» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available
Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Magazine Work

by Arbus, Diane

price: $22.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Prinring Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780893811525 ISBN: 0893811521

Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. $35.00 Publishers Dust Jacket Price 176 Pages, B/W Photography, Previous Owners Dedication on the Top Edge of the FFEP, 2 Short Tears and Wrinkling at the Top DJ Spine Edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Fort, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Diane Arbus Magazine Work

by Arbus, Diane (Text By) & Essays By Thomas W. Southwall W/Editing By Doon Arbus & Mary Israel

price: $27.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780893811525 ISBN: 0893811521

Description: Arbus, Diane (text by) & essays by Thomas W. Southwall w/editing by Doon Arbus & Mary Israel., pub. by Aperture, nd, c1984, illus. boards, small remainder stamp on bottom edge o/w fine w/price clipped dj (small closed tear), 176 pp w/bibliography, B & W photographic illus. by the artist, 4to. Arbus, Diane. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Magazine Work

by Arbus, Diane; Southall, Thomas W.

price: $29.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture ISBN-13: 9780893811525 ISBN: 0893811521

Description: Very Good. 0893811521 Publication Date: 1984. Some shelfwear to jacket edges with tiny tears at corners. Book corners slightly bumped and page edges starting to yellow slightly. Clean pages and sound binding. Black & white photos throughout. 175 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rodney's Bookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Diane Arbus Magazine

by Southall, Thomas W, and Arbus, Diane, and Arbus, Doon (Photographer)

price: $30.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780893811525 ISBN: 0893811521

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Original owner's name embossed on title page; never opened, never read. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ida Kotyuk, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Magazine Work

by Arbus, Diane & Thomas W. Southall; Arbus, Doon

price: $30.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780893811525 ISBN: 0893811521

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0893811521. Slight bump at crown.; 4to 11"-13" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Danbom & Son Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Magazine Work

by Arbus, Diane

price: $38.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4to. 29cm x 24cm. 175 pp. Binding: Pictorial composite boards. Dust jacket. Publisher: Aperature,, New York: Date Published: 1984.

Description: VG+ (light creasing @ upper panel)/Nr Fine (faint yellowing @ extremities). With b/w illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tavistock Books, ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Diane Arbus: Magazine Work used book

Diane Arbus: Magazine Work

by Arbus, Diane; Southall, Thomas W.

price: $44.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780893811525 ISBN: 0893811521

Description: Very good. Clean book throughout. First edition catalogue for 1984-86 exhibition. Photos and Texts: Diane Arbus. Essays: Thomas W. Southall. Edited: Doon Arbus and Marvin Israel. 176pp. Small tear on DJ at spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Diatrope Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Magazine Work

by Arbus, Diane; Edited By Doon Arbus And Marvin Israel

price: $50.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover in glossy pictorial wraps Publisher: Spenser Museum of Art/Aperture Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780893811587 ISBN: 0893811580

Description: 4to. Fine condition. Unread and unmarked. Text by Arbus, essay by Thomas Southall. Luminous black & white photos that chronicle Arbus's magazine work. 176 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Warwick Books, member IOBA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Diane Arbus: Magazine Work

by Southall, Thomas W.; Arbus, Diane

price: $70.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture Foundation, Incorporated, Gordonsville, VA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780893811525 ISBN: 0893811521

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE copy protected by archival Brodart cover. (11.1/4"X9.5") Top and bottom of spine show edge wear. Light wear at DJ edges. Closed tear at top front spine. Otherwise a fine tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kennedy Books, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Magazine Work

by Arbus, Diane & Thomas W. Southall; Arbus, Doon

price: $74.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture, Bx-176 Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780893811525 ISBN: 0893811521

Description: 0893811521. Hardcover. 4to. Apeture. 1985. 176 pgs. DJ in excellent shape, unclipped and with no tears present. No ownership marks present. Text is clean and free of marks, binding tight and solid, boards clean with no wear present. BX-176; 1 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mugwump Books: J. Brewer, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Magazine Work used book

Magazine Work

by Arbus, Diane

price: $75.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, Aperture Date Published: 1984

Description: First edition. This book collects much of Arbus's commercial work for magazines. Edited by her daughter Doon Arbus and Marvin Israel. A fine copy in fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Magazine Work

by Arbus, Diane

price: $82.85

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing ISBN-13: 9780893811525 ISBN: 0893811521

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Aperture, 1984. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Light shelf wear to Jacket. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Diane Arbus Magazine Work

by Thomas W. Southall, Essay

price: $88.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture Foundation,, New York Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780893811525 ISBN: 0893811521

Description: 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 176 pp. Near fine/fine. Gift inscription inside, else fine. Dj in mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stanza Books and Art, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Magazine Work

by Arbus, Diane, And Southall, Thomas W.; Arbus, Doon, And Israel, Marvin (Edited By)

price: $90.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture, New York Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780893811525 ISBN: 0893811521

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Collectible. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Pictorial boards, 175, [1] pp., illus.; 29 cm. "'Diane Arbus: Magazine Work, 1960-1971' is an exhibition of seventy-five photographs originated by the Helen Foresman Spencer Museum of Art, University of Kansas, Lawrence. Exhibition held at Spencer Museum of Art, Minneapolis Institute of Arts, Philadelphia Museum of Art and 4 other institutions. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Dust jacket, with mild browning/handling wear around ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Diane Arbus: Magazine Work used book

Diane Arbus: Magazine Work

by Arbus, Diane

price: $100.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: Aperture, (New York) Date Published: (1984) ISBN-13: 9780893811525 ISBN: 0893811521

Description: First edition. Quarto. Fine in fine dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Magazine Work / Diane Arbus; With Texts By Diane Arbus; Essay By Thomas W. Southall; Edited By Doon Arbus and Marvin Israel

by Arbus, Diane (1923-1971)

price: $101.90

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: [Millerton, N.Y. ]: Aperture Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780893811525 ISBN: 0893811521

Description: Description: 175, [1] p. : ill.; 29 cm. Subjects: Arbus, Diane, 1923-1971. Photojournalism--Exhibitions. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new and still in the publisher's protective shrink-wrap. 2. pp. 175. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Magazine Work / Diane Arbus; With Texts By Diane Arbus; Essay By Thomas W. Southall; Edited By Doon Arbus and Marvin Israel-Exhibition Held at the Spencer Museum of Art, January 22-March 4, 1984 and Other Places

by Arbus, Diane (1923-1971)

price: $101.90

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: [Millerton, N.Y. ]: Aperture Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780893811525 ISBN: 0893811521

Description: -Diane Arbus: magazine work, 1960-1971...an exhibition...originated by the Helen Foresman Spencer Museum of Art, The University of Kansas, Lawrence, and organized by Thomas W. Southall. Bibliography: p. 172-175. Subjects; Photojournalism--Exhibitions. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new and still in the publisher's protective shrink-wrap. 2. pp. 175. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Magazine Work / Diane Arbus; With Texts By Diane Arbus; Essay By Thomas W. Southall; Edited By Doon Arbus and Marvin Israel-Exhibition Held at the Spencer Museum of Art, January 22-March 4, 1984 and Other Places

by Arbus, Diane (1923-1971)

price: $101.90

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: [Millerton, N.Y. ]: Aperture Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780893811525 ISBN: 0893811521

Description: -Diane Arbus: magazine work, 1960-1971...an exhibition...originated by the Helen Foresman Spencer Museum of Art, The University of Kansas, Lawrence, and organized by Thomas W. Southall. Bibliography: p. 172-175. Subjects; Photojournalism--Exhibitions. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new and still in the publisher's protective shrink-wrap. 2. pp. 175. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

Diane Arbus Magazine Work used book

Diane Arbus Magazine Work

by Diane Arbus

price: $108.34

Ships from NH, NETHERLANDS

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover including dustjacket Publisher: Aperture, New York Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780893811525 ISBN: 0893811521

Description: Arbus, Diane; Southall, Thomas W.; Arbus, Doon; Israel, Marvin; Helen Foresman Spencer. Fine. 282 x 232 x 11. Minimal traces of use; Name former owner on front endpaper; very nice copy without any damage. This book is a rough chronological record of the work Diane Arbus did for magazines. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Amstelbooks.eu, NH, NETHERLANDS

Reliability: Best

used book

Magazine Work / Diane Arbus; With Texts By Diane Arbus; Essay By Thomas W. Southall; Edited By Doon Arbus and Marvin Israel

by Arbus, Diane (1923-1971)

price: $148.22

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: [Millerton, N.Y. ]: Aperture Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780893811525 ISBN: 0893811521

Description: Description: 175, [1] p. : ill.; 29 cm. Subjects: Arbus, Diane, 1923-1971. Photojournalism--Exhibitions. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new and still in the publisher's protective shrink-wrap. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Magazine Work / Diane Arbus; With Texts By Diane Arbus; Essay By Thomas W. Southall; Edited By Doon Arbus and Marvin Israel-Exhibition Held at the Spencer Museum of Art, January 22-March 4, 1984 and Other Places

by Arbus, Diane (1923-1971)

price: $148.22

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: [Millerton, N.Y. ]: Aperture Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780893811525 ISBN: 0893811521

Description: -Diane Arbus: magazine work, 1960-1971...an exhibition...originated by the Helen Foresman Spencer Museum of Art, The University of Kansas, Lawrence, and organized by Thomas W. Southall. Bibliography: p. 172-175. Subjects; Photojournalism--Exhibitions. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new and still in the publisher's protective shrink-wrap. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Magazine Work / Diane Arbus; With Texts By Diane Arbus; Essay By Thomas W. Southall; Edited By Doon Arbus and Marvin Israel-Exhibition Held at the Spencer Museum of Art, January 22-March 4, 1984 and Other Places

by Arbus, Diane (1923-1971)

price: $148.22

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: [Millerton, N.Y. ]: Aperture Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780893811525 ISBN: 0893811521

Description: -Diane Arbus: magazine work, 1960-1971...an exhibition...originated by the Helen Foresman Spencer Museum of Art, The University of Kansas, Lawrence, and organized by Thomas W. Southall. Bibliography: p. 172-175. Subjects; Photojournalism--Exhibitions. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new and still in the publisher's protective shrink-wrap. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Magazine Work

by Arbus, Diane

price: $150.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780893811525 ISBN: 0893811521

Description: As New in As New jacket. 4to-over 9 3/4"-12" tall. 175 pages. This is a pristine book in a pristine dustjacket without even a hint of shelf wear. Scarce in this Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eliabooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Magazine Work

by Arbus, Diane; Southall, Thomas W.; Arbus, Doon; Israel, Marvin; Helen Foresman Spencer Museum Of Art

price: $25.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture, New York, New York Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780893811525 ISBN: 0893811521

Description: Fair in Fair dust jacket. 0893811521. Spine end corners and hinges worn. Previous owners name penciled on front free end page, and library seals on front and back free end pages. DJ front top corner worn with tiny tear, top spine end bumped with 1/2" tear. Rubbing and light scratches. 176 pp. Collective portrait of sixties' style and culture.; 4to 11"-13" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BookNest, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Diane Arbus Magazine Work

by Arbus, Diane, Essay By Thomas Southall

price: $27.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture, Millerton, New York Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780893811525 ISBN: 0893811521

Description: By Author. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4to. A collective portrait of sixties' style and culture, presents 100 portraits and features profiles Arbus wrote to accompany her portraits, many of which have never been published, 176 pp. Ink ownership on f.f.e.p., all else fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Haven, PA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.