» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Accidental

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Accidental

by Ali Smith

About this title: Winner of the Whitbread Award for best novel and praised for her "style, ideas, and punch" (Jeanette Winterson), Smith has produced a novel at once profound, playful, and exhilaratingly inventive, as she transfixes readers with a portrait of a family unraveled by a mysterious visitor.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 16   change currency
sort by
The Accidental used book

The Accidental

by Smith, Ali

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Advanced Reading Copy. ADVANCE READING COPY Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: PANTHEON BOOKS Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781400032181 ISBN: 1400032180

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. FINE CONDITION, CLEAN AND TIGHT BOOK. Trade paperback DIMENSIONS IN INCHES-8 1/2 X 5 7/8 X 1. (US). Glued binding. 306 p. Audience: General/trade. ADVANCE READING COPY-FINE CONDITION, CLEAN AND TIGHT BOOK-LOOKS NEW-LARGE SOFT COVER-DIMENSIONS IN INCHES-8 1/2 X 5 7/8 X 1. F-Smith, Ali, PANTHEON BOOKS, 2005. British Isles; Fiction; Literary; Norfolk (England); Summer resorts; Truthfulness and falsehood; Women biographers. MAILS QUICKLY read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: GOLDBOOK, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Accidental used book

The Accidental

by Smith, Ali

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780375422256 ISBN: 0375422250

Description: Very Good in Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moonrise Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Accidental used book

The Accidental

by Smith, Ali

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781400032181 ISBN: 1400032180

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 306 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Accidental: a Novel used book

The Accidental: a Novel

by Ali Smith

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 2006-01-10 ISBN-13: 9780375422256 ISBN: 0375422250

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. First Edition, VG+/VG+, interior clean, binding tight; mild edgewear to book and DJ, slight spine lean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Accidental: a Novel used book

The Accidental: a Novel

by Ali Smith

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 2006-01-10 ISBN-13: 9780375422256 ISBN: 0375422250

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. No tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Accidental used audio book

The Accidental

by Smith, Ali

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Highbridge Audio ISBN-13: 9781598870138 ISBN: 1598870130

Description: Fine. 1598870130 **NEW AUDIO ** 8 CDs, over 9 hours, unabridged. Still factory sealed. Box is creased on edges. Shipped with delivery confirmation inside US. Selling since 1979*d. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cody Books Ltd, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Accidental used book

The Accidental

by Ali Smith

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781400032181 ISBN: 1400032180

Description: A good reading copy only. Small tear to spine. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Accidental (Uk 1st Impression Signed)

by Ali Smith

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hamish Hamilton Ltd Date Published: 2005

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Accidental used book

The Accidental

by Smith, Ali

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperbound Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781400032181 ISBN: 1400032180

Description: Very Good-See Description. Paperbound Very good conditoin. Slight wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sunshine Books Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Accidental used book

The Accidental

by Ali Smith

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781400032181 ISBN: 1400032180

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Accidental used book

The Accidental

by Smith, Ali

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781400032181 ISBN: 1400032180

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 306 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Accidental used book

The Accidental

by Smith, Ali

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781400032181 ISBN: 1400032180

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 306 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Accidental used book

The Accidental

by Ali Smith

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781400032181 ISBN: 1400032180

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Accidental

by Ali Smith

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780141010397 ISBN: 0141010398

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Accidental: a Novel used book

The Accidental: a Novel

by Ali Smith

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375422256 ISBN: 0375422250

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Accidental used book

The Accidental

by Ali Smith

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781400032181 ISBN: 1400032180

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Accidental used book

The Accidental

by Ali Smith

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780786285747 ISBN: 0786285745

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Accidental used book

The Accidental

by Ali Smith

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781400032181 ISBN: 1400032180

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Accidental: a Novel used book

The Accidental: a Novel

by Ali Smith

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Unabridged Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1/10/2006 ISBN-13: 9780375422256 ISBN: 0375422250

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Accidental used book

The Accidental

by Ali Smith

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 4/10/2007 ISBN-13: 9781400032181 ISBN: 1400032180

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Accidental: a Novel used book

The Accidental: a Novel

by Ali Smith

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon ISBN-13: 9780375422256 ISBN: 0375422250

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Accidental

by Ali Smith

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin ISBN-13: 9780141010397 ISBN: 0141010398

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Accidental: a Novel used book

The Accidental: a Novel

by Ali Smith

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon ISBN-13: 9780375422256 ISBN: 0375422250

Description: Good. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Accidental used book

The Accidental

by Ali Smith

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor ISBN-13: 9781400032181 ISBN: 1400032180

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Accidental

by Ali Smith

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin ISBN-13: 9780141010397 ISBN: 0141010398

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 16: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 4, 2009
By Ashleigh, Norwich, The United Kingdom

"I'm unsure what to think of this book. To be honest, though I read it in about 4/5 hours I don't even know if I enjoyed it. It was, to me, very vague, very garbled and it was just full of random ramblings.

At first, I was a bit sceptical about how it was written. Short sentences, all thoughts etc. But I did, around page 60, get into that style. Though I can't really say it's one I apreciated all that much. I did like the flow of it, the structure and the 'poetic-prettiness' of it. Sometimes through the method of writing Smith uses I got very clear pictures as to what was going on.

The characters, I felt, were very clear most of the time. They all had destinct personalities and it was very easy to differenciate between them. Though, saying that, sometimes I got a bit 'argh' with them as the way the book was written didn't do them all that much justice.

The story in my opinion, though good, was a bit here&there with no real structure. If the book had been written in a different style, maybe it would have worked, but I felt it was very vague and unclear in some parts.

I'd heard only good reviews about this book, and I can see why people enjoy it but for me I don't think it's one I can honestly, hand on heart say I really, really enjoyed. Yes - it was a good book and yes, I will probably read it again to give it the benifit of the doubt and maybe just see if I understand the hype what surrounds it... Personally, I'd say it's an easy read & one to snuggle up with a mug of hot chocolate or lay out in the sun with; very easy to make a few hours for rain or shine."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 26, 2009
By Debbie, 775113342

"I read reviews, I listen to others talk about books, I seek out books that others rave about, and nevertheless, many books disappoint.

The Accidental did not disappoint.

And how did I run across it? Well, (forgive me this) it was quite accidental. As many good things are.

The Accidental has everything I dream of finding in a good book. It's smarter than me (the most important quality I look for in a good book or a good friend). It has intriguing characters. It has a plot that both confirms and surprises. The writing is beautiful, lush, fun.

It is a book that I can see myself reading again, talking about, thinking about.

I know I'm gushing. But it is like trying to describe a new boyfriend to a friend at work, all the while worrying secretly that when the boyfriend and friend finally do meet, the friend will see nothing but the boyfriend's receding hairline and awkward social skills.

I'm sure there must be a receding hairline somewhere in The Accidental, but right now I'm too overcome with its beauty and cleverness to notice."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 14, 2009
By Andika, Bandung, Indonesia

"Mengambil latar sebuah vila di Norfolk, The Accidental mengisahkan keluarga Smart yang justru tidak terlalu pintar dalam memahami emosinya masing-masing. Mereka terdiri dari dua anak: Astrid dan Magnus, Eve si ibu, dan Michael si ayah tiri. Jika Astrid adalah anak perempuan dua belas tahun yang terobsesi dengan handy-cam-nya, maka kakaknya Magnus merupakan bocah SMA suicidal yang tiba-tiba menjauhkan diri dari jangkauan keluarganya. Sementara itu Eve beprofesi sebagai penulis literatur sejarah populer yang sedang mengalami writer's block, sedangkan Michael adalah dosen literatur yang terjebak dalam serangkaian affair dangkal dengan para mahasiswinya. Sampai suatu hari keluarga Smart kedatangan Amber, seorang wanita misterius yang menuntun mereka keluar dari kegelapan.

Yang paling berkesan dari buku ini adalah penggunaan stream of consciousness oleh Ali Smith melalui sudut pandang orang ketiga. Stream of consciousness merupakan jenis penuturan yang melakukan karakterisasi melalui penjabaran proses berpikir si tokoh. Semua orang mengalami peristiwa yang sama, tetapi Astrid, Magnus, Eve, dan Michael mendapat kesempatan menjelaskan peristiwa tersebut dalam versi masing-masing. Di satu sisi, penuturan yang seperti ini memungkinkan si penulis menulis begitu banyak informasi dalam satu paragraf pendek. Namun di sisi lain, penuturan ini juga membuat pembaca mesti ekstra perhatian untuk bisa mengikuti jalan ceritanya.

Untungnya Ali Smith sering melakukan variasi dalam menjabarkan proses berpikir karakternya. Selain prosa, kadang-kadang ia menggunakan format tanya jawab dan soneta. Satu hal lagi yang membuat pembaca tidak mudah bosan: The Accidental memuat referensi pop tanpa menyebut judul buku atau film yang dimaksud, tetapi deskripsinya cukup membuat pembaca mengetahui hal apa yang dimaksudkan Smith.

Kebetulan Ali Smith adalah seorang lesbian, semua bukunya ia dedikasikan untuk pasangannya selama 22 tahun, Sarah Wood. The Accidental masuk dalam lima besar The Man Booker Prize 2005."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 25, 2009
By Judy, Halifax, VA

"For the first 2/3 of this book, I was set to rate it two stars, despite being the winner of the Whitbread Award and a finalist for the Man Booker Prize, but the final third raised my rating to three stars. At its most basic, the story revolves around a young woman, Amber, who arrives unexpectedly at a family's summer cottage in rural England, is taken in by the family, manipulates each membr of the unhappy Smart family, wreaks havoc in their interrelationships, and the disappears just as abruptly. The writing is delicious. Each chapter is told from the point of view of a different person in a stream of consciousness style. The best example is Amber relating her autobiograpy by invoking scenes from classic movies and linking those movie references into a seamless explanation of her view of life. Ali Smith is equally effective in telling the story from the point of view of each of the characters. And the impact the absent Amber has on the lives of the family draws all of the various themes together into a satisfying whole."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of The Accidental by Ali Smith

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
14 of 19 (74%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Road

Road

by Cormac McCarthy

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.67!

Kite Runner

Kite Runner

by Khaled Hosseini

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.26!

Never Let Me Go

Never Let Me Go

by Kazuo Ishiguro

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.59!

The Sea

The Sea

by John Banville

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.97!

Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time

Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time

by Mark Haddon

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Shadow of the Wind

The Shadow of the Wind

by Carlos Ruiz Zafon

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.00!