» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Power Vs. Force

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Power Vs. Force

by David R Hawkins

About this title: We think we live by forces we control, but in fact we are governed by power from unrevealed sources, power over which we have no control. This is the belief of Dr. Hawkins, and in his groundbreaking book you can learn how to get demonstrably true answers to your questions, know what true success is and how to create it.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Power Vs. Force: the Hidden Determinants of Human Behavior used book

Power Vs. Force: the Hidden Determinants of Human Behavior

by David R. Hawkins

price: $4.60

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hay House Date Published: 2002-04 ISBN-13: 9781561709335 ISBN: 1561709336

Description: Good. Some pencil underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alegria Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Power Vs. Force: the Hidden Determinants of Human Behavior used book

Power Vs. Force: the Hidden Determinants of Human Behavior

by Hawkins, David R.

price: $4.90

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Hay House ISBN-13: 9781561709335 ISBN: 1561709336

Description: Fine. 1561709336. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Power Vs. Force: the Hidden Determinants of Human Behavior used book

Power Vs. Force: the Hidden Determinants of Human Behavior

by Hawkins, David R.

price: $4.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Hay House ISBN-13: 9781561709335 ISBN: 1561709336

Description: Good. 1561709336 Pages are clean and unmarked. Paperback has some wear. 6. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warners Book Store, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Power Vs. Force: the Hidden Determinants of Human Behavior used book

Power Vs. Force: the Hidden Determinants of Human Behavior

price: $5.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781561709335 ISBN: 1561709336

Description: Good. Used for a semester. Book has underlinings and markings. Great price. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: tombargainbks, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Power vs. Force used book

Power vs. Force

by Hawkins, David R

price: $5.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Hay House Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781561709335 ISBN: 1561709336

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 300 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Power Vs. Force: the Hidden Determinants of Human Behavior used book

Power Vs. Force: the Hidden Determinants of Human Behavior

by David R. Hawkins

price: $5.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hay House Date Published: 2002-04 ISBN-13: 9781561709335 ISBN: 1561709336

Description: Fair. Highlighting throughout, glossy cover. Light wear to corners. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, Please, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Power Vs. Force: the Hidden Determinants of Human Behavior used book

Power Vs. Force: the Hidden Determinants of Human Behavior

by Hawkins, David R.

price: $6.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hay House Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781561709335 ISBN: 1561709336

Description: Near Fine. No marks of any kind. Appears unread. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scout & Morgan Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Power Vs. Force: the Hidden Determinants of Human Behavior used book

Power Vs. Force: the Hidden Determinants of Human Behavior

by Hawkins, David R.

price: $6.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hay House Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781561709335 ISBN: 1561709336

Description: Near Fine. No marks of any kind. Appears unread. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scout & Morgan Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Power Vs. Force: the Hidden Determinants of Human Behavior used book

Power Vs. Force: the Hidden Determinants of Human Behavior

by Hawkins, David R.

price: $6.62

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HAY HOUSE Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781561709335 ISBN: 1561709336

Description: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Power Vs Force the Hidden Determinants of Human Behavior used book

Power Vs Force the Hidden Determinants of Human Behavior

by Hawkins, David R

price: $7.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Softcovers Publisher: Hay House, Carlsbad, Ca Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781561709335 ISBN: 1561709336

Description: Fine. Trade Paperback read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Always Superior Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Power Vs. Force: the Hidden Determinants of Human Behavior used book

Power Vs. Force: the Hidden Determinants of Human Behavior

by Hawkins, David R.

price: $7.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781561709335 ISBN: 1561709336

Description: Very Good; 2002. 1561709336. Almost like new condition. Very lightly handled. Unmarked.; Softcover; Hay House, Inc; Carlsbad CA; Revised Edition, 5th printing; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 341 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: tuckerstomes, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Power Vs. Force: the Hidden Determinants of Human Behavior used book

Power Vs. Force: the Hidden Determinants of Human Behavior

by Hawkins, David R.

price: $7.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hay House Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781561709335 ISBN: 1561709336

Description: Very Good. Slight creasing, no store stamps or marks. Slight edgewear. Couple page corners turned down. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T. Mitchell Bean Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Power Vs. Force: the Hidden Determinants of Human Behavior used book

Power Vs. Force: the Hidden Determinants of Human Behavior

by David R. Hawkins

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hay House Date Published: 2002-04 ISBN-13: 9781561709335 ISBN: 1561709336

Description: Very Good. 2004 pb, glossy clean cover, not ex lib, no remainder marks, spine not creased, pgs clean tight unmarked, excellent copy, u88C. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: THENYBESTSELLER, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Power Vs. Force: the Hidden Determinants of Human Behavior used book

Power Vs. Force: the Hidden Determinants of Human Behavior

by Hawkins, David R.

price: $9.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hay House Inc, Carlsbad, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781561709335 ISBN: 1561709336

Description: Very Good. No DJ. VG / No DJ. 341 pages, including index and bibliography. Some very light shelfwear to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Power Vs. Force: the Hidden Determinants of Human Behavior used book

Power Vs. Force: the Hidden Determinants of Human Behavior

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781561709335 ISBN: 1561709336

Description: Fine. Perfect condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Look barely read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Power vs. Force used book

Power vs. Force

by Hawkins, David R

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Hay House Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781561709335 ISBN: 1561709336

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 300 p. Audience: General/trade. Oversized softcover trade paperback, Near Fine Condition (Almost like new w/exception of couple of underlined passages, otherwise NF). read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vicki Allison Signed Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Power Vs. Force: the Hidden Determinants of Human Behavior used book

Power Vs. Force: the Hidden Determinants of Human Behavior

by Hawkins, David R.

price: $11.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Hay House, inc., Carlsbad, CA Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781561709335 ISBN: 1561709336

Description: Fine. 5.5 x 8.5 trade paperback book. White lettering on the blue spine and cover. The hidden determinants of human behavior. 341 pages. Tight binding. Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Power vs. Force new book

Power vs. Force

by Hawkins, David R

list price: $14.95

our price: $11.96

you save: $2.99 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Hay House Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781561709335 ISBN: 1561709336

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 300 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Power Vs. Force: the Hidden Determinants of Human Behavior new book

Power Vs. Force: the Hidden Determinants of Human Behavior

by David R. Hawkins

price: $13.40

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hay House Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781561709335 ISBN: 1561709336

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Power Vs. Force: the Hidden Determinants of Human Behavior used book

Power Vs. Force: the Hidden Determinants of Human Behavior

by Hawkins, David R.

price: $13.44

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Hay House, Carlsbad CA USA Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781561709335 ISBN: 1561709336

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 18th printing-"Man thinks he lives by virtue of the forces he can control, but in fact, he'd governed by power from unrevealed sources, power over which he has no control" Mother Teresa said that the author "spread(s) joy, love and compassion through what (he writes). The fruit of these three is peace, as you know..." read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: et cetera Salt Spring Bk & Sty, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Power Vs. Force: the Hidden Determinants of Human Behavior used book

Power Vs. Force: the Hidden Determinants of Human Behavior

price: $13.90

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781561709335 ISBN: 1561709336

Description: Fine. Perfect mint condition. Covers/pages are crisp and clean. Looks like new. Tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Power Vs. Force new book

Power Vs. Force

by Hawkins, David R.

price: $22.79

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HAY HOUSE INC Country = UNITED STATES Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781561709335 ISBN: 1561709336

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 300 pages. (300 pages) here, dr david hawkins shows how readers can recognize true success and discover how to create it and reveals the hidden determinants of human behaviour. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Power Vs. Force: the Hidden Determinants of Human Behavior used book

Power Vs. Force: the Hidden Determinants of Human Behavior

by David R. Hawkins

price: $5.35

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hay House Date Published: 2002-04 ISBN-13: 9781561709335 ISBN: 1561709336

Description: Like New. Free upgrade to Priority Mail for orders over $20. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Andrea Hoig, NE, USA

Reliability: High

Power Vs. Force: the Hidden Determinants of Human Behavior used book

Power Vs. Force: the Hidden Determinants of Human Behavior

by David R. Hawkins

price: $6.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hay House Date Published: 2002-04 ISBN-13: 9781561709335 ISBN: 1561709336

Description: Very Good. Paperback. Clean book with light bends in spine from reading and may have a bookstore stamp inside the cover. Quick response! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: citywbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: High

Power Vs. Force: the Hidden Determinants of Human Behavior used book

Power Vs. Force: the Hidden Determinants of Human Behavior

by Hawkins, David R.

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hay House Inc, Carlsbad, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781561709335 ISBN: 1561709336

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (P) Trade Softcover in VG condition; pgs; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: qlp entertainment, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 24, 2009
By Barbara, La Jolla, CA

"If I were going to recommend a book that best encapsulates a philosophy for living, this would be it! Simply one of the best books I've ever read on the subject of "how the universe works".

Maybe too much for one book? You can tell, I REALLY liked it!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 2, 2009
By Jake, Brisbane, 04, Australia

"The premise of the books is lovely. You can determine collective truth by a simple kinetic muscle test and everyone in the world places on a non linear conciousness scale from < 0 to 700??? I think the most complementary I can be about its ideas which a tightly infused with the authors personal and emotional revalations, is to say that it is indeed 'new age'.

I shouldn't waste to much time writing a review, this book was self published mostly because it is nonsense and hopefully won't influence the masses. I certainly do not think it is worth of an analysis of it's flaws, I think I allow it this because it is such a 'nice' set of idea's that on a very superficial (or spiritual) level seem like they could make sense."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 31, 2009
By Justin, Atlanta, GA

"A fascinating book about the possibility of measuring truth. Hawkins could be on to something. Could there be 'degrees of truth', and can truth be calibrated? Read the book and come to your own conclusion!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 5, 2009
By Shelley, Leicester, The United Kingdom

"I first bought this book back in 2006 and read only part of it, found it way too difficult to comprehend and put it down. I read it again and loved it....guess my understanding of this stuff has evolved since then. One of the best books I have ever read!!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  
See all reviews of Power Vs. Force by David R Hawkins

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
20 of 20 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.