» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Art of War: New Translation (Fall River Press Edition)

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Art of War: New Translation (Fall River Press Edition)

by Sun Tzu, Sun-Izu, Ralph D Sawyer (Translator)

About this title: An illuminating new look at the classic primer on warfare. Distinguishing itself from many previous versions, this contemporary translation of Sun-Tzu's landmark text acknowledges the work first and foremost as a masterpiece of military strategy. Translator Ralph Sawyer provides the most detailed introduction and commentary yet offered on the text, its author, and his age. Get inside the head of Sun-Tzu, and find out which significant historical battles influenced his thinking. Sawyer's exhaustive biographical research helps you separate the myth from the elusive man himself. Immerse yourself ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Art of War: Sunzi Bing Fa used book

The Art of War: Sunzi Bing Fa

by Sunzi|Ralph D. Sawyer|Sun-Tzu|Mei-Chun Sawyer

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781566192972 ISBN: 1566192978

Description: TextbooksRus #8928636. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of War: New Translation (Fall River Press Edition) used book

The Art of War: New Translation (Fall River Press Edition)

by Sun-Tzu, Ralph D. Sawyer

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fall River Press ISBN-13: 9781566192972 ISBN: 1566192978

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of War: New Translation (Fall River Press Edition) used book

The Art of War: New Translation (Fall River Press Edition)

by Sun-Tzu, Ralph D. Sawyer

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fall River Press ISBN-13: 9781566192972 ISBN: 1566192978

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of War: New Translation (Fall River Press Edition) used book

The Art of War: New Translation (Fall River Press Edition)

by Sun-Tzu, Ralph D. Sawyer

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fall River Press ISBN-13: 9781566192972 ISBN: 1566192978

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of War: New Translation used book

The Art of War: New Translation

by Sun-Tzu, Ralph D. Sawyer

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New Ed Publisher: Fall River Press Date Published: 1/27/1994 ISBN-13: 9781566192972 ISBN: 1566192978

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of War: New Translation used book

The Art of War: New Translation

by Sun-Tzu, Ralph D. Sawyer

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New Ed Publisher: Fall River Press Date Published: 1/27/1994 ISBN-13: 9781566192972 ISBN: 1566192978

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of War: New Translation used book

The Art of War: New Translation

by Sun-Tzu, Ralph D. Sawyer

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New Ed Publisher: Fall River Press Date Published: 1/27/1994 ISBN-13: 9781566192972 ISBN: 1566192978

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of War: New Translation used book

The Art of War: New Translation

by Sun-Tzu, Ralph D. Sawyer

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781566192972 ISBN: 1566192978

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of War: New Translation (Fall River Press Edition) used book

The Art of War: New Translation (Fall River Press Edition)

by Sun-Tzu; Ralph D. Sawyer

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fall River Press Date Published: 1994-01-27 ISBN-13: 9781566192972 ISBN: 1566192978

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of War: New Translation (Fall River Press Edition) new book

The Art of War: New Translation (Fall River Press Edition)

by Sun-Tzu; Ralph D. Sawyer

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fall River Press Date Published: 1994-01-27 ISBN-13: 9781566192972 ISBN: 1566192978

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of War: New Translation (Fall River Press Edition) used book

The Art of War: New Translation (Fall River Press Edition)

by Tzu, Sun, and Sun-Izu, and Sawyer, Ralph D (Translated by)

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fall River Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781566192972 ISBN: 1566192978

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of War: New Translation (Fall River Press Edition) used book

The Art of War: New Translation (Fall River Press Edition)

by Tzu, Sun, and Sun-Izu, and Sawyer, Ralph D (Translated by)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fall River Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781566192972 ISBN: 1566192978

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of War: New Translation used book

The Art of War: New Translation

by Sun-Tzu; Sawyer, Ralph D.

price: $4.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Barnes & Noble Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781566192972 ISBN: 1566192978

Description: As New in As New jacket. Book in new condition. An illuminating new look at the classic primer on warfare. Distinguishing itself from many previous versions, this contemporary translation of Sun-Tzu's landmark text acknowledges the work first and foremost as a masterpiece of military strategy. Translator Ralph Sawyer provides the most detailed introduction and commentary yet offered on the text, its author, and his age. Get inside the head of Sun-Tzu, and find out which significant historical ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: CTC Books, Inc., NH, USA

Reliability: Best

THe Art of War used book

THe Art of War

by Sun-tzu and Sawyer, Ralph (translated by)

price: $4.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Barnes & Noble Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781566192972 ISBN: 1566192978

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. VG+ Clean and unmarked. 375 p. Includes illustrations. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Open Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of War: New Translation used book

The Art of War: New Translation

by Sun-Tzu; Sawyer, Ralph D. [Translator]

price: $5.38

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Edition Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781566192972 ISBN: 1566192978

Description: Very Good in J Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: warehouse2, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of War. [Translated By Ralph D. Sawyer] used book

The Art of War. [Translated By Ralph D. Sawyer]

by Sun-Tzu (6th.C. Bc)

price: $5.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781566192972 ISBN: 1566192978

Description: Fine book/Fine d.j.; Barnes & Noble (1994), 12 mo., 375 pp., index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Aurelius Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of War: New Translation used book

The Art of War: New Translation

by Sun-Tzu; Sawyer, Ralph D.

price: $7.50

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Hardback Publisher: Barnes & Noble, New York ISBN-13: 9781566192972 ISBN: 1566192978

Description: As New/As New. 1566192978 375pp including bibliography glossary and index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: First Choice Books, Inc., ID, USA

Reliability: Best

Art of War, the used book

Art of War, the

by Sun-Tzu, Illustrated By Ziga Design

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boulder, Co: Barnes & Noble, 1994 ISBN-13: 9781566192972 ISBN: 1566192978

Description: Hard Cover. Fine+/Fine+. First Thus/3rd Ptg. 8vo (small). canted. fold crease on rear flap. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: nonamebooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of War: New Translation (Fall River Press Edition) used book

The Art of War: New Translation (Fall River Press Edition)

by Sun-Izu and Sawyer, Ralph D (Translated by)

price: $8.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes and Noble, Inc., New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781566192972 ISBN: 1566192978

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Tight and clean book. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 375 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookmark, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of War used book

The Art of War

by Sun-Tzu Translated By Ralph D. Sawyer

price: $8.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Barnes & Noble, NY Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781566192972 ISBN: 1566192978

Description: Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket; In a Dust Jacket. A few pages have the bottom corner creased. 1566192978. 8vo; 375 pages pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Haven Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of War used book

The Art of War

by Sun-Tzu; Sawyer, Ralph D.; Sawyer, Mei-Chun

price: $9.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fifth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781566192972 ISBN: 1566192978

Description: Like New in Like New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 375 pages-Illustrated and indexed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Fernand Chagnon, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of War used book

The Art of War

by Sun-Tzu, Translated By R.D. Sawyer

price: $11.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781566192972 ISBN: 1566192978

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine Not Clipped No Price jacket. 8 1/2 X 6. Pages are very tight, bright & clean. Binding very firm and straight. Edges and corners unworn. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of War used book

The Art of War

by Sun-Tzu; Sawyer, Ralph D.; Sawyer, Mei-Chun

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble, New York, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781566192972 ISBN: 1566192978

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; 2003 First thus Hard cover black board black cloth on spine Book mint Jacket near mint No PO marks Translation: Ralph Sawyer. Military rules to be applied to business This translation includes Chinese military history. 1566192978. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: OrphanTreasures, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of War used book

The Art of War

by Sun-Tzu

price: $14.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble, New York, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781566192972 ISBN: 1566192978

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1566192978. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Time Traveler Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of War used book

The Art of War

by Sun Tzu, Trans. By Ralph D. Sawyer

price: $18.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Second Publisher: Barnes & Noble Books, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781566192972 ISBN: 1566192978

Description: fair to good, very good. 375, maps, notes, bibliography, glossary, index, ink notations and underlining to text. Contains introductions and commentary by the translator, Ralph D. Sawyer. With the collaboration of Mei-chun Lee Sawyer. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 16, 2009
By Malquiviades, Barcelona, 56, Spain

"I have to admit that I have not read any other translation/edition from this classic. In any case, both this translated work and introductory essay from Mr Griffith are both superb. This is important, as a set of "quotes" it might be really hard to read without proper introduction, poor translation or poor foreknowledge on the subject. It is a 2500 years book, in Chinese, so pay attention to the translator.

Also, the Annexes are quite interesting, too.

My feeling is that this translation is quite closer to the original objectives and intention. It seems to me that Mr Griffith's military background is clearly put on the translation so to bring a new point of view beyond the usual translation from other renown sinologist. This is quite a nice feature, because it brings light to Sun Tzu verses that might be kept obscure otherwise. Also, it makes it more amiable.

Probably this fact makes the difference between this and other editions/translations.

Therefore, this 5 star goes for both the disputed Chinese author and the translator.

As for the content itself, surely one can wonder how such simple compilation of common-sense can be regarded as a master work.
To answer this, one should ask another question: how is that along 2500 years we have been and are suffering from misery, pain and distress due to ill-lead governments and wars of carnage. And how many more we should expect from the future...

I think that many people miss the point that for Sun Tzu the war is a really bad thing to happen. It causes pain and misery to the people and may bring ruin to the state. It is a serious thing to consider, so the superb general is that who wins without actually fighting.
It is not a 'militaristic' book. It is just common-sense applied to something nasty, but unavoidable: war."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 19, 2009
By Mrbeaujangles23, The United States

"This was not the translation I actually read, but I could not find the one I did -- from Shambala Press. I have read this book probably 13 or 14 times -- by far the most times I have ever revisited a book -- with the exception of perhaps Calvin and Hobbes comic strips. At one time, I was making a point to read it once a month. Basically, it is ancient Chinese strategy for how to conduct warfare -- but the true message of the book, I believe, is in seeking a way to peace. There are volumes of wisdom here -- and in many ways it is perhaps my all time favorite book. While it is largely a manual written for generals of armies long ago, its lessons have parallels in all facets of our day to day life: to our interactions with others, to business, to negotiations, to politics, to poker (especially!). Just writing this all down makes me want to read it again. I will never be without this book close at hand."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 15, 2009
By Qmarcott74, Wayland, MI

"The Art of War is a classic book, read by countless people around the world. It's lessons have universal application, not only to military tactics, but to business, leadership, and, ultimately, life. Sun Tzu's genius is complemented by examples of battles throughout history that are specific to his lessons. The teachings of this book could spell success in life for those who use them correctly.

The style of this book is mainly instructional. The lessons are divided up into sections that are in order in they way Sun Tzu felt the topics needed to be considered before a war. While the lessons were inteneded to be military tutorial, the wording allows for easy translation into infinite aspects of life. If any are hard to understand, this confusion is cleared up by the examples that use each tactic.

To those who are in a position a of leadership, read this book. The lessons will not only give you information on how to be successful, but also supply you with the confidence to lead. Anyone that likes philosphy of any kind, like me, will enjoy this book as well."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Apr 8, 2009
By Victoria, Barry, Z3, The United Kingdom

"The Art of War is full of simple comments. Obvious comments perhaps but sometimes the obvious needs pointing out. Some bits are too obvious and down-right daft though - for example, the tips on which ground is good for fighting on.

I can see how and why this is used in terms of business as well as war. It would take some stretch of the imagination to consider it helpful to every day life though. The first few pages maybe include some basic tips. As it goes on, it gets a little boring, too obvious and I found myself skipping over bits.

It is interesting to read in terms of history and especially military history. I was also intrigued to read it to find out what all the fuss was about. I'm glad I've read it. I'm not sure I would recommend it. The people who should read it are those who already want to read it or are intrigued by it. Those who don't care wouldn't want to read it and wouldn't enjoy it.

Some points and quotes - be them obvious or not

"All war is based on deception"

The more calculations you make, the more you prepare, the more likely you are to win.

When you have exhausted everything, others will take advantage of your spent state.

"although we have heard of stupid haste in war, cleverness has never been associated with long delays"

Winning with ease is better than just winning.

"an army may march great distances without distress, if it marches through countries where the enemy is not".

If you hear humbled words, they will advance. If they use violent language they will retreat.

"He will win who knows when to fight and when not to fight.
He will win who knows how to handle both superior and inferior forces
He will win whose army is animated by the same spirit throughout all its ranks.
He will win who, prepared himself, waits to take the enemy unprepared.
He will win who has military capacity and is not interfered with by the sovereign.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of The Art of War: New Translation (Fall River Press Edition) by Sun Tzu, Sun-Izu, Ralph D Sawyer (Translator)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
9 of 17 (53%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Art of War

Art of War

by Sun Tzu

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Prince

Prince

by Niccolo Machiavelli

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Art of War

The Art of War

by Ralph D Sawyer (Translator)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Tale of Two Cities

Tale of Two Cities

by Charles Dickens

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Prophet

Prophet

by Kahlil Gibran

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.46!

Sometimes a Great Notion

Sometimes a Great Notion

by Ken Kesey

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.36!