About this title: Pulitzer Prize-winning historian Doris Kearns Goodwin illuminates Lincoln's political genius in her #1 "New York Times" bestseller, as she chronicles the rise of the the one-term congressman/prairie lawyer from obscurity to prevail over three gifted rivals of national reputation to become president. 16 pages of photos.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780743270755ISBN:0743270754
Description: Good. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Good Softcover w/average shelfwear, some shelf smudging. Some edge/spine wear/chips. Text free of notes, binding good. Front cover heavily curled, as though prior owner rolled it back over spine while reading. Page in front half of book, lower sections of pages seem to have either minor steam damage or splash causing wrinkling. Some paper damage on inside of front cover, some soil marks, too. Spine rolled. Confirmation on all Domestic Orders! read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780743270755ISBN:0743270754
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. 2251-Almost like new. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 916 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Near Fine. Trade Paperback. Simon & Schuster, 2006. Near Fine Book. Aside from book cover edges curling, overall a clean and tight, lightly read copy. Media mail packed in protective bubble lined shipping bags, Priority in a Flat Rate Envelope. Shipped quickly. Prompt response to questions. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780684824901ISBN:0684824906
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Near Fine book & D/J. Minimal edgewear to D/J and several pages in middle of book have the tiniest of corners turned down, hardly noticeable but prevents it being Fine. An almost perfect book with no writing, names... Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 916 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Pulitzer prize winner from acclaimed historian Doris Kearns. The book tells of the political genius of Abraham Lincoln, who won the ... read more
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Simon & Schuster, 2005. Full Size Book Club Edition. Near Fine Book in Near Fine Dust Jacket. No Price. Light wear to Book and Jacket. Aside from spine wrinkling and scratches and edgewear to Dust Jacket, overall a clean and tight copy. Additionally, Dust Jacket protected with a new clear archival cover. Book wrapped in bubble wrap. Media mail delivered in a box, Priority in a Flat Rate Envelope. Shipped quickly. Prompt response to questions. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780684824901ISBN:0684824906
Description: New in new dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 916 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. BRAND NEW NEVER OPENED read more
Description: Very Good. 0684824906 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: Number Line 13579108642
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York, N. Y
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780684824901ISBN:0684824906
Description: Very Good, WITH EXCEPTIONS in Very Good Price Intact jacket. 9 1/2 X 6 1/2 X 2. EXCEPTION: top inch illustrated front endleaf removed. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Binding firm and straight, sewn signatures. Boards, spine, peripheral edges and corners very good+. If needed for reference, scholarship, lucubrations or just enjoyment, this is the one. No apparent reading wear. 916 pages, epilogue, acknowledgments, notes, bibliography & ... read more
Edition: First Edition / First Printing
Binding: Hardcover with Dust Jacket
Publisher: Simon and Schuster
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780684824901ISBN:0684824906
Description: Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-library. A card pocket on front free endpaper, no other markings; some dampstaining on bottom edge of text block, a spot on front board; a few short tears at foot of spine. Unclipped dust jacket ($35.00 price) with some shelf-wear. read more
"I read this book for my history book club. When we chose it last year, we had no idea how timely our choice would be. We read it during the 2008 election and I saw the author interviewed on several TV news programs. This turned out to be Barack Obama's handbook.
I have always held Abraham Lincoln in high esteem, and this book did nothing to destroy that. In fact, more than ever I believe him to have been "God sent." If this is Pres. Obama's handbook, I truly hope he follows Mr. Lincoln's amazing example. A must read!!"
"Put aside whatever you're reading now--yes, even those compelling vampire/romance books--and pick up this book. It's that good. Even though Goodwin is writing about Lincoln's cabinet, her work is eerily contemporary, given Obama's situation. Everyone but a handful of people thought Lincoln had risen too fast and was too untried to take charge of a desperate crises facing the country. Goodwin uses the main characters' diaries, letters, journals, and speeches to show how that opinion gradually changed. If Obama has half of Lincoln's greatness of heart, we are in good hands."
"A fantastic and long read. This book has everything to wanted to know about the rise and struggles Abraham Lincoln went through in his presidency. It mainly focuses on him and his cabinet that was filled with political enemies and how they and him helped steer the country during the civil war. The author especially points out the relationship between him and his secretary of state Seward. The book focuses on how Lincoln was forced to make several difficult choices while he was president and how he managed to do it by making shrewd and calculated steps to achieve his goal of emancipation. This book is a long read so people do need to be prepared that it is a slow at times. The author does a great job tying everything together and I learned a lot about that time period that I was never taught in school. I did notice at the end of the book when she is talking about the assassination that she forgot there was suppose to be a fourth person assassinated. Grant was suppose to be with Lincoln that night at the play and Booth was going to shoot Lincoln and then stab Grant."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.