New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Team of Rivals: The Political Genius of Abraham Lincoln

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Team of Rivals: The Political Genius of Abraham Lincoln

by Doris Kearns Goodwin

About this title: Pulitzer Prize-winning historian Doris Kearns Goodwin illuminates Lincoln's political genius in her #1 "New York Times" bestseller, as she chronicles the rise of the the one-term congressman/prairie lawyer from obscurity to prevail over three gifted rivals of national reputation to become president. 16 pages of photos.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
Team of Rivals: the Political Genius of Abraham Lincoln used audio book

Team of Rivals: the Political Genius of Abraham Lincoln

by Goodwin, Doris Kearns

price: $9.93

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Audiobook Cassette Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio Date Published: 10/25/2005 ISBN-13: 9780743539128 ISBN: 0743539125

Description: Fine. 0743539125 s from PA, 15-day return for any reason. Fast, thank you for your order, Remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Bookrascal LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Team of Rivals: the Political Genius of Abraham Lincoln used audio book

Team of Rivals: the Political Genius of Abraham Lincoln

by Goodwin, Doris Kearns

price: $9.93

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Audiobook CASSETTE Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio ISBN-13: 9780743539128 ISBN: 0743539125

Description: Fine. 0743539125 *AUDIO CASSETTE Edition* BRAND NEW IN THE SEALED BOX. There is a black line across the bar code. It is otherwise fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Wolfcreek Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Team of Rivals: the Political Genius of Abraham Lincoln used book

Team of Rivals: the Political Genius of Abraham Lincoln

by Doris Kearns Goodwin

price: $13.36

Ships from NC, USA

Edition: hc12 Binding: S Paperback ISBN-13: 9780743270755 ISBN: 0743270754

Description: Very Good. Paperback, Condition: Very Good; creases to spine and covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monarch Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Team of Rivals used book

Team of Rivals

by Doris Kearns Goodwin

price: $15.30

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2005-10-25 ISBN-13: 9780684824901 ISBN: 0684824906

Description: Very Good. 2005 hardcover, no marks noted in or on book, no dust jacket, All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: books4u31, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Team of Rivals new book

Team of Rivals

by Doris Kearns Goodwin

price: $15.94

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2005-10-25 ISBN-13: 9780684824901 ISBN: 0684824906

Description: New. Brand New. Gift Quality. Book is in perfect condition. FREE Tracking # INCLUDED! We ship on the same or next day you place an order. 100 % Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Empire, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Team of Rivals new book

Team of Rivals

by Doris Kearns Goodwin

price: $16.96

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2005-10-25 ISBN-13: 9780684824901 ISBN: 0684824906

Description: New. Hardback w/ DJ. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. This copy is nearly flawless! Dust jacket has barely noticeable shelf wear. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Team of Rivals new book

Team of Rivals

by Goodwin, Doris Kearns

price: $17.02

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684824901 ISBN: 0684824906

Description: New. 0684824906 Brand New ~ possibly slightest shelf-wear ~ PRISTINE text ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CambridgeBookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Team of Rivals: the Political Genius of Abraham Lincoln used book

Team of Rivals: the Political Genius of Abraham Lincoln

by Goodwin, Doris Kearns

price: $19.99

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: Unknown Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780684824901 ISBN: 0684824906

Description: Good + in Very Good jacket. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Chance Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Team of Rivals: the Political Genius of Abraham Lincoln used book

Team of Rivals: the Political Genius of Abraham Lincoln

by Goodwin, Doris Kearns

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780684824901 ISBN: 0684824906

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xix, 916 pp., illus., maps, bib. notes, index; 25 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Spine slightly rolled at crown, one corner lightly bumped, else fine. Dust jacket, with light edgewear, protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. "Acclaimed historian Doris Kearns Goodwin illuminates Lincoln's political genius in this highly original work, as the one-term congressman and prairie lawyer rises ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Team of Rivals: the Political Genius of Abraham Lincoln used audio book

Team of Rivals: the Political Genius of Abraham Lincoln

by Doris Kearns Goodwin; Reader-Richard Thomas

price: $20.70

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio Date Published: 2005-10-25 ISBN-13: 9780743539135 ISBN: 0743539133

Description: Fair. Box is VERY creased and dinged; light scratches to discs (such that they will probably not skip) read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: 86 Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Team of Rivals used book

Team of Rivals

by Goodwin, Doris Kearns

price: $21.85

Ships from CT, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; Seventh Printing ISBN-13: 9780684824901 ISBN: 0684824906

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0-684-82490-6. Hardcover. Simon & Schuster, 2005. 1st Edition/7th Printing. Fine Book in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Light shelf wear to Jacket. Light scratches to DJ. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble-wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Team of Rivals used book

Team of Rivals

by Doris Kearns Goodwin

price: $21.99

Ships from NE, USA

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2005-10-25 ISBN-13: 9780684824901 ISBN: 0684824906

Description: Like New in FINE jacket. Clean and tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: collectiblecollectibles4u, NE, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Team of Rivals used book

Team of Rivals

by Goodwin, Doris Kearns

price: $22.85

Ships from CT, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; Fourth Printing ISBN-13: 9780684824901 ISBN: 0684824906

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Simon & Schuster, 2005. 1st Edition/4th Printing. Near Fine Book in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Light shelf wear to Book and Jacket. Corner bumped lightly. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Team of Rivals: the Political Genius of Abraham Lincoln used audio book

Team of Rivals: the Political Genius of Abraham Lincoln

by Doris Kearns Goodwin; Reader-Richard Thomas

price: $22.87

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio Date Published: 2005-10-25 ISBN-13: 9780743539128 ISBN: 0743539125

Description: Very Good. Box is dinged; tapes are fully guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 86 Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Team of Rivals used book

Team of Rivals

by Goodwin, Doris Kearns

price: $24.85

Ships from CT, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; Fourth Printing ISBN-13: 9780684824901 ISBN: 0684824906

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Simon & Schuster, 2005. 1st Edition/4th Printing. Fine Book in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Light shelf wear to Jacket. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Team of Rivals: The Political Genius of Abraham Lincoln new book

Team of Rivals: The Political Genius of Abraham Lincoln

by Goodwin, Doris Kearns

price: $24.99

Ships from GA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780684824901 ISBN: 0684824906

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 916 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: APlus Shipping, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Team of Rivals: the Political Genius of Abraham Lincoln used book

Team of Rivals: the Political Genius of Abraham Lincoln

by Goodwin, Doris Kearns

price: $25.00

Ships from CT, USA

Edition: Second Printing Binding: H Hard Cover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780684824901 ISBN: 0684824906

Description: J Fine jacket. Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Scholarly yet very readable account of Lincoln's unusual strategy of appointing three previous political rivals to his Presidential Cabinet, despite their differences, in the interest of best governing the country in the midst of the Civil War. Extensive notes and bibliography. Sepia boards with black cloth, uncut edges, illustrated endpapers, 916 pages. The book is in fine condition, looks and feels new, with clean pages, sound text block, good hinges ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Resource Books, LLC, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Team of Rivals-the Political Genius of Abraham Lincoln

by Goodwin, Doris Kearns

price: $25.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: 5th Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 2005

Description: VG++/VG++ How Abraham Lincoln rose from obscurity to prevail over three talented rivals of national prominence and became president. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hooked on History, Inc., IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Team of Rivals: The Political Genius of Abraham Lincoln new book

Team of Rivals: The Political Genius of Abraham Lincoln

by Goodwin, Doris Kearns

price: $25.49

Ships from GA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780684824901 ISBN: 0684824906

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 916 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Movies With A Smile, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Team of Rivals new book

Team of Rivals

by Doris Kearns Goodwin

price: $26.25

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780684824901 ISBN: 0684824906

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Team of Rivals used book

Team of Rivals

by Goodwin, Doris Kearns

price: $26.85

Ships from CT, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; Later Printing ISBN-13: 9780684824901 ISBN: 0684824906

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0-684-82490-6. Hardcover. Simon & Schuster, 2005. 1st Edition/Later Printing. Fine Book in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Light shelf wear to Jacket. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble-wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Team of Rivals used book

Team of Rivals

by Goodwin, Doris Kearns

price: $26.85

Ships from CT, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; Fourth Printing ISBN-13: 9780684824901 ISBN: 0684824906

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0-684-82490-6. Hardcover. Simon & Schuster, 2005. 1st Edition/4th Printing. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble-wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Team of Rivals: the Political Genius of Abraham Lincoln new audio book

Team of Rivals: the Political Genius of Abraham Lincoln

by Doris Kearns Goodwin

price: $27.44

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743539135 ISBN: 0743539133

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent