» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Flower Beneath the Foot: Being a Record of the Early Life of St. Laura de Nazianzi

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Flower Beneath the Foot: Being a Record of the Early Life of St. Laura de Nazianzi

by Ronald Firbank

About this title: 1924. Best known for his witty, ingenious novels, Ronald Firbank began his literary apprenticeship as a writer of short stories. In his writings he cultivated a style which, through his use of dialogue and concentration of language and image, is considered today to be quite innovative. One of his most popular novels, The Flower Beneath the Foot ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Flower Beneath the Foot Being a Record of the Early Life of St. Laura De Nazianzi and the Times in Which She Lived

by Firbank, Ronald

price: $8.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Brentano's, New York Date Published: 1924

Description: First American edition. Fine black cloth. Dust jacket front and rear covers and flaps cut and laid in. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bradley Ross Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Flower Beneath the Foot: Being a Record of the Early Life of St. Laura de Nazianzi and the times in which she lived used book

The Flower Beneath the Foot: Being a Record of the Early Life of St. Laura de Nazianzi and the times in which she lived

by Firbank, Ronald

price: $14.06

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Brentano's, New York Date Published: 1924 ISBN-13: 9781417911370 ISBN: 1417911379

Description: Nevinson, C.R. (Frontispiece) Good. No dust jacket. 229 p. black cloth over board with gilt lettering read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AVALON (AE) BOOKS, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Flower Beneath the Foot: Being a Record of the Early Life of St. Laura de Nazianzi new book

The Flower Beneath the Foot: Being a Record of the Early Life of St. Laura de Nazianzi

by Firbank, Ronald

list price: $26.95

our price: $22.91

you save: $4.04 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781417911370 ISBN: 1417911379

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Flower Beneath the Foot. Being a Record of the Early Life of St. Laura De Nazianzi and the Times in Which She Lived

by Firbank, Ronald

price: $38.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Crown 8vo. 1st ed. (Benkovitz A9). 224, [8] pp. Last 8 pp Binding: Black cloth binding lettered in gilt. No dust jacket. Publisher: Grant Richards,, London: Date Published: 1923.

Description: Overall VG (cloth dull, with a modest bit of soiling & wear/rear joint cloth starting at top 1/2"/modern bpt to ffep/light foxing). Decoration by C. R. W. Nevinson & portraits by Augustus John & Wyndham Lewis. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tavistock Books, ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Flower Beneath the Foot: Being a Record of the Early Life of St. Laura de Nazianzi new book

The Flower Beneath the Foot: Being a Record of the Early Life of St. Laura de Nazianzi

by Firbank, Ronald

price: $38.80

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781432607739 ISBN: 1432607731

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Flower Beneath the Foot; Being a Record of the Early Life of St. Laura De Nazianzi and the Times in Which She Lived

by Firbank, Ronald

price: $39.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Brentano's, New York Date Published: 1924

Description: 229p. + front., plates showing manuscript, first US edition. A heavily worn copy with a small stain. Young 1250. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Flower Beneath the Foot: Being a Record of the Early Life of St. Laura De Nazianzi new book

The Flower Beneath the Foot: Being a Record of the Early Life of St. Laura De Nazianzi

by Firbank, Ronald (Author)

price: $55.04

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781432607739 ISBN: 1432607731

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00240 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Flower Beneath the Foot. Being a Record of the Early Life of St. Laura De Nazianzi and the Times in Which She Lived used book

The Flower Beneath the Foot. Being a Record of the Early Life of St. Laura De Nazianzi and the Times in Which She Lived

by Firbank, Ronald

price: $62.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Brentano's, New York Date Published: 1924

Description: About Near Fine jacket. Brentano's. New York, 1924. First American. One of Firbank's most popular novels. Near Fine in black cloth in an About Near Fine dust jacket with modest shelf wear at spine tips. Number 44 in Connolly's The Modern Movement. 229p (p) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Eves Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Flower Beneath the Foot; Being a Record of the Early Life of St. Laura De Nazianzi and the Times in Which She Lived

by Firbank, Ronald

price: $113.00

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Brentano's, New York

Description: [1924], 1st American edition. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 229pp. Gilt lettering on black cloth. Frontispiece with a tissue guard, title page illustration of the author. There are minor tears, edgewear and chipping to an otherwise quite presentable dust jacket. There is a portrait of Ronald Firbank done by Wyndham Lewis on the title page. Frontispiece by C.R.W. Nevinson. Illustration by Wyndham Lewis. (Fiction) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Flower Beneath the Foot; Being a Record of the Early Life of St. Laura De Nazianzi and the Times in Which She Lived

by Firbank, Ronald

price: $138.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Brentano's, New York Date Published: 1924

Description: 229p. + front., plates showing manuscript, first US edition, dj chipped on spine. Young 1250. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Flower Beneath the Foot Being a Record of the Early Life of St. Laura De Nazianzi and the Times in Which She Lived

by Firbank, Ronald

price: $325.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Brentano's, New York Date Published: 1924

Description: Very good++ to near fine in boards. First U.S. edition. Includes a three page Introduction by the author specially written for this edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RareBookCellar, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Flower Beneath the Foot: Being a Record of the Early Life of St. Laura De Nazianzi used book

The Flower Beneath the Foot: Being a Record of the Early Life of St. Laura De Nazianzi

by Firbank, Ronald

price: $14.06

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Kessinger Publishing, LLC ISBN-13: 9781417911370 ISBN: 1417911379

Description: Good. 1417911379 ships FAST FIRST CLASS at NO extra charge! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HUDSON BOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Flower Beneath the Foot: Being a Record of the new book

The Flower Beneath the Foot: Being a Record of the

by Firbank, Ronald

price: $19.15

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: KESSINGER PUB LLC Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781417911370 ISBN: 1417911379

Description: New. 1924. Best known for his witty, ingenious novels, Ronald Firbank began his literary apprenticeship as a writer of short stories. In his writings he cultivated a style which, through his use of dialogue and concentration of language and image, is cons... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Flower Beneath the Foot: Being a Record of the Early Life of St. Laura De Nazianzi and the Times in Which She Lived

by Firbank, Ronald

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Grant Richards, London Date Published: 1923

Description: About VG/No Jacket. Lower corners bumped. 224p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grey Matter Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The Flower Beneath the Foot: Being a Record of the Early Life of St. Laura De Nazianzi new book

The Flower Beneath the Foot: Being a Record of the Early Life of St. Laura De Nazianzi

by Firbank, Ronald

price: $24.11

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Kessinger Publishing, LLC ISBN-13: 9781417911370 ISBN: 1417911379

Description: New. 1417911379 Excellent customer service with hassle free return Policy. Ship from different location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction Guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Flower Beneath the Foot. Being a Record of the Early Life of St. Laura De Nazianzi and the Times in Which She Lived

by Firbank, Ronald

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Brentano's, New York Date Published: 1924

Description: First Edition. Lettering from spine flaked, else a sound very good copy without dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: James Pepper Rare Books, Inc., CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Flower Beneath the Foot: Being a Record of the new book

The Flower Beneath the Foot: Being a Record of the

by Firbank, Ronald

price: $29.07

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: KESSINGER PUB LLC Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781432607739 ISBN: 1432607731

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Flower Beneath the Foot: Being a Record of the Early Life of St. Laura De Nazianzi new book

The Flower Beneath the Foot: Being a Record of the Early Life of St. Laura De Nazianzi

by Ronald Firbank

price: $31.52

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781432607739 ISBN: 1432607731

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Flower Beneath the Foot: Being a Record of the Early Life of St. Laura De Nazianzi new book

The Flower Beneath the Foot: Being a Record of the Early Life of St. Laura De Nazianzi

by Ronald Firbank

price: $31.52

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781417911370 ISBN: 1417911379

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Flower Beneath the Foot: Being a Record of the Early Life of St. Laura De Nazianzi and the Times in Which She Lived

by Ronald Firbank

price: $36.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grant Richards Date Published: 1923

Description: Good. Hardcover, in Good condition, no DJ. Black cloth binding has edgewear/rubbing, corners bumped. Pages clean/tanned, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steinway Book Co., NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Flower Beneath the Foot: Being a Record of the Early Life of St. Laura De Nazianzi and the Times in Which She Lived

by Firbank, Ronald

price: $42.50

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Brentano's, New York Date Published: 1924

Description: Very Good. 12mo. 229 pp. Spine faded, spine and corners bumped. Few pages roughly opened, Inkstamp, bookseller label rpd. Novel. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cellar Stories Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: High

The Flower Beneath the Foot: Being a Record of the Early Life of St. Laura De Nazianzi new book

The Flower Beneath the Foot: Being a Record of the Early Life of St. Laura De Nazianzi

by Ronald Firbank

price: $44.09

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9781432607739 ISBN: 1432607731

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Flower Beneath the Foot Being a Record of the Early Life of St. Laura De Nazianzi and the Times in Which She Lived

by Firbank, Ronald

price: $54.95

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Brentano's, New York Date Published: 1924

Description: Very Good-in Very Good-dust jacket. 8vo; 5 p.l. & 229 pages; 1924 First US Editon (NY, Brentano's). Publisher's black cloth, lettered in gilt. Pictorial dust jacket (repeating an orange portrait frontispiece by C.R.W. Nevinson. There is a damp mark to the front panel of the dust jacket (with distinct lightening of the grey field, affecting the portrait) which extends to a mark on the front cover (with minor loss of the black, which has faintly transfered to the verso of the dust jacket). The ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Antiquarian Book Shop, DC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Flower Beneath the Foot: Being a Record of the Early Life of St. Laura De Nazianzi and the Times in Which She Lived

by Firbank, Ronald

price: $60.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Brentano's, New York Date Published: 1924

Description: Collectible-Very Good in Good jacket. Black Cloth Covered Boards. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 229 pages. First printing of the first edition. The book is clean and tight with fading along the spine; endpapers tanning; pages lightly toned. The dust jacket isattractive withminor chipping at corners and spine extremities; spine is faded with a couple of small water stains. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bertram & Williams Booksellers, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Flower Beneath the Foot; Being a Record of the Early Life of St. Laura De Nazianzi and the Times in Which She Lived

by Firbank, Ronald

price: $94.35

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F First Edition, Limited Binding: H hardcover Publisher: Grant Richards Date Published: 1923

Description: Good in J As Is jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Limited to 1000 copies; dustjacket very barely sunned, back flap soiled, spine ends chipped, otherwise intact; cover very barely sunned, edges/corners lightly rubbed/bumped; endpapers lightly sunned, internal hinge very slightly exposed at front endpapers, previous owner's name on front endpaper; binding tight; cover, edges, and interior intact and clean except where noted. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Black Oak Books Holdings Corp., CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.