» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Frederick the Great on the Art of War

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: Frederick the Great (17121786), King of Prussia, initiated the Seven Years' War in 1756; outfought the formidable French, Russian, and Austrian armies aligned against him; and established Prussia as a major power, thereby decisively influencing the next two centuries of European history. He was also a brilliant military thinker whose observations ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Frederick the Great on the Art of War used book

Frederick the Great on the Art of War

by Jay Luvaas

price: $2.70

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 1999-05-06 ISBN-13: 9780306809088 ISBN: 0306809087

Description: Good. Good paperback. Previous owner's name on end paper, pages are otherwise clean and unmarked. Book has corner bending. Covers show edge wear with corner bends.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Frederick the Great on the Art of War used book

Frederick the Great on the Art of War

by Jay Luvaas

price: $2.83

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780306809088 ISBN: 0306809087

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Frederick the Great on the Art of War

by Luvaas, Jay-Edit

price: $3.25

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Free Press, N. Y, N.Y. Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good in No jacket. Minor edge wear to covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Frederick the Great on the Art of War

by Frederick The Great / Jay Luvas (Ed. & Trans. )

price: $4.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Free Press, NY, c.1966, 1st., 8vo., cloth, 391pp., VG-$ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Frederick the Great on the Art of War

by Frederick The Great; Editor-Jay Luvaas

price: $5.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1966

Description: Good in Good jacket. BCE; Mild shelf and corner wear; Minimal tanning and slight soiling to page edges; DJ has minor sunning to front cover and spine; DJ top edge has light wear; DJ front cover top right corner has some wear; DJ top spine ends has some wear; DJ has some mild small tears to edges; ** Free USPS tracking and confirm on US orders ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Already Read Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Frederick the Great on the Art of War

by Luvaas, Jay

price: $5.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Half-Leather Publisher: The Free Press, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good in Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall The dust jacket is edge worn and rubbed with discoloration around the edges of the inside flaps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Emily's Books MN, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Frederick the Great on the Art of War

by Luvaas, Jay (Ed. )

price: $5.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Publisher: Free Press, NY Date Published: 1966

Description: VG+/ndj. xvi, 391 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Frederick the Great on the Art of War used book

Frederick the Great on the Art of War

by Luvaas, Jay (Editor & Trans. )

price: $5.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Da Capo Date Published: 01 April, 1999 ISBN-13: 9780306809088 ISBN: 0306809087

Description: Very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Frederick the Great on the Art of War new book

Frederick the Great on the Art of War

by Luvaas, Jay

price: $6.60

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Da Capo Press ISBN-13: 9780306809088 ISBN: 0306809087

Description: New. 0306809087. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Frederick the Great on the Art of War

by Luvaas

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Free Press, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. BLACK CLOTH COVER, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD". read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Frederick the Great on the Art of War

by Luvaas, Jay

price: $8.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Free Press, NY Date Published: 1966

Description: Hardcover, 391 pp, Very Good+/No DJ. Black cloth on boards with gilt spine lettering. Slight shelf rub. NO MARKS. , read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cat Purr Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Frederick the Great on the Art of War used book

Frederick the Great on the Art of War

by Luvaas, Jay [Editor]

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Softcover Ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: Da Capo Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780306809088 ISBN: 0306809087

Description: Very Good+/Softcover. 0-306-80908-7. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Frederick the Great on the Art of War

by Luvaas, Jay (Edited And Translated By)

price: $10.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HC Publisher: The Free Press, New York Date Published: (1966)

Description: B&W illustrations. very good+ w/very good+ dustjacket (hardcover), BCE. 391pp. This volume is based on selections from THE ART OF WAR and other works by Frederick, including military manuals and advice to officers on the conduct of battles. It gives a detailed, intimate picture of military life in the eighteenth century. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ray Boas, Bookseller, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Frederick the Great on the Art of War new book

Frederick the Great on the Art of War

by Jay Luvaas (Ed) (Tr)

price: $10.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780306809088 ISBN: 0306809087

Description: New in no jacket. pp. 391. Frederick the Great (1712-1786), King of Prussia, initiated the 7 Yearsí War in 1756, outfought the French, Russian, & Austrian armies, & established Prussia as a major power, influencing two centuries of European history. He was also a brilliant military thinker whose observations arose from extensive battlefield experience. This volume presents a selection from his writings on strategy, tactics, & mobility; the problems of logistics & a two-front war; the combined ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Diane Publishing Co., PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Frederick the Great: on the Art of War

by Frederick The Great

price: $10.74

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1966

Description: Acceptable. Dj fair. inside clean. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Frederick the Great on the Art of War

by Frederick The Great; Jay Luvaas

price: $11.00

Ships from AK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. 1966 edition. Hardcover book in good condition. Ex-library. Dustjacket. Typical library markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: S. Sprain, AK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Frederick the Great on the Art of War

by Luvaas, Jay (Trans/Ed)

price: $11.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: BC Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. All dust jackets are in Mylar acid-free protectors. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Novel Ideas, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Frederick the Great on the Art of War

by Luvaas, Jay

price: $12.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)-1st Binding: Cloth Publisher: The Free Press, Many Date Published: 1966

Description: Illustrated. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. MISC-----------The hard cover and the jacket has light shelf wear...The pages has light yellowing.......W. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Frederick the Great on the Art of War

by Frederick The Great; Jay Luvaas

price: $12.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very good; Collectible. Published in 1962 as a Book Club Edition by The Free Press, a nice 391-page black hardcover book in a nice dust jacket with one tiny mended tear, otherwise, apparently unread, unused and with clean unmarked text, this is a very good copy. (607) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frances Pryor, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Frederick the Great on the Art of War

by Luvaas, Jay

price: $13.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Free Press Date Published: 1966

Description: Hardback. First Printing. Very Good to Near Fine Condition in a Very Good condition Dustjacket. spine fade and minor chipping and creasing to dustjacket. Bottom front corner of dustjacket flap is clipped. Tight Bright Attractive Copy With No Markings To The Book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Frederick the Great on the Art of War

by Luvaas, Jay (Ed. )

price: $14.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press, NY Date Published: 1966

Description: Fine in VG DJ, dj pc, 1st prtg. xvi, 391 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Frederick the Great on the Art of War

by Frederick The Great [Jay Luvaas, Ed. /Trans]

price: $16.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Near Fine+ in Near Fine+ dj; 391 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T A Borden Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Frederick the Great on the Art of War new book

Frederick the Great on the Art of War

by H R M Frederick II, R M Frederick II, and Frederick, and Luvaas, Jay (Editor)

price: $16.53

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780306809088 ISBN: 0306809087

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Frederick the Great on the Art of War used book

Frederick the Great on the Art of War

by Frederick The Great, Ed. And Trans. By Jay Luvaas

price: $37.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: First Thus Publisher: Collectors Reprints, Inc., Pennington, NJ Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780306809088 ISBN: 0306809087

Description: very good. 391, illus., selected bibliography, index. Part of The Great Commanders series, a collection of first person accounts of history's great military leaders published under a common imprint and in a common format. Frederick the Great (1712-1786), King of Prussia, initiated the Seven Years' War in 1756; outfought the formidable French, Russian, and Austrian armies aligned against him; and established Prussia as a major power, thereby decisively influencing the next two centuries of ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Frederick the Great on the Art of War

by Frederick The Great, Ed. And Trans. By Jay Luvaas

price: $50.62

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: First Publisher: The Free Press, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: very good, fair. 391, illus., notes, appendices, bibliography, index, DJ scuffed & small tears, inscribed by the editor. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  6 out of 8

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
6 of 8 (75%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.