» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Busting Vegas: The Mit Whiz Kid Who Brought the Casinos to Their Knees

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Busting Vegas: The Mit Whiz Kid Who Brought the Casinos to Their Knees

by Ben Mezrich (Read by)

About this title: The true account of an MIT prodigy who mastered a legal gambling process that enabled him to win large stakes in Las Vegas describes the wild rumors that surrounded his casino visits and the violent backlash that nearly cost him his life.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
Busting Vegas: the Mit Whiz Kid Who Brought the Casinos to Their Knees used book

Busting Vegas: the Mit Whiz Kid Who Brought the Casinos to Their Knees

by Mezrich, Ben, And Dukach, Semyon (Afterword By)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 10/2005 ISBN-13: 9780060575113 ISBN: 0060575115

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Busting Vegas: the Mit Whiz Kid Who Brought the Casinos to Their Knees used book

Busting Vegas: the Mit Whiz Kid Who Brought the Casinos to Their Knees

by Mezrich, Ben, And Dukach, Semyon (Afterword By)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 10/2005 ISBN-13: 9780060575113 ISBN: 0060575115

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Busting Vegas: the Mit Whiz Kid Who Brought the Casinos to Their Knees used book

Busting Vegas: the Mit Whiz Kid Who Brought the Casinos to Their Knees

by Mezrich, Ben, And Dukach, Semyon (Afterword By)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 10/2005 ISBN-13: 9780060575113 ISBN: 0060575115

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Busting Vegas: The Mit Whiz Kid Who Brought the Casinos to Their Knees used book

Busting Vegas: The Mit Whiz Kid Who Brought the Casinos to Their Knees

by Mezrich, Ben, and Dukach, Semyon (Afterword by)

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060575113 ISBN: 0060575115

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 304 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: athomson80, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Busting Vegas: the Mit Whiz Kid Who Brought the Casinos to Their Knees used book

Busting Vegas: the Mit Whiz Kid Who Brought the Casinos to Their Knees

by Ben Mezrich

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 2005-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780060575113 ISBN: 0060575115

Description: Like New. Barely used and clean. Beautiful copy! Ships from Colorado. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! Buy from the best – Tomorrow's Stuff Books! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tomorrow's Stuff Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Busting Vegas: the Mit Whiz Kid Who Brought the Casinos to Their Knees used book

Busting Vegas: the Mit Whiz Kid Who Brought the Casinos to Their Knees

by Ben Mezrich

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow ISBN-13: 9780060575113 ISBN: 0060575115

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Busting Vegas: the Mit Whiz Kid Who Brought the Casinos to Their Knees used book

Busting Vegas: the Mit Whiz Kid Who Brought the Casinos to Their Knees

by Ben Mezrich

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow ISBN-13: 9780060575113 ISBN: 0060575115

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Busting Vegas: the Mit Whiz Kid Who Brought the Casinos to Their Knees used book

Busting Vegas: the Mit Whiz Kid Who Brought the Casinos to Their Knees

by Ben Mezrich

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow ISBN-13: 9780060575113 ISBN: 0060575115

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Busting Vegas: the Mit Whiz Kid Who Brought the Casinos to Their Knees used book

Busting Vegas: the Mit Whiz Kid Who Brought the Casinos to Their Knees

by Ben Mezrich

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 10/1/2005 ISBN-13: 9780060575113 ISBN: 0060575115

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Busting Vegas: the Mit Whiz Kid Who Brought the Casinos to Their Knees used book

Busting Vegas: the Mit Whiz Kid Who Brought the Casinos to Their Knees

by Ben Mezrich

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060575113 ISBN: 0060575115

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Busting Vegas: the Mit Whiz Kid Who Brought the Casinos to Their Knees used book

Busting Vegas: the Mit Whiz Kid Who Brought the Casinos to Their Knees

by Ben Mezrich

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060575113 ISBN: 0060575115

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Busting Vegas

by Ben Mezrich

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780739469644 ISBN: 0739469649

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Busting Vegas

by Mezrich, Ben

price: $2.17

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: William Morrow ISBN-13: 9780739469644 ISBN: 0739469649

Description: Fine. 0739469649 Like New-almost perfect. Light wear on cover corner tips. Cover lays flat. Pages sharp and clean. No marks or highlighting in text. No remainder mark from publisher. Accurate Descriptions with Fast Shipping and Robust Packaging! BLK114S. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: dashdotbooks, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Busting Vegas: The Mit Whiz Kid Who Brought the Casinos to Their Knees used book

Busting Vegas: The Mit Whiz Kid Who Brought the Casinos to Their Knees

by Mezrich, Ben, and Dukach, Semyon (Afterword by)

price: $2.84

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060575113 ISBN: 0060575115

Description: Good in good dust jacket. A hardcover book in great reading condition, pages clean to read, light external smudg to exterior pages, dj has wear. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 304 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hartzshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Busting Vegas: the Mit Whiz Kid Who Brought the Casinos to Their Knees used book

Busting Vegas: the Mit Whiz Kid Who Brought the Casinos to Their Knees

by Ben Mezrich

price: $2.96

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060575113 ISBN: 0060575115

Description: Good. 2005-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Busting Vegas

by Ben Mezrich

price: $3.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780739469644 ISBN: 0739469649

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Busting Vegas: the Mit Whiz Kid Who Brought the Casinos to Their Knees used book

Busting Vegas: the Mit Whiz Kid Who Brought the Casinos to Their Knees

by Mezrich, Ben

price: $4.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060575113 ISBN: 0060575115

Description: Fine in Fine DJ. Like new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Busting Vegas Cd: the Mit Whiz Kid Who Brought the Casinos to Their Knees new audio book

Busting Vegas Cd: the Mit Whiz Kid Who Brought the Casinos to Their Knees

by Mezrich, Ben

price: $4.05

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: HarperAudio ISBN-13: 9780060823627 ISBN: 0060823623

Description: New. 0060823623 *BRAND NEW* Abridged CD Set still sealed in plastic. May have remainder cut or chip on bar code. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Solomon's Mine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Busting Vegas Cd: the Mit Whiz Kid Who Brought the Casinos to Their Knees new audio book

Busting Vegas Cd: the Mit Whiz Kid Who Brought the Casinos to Their Knees

price: $4.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD ISBN-13: 9780060823627 ISBN: 0060823623

Description: New. Brand New Unused Mild Wear, Still In Publishers Wrap, CD Set. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Donald Mark, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Busting Vegas: the Mit Whiz Kid Who Brought the Casinos to Their Knees used book

Busting Vegas: the Mit Whiz Kid Who Brought the Casinos to Their Knees

by Mezrich, Ben

price: $4.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060575113 ISBN: 0060575115

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 9.22 x 6.32 x 1.01. Nice Tight Clean copy! 1 bent page tip. 304 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Busting Vegas: The Mit Whiz Kid Who Brought the Casinos to Their Knees used book

Busting Vegas: The Mit Whiz Kid Who Brought the Casinos to Their Knees

by Mezrich, Ben, and Dukach, Semyon (Afterword by)

price: $5.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060575113 ISBN: 0060575115

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Binding tight, has slight lean, pages clean, all else intact. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 304 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buy the Book, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Busting Vegas: the Mit Whiz Kid Who Brought Casinos to Their Knees used book

Busting Vegas: the Mit Whiz Kid Who Brought Casinos to Their Knees

by Ben Mezrich

price: $5.17

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060575113 ISBN: 0060575115

Description: TextbooksRus #8943460. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Busting Vegas: The Mit Whiz Kid Who Brought the Casinos to Their Knees used book

Busting Vegas: The Mit Whiz Kid Who Brought the Casinos to Their Knees

by Mezrich, Ben, and Dukach, Semyon (Afterword by)

price: $5.33

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060575113 ISBN: 0060575115

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. (A121_5/9)Book is in good condition. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 304 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TomThumb'sBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Busting Vegas: the Mit Whiz Kid Who Brought the Casinos to Their Knees used book

Busting Vegas: the Mit Whiz Kid Who Brought the Casinos to Their Knees

by Mezrich, Ben

price: $5.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060575113 ISBN: 0060575115

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library Book is ex-library; dust jacket has mylar cover. Does not contain library cards. Contains usual library markings and stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cover To Cover Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Busting Vegas: the Mit Whiz Kid Who Brought the Casinos to Their Knees used book

Busting Vegas: the Mit Whiz Kid Who Brought the Casinos to Their Knees

by Mezrich, Ben

price: $6.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated 1st Edition: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060575113 ISBN: 0060575115

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 289 Pages. Measures: 6-1/4" x 9-1/2" Clean, tight copy with no writing or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book or a Book Club Edition. Colorfully illustrated dust jacket. Includes Author's Note, Prologue, 34 Chapters, Epilogue, Afterword, and a photograph and a brief biography of the author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JP's Books and Beyond, TX, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Oct 8, 2009
By Lauren, The United States

"i enjoy the way mezrich writes a true story but in such a way that it seems to be a novel. the characters are believable (probably because they're real people) and the stories unbelievable (even though they really happened). but, this book only gets two stars from me because i already read bringing down the house and this one was a)too similar and b)not as good."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 7, 2009
By Czurich, The United States

"Beating Vegas... we've all dreamed about it but not many of us have. This book covers how a second MIT team takes Vegas and the world for Millions. But this time its not as simple and clean as his previous book which covered the first team. Lets just say in this story the team almost gets killed multiple times in multiple countries."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 26, 2009
By Patrick, Boston, MA

"This is a good fast read about MIT players who used advanced blackjack techniques to beat the casinos. It is a fast ride through not only the awesome lifestyle with being a high roller but also the down side of getting beat up for being to successful at the game. This book was definitely better than Accidental Billionaires."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 23, 2009
By Jennifer, The United Kingdom

"I loved it. Yes, I love Vegas so I am biased, but it was an interesting, fun and at times exciting read.

Also, I know several people who are probably smart enough to pull of the techniques in the book.

I am not one of those people, mind."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  
See all reviews of Busting Vegas: The Mit Whiz Kid Who Brought the Casinos to Their Knees by Ben Mezrich (Read by)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
15 of 20 (75%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.