15.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781843917014 ISBN: 1843917017

Description: New. New hardcover in bright, clean dust jacket. NO marks; no flaws or defects. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Patrick A. Graf, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Hyde Park Gate News: the Stephen Family Newspaper (Hesperus Classics) used book

Hyde Park Gate News: the Stephen Family Newspaper (Hesperus Classics)

by Virginia Woolf, Vanessa Bell, Thoby Stephen, Gill Lowe

price: $16.71

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hesperus Press Ltd Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781843917014 ISBN: 1843917017

Description: Fine. Minor rubbing to edges and extremities, otherwise unread. Next working day dispatch from the UK. Please contact us with any queries. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Orbiting Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Hyde Park Gate News: The Stephen Family Newspaper new book

Hyde Park Gate News: The Stephen Family Newspaper

by Woolf, Virginia, and Bell, Vanessa, and Lowe, Gill (Editor)

price: $19.45

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Hesperus Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781843911418 ISBN: 1843911418

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Hyde Park Gate News: the Stephen Family Newspaper (Hesperus Classics) new book

Hyde Park Gate News: the Stephen Family Newspaper (Hesperus Classics)

by Virginia Woolf Vanessa Bell Thoby Stephen Gill Lowe

price: $20.98

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Publisher: Hesperus Press Ltd ISBN-13: 9781843917014 ISBN: 1843917017

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Price Cut Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Hyde Park Gate News (Modern Fiction) new book

Hyde Park Gate News (Modern Fiction)

by Virginia Woolf

price: $21.98

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hesperus Press Ltd ISBN-13: 9781843911418 ISBN: 1843911418

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Price Cut Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Hyde Park Gate News. the Stephen Family Newspaper. Virginia Woolf,

by (Woolf, Virginia). Lowe, Gill, Edit

price: $38.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hesperus Press Limited, London Date Published: 2005

Description: First Edition. A fine copy in blue cloth, silver titles to the spine in a fine pictorial dustwrapper neatly price-clipped. 8vo. 240 pp. Adapted from the original manuscript in the British Library, Hyde Park Gate News is a charming record of the weekly 'home' newspaper chronicling the family life of the young Stephen children, Virginia (Woolf), Vanessa (Bell) and brother Thoby at 22 Hyde Park Gate. Original black and white drawings by the Stephen siblings and previously unpublished photos from ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: TBCL Book Collector's Library, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Hyde Park Gate News: the Stephen Family Newspaper (Modern Voices Series) used book

Hyde Park Gate News: the Stephen Family Newspaper (Modern Voices Series)

by Virginia Woolf / Vanessa Bell / Thoby Stephen

price: $2.20

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Book Publisher: Hesperus Press Date Published: 2006-09-01 ISBN-13: 9781843917014 ISBN: 1843917017

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: High

Hyde Park Gate News: the Stephen Family Newspaper used book

Hyde Park Gate News: the Stephen Family Newspaper

by Woolf, Virginia; Lowe, Gill; Bell, Vanessa; Stephen, Thoby

price: $2.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781843911418 ISBN: 1843911418

Description: Like New. Book appears unread, but may have a publisher's mark or minor shelf wear. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. d. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Hyde Park Gate News used book

Hyde Park Gate News

by Woolf, Virginia Et Al

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing Binding: hardcover Publisher: Hesperus, London Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781843917014 ISBN: 1843917017

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1843917017. Reprints of the "newspaper" Virginia and her siblings published as children, with news of their family and neighborhood. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books End, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Hyde Park Gate News the Stephen Family Newspaper. Edited With an Introduction and Notes By Gill Lowe

by Woolf, Virginia, Vanessa Bell With Thoby Stephen

price: $10.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hesperus Press, Date Published: 2006

Description: Softcover, self wraps. Illustrated. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Herland Women & Culture Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Hyde Park Gate News: the Stephen Family Newspaper new book

Hyde Park Gate News: the Stephen Family Newspaper

by Bell, Vanessa

price: $12.04

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781843911418 ISBN: 1843911418

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Hyde Park Gate News new book

Hyde Park Gate News

by Bell, Vanessa

price: $12.38

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781843911418 ISBN: 1843911418

Description: BRAND NEW. 1843911418. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Hyde Park Gate News new book

Hyde Park Gate News

by Woolf, Virginia

price: $12.81

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hesperus Press Ltd Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781843911418 ISBN: 1843911418

Description: Published here for the first time, the original manuscript of 'Hyde Park Gate News', the paper written by Virginia, Vanessa and Thoby as children. Virginia Woolf, elder sister Vanessa Bell, and brother Thoby, collaborated on their very own newspaper, ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Hyde Park Gate News (Modern Fiction) new book

Hyde Park Gate News (Modern Fiction)

price: $13.65

Ships from RUTLAND, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781843911418 ISBN: 1843911418

Description: New. New Paperback. May contain slight shelf wear. Otherwise of exceptional condition. FAST DISPATCH. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Net Treasure, RUTLAND, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Hyde Park Gate News (Modern Fiction) new book

Hyde Park Gate News (Modern Fiction)

price: $13.65

Ships from RUTLAND, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781843911418 ISBN: 1843911418

Description: New. New Paperback. May contain slight shelf wear. Otherwise of exceptional condition. FAST DISPATCH. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Net Treasure, RUTLAND, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Hyde Park Gate News (Modern Fiction) new book

Hyde Park Gate News (Modern Fiction)

price: $13.65

Ships from RUTLAND, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781843911418 ISBN: 1843911418

Description: New. New Paperback. May contain slight shelf wear. Otherwise of exceptional condition. FAST DISPATCH. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Net Treasure, RUTLAND, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Hyde Park Gate News (Modern Fiction) new book

Hyde Park Gate News (Modern Fiction)

price: $13.65

Ships from RUTLAND, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781843911418 ISBN: 1843911418

Description: New. New Paperback. May contain slight shelf wear. Otherwise of exceptional condition. FAST DISPATCH. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Net Treasure, RUTLAND, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Hyde Park Gate News: the Stephen Family Newspaper used book

Hyde Park Gate News: the Stephen Family Newspaper

by Woolf, Virginia; Bell, Vanessa; Thoby, Stephen; Stephen, Thoby

price: $14.50

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition (1st printing) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hesperus Pr, United Kingdom Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781843917014 ISBN: 1843917017

Description: As New in As New jacket. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. This is a New and Unread copy of the first edition (1st printing). NOT a remainder copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Crowfly Books, ME, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.