» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Team of Rivals: The Political Genius of Abraham Lincoln

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Team of Rivals: The Political Genius of Abraham Lincoln

by Doris Kearns Goodwin

About this title: Pulitzer Prize-winning historian Doris Kearns Goodwin illuminates Lincoln's political genius in her #1 "New York Times" bestseller, as she chronicles the rise of the the one-term congressman/prairie lawyer from obscurity to prevail over three gifted rivals of national reputation to become president. 16 pages of photos.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
Team of Rivals: the Political Genius of Abraham Lincoln used book

Team of Rivals: the Political Genius of Abraham Lincoln

by Doris Kearns Goodwin

price: $7.76

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743270755 ISBN: 0743270754

Description: TextbooksRus #8974726. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Team of Rivals used book

Team of Rivals

by Goodwin, Doris Kearns

price: $8.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743270755 ISBN: 0743270754

Description: Good. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Good Softcover w/average shelfwear, some shelf smudging. Some edge/spine wear/chips. Text free of notes, binding good. Front cover heavily curled, as though prior owner rolled it back over spine while reading. Page in front half of book, lower sections of pages seem to have either minor steam damage or splash causing wrinkling. Some paper damage on inside of front cover, some soil marks, too. Spine rolled. Confirmation on all Domestic Orders! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: 11 Giles Bookstore, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Team of Rivals: The Political Genius of Abraham Lincoln used book

Team of Rivals: The Political Genius of Abraham Lincoln

by Goodwin, Doris Kearns

price: $9.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743270755 ISBN: 0743270754

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. 2251-Almost like new. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 916 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mr.B00kman, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Team of Rivals the Political Genius of Abraham Lincoln used book

Team of Rivals the Political Genius of Abraham Lincoln

by Goodwin, Doris Kearns

price: $9.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780743270755 ISBN: 0743270754

Description: Near Fine. Trade Paperback. Simon & Schuster, 2006. Near Fine Book. Aside from book cover edges curling, overall a clean and tight, lightly read copy. Media mail packed in protective bubble lined shipping bags, Priority in a Flat Rate Envelope. Shipped quickly. Prompt response to questions. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Team of Rivals: The Political Genius of Abraham Lincoln used book

Team of Rivals: The Political Genius of Abraham Lincoln

by Goodwin, Doris Kearns

price: $11.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780684824901 ISBN: 0684824906

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Near Fine book & D/J. Minimal edgewear to D/J and several pages in middle of book have the tiniest of corners turned down, hardly noticeable but prevents it being Fine. An almost perfect book with no writing, names... Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 916 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Pulitzer prize winner from acclaimed historian Doris Kearns. The book tells of the political genius of Abraham Lincoln, who won the ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ukaz, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Team of Rivals: the Political Genius of Abraham Lincoln used book

Team of Rivals: the Political Genius of Abraham Lincoln

by Goodwin, Doris Kearns

price: $11.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743270755 ISBN: 0743270754

Description: Very Good. Soft Cover-VG-Book is clean and tight-Some Illustrations-Index-916 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: captnbook, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Team of Rivals: the Political Genius of Abraham Lincoln used audio book

Team of Rivals: the Political Genius of Abraham Lincoln

by Goodwin, Doris Kearns

price: $11.96

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio ISBN-13: 9780743539135 ISBN: 0743539133

Description: Fair. 0743539133 CASE HAS TEARS, HAS WEAR, PLAYS GOOD. (STOCK#: NOENN-ZW3) read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Liquidation Book Lots, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Team of Rivals: the Political Genius of Abraham Lincoln used book

Team of Rivals: the Political Genius of Abraham Lincoln

by Goodwin, Doris Kearns

price: $12.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743270755 ISBN: 0743270754

Description: Good. 6" x 9" Text clean & bright; binding tight; moderate wear to covers. 916 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookbooth, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Team of Rivals: the Political Genius of Abraham Lincoln used book

Team of Rivals: the Political Genius of Abraham Lincoln

by Goodwin, Doris Kearns

price: $12.85

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743270755 ISBN: 0743270754

Description: Very Good. 48mo-over 3"-4" tall. A nice copy with only minor shelf-wear. The binding is tight. Gently used. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Denver Bookmark, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Team of Rivals: the Political Genius of Abraham Lincoln used book

Team of Rivals: the Political Genius of Abraham Lincoln

by Goodwin, Doris Kearns

price: $12.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780743270755 ISBN: 0743270754

Description: Fine. 0743270754 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Team of Rivals: the Political Genius of Abraham Lincoln used book

Team of Rivals: the Political Genius of Abraham Lincoln

by Doris Kearns Goodwin

price: $13.15

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2006-09-26 ISBN-13: 9780743270755 ISBN: 0743270754

Description: Like New. Clean copy! No highlighting or underlining! Gently read once! Unforgettable and true! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Team of Rivals: the Political Genius of Abraham Lincoln used book

Team of Rivals: the Political Genius of Abraham Lincoln

by Doris Kearns Goodwin

price: $13.15

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2006-09-26 ISBN-13: 9780743270755 ISBN: 0743270754

Description: Like New. Clean copy! No highlighting or underlining! Gently read once! Unforgettable and true! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Team of Rivals used book

Team of Rivals

by Goodwin, Doris Kearns

price: $13.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743270755 ISBN: 0743270754

Description: Near Fine. The Political Genius of Abraham Lincoln. 916 pp.; one minor crease spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Downtown Booksellers, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Team of Rivals: The Political Genius of Abraham Lincoln new book

Team of Rivals: The Political Genius of Abraham Lincoln

by Goodwin, Doris Kearns

price: $14.70

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743270755 ISBN: 0743270754

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 916 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Horton's Books & Gifts, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Team of Rivals the Political Genius of Abraham Lincoln used book

Team of Rivals the Political Genius of Abraham Lincoln

by Goodwin, Doris Kearns

price: $14.98

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: BOMC Binding: Hardcover; First Impression ISBN-13: 9780684824901 ISBN: 0684824906

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Simon & Schuster, 2005. Full Size Book Club Edition. Near Fine Book in Near Fine Dust Jacket. No Price. Light wear to Book and Jacket. Aside from spine wrinkling and scratches and edgewear to Dust Jacket, overall a clean and tight copy. Additionally, Dust Jacket protected with a new clear archival cover. Book wrapped in bubble wrap. Media mail delivered in a box, Priority in a Flat Rate Envelope. Shipped quickly. Prompt response to questions. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Team of Rivals: The Political Genius of Abraham Lincoln new book

Team of Rivals: The Political Genius of Abraham Lincoln

by Goodwin, Doris Kearns

price: $15.35

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780684824901 ISBN: 0684824906

Description: New in new dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 916 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. BRAND NEW NEVER OPENED read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: CAPSHKY-ALEXVACDSANDBOOKS, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Team of Rivals: the Political Genius of Abraham Lincoln used book

Team of Rivals: the Political Genius of Abraham Lincoln

by Goodwin, Doris Kearns

price: $15.89

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684824901 ISBN: 0684824906

Description: Very Good. 0684824906 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Team of Rivals used book

Team of Rivals

by Doris Kearns Goodwin

price: $16.67

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684824901 ISBN: 0684824906

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Team of Rivals used book

Team of Rivals

by Doris Kearns Goodwin

price: $16.67

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684824901 ISBN: 0684824906

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Team of Rivals used book

Team of Rivals

by Doris Kearns Goodwin

price: $16.67

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684824901 ISBN: 0684824906

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Team of Rivals: The Political Genius of Abraham Lincoln new book

Team of Rivals: The Political Genius of Abraham Lincoln

by Goodwin, Doris Kearns

list price: $21.00

our price: $16.80

you save: $4.20 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743270755 ISBN: 0743270754

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 916 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Team of Rivals: the Political Genius of Abraham Lincoln new book

Team of Rivals: the Political Genius of Abraham Lincoln

by Doris Kearns Goodwin

price: $16.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743270755 ISBN: 0743270754

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Team of Rivals: the Political Genius of Abraham Lincoln used book

Team of Rivals: the Political Genius of Abraham Lincoln

by Goodwin, Doris Kearns

price: $17.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER ISBN-13: 9780684824901 ISBN: 0684824906

Description: Binding: HRD Vendor: Simon & Schuster Subject: History: American. 0684824906. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Flying Oliver Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Team of Rivals: the Political Genius of Abraham Lincoln used book

Team of Rivals: the Political Genius of Abraham Lincoln

by Goodwin, Doris Kearns

price: $18.85

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Number Line 13579108642 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York, N. Y Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780684824901 ISBN: 0684824906

Description: Very Good, WITH EXCEPTIONS in Very Good Price Intact jacket. 9 1/2 X 6 1/2 X 2. EXCEPTION: top inch illustrated front endleaf removed. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Binding firm and straight, sewn signatures. Boards, spine, peripheral edges and corners very good+. If needed for reference, scholarship, lucubrations or just enjoyment, this is the one. No apparent reading wear. 916 pages, epilogue, acknowledgments, notes, bibliography & ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Team of Rivals: the Political Genius of Abraham Lincoln used book

Team of Rivals: the Political Genius of Abraham Lincoln

by Goodwin, Doris Kearns

price: $19.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition / First Printing Binding: Hardcover with Dust Jacket Publisher: Simon and Schuster Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780684824901 ISBN: 0684824906

Description: Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-library. A card pocket on front free endpaper, no other markings; some dampstaining on bottom edge of text block, a spot on front board; a few short tears at foot of spine. Unclipped dust jacket ($35.00 price) with some shelf-wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: S.C. Sumner, FL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Great Book, Nov 17, 2009
By liebs, Boca Raton, FL

"This book gives you a close picture of the lives and events surrounding Lincoln. Well written."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 30, 2009
By Barbara, The United States

"I read this book for my history book club. When we chose it last year, we had no idea how timely our choice would be. We read it during the 2008 election and I saw the author interviewed on several TV news programs. This turned out to be Barack Obama's handbook.

I have always held Abraham Lincoln in high esteem, and this book did nothing to destroy that. In fact, more than ever I believe him to have been "God sent." If this is Pres. Obama's handbook, I truly hope he follows Mr. Lincoln's amazing example. A must read!!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 10, 2009
By Sue, The United States

"Put aside whatever you're reading now--yes, even those compelling vampire/romance books--and pick up this book. It's that good. Even though Goodwin is writing about Lincoln's cabinet, her work is eerily contemporary, given Obama's situation. Everyone but a handful of people thought Lincoln had risen too fast and was too untried to take charge of a desperate crises facing the country. Goodwin uses the main characters' diaries, letters, journals, and speeches to show how that opinion gradually changed. If Obama has half of Lincoln's greatness of heart, we are in good hands."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 6, 2009
By Malachi, The United States

"A fantastic and long read. This book has everything to wanted to know about the rise and struggles Abraham Lincoln went through in his presidency. It mainly focuses on him and his cabinet that was filled with political enemies and how they and him helped steer the country during the civil war. The author especially points out the relationship between him and his secretary of state Seward. The book focuses on how Lincoln was forced to make several difficult choices while he was president and how he managed to do it by making shrewd and calculated steps to achieve his goal of emancipation. This book is a long read so people do need to be prepared that it is a slow at times. The author does a great job tying everything together and I learned a lot about that time period that I was never taught in school. I did notice at the end of the book when she is talking about the assassination that she forgot there was suppose to be a fourth person assassinated. Grant was suppose to be with Lincoln that night at the play and Booth was going to shoot Lincoln and then stab Grant."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 30    Next page  
See all reviews of Team of Rivals: The Political Genius of Abraham Lincoln by Doris Kearns Goodwin

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.9 out of 5 4.9 out of 5
32 of 32 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.