About this title: A renowned authority on the role of nutrition and lifestyle in the prevention of disease and optimizing health, Pratt offers a complete blueprint for eating well, feeling well, and living well.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Company
Date Published: 01/2006
ISBN-13:9780060755478ISBN:0060755474
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 334 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Company
Date Published: 01/2006
ISBN-13:9780060755478ISBN:0060755474
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 334 p. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: New. Stated First Edition published in 2005 by Morrow, a fine 334-page hardcover book in a nice dust jacket (as pictured), apparently unread, unused and with clean unmarked text and endpapers, for all intents and purposes, this is a new copy. (429) read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780060755478ISBN:0060755474
Description: Fine. First Edition. Book is NEW with minor stain on page edges. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more
Description: Good in Good dust jacket; 2006. 0060755474. Good, used copy with mild wear and edge discoloration from handling-unmarked. Dust jacket in new, clear brodart mylar cover.; Hardcover; William Morrow/Harper Collins Publishers; NY; First Edition; Large 8vo 9"-10" tall; 334 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Company
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780060755478ISBN:0060755474
Description: New in new dust jacket. Remainder Mark, No Damage, 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Ship twice daily. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 334 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Company
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780060755478ISBN:0060755474
Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 334 p. Audience: General/trade. New hardcover with dust jacket. Fast shipping! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Co, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780060755478ISBN:0060755474
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. DJ has marks, chipping, sticker, tears-Cover has edgewear, bumping, chipping-Bumped / dogeared pgs-Marks & remainder mark on edge-Few marks. read more
Binding: Audio CD's
Publisher: Harper Audio, New York
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780060855796ISBN:0060855797
Description: As New. Compact Disc Read by Eric Conger. 6 Hours/ 5 CDS. Fourteen foods that will change your life forever. Provern strategies for lifelong health. read more
"It's hard for me to take seriously a guy who refers to the "mind-body connection" as "the hottest thing in health today!"
More boring writing about stuff you already know: exercise is good for you; eating a variety of fruits and vegetables is good for you; stress can be harmful so it's best to relax and not be angry all the time.
I was hoping for SO much more with this and SuperFoodsRx, but alas."
"This book is a follow up to Super Foods RX. Super Foods RX lists 14 foods the authors consider the best of the best nutirtional foods. SuperFood Health Style repeats the same 14 foods and adds 11 more. Reading about the 11 new superfoods was very good and worth the read. If you haven't read either book, just read this one.
However, the foods are divided up into the four seasons which didn't work for me, hence only four stars.
Having read many other nutrition books, the 25 foods chosen are the same ones listed by others, so they did a very good job with their selections.
I found it most helpful to make a chart of the superfoods and post it in my kitchen. Over the past year I have completely changed my diet to almost exclusively eat the super foods. I have lost weight and feel a lot better."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
Superfoods RX: Fourteen Foods That Will Change Your Life