» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

One Good Knight

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

One Good Knight

by Mercedes Lackey

About this title: The "New York Times" bestselling author of "The Fairy Godmother" offers a new take on the legend of Saint George and the dragon with this delicious and delightful tale set in the universe of the Five Hundred Kingdoms.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
One Good Knight (Tales of the Five Hundred Kingdoms, Book 2) used book

One Good Knight (Tales of the Five Hundred Kingdoms, Book 2)

by Mercedes Lackey

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Luna ISBN-13: 9780373802609 ISBN: 0373802609

Description: Fair. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

One Good Knight (Tales of the Five Hundred Kingdoms, Book 2) used book

One Good Knight (Tales of the Five Hundred Kingdoms, Book 2)

by Mercedes Lackey

price: $2.33

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780373802173 ISBN: 037380217X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

One Good Knight (Tales of the Five Hundred Kingdoms, Book 2) used book

One Good Knight (Tales of the Five Hundred Kingdoms, Book 2)

by Mercedes Lackey

price: $2.34

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Luna ISBN-13: 9780373802173 ISBN: 037380217X

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

One Good Knight used book

One Good Knight

by Lackey, Mercedes

price: $2.35

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Luna Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780373802173 ISBN: 037380217X

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 360 p. Five Hundred Kingdoms. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

One Good Knight (Tales of the Five Hundred Kingdoms, Book 2) used book

One Good Knight (Tales of the Five Hundred Kingdoms, Book 2)

by Lackey, Mercedes

price: $2.48

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Luna ISBN-13: 9780373802609 ISBN: 0373802609

Description: Good. 0373802609 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Good; somewhat worn; some pages are wavy due to prior exposure to moisture; will work well as a reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

One Good Knight (Tales of the Five Hundred Kingdoms, Book 2) used book

One Good Knight (Tales of the Five Hundred Kingdoms, Book 2)

by Lackey, Mercedes

price: $3.24

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Luna ISBN-13: 9780373802609 ISBN: 0373802609

Description: Very Good. 0373802609 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

One Good Knight (Tales of the Five Hundred Kingdoms, Book 2) used book

One Good Knight (Tales of the Five Hundred Kingdoms, Book 2)

by Lackey, Mercedes

price: $4.22

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Luna ISBN-13: 9780373802609 ISBN: 0373802609

Description: Very Good. 0373802609 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

One Good Knight (Tales of the Five Hundred Kingdoms, Book 2) used book

One Good Knight (Tales of the Five Hundred Kingdoms, Book 2)

by Lackey, Mercedes

price: $5.81

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Luna ISBN-13: 9780373802609 ISBN: 0373802609

Description: Very Good. 0373802609 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

One Good Knight (Tales of the Five Hundred Kingdoms, Book 2) used book

One Good Knight (Tales of the Five Hundred Kingdoms, Book 2)

by Lackey, Mercedes

price: $6.95

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Luna, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780373802609 ISBN: 0373802609

Description: Good. Mass Market (Pocketbook). Mass Market (Pocketbook size) Paperback, Condition is Very Good, Mild Wear to book. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight. bottom front corner bent. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Les Livres, Member IOBA, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

One Good Knight (Tales of the Five Hundred Kingdoms, Book 2) By Lackey, Mercedes used book

One Good Knight (Tales of the Five Hundred Kingdoms, Book 2) By Lackey, Mercedes

by Mercedes Lackey

price: $12.25

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Luna Date Published: 2006-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780373802173 ISBN: 037380217X

Description: Very Good. FIRST EDITION. Beautiful condition inside and out. Buy with confidence. ALL MY BUYERS ENTERED IN CONTEST AT END OF MONTH FOR FREE $5 GIFT CERTIFICATE. B3S2. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Another Place, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

One Good Knight (a Tale of the Five Hundred Kingdoms) used book

One Good Knight (a Tale of the Five Hundred Kingdoms)

by Lackey, Mercedes

price: $15.50

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Luna Books, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780373802609 ISBN: 0373802609

Description: Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Chance Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

One Good Knight new book

One Good Knight

by Lackey, Mercedes, Author

price: $20.56

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperbound Publisher: Luna Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780373802609 ISBN: 0373802609

Description: BRAND NEW MASS MARKET PAPERBOUND. 6.72 by 4 inches. [allow 1-2 weeks transit to europe]. (00393 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Mass Market Paperbound ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

One Good Knight new book

One Good Knight

by Lackey, Mercedes

price: $48.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Luna Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780373802173 ISBN: 037380217X

Description: New in new dust jacket. bright shiny brand new condition, dj under mylar. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 360 p. Five Hundred Kingdoms. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

One Good Knight (Tales of the Five Hundred Kingdoms, Book 2) used book

One Good Knight (Tales of the Five Hundred Kingdoms, Book 2)

by Mercedes Lackey

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Luna ISBN-13: 9780373802609 ISBN: 0373802609

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

One Good Knight (Tales of the Five Hundred Kingdoms, Book 2) used book

One Good Knight (Tales of the Five Hundred Kingdoms, Book 2)

by Mercedes Lackey

price: $2.33

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Luna Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780373802173 ISBN: 037380217X

Description: Acceptable. -Acceptable: A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes--in pen or highlighter--but the notes cannot obscure the text. About Austin eBooks Austin eBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service! We add inventory to our store daily, and guarantee order processing and shipment within 2 business days. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill BookWorks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

One Good Knight (Tales of the Five Hundred Kingdoms, Book 2) used book

One Good Knight (Tales of the Five Hundred Kingdoms, Book 2)

by Mercedes Lackey

price: $2.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Luna Date Published: 2006-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780373802609 ISBN: 0373802609

Description: Good. Paperback with moderate shelf and edge wear, spine creasing; pages are clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carl Sanders, MD, USA

Reliability: High

One Good Knight new book

One Good Knight

by Lackey, Mercedes

price: $4.17

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780373802609 ISBN: 0373802609

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

One Good Knight used book

One Good Knight

by Lackey, Mercedes

price: $4.19

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Luna Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780373802609 ISBN: 0373802609

Description: Luna 3/1/2006. Used paperback. Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fiction Addiction, SC, USA

Reliability: High

One Good Knight (Tales of the Five Hundred Kingdoms, Book 2) new book

One Good Knight (Tales of the Five Hundred Kingdoms, Book 2)

by Mercedes Lackey

price: $7.41

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Luna Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780373802609 ISBN: 0373802609

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

One Good Knight: a Tale of Five Hundred Kingdoms used book

One Good Knight: a Tale of Five Hundred Kingdoms

by Lackey, Mercedes

price: $15.99

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Mass Market Editon Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Luna, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780373802609 ISBN: 0373802609

Description: Very Good + 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. Please email us if you would like further information or if you would like us to send you a picture of the book. Thanks for looking! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: wally slowik, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

One Good Knight (Tales of the Five Hundred Kingdoms, Book 2) used book

One Good Knight (Tales of the Five Hundred Kingdoms, Book 2)

by Mercedes Lackey

price: $22.74

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Luna Date Published: 01 March, 2006 ISBN-13: 9780373802173 ISBN: 037380217X

Description: Acceptable. 037380217X. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

One Good Knight (Tales of the Five Hundred Kingdoms, Book 2) used book

One Good Knight (Tales of the Five Hundred Kingdoms, Book 2)

by Mercedes Lackey

price: $23.04

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780373802609 ISBN: 0373802609

Description: Good. We ship orders daily throughout the world. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: world of books international, FL, USA

Reliability: High

One Good Knight used book

One Good Knight

by Lackey, Mercedes

price: $27.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: F First Edition Hardcover Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Luna Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780373802173 ISBN: 037380217X

Description: Near Fine in J Near Fine jacket. First Edition published by Luna March 2006. Dust Jacket in Mylar Bro-Dart. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Massoglia Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

One Good Knight (Tales of the Five Hundred Kingdoms, Book 2) used book

One Good Knight (Tales of the Five Hundred Kingdoms, Book 2)

by Mercedes Lackey

price: $50.34

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Luna Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780373802173 ISBN: 037380217X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

One Good Knight (a Tale of the Five Hundred Kingdoms) used book

One Good Knight (a Tale of the Five Hundred Kingdoms)

by Lackey, Mercedes

price: $75.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Luna, New York, New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780373802173 ISBN: 037380217X

Description: n/a. Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Chamblin Bookmine, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Surprisingly obscure book, Sep 24, 2009
By DavidNOE

"This was the second in her “Five Hundred Kingdoms” series, and for some reason apparently had a rather small first print run and has never been reprinted. I don’t know why; I found it fully as good as the other three books in the series (The Fairy Godmother, Fortune’s Fool, and The Snow Queen). This one is a version of St. George and the dragon, though it’s a take more reminiscent of Wrede’s “Dealing with Dragons” books or Dickson’s “Dragon and the George” series than of the original legend. The central character is Princess Andromeda (“Andie”) of Acadia, a bookish (and nearsighted) young woman whose mother, Queen Cassiopeia, has kept her in a childish state even though she’s 19 by the time the book starts. A dragon appears on the scene and starts ravaging the countryside (though all the casualties seem to be livestock), and the only solution Andie can find in the library is to sacrifice a virgin once a week. And wouldn’t you know it, it isn’t too long before Andie’s name is drawn in the lottery. (Of course, the fact that Cassiopeia’s chief advisor and lover is a magician means that the names drawn are by no means random…) And a Champion turns up just as the dragon descends on Andie, and drives it away, though failing to kill or even seriously injure it. There are a number of twists in the tale that I found fairly predictable, but in case you don’t I won’t spoil them by going further into the plot; I’ll just say that I thoroughly enjoyed the book, and am sure anyone who likes Lackey’s fairy-tale based stories (including this one and the Elemental Masters series) will enjoy it as well. I keep the books from those series, though not the Valdemar one."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 8, 2009
By Shaylaina, Canada

"dragons, princess, unicorns, magic...the good fighting the evil...everything a wonderful fantasy book should contain...a bit of love found a long the way. I really enjoyed this book. Easy read and good characters to get involved with. The only reason I didn't give it a 5 star, I would have liked a bit more too it. A little longer ending to sum everything up, more details would have been nice, but a over all great book"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jul 19, 2009
By Emily, Palo Alto, CA

"This book hovers between two and three stars, simply because I found the plot and characters to be rather boring. The characters are all two-dimensional, predictable, and stereotypical, and the hastily contrived romantic ending added nothing to the novel.

The real draw of this book - why I liked it despite myself - was "The Tradition," which is a magical force that acts upon the residents of the Five Hundred Kingdoms. Essentially, the Tradition requires that people act as it wants them to: freed maidens always fall in love with their rescuers, the first two sons always fail in the quest, etc. Characters can work with or against the Tradition, mixing the tropes of every fantasy novel together. For example, in order to avoid the compulsion she feels to fall in love with her rescuer, the princess makes a blood sibling oath with him; immediately the compulsion is lifted, and they travel onward. For someone who has read an embarrassing amount of fantasy in the past, this was an amusing and fresh take on the cliches of every fantasy. I just wish the plot and characters could have drawn more of my interest."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jul 17, 2009
By Theresa, Calgary, Canada

"The first three quarters of the book were slow but decent. The characters were fun and the plot was typical Mercedes. After that, it was rushed and bungled with relationships popping up out of nowhere, plot advancing too quickly when it shouldn't and the last line of the book made me cringe in horror."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of One Good Knight by Mercedes Lackey

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
13 of 20 (65%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Firebird

Firebird

by Mercedes Lackey

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.85!

The Fire Rose

The Fire Rose

by Mercedes Lackey

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.87!

Black Swan

Black Swan

by Mercedes Lackey

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.84!

Elvenblood

Elvenblood

by Andre Norton, Mercedes Lackey

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.40!

The Fairy Godmother

The Fairy Godmother

by Mercedes Lackey

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.02!