New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The Human Experience: Contemporary American and Soviet Fiction and Poetry

by William Styron, Quaker U S (Editor), U S S R Committee & the Soviet Write (Editor)

About this title: A bold and historic anthology of Soviet and American short stories and poetry, jointly edited and published in both the United States and the Soviet Union. This collection of representative "snapshots" reveals how different and alike we are. American writers include Joyce Carol Oates, John Updike, Raymond Carver and Adrienne Rich.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Human Experience, the

by Quaker U.S. Staff

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780394570617 ISBN: 0394570618

Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Human Experience: Contemporary American and Soviet Fiction and Poetry

by Styron, William, and Quaker U S (Editor), and U S S R Committee & the Soviet Write (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780394570617 ISBN: 0394570618

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Great condition, clean pages, solid binding, nice dust jacket; Your purchase is greatly appreciated, thank you, bookwolfe. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 357 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookwolfe, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Human Experience, the

by Quaker Us~Ussr Committee

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394570617 ISBN: 0394570618

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Human Experience, the

by Quaker Us~Ussr Committee

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394570617 ISBN: 0394570618

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Human Experience, the

by Staff, Quaker U.S.

price: $2.99

Ships from LA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394570617 ISBN: 0394570618

Description: Used-Very Good. A nice copy! ! ! DJ Shows minor wear. AL6. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: abdandibooks, LA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

The Human Experience: Contemporary American and Soviet Fiction and Poetry

by Quaker Us; Ussr Committee; William Styron; Quaker U S; U S S R Committee & The Soviet Write

price: $3.14

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1989-05-06 ISBN-13: 9780394570617 ISBN: 0394570618

Description: New. 0394570618 Great collection of stories and poetry. Stated first edition. Giftable. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: javap, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Human Experience, the

by Quaker U.S. Staff

price: $3.50

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 5/6/1989 ISBN-13: 9780394570617 ISBN: 0394570618

Description: Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-library. Usual stamps and markings. Dj protected in mylar cover. Sound binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rik's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Human Experience: Contemporary American and Soviet Fiction and Poverty

by Unknown/Several

price: $3.85

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780394570617 ISBN: 0394570618

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Flame Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Human Experience Contemporary American and Soviet Fiction and Poetry

by Knopf

price: $4.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780394570617 ISBN: 0394570618

Description: Near Fine in Very Good DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monkey Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Human Experience: Contemporary American and Soviet Fiction and Poetry

by Styron, William & Granin, Daniil (Forewords By)-Soviet/American Joint Editorial Board Of The Quaker Us/Ussr Comm

price: $4.00

Ships from NH, USA

Binding: HC Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1989 2nd ptg ISBN-13: 9780394570617 ISBN: 0394570618

Description: very good w/very good dustjacket (hardcover) 357pp. ISBN 0394570618. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ray Boas, Bookseller, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Human Experience: Contemporary American and Soviet Fiction and Poetry

by [Ed. ] Soviet/American Joint Editorial Board Of The Quaker Us/Ussr Committee

price: $4.00

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780394570617 ISBN: 0394570618

Description: Fine in Near Fine DJ. 357 pp. Fwds. by William Styron & Daniil Granin. Crisp, unread condition. Gift inscr. on ffep. Very faint shelf wear to jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Human Experience: Contemporary American and Soviet Fiction and Poetry used book

The Human Experience: Contemporary American and Soviet Fiction and Poetry

by Edited By The Soviet/American Joint Editorial Board Of The Quaker Us/Ussr Committee; Forewords By William Stryon And Daniil...

price: $4.00

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780394570617 ISBN: 0394570618

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 358 pgs. Stated First Edition. Near Fine condition. Virtually no wear. Previous owner brief inscription on ffep. Otherwise excellent. Pages are very clean and tight. No writing or marking in text pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Treasuring The Past, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Human Experience: Contemporary American and Soviet Fiction and Poetry

by Styron, William; Granin, Daniil

price: $4.49

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: F First Edition Binding: H Cloth Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780394570617 ISBN: 0394570618

Description: J Very Good jacket. Very Good. 357 pp. Ex-library with the usual flaws. Binding is firm, pages and jacket are clean. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bobtail Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Human Experience: Contemporary American and Soviet Fiction and Poetry

by Styron, William, and Quaker U S (Editor), and U S S R Committee & the Soviet Write (Editor)

price: $5.45

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780394570617 ISBN: 0394570618

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. HB, 1989, 1st Ed, slight shelf wear to DJ. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 357 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Franklin G. Pivonka, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Human Experience Contemporary American and Soviet Fiction and Poetry

by Quaker Us/Ussr Committee

price: $5.89

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: A. Knopf: Distributed by Random House; Moscow: Khudozhestvennaya..., New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780394570617 ISBN: 0394570618

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. xxiii, 357 24 cm. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Human Experience, the

by Quaker U.S. Staff

price: $6.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780394570617 ISBN: 0394570618

Description: Very Good. 0394570618 Labels on flyleaf, otherwise excellent, same day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: audbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Human Experience: Contemporary American and Soviet Fiction and Poverty

by Quaker U. S. Staff (Editor); U. S. S. R. Committee And The Soviet Writers Union (Editor)

price: $7.75

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Knopf, N.Y. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780394570617 ISBN: 0394570618

Description: F/F. 0394570618. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Human Experience: Contemporary American and Soviet Fiction and Poetry

by Soviet/American Joint Editorial Board Of The Quaker Us/Ussr Committee

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: hardbound Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1989(89) ISBN-13: 9780394570617 ISBN: 0394570618

Description: Good plus or better, light general wear. Lightly edgeworn jacket with a few sm tears. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Human Experience Contemporary American and Soviet Fiction and Poetry

price: $11.00

Ships from SC, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Khudozhestvennaya Literatura, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780394570617 ISBN: 0394570618

Description: VG+/VG+ 0394570618. Shelfwear very mild. Dust jacket shows minor shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

The Human Experience: Contemporary American and Soviet Fiction and Poetry

by Quaker Us/Ussr Committee

price: $14.74

Ships from NV, USA

Edition: FIRST Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A Knopf Inc, NY. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780394570617 ISBN: 0394570618

Description: NEW. NEW/NEW. Green & Grey boards. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sierra Rose Antiques, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Human Experience, the

by Quaker U.S. Staff

price: $19.95

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780394570617 ISBN: 0394570618

Description: Fine. 0394570618 FIRST EDITION: Knopf hardcover w/dj, 1989, immaculate/unread, No marks or defects, As New/As New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Human Experience

by Styron, William

price: $22.85

Ships from CT, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; Second Printing ISBN-13: 9780394570617 ISBN: 0394570618

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0-394-57061-8. Hardcover. Knopf, 1989. 1st Edition/2nd Printing. Fine Book in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Light shelf wear to Jacket. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble-wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Human Experience: Contemporary American and Soviet Fiction and Poetry

by Quaker Us/Ussr Committee

price: $25.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY, Alfred A. Knopf, 1989. ISBN-13: 9780394570617 ISBN: 0394570618

Description: First edition. 8vo., 357pp., quarter green cloth over beige paper covered boards. Forewords by William Styron and Daniel Granin. Among the contributors: Joyce Carol Oates, John Updike, Alice Walker and Garrison Keillor. As new. ISBN: 0394570618. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grannis Fine Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Human Experience-Contemporary American & Soviet Fiction and Poetry

by (Styron, William-Forward) Soviet/American Joint Editorial Board-Editors

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1989

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Signed by Author(s) First Edition (first printing). Includes a forward by Styron. Fine/Fine. One bumped corner. Signed by Styron on a bookplate. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bill Leone, Bookseller ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Human Experience-Contemporary American and Soviet Fiction and Poetry

by Styron, William And Granin, Daniel

price: $30.00

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1989

Description: NF/NF. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken's Book Haven, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.