» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Collected Papers of Charles Sanders Peirce

by Charles Sanders Peirce, Charles Hartshorne (Editor), Paul Weiss (Editor)

About this title: Charles Sanders Peirce (1839-1914) is best known as the founder of pragmatism - the philosophy that assesses the meaning of what we say by its practical consequences. His writings cover a wide range of subjects and his influence can be seen in ethics, aesthetics, symbolic logic, religion, epistemology and metaphysics, and also scientific topics. ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Collected Papers of Charles Sanders Peirce, Volume VII: Science and Philosophy

by Edited By Arthur W. Burks

price: $21.03

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. 8vo. Hardcover, 1958. The usual ex-library treatments are present. 415pp. Red binding, lightly soiled, frayed at the spine extremes and corners. The binding is sturdy and the pages are clean and intact. Offered by the Antiquarian, Rare, and Collectable Books section at Better World Books. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. Join the more than 2.8 million customers who have supported global literacy with their book purchases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Collected Papers of Charles Sanders Peirce, Volume II: Elements of Logic

by Charles Hartshorne & Paul Weiss

price: $84.15

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1932

Description: Volume Two, 535 pp., original cloth (hardcover), t.e.g., minor underlining and marginalia in pencil, spine faded, else very good *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: John T Zubal Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Collected Papers of Charles Sanders Peirce: Vol. V-Pragmatism and Pragmaticism & Vol. VI-Scientific Metaphysics (Two Volumes in One)

by Peirce, Charles Sanders; Hartshorne, Charles & Weiss, Paul (Editors)

price: $127.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Belknapp Press of Harvard University Press Date Published: 1960

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Previous Owner's name on front endpaper otherwise a near fine copy. 461 p. This volume contains practically everything of importance which Peirce is known to have written concerning his famous theory of "how to make ideas clear. " About half of the present vlume consists of previously unpublished papers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Benson's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Collected Papers of Charles Sanders Peirce, Volume V: Pragmatism and Pragmaticism & Volume VI: Scientific Metaphysics

by Charles Sanders Peirce

price: $163.20

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Univ. Press Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Collected Papers of Charles Sanders Peirce Volume III: Exact Logic (Published Papers) and Volume IV: the Simplest Mathematics

by Peirce, Charles Sanders (1839-1914)

price: $212.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good in lightly worn jacket. Edited by Charles Hartshorne & Paul Weiss. Cambridge, MA: Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, [1967]. [First published 1933]. [2]+xiv+433+[1]; x+601+[3]pp. Thick octavo. Red cloth with gilt-stamped spine. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. 3 pounds 7.0 ounces = 1.6 kg. 9.6 x 6.4 x 2.2 inches = 24 x 16 x 5.5cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Gach Books Inc, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Collected Papers of Charles Sanders Peirce

by Peirce, Charles Sanders

price: $895.52

Ships from CORK, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge: Harvard Date Published: 1960

Description: Five large octavos, in which are collected eight volumes, the first six being bound in pairs. 535 pp., 601p., 462p., 415 pp., 352 pp., respecitvely. Second edition, edited by Arthur W. Burks. Books one, four, and five are near fine in very good to near fine dust jackets, slightly spine sunned and with some slight chipping to edges at spine. Book two is near fine in a less than good dust jacket, with a large loss to the spine, a closed tear entirely separating the back panel, and a closed tear ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Worldwidebookshop, CORK, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Collected Papers of Charles Sanders Peirce Vol. VIII Reviews, Correspondence, and Bibliography

by Charles Sanders Peirce (Arthur W. Burks Editor)

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1958

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: tnl books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Collected Papers of Charles Sanders Peirce Volume VI: Scientific Metaphysics

by Peirce, Charles Sanders; Hartshorne, Charles; Weiss, Paul (Editors)

price: $50.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1935

Description: A very good to fine maroon hardcover. Corners near sharp. Owner sticker on flyleaf. Pencil notes and underlining. Copyright 1935. First edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nermans Books And Collectibles, ND, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Collected Papers of Charles Sanders Peirce Volume II: Elements of Logic

by Hartshorne, Charles And Weiss, Paul

price: $85.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1932

Description: Fair. Fair. Contents pages are loose from hinges and has some rips. (Binding: Cloth, Jacket: No Jacket) read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Telegraph Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Collected Papers of Charles Sanders Peirce Vols. V & VI Pragmatism and Pragmaticism Scientific Metaphysics

by Charles Sanders Peirce (Hartshorne & Weiss Editors)

price: $115.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1960

Description: Good in Poor jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: tnl books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Collected Papers of Charles Sanders Peirce. Volume Two (II) (2); Elements of Logic

by Peirce, Charles Sanders.; Hartshorne, Charles And Weiss, Paul, Eds

price: $129.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 1932

Description: Lacks DJ; else VG-; sl. skaken in front; bookplate removed from front pastedown; former owner's name there; lt. toning to pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Luftmensch Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Collected Papers of Charles Sanders Peirce, Volume V: Pragmatism and Pragmaticism & Volume VI: Scientific Metaphysics. Edited By Charles Hartshorne & Paul Weiss

by Peirce, Charles Sanders

price: $160.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Univ. Press,, Cambridge, MA: Date Published: 1960

Description: Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket lightly sunned & soiled, small chips & tears. This vol. only. 2nd printing, maroon cloth, 455 + 461 pages. This vol. only. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookshop, NC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Collected Papers of Charles Sanders Peirce Vols. III & IV Exact Logic, the Simplest Mathematics

by Charles Sanders Peirce (Hartshorne & Weiss Editors)

price: $160.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1960

Description: Good in Poor jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: tnl books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Collected Papers of Charles Sanders Peirce, Volume 4: the Simplest Mathematics

by Peirce, Charles Sanders

price: $166.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F First Edition Binding: hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1933

Description: Good. Top edge gilt; cover sunned, edges/corners very lightly rubbed/bumped; edges very barely soiled; binding tight; cover and interior intact and clean; due to the weight of this item, additional shipping charges may apply. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Black Oak Books Holdings Corp., CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Collected Papers of Charles Sanders Peirce Vol 1 & 2 Principles of Philosophy and Elements of Logic

by Charles Sanders Peirce (Hartshorne & Weiss Editors)

price: $225.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: tnl books, MA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Excellent Edition, May 1, 2008
By JerryD, Colorado

"I am delighted with the quality and overall condition of the volumes I received ... they were accurately represented and exceeded the general description of their quality, etc. I would strongly recommend the seller and the Alibirs processes to anyone considering old and/or rare books for their collections."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.