About this title: The true account of an MIT prodigy who mastered a legal gambling process that enabled him to win large stakes in Las Vegas describes the wild rumors that surrounded his casino visits and the violent backlash that nearly cost him his life.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Company
Date Published: 10/2005
ISBN-13:9780060575113ISBN:0060575115
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 304 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow
Date Published: 2005-10-01
ISBN-13:9780060575113ISBN:0060575115
Description: Like New. Barely used and clean. Beautiful copy! Ships from Colorado. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! Buy from the best – Tomorrow's Stuff Books! read more
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Fine. 0739469649 Like New-almost perfect. Light wear on cover corner tips. Cover lays flat. Pages sharp and clean. No marks or highlighting in text. No remainder mark from publisher. Accurate Descriptions with Fast Shipping and Robust Packaging! BLK114S. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Company
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780060575113ISBN:0060575115
Description: Good in good dust jacket. A hardcover book in great reading condition, pages clean to read, light external smudg to exterior pages, dj has wear. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 304 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Good. 2005-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Company
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780060575113ISBN:0060575115
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Binding tight, has slight lean, pages clean, all else intact. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 304 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Company
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780060575113ISBN:0060575115
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. (A121_5/9)Book is in good condition. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 304 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780060575113ISBN:0060575115
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library Book is ex-library; dust jacket has mylar cover. Does not contain library cards. Contains usual library markings and stickers. read more
Edition: Stated 1st Edition: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow, New York
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780060575113ISBN:0060575115
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 289 Pages. Measures: 6-1/4" x 9-1/2" Clean, tight copy with no writing or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book or a Book Club Edition. Colorfully illustrated dust jacket. Includes Author's Note, Prologue, 34 Chapters, Epilogue, Afterword, and a photograph and a brief biography of the author. read more
"i enjoy the way mezrich writes a true story but in such a way that it seems to be a novel. the characters are believable (probably because they're real people) and the stories unbelievable (even though they really happened). but, this book only gets two stars from me because i already read bringing down the house and this one was a)too similar and b)not as good."
"Beating Vegas... we've all dreamed about it but not many of us have. This book covers how a second MIT team takes Vegas and the world for Millions. But this time its not as simple and clean as his previous book which covered the first team. Lets just say in this story the team almost gets killed multiple times in multiple countries."
"This is a good fast read about MIT players who used advanced blackjack techniques to beat the casinos. It is a fast ride through not only the awesome lifestyle with being a high roller but also the down side of getting beat up for being to successful at the game. This book was definitely better than Accidental Billionaires."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.