About this title: An illuminating new look at the classic primer on warfare. Distinguishing itself from many previous versions, this contemporary translation of Sun-Tzu's landmark text acknowledges the work first and foremost as a masterpiece of military strategy. Translator Ralph Sawyer provides the most detailed introduction and commentary yet offered on the text, its author, and his age. Get inside the head of Sun-Tzu, and find out which significant historical battles influenced his thinking. Sawyer's exhaustive biographical research helps you separate the myth from the elusive man himself. Immerse yourself ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Fall River Press
Date Published: 1994-01-27
ISBN-13:9781566192972ISBN:1566192978
Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Barnes & Noble
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9781566192972ISBN:1566192978
Description: As New in As New jacket. Book in new condition. An illuminating new look at the classic primer on warfare. Distinguishing itself from many previous versions, this contemporary translation of Sun-Tzu's landmark text acknowledges the work first and foremost as a masterpiece of military strategy. Translator Ralph Sawyer provides the most detailed introduction and commentary yet offered on the text, its author, and his age. Get inside the head of Sun-Tzu, and find out which significant historical ... read more
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. VG+ Clean and unmarked. 375 p. Includes illustrations. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Barnes and Noble, Inc., New York
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9781566192972ISBN:1566192978
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Tight and clean book. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 375 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Barnes & Noble, NY
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9781566192972ISBN:1566192978
Description: Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket; In a Dust Jacket. A few pages have the bottom corner creased. 1566192978. 8vo; 375 pages pages. read more
Edition: Fifth Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Barnes & Noble, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9781566192972ISBN:1566192978
Description: Like New in Like New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 375 pages-Illustrated and indexed. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Barnes & Noble
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9781566192972ISBN:1566192978
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine Not Clipped No Price jacket. 8 1/2 X 6. Pages are very tight, bright & clean. Binding very firm and straight. Edges and corners unworn. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector. read more
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Barnes & Noble, New York, New York
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9781566192972ISBN:1566192978
Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; 2003 First thus Hard cover black board black cloth on spine Book mint Jacket near mint No PO marks Translation: Ralph Sawyer. Military rules to be applied to business This translation includes Chinese military history. 1566192978. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Second
Publisher: Barnes & Noble Books, New York
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9781566192972ISBN:1566192978
Description: fair to good, very good. 375, maps, notes, bibliography, glossary, index, ink notations and underlining to text. Contains introductions and commentary by the translator, Ralph D. Sawyer. With the collaboration of Mei-chun Lee Sawyer. read more
"I have to admit that I have not read any other translation/edition from this classic. In any case, both this translated work and introductory essay from Mr Griffith are both superb. This is important, as a set of "quotes" it might be really hard to read without proper introduction, poor translation or poor foreknowledge on the subject. It is a 2500 years book, in Chinese, so pay attention to the translator.
Also, the Annexes are quite interesting, too.
My feeling is that this translation is quite closer to the original objectives and intention. It seems to me that Mr Griffith's military background is clearly put on the translation so to bring a new point of view beyond the usual translation from other renown sinologist. This is quite a nice feature, because it brings light to Sun Tzu verses that might be kept obscure otherwise. Also, it makes it more amiable.
Probably this fact makes the difference between this and other editions/translations.
Therefore, this 5 star goes for both the disputed Chinese author and the translator.
As for the content itself, surely one can wonder how such simple compilation of common-sense can be regarded as a master work. To answer this, one should ask another question: how is that along 2500 years we have been and are suffering from misery, pain and distress due to ill-lead governments and wars of carnage. And how many more we should expect from the future...
I think that many people miss the point that for Sun Tzu the war is a really bad thing to happen. It causes pain and misery to the people and may bring ruin to the state. It is a serious thing to consider, so the superb general is that who wins without actually fighting. It is not a 'militaristic' book. It is just common-sense applied to something nasty, but unavoidable: war."
"This was not the translation I actually read, but I could not find the one I did -- from Shambala Press. I have read this book probably 13 or 14 times -- by far the most times I have ever revisited a book -- with the exception of perhaps Calvin and Hobbes comic strips. At one time, I was making a point to read it once a month. Basically, it is ancient Chinese strategy for how to conduct warfare -- but the true message of the book, I believe, is in seeking a way to peace. There are volumes of wisdom here -- and in many ways it is perhaps my all time favorite book. While it is largely a manual written for generals of armies long ago, its lessons have parallels in all facets of our day to day life: to our interactions with others, to business, to negotiations, to politics, to poker (especially!). Just writing this all down makes me want to read it again. I will never be without this book close at hand."
"The Art of War is a classic book, read by countless people around the world. It's lessons have universal application, not only to military tactics, but to business, leadership, and, ultimately, life. Sun Tzu's genius is complemented by examples of battles throughout history that are specific to his lessons. The teachings of this book could spell success in life for those who use them correctly.
The style of this book is mainly instructional. The lessons are divided up into sections that are in order in they way Sun Tzu felt the topics needed to be considered before a war. While the lessons were inteneded to be military tutorial, the wording allows for easy translation into infinite aspects of life. If any are hard to understand, this confusion is cleared up by the examples that use each tactic.
To those who are in a position a of leadership, read this book. The lessons will not only give you information on how to be successful, but also supply you with the confidence to lead. Anyone that likes philosphy of any kind, like me, will enjoy this book as well."
"The Art of War is full of simple comments. Obvious comments perhaps but sometimes the obvious needs pointing out. Some bits are too obvious and down-right daft though - for example, the tips on which ground is good for fighting on.
I can see how and why this is used in terms of business as well as war. It would take some stretch of the imagination to consider it helpful to every day life though. The first few pages maybe include some basic tips. As it goes on, it gets a little boring, too obvious and I found myself skipping over bits.
It is interesting to read in terms of history and especially military history. I was also intrigued to read it to find out what all the fuss was about. I'm glad I've read it. I'm not sure I would recommend it. The people who should read it are those who already want to read it or are intrigued by it. Those who don't care wouldn't want to read it and wouldn't enjoy it.
Some points and quotes - be them obvious or not
"All war is based on deception"
The more calculations you make, the more you prepare, the more likely you are to win.
When you have exhausted everything, others will take advantage of your spent state.
"although we have heard of stupid haste in war, cleverness has never been associated with long delays"
Winning with ease is better than just winning.
"an army may march great distances without distress, if it marches through countries where the enemy is not".
If you hear humbled words, they will advance. If they use violent language they will retreat.
"He will win who knows when to fight and when not to fight. He will win who knows how to handle both superior and inferior forces He will win whose army is animated by the same spirit throughout all its ranks. He will win who, prepared himself, waits to take the enemy unprepared. He will win who has military capacity and is not interfered with by the sovereign.""
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.