About this title: Charles Sanders Peirce (1839-1914) is best known as the founder of pragmatism - the philosophy that assesses the meaning of what we say by its practical consequences. His writings cover a wide range of subjects and his influence can be seen in ethics, aesthetics, symbolic logic, religion, epistemology and metaphysics, and also scientific topics. ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. 8vo. Hardcover, 1958. The usual ex-library treatments are present. 415pp. Red binding, lightly soiled, frayed at the spine extremes and corners. The binding is sturdy and the pages are clean and intact. Offered by the Antiquarian, Rare, and Collectable Books section at Better World Books. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. Join the more than 2.8 million customers who have supported global literacy with their book purchases. read more
Description: Volume Two, 535 pp., original cloth (hardcover), t.e.g., minor underlining and marginalia in pencil, spine faded, else very good *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* read more
Edition: 2nd Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Belknapp Press of Harvard University Press
Date Published: 1960
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Previous Owner's name on front endpaper otherwise a near fine copy. 461 p. This volume contains practically everything of importance which Peirce is known to have written concerning his famous theory of "how to make ideas clear. " About half of the present vlume consists of previously unpublished papers. read more
Description: Very Good in lightly worn jacket. Edited by Charles Hartshorne & Paul Weiss. Cambridge, MA: Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, [1967]. [First published 1933]. [2]+xiv+433+[1]; x+601+[3]pp. Thick octavo. Red cloth with gilt-stamped spine. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. 3 pounds 7.0 ounces = 1.6 kg. 9.6 x 6.4 x 2.2 inches = 24 x 16 x 5.5cm. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cambridge: Harvard
Date Published: 1960
Description: Five large octavos, in which are collected eight volumes, the first six being bound in pairs. 535 pp., 601p., 462p., 415 pp., 352 pp., respecitvely. Second edition, edited by Arthur W. Burks. Books one, four, and five are near fine in very good to near fine dust jackets, slightly spine sunned and with some slight chipping to edges at spine. Book two is near fine in a less than good dust jacket, with a large loss to the spine, a closed tear entirely separating the back panel, and a closed tear ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harvard University Press
Date Published: 1935
Description: A very good to fine maroon hardcover. Corners near sharp. Owner sticker on flyleaf. Pencil notes and underlining. Copyright 1935. First edition. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA
Date Published: 1932
Description: Lacks DJ; else VG-; sl. skaken in front; bookplate removed from front pastedown; former owner's name there; lt. toning to pages. read more
Edition: F First Edition
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
Date Published: 1933
Description: Good. Top edge gilt; cover sunned, edges/corners very lightly rubbed/bumped; edges very barely soiled; binding tight; cover and interior intact and clean; due to the weight of this item, additional shipping charges may apply. read more
"I am delighted with the quality and overall condition of the volumes I received ... they were accurately represented and exceeded the general description of their quality, etc. I would strongly recommend the seller and the Alibirs processes to anyone considering old and/or rare books for their collections."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.