» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Small Steps

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Small Steps

by Louis Sachar

About this title: In his first major novel since "Holes," the acclaimed author explores issues of race, the nature of celebrity, the invisible connections that determine a person's life, and what it takes to stay on course.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 15   change currency
sort by
Small Steps used book

Small Steps

by Sachar, Louis

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1/10/2006 ISBN-13: 9780385733144 ISBN: 0385733143

Description: Very Good. 0385733143 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 31X. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Small Steps used book

Small Steps

by Sachar, Louis

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press Books for Young Readers Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780385903332 ISBN: 0385903332

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Linda's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Small Steps used book

Small Steps

by Louis Sachar

price: $1.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: Delacorte Books for Young Readers Date Published: 2006-01-10 ISBN-13: 9780385903332 ISBN: 0385903332

Description: Very Good. No jacket. Previous owner's name in front cover, good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dreamalot Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Small Steps used book

Small Steps

by Sachar, Louis

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780385733144 ISBN: 0385733143

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. (A154_5/9)Book is in good condition. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 257 p. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TomThumb'sBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Small Steps used book

Small Steps

by Louis Sachar

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Books for Young Readers Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780385733144 ISBN: 0385733143

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Small Steps used book

Small Steps

by Louis Sachar

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Books for Young Readers Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780385733144 ISBN: 0385733143

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Small Steps used book

Small Steps

by Louis Sachar

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Books for Young Readers Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780385733144 ISBN: 0385733143

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Small Steps used book

Small Steps

by Louis Sachar

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Books for Young Readers Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780385733144 ISBN: 0385733143

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Small Steps used book

Small Steps

by Louis Sachar

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Books for Young Readers Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780385733144 ISBN: 0385733143

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Hard Cover, Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Small Steps used book

Small Steps

by Louis Sachar

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780385733144 ISBN: 0385733143

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Small Steps used book

Small Steps

by Louis Sachar

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780385733144 ISBN: 0385733143

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Small Steps used book

Small Steps

by Louis Sachar

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Canada ISBN-13: 9780385661577 ISBN: 0385661576

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Small Steps used book

Small Steps

by Louis Sachar

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780385733144 ISBN: 0385733143

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Small Steps used book

Small Steps

by Louis Sachar

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780385733144 ISBN: 0385733143

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Small Steps used book

Small Steps

by Louis Sachar

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780385733144 ISBN: 0385733143

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Small Steps (Readers Circle) used book

Small Steps (Readers Circle)

by Louis Sachar

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Delacorte Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780385733151 ISBN: 0385733151

Description: Fair. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Dust Cover Missing. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Small Steps (Readers Circle) used book

Small Steps (Readers Circle)

by Louis Sachar

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Delacorte Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780385733151 ISBN: 0385733151

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Small Steps used book

Small Steps

by Louis Sachar

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780385733144 ISBN: 0385733143

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Small Steps used book

Small Steps

by Louis Sachar

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780385733144 ISBN: 0385733143

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Small Steps---- used book

Small Steps----

by Louis Sachar

price: $1.99

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Books for Young Readers Date Published: 2006-01-10 ISBN-13: 9780385903332 ISBN: 0385903332

Description: Good. Inscription on the inside front cover, otherwise book in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheryls-Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Small Steps used book

Small Steps

by Louis Sachar

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Delacorte Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1/10/2006 ISBN-13: 9780385733144 ISBN: 0385733143

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Small Steps used book

Small Steps

by Louis Sachar

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385733144 ISBN: 0385733143

Description: Good. Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. Owner's name inside. Writing inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Small Steps used book

Small Steps

by Louis Sachar

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385733144 ISBN: 0385733143

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Small Steps used book

Small Steps

by Louis Sachar

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385733144 ISBN: 0385733143

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Small Steps (Readers Circle) used book

Small Steps (Readers Circle)

by Louis Sachar

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385733151 ISBN: 0385733151

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 15: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 12, 2009
By Booklover23, Adelaide, 05, Australia

"This was an amazing book.
Very simple, short and sweet-yet utterly amazing.

Maybe it was the simple writing style that made that harsh issues so great.
SMALL STEPS was touching in many ways. IT covered subjects like disability,love,hope and racism with such ease.

The plot is... pretty good. Totally unpredictable! I loved this.
Suspense was great. Characters likable.
Amidst the fun and pleasure of reading this touching novel-was a great feeling. An uplifting feeling.
Dang! I just cant describe it!
The plot never got boring. There was always something new-something unexpected.
This is one for keeps.

Once i finished, i couldn't believe it.
I Searched the back of the book for pages i had missed. Iooked over the web for a sequel. It just had to go on!!!! PLEASE!!! THERE MUST BE ANOTHER ONE!!!!!

Well done Louis Sachar. What a great book!!!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 6, 2009
By Anthony, Mountain View, CA

"Small Steps is the sequal to the book Holes by Louis Sachar. Instead of Stanley Yelnats being the main character, the story follows the life of Armpit, one of Stanley's friends from camp, and his life two years after the camp closes down.
The characters in this book range from old to new, some characters you read about from the prequal, and the others are mentioned by Armpit. There are new characters also, like the celebrity singer Kaira DeLeon, or Ginny, Armpit's 10 year old disabled neighbor.
I recomend this book to people in middle school and in high school, because I think that this book is not complicated to follow at all, but has situations that are serious, but very easy to understand."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 19, 2009
By Claire, Ijamsville, MD

"Two years after being released from Camp Green Lake, Armpit is home in Austin, Texas, trying to turn his life around. But it's hard when you have a record, and everyone expects the worst from you. The only person who believes in him is Ginny, his 10-year old disabled neighbor. Together, they are learning to take small steps. And he seems to be on the right path, until X-Ray, a buddy from Camp Green Lake, comes up with a get-rich-quick scheme. This leads to a chance encounter with teen pop sensation, Kaira DeLeon, and suddenly his life spins out of control, with only one thing for certain. He'll never be the same again."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 28, 2009
By Lisa, The United States

"I loved Holes and this book was a kind of sequal, following Armpit and X-ray. It was a good story. I read it because my son checked it out and I was interested and he was reading something else first. And I'm glad I read it before him because now he's not going to. At least not for a few (hm, maybe 8) years. One of the hard things with having an advanced reader is finding subject matter that is appropriate. (I'll take suggestions, he doesn't usually like mine) which is why I was okay with this book, thinking it would be similar to Holes, which he also loved. But 7/8 year olds should not be reading about the things in this book. I really liked the message of taking small steps. I was okay with how it all turned out in the end. But there was some lawbreaking that went unpunished, some friendships that were taken advantage of and watch out, here's a spoiler, a teenage rockstar who is attacked and beaten by her step-dad/manager with a baseball bat and a body guard that gets stabbed when he tried to protect her. Also, an affair and embezzlement by said step-dad and the tour manager. See, so I can't rate it higher and I can't let my kid read it until he is old enough to understand all that."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Small Steps by Louis Sachar

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
15 of 17 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Holes

Holes

by Louis Sachar

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Flush

Flush

by Carl Hiaasen

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Twilight

Twilight

by Stephenie Meyer

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.28!

Bud, Not Buddy

Bud, Not Buddy

by Christopher Paul Curtis

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.99!

Uglies

Uglies

by Scott Westerfeld

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.88!

Slam!

Slam!

by Walter Dean Myers

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!