» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Cold Hit

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Cold Hit

by Stephen J Cannell

About this title: Shane Scully and his partner are assigned to the case of "The Fingertip Killer" - serial murderer preying on homeless Vietnam veterans in Los Angeles. Every two weeks he strikes: he beats his victims, and then shoots them in the back of the head. Once they're dead, he cuts off their fingertips and tosses their bodies in the river. Into this explosive mix, comes another killing that Shane believes doesn't fit the pattern. Scully suspects an elaborate copycat murder. A bullet pulled from the last victim's skull produces what police call a "cold hit"- an unexpected ballistics match linking one ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 10   change currency
sort by
Cold Hit used book

Cold Hit

by Cannell, Stephen J

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 08/2006 ISBN-13: 9780312347352 ISBN: 0312347359

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 370 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Cold Hit used book

Cold Hit

by Cannell, Stephen J

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 08/2006 ISBN-13: 9780312347352 ISBN: 0312347359

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 370 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Cold Hit used book

Cold Hit

by Cannell, Stephen J

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 08/2005 ISBN-13: 9780312347307 ISBN: 0312347308

Description: Good. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 372 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Cold Hit used book

Cold Hit

by Cannell, Stephen J

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312347352 ISBN: 0312347359

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Fold lines to spine from reading. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 370 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: STF Store, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Cold Hit: a Shane Scully Novel used book

Cold Hit: a Shane Scully Novel

by Cannell, Stephen J.

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback ISBN-13: 9780312347352 ISBN: 0312347359

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Cold Hit: a Shane Scully Novel (Shane Scully Novels) used book

Cold Hit: a Shane Scully Novel (Shane Scully Novels)

by Cannell, Stephen J.

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 7/28/2005 ISBN-13: 9780312347307 ISBN: 0312347308

Description: Fine. 0312347308 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks X23X. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Cold Hit (a Shane Scully Novel) used book

Cold Hit (a Shane Scully Novel)

by Cannell, Stephen J.

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780312347352 ISBN: 0312347359

Description: Very Good. 0312347359 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre..._ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Cold Hit (a Shane Scully Novel) used book

Cold Hit (a Shane Scully Novel)

by Cannell, Stephen J.

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780312347352 ISBN: 0312347359

Description: Good. 0312347359 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m...02608313 _ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Cold Hit used book

Cold Hit

by Cannell, Stephen J.

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Paperback Date Published: Aug 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312347352 ISBN: 0312347359

Description: B. 1st. Prt. 0312347359. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Abooktrader, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Cold Hit used book

Cold Hit

by Cannell, Stephen J

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312347352 ISBN: 0312347359

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 370 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Cold Hit used book

Cold Hit

by Cannell, Stephen J

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312347352 ISBN: 0312347359

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 370 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Cold Hit used book

Cold Hit

by Cannell, Stephen J

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312347352 ISBN: 0312347359

Description: Very good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 370 p. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Cold Hit used book

Cold Hit

by Cannell, Stephen J

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312347352 ISBN: 0312347359

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 370 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Cold Hit used book

Cold Hit

by Cannell, Stephen J

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312347352 ISBN: 0312347359

Description: Very good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 370 p. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Cold Hit used book

Cold Hit

by Cannell, Stephen J.

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st St. Martin's Paperback Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Paperbacks, NY Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312347352 ISBN: 0312347359

Description: Book is Very Good+ 6.8 x 4.2 x 1.2 inches. 370 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cold Hit (a Shane Scully Novel) used book

Cold Hit (a Shane Scully Novel)

by Stephen J. Cannell

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Paperbacks Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312347352 ISBN: 0312347359

Description: Acceptable. Overall below average used book. May have highlighting, underlining, notes, price sticker on cover, or be an ex-library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Cold Hit used book

Cold Hit

by Cannell, Stephen J

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312347352 ISBN: 0312347359

Description: Very good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 370 p. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Cold Hit (a Shane Scully Novel) used book

Cold Hit (a Shane Scully Novel)

by Stephen J. Cannell

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Paperbacks Date Published: 2006-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780312347352 ISBN: 0312347359

Description: Good. Some spine creasing and edgewear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Cold Hit (a Shane Scully Novel) used book

Cold Hit (a Shane Scully Novel)

by Cannell, Stephen J.

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312347352 ISBN: 0312347359

Description: Grade: C. Catalog: Fiction Crime Synopsis: 370 pages. BETWEEN A COLD WAR...Shane Scully has found his footing while his partner is going down in flames and a serial murderer rattles L.A. Each... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: 1stChoiceUsedBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Cold Hit (a Shane Scully Novel) used book

Cold Hit (a Shane Scully Novel)

by Stephen J. Cannell

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin's Paperbacks Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312347352 ISBN: 0312347359

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Cold Hit (a Shane Scully Novel) used book

Cold Hit (a Shane Scully Novel)

by Stephen J. Cannell

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin's Paperbacks Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312347352 ISBN: 0312347359

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. A former library book with the usual identifiers. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Cold Hit (a Shane Scully Novel) used book

Cold Hit (a Shane Scully Novel)

by Stephen J. Cannell

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin's Paperbacks Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312347352 ISBN: 0312347359

Description: A good reading copy only. Stain to page edges. Light wear to cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Cold Hit (a Shane Scully Novel) used book

Cold Hit (a Shane Scully Novel)

by Stephen J. Cannell

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin's Paperbacks Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312347352 ISBN: 0312347359

Description: Good. Clean and tight pages and binding. Former Library copy with usual stamps/stickers. Slight creasing on cover and spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mile High Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Cold Hit (a Shane Scully Novel) [Mass Market Paperback] By Cannell, Stephen J. used book

Cold Hit (a Shane Scully Novel) [Mass Market Paperback] By Cannell, Stephen J.

by Stephen J. Cannell

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Paperbacks Date Published: 2006-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780312347352 ISBN: 0312347359

Description: Very Good. In very good condition, Paperback. minor edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kiddo's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Cold Hit: a Shane Scully Novel (Shane Scully Novels) used book

Cold Hit: a Shane Scully Novel (Shane Scully Novels)

by Stephen J. Cannell

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780312347307 ISBN: 0312347308

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 10: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 27, 2009
By Joe, The United States

"Good; Continuing character: Shane Scully; a serial killer who clips off the fingers of his victims, Russian mobsters, and dirty feds make for the latest villians"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 28, 2009
By Joanne, Cedar City, UT

"a new author for me. I enjoyed this police procedural mystery/thriller. Will read more by this author. Good quick read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 29, 2009
By Davehk, The United States

"These books are absolute page turners. Not the world's greatest literature, but if you're looking for interesting, thoughtful murder-mystery this is the stuff. The fact that it's laced with laugh-out-loud black humor is icing on the cake.

For example "we're more f*cked than a sheep at an Appalachian barn dance". How can you not love that?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 14, 2008
By Mike, Pennington, NJ

"A good old fasioned crime solver. The characters have lots of family issues intertwined in the development and solving of the crime. I liked the fact that the main detective's wife was also his boss."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of Cold Hit by Stephen J Cannell

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
16 of 17 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.