» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Dylan: Visions, Portraits, & Back Pages

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Dylan: Visions, Portraits, & Back Pages

by Mark Blake (Editor)

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Dylan: Visions, Portraits, and Back Pages used book

Dylan: Visions, Portraits, and Back Pages

price: $3.18

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK ADULT Date Published: 2005-10 ISBN-13: 9780756617189 ISBN: 0756617189

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Dylan: Visions, Portraits, and Back Pages used book

Dylan: Visions, Portraits, and Back Pages

price: $3.18

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK ADULT Date Published: 2005-10 ISBN-13: 9780756617189 ISBN: 0756617189

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Dylan: Visions, Portraits, and Back Pages used book

Dylan: Visions, Portraits, and Back Pages

price: $3.18

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK ADULT Date Published: 2005-10 ISBN-13: 9780756617189 ISBN: 0756617189

Description: Good. Minimal damage to the cover, dust jacket not necessarily included minimal wear to binding, majority of pages undamaged, minimal to no highlighting/underlining of text, no missing p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Dylan: Visions, Portraits, and Back Pages used book

Dylan: Visions, Portraits, and Back Pages

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK ADULT ISBN-13: 9780756617189 ISBN: 0756617189

Description: Fair. 0756617189 Damaged *** NO DUST JACKET. Printed pictorial cover. Covers have lots of bumps and major creasing, including some pages. Inside text is clean & in good condition. Binding tight. No remainder marks. Shipped with delivery confirmation inside US. Selling books since 1979* s/BN-O4-82. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Cody Books Ltd, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dylan: Visions, Portraits, & Back Pages used book

Dylan: Visions, Portraits, & Back Pages

by Blake, Mark (Editor)

price: $13.88

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK Publishing (Dorling Kindersley) Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780756617189 ISBN: 0756617189

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Used Book Monkey, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dylan: Visions, Portraits, and Back Pages new book

Dylan: Visions, Portraits, and Back Pages

price: $15.45

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DK ADULT Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780756637255 ISBN: 0756637252

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Dylan: Visions, Portraits & Back Pages new book

Dylan: Visions, Portraits & Back Pages

by Blake, Mark (Editor), and Bono (Foreword by)

list price: $19.95

our price: $17.96

you save: $1.99 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: DK Publishing (Dorling Kindersley) Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780756637255 ISBN: 0756637252

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Dylan: Visions, Portraits & Back Pages new book

Dylan: Visions, Portraits & Back Pages

by Blake, Mark (Editor)

price: $18.84

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dk Pub Date Published: 2008-07-21 ISBN-13: 9780756637255 ISBN: 0756637252

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780756637255. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dylan: Visions, Portraits, and Back Pages new book

Dylan: Visions, Portraits, and Back Pages

price: $19.87

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DK ADULT Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780756637255 ISBN: 0756637252

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Dylan: Visions, Portraits, and Back Pages used book

Dylan: Visions, Portraits, and Back Pages

price: $3.20

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK ADULT ISBN-13: 9780756617189 ISBN: 0756617189

Description: Very Good. 0756617189 TEAR IN DJ*Never used. *100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed* Ships with 24-48 Hrs. Mon-Fri* ~Professional Merchant~ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Book & Co., IN, USA

Reliability: High

Dylan: Visions, Portraits, and Back Pages used book

Dylan: Visions, Portraits, and Back Pages

price: $3.23

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK ADULT ISBN-13: 9780756617189 ISBN: 0756617189

Description: Very Good. 0756617189 TEAR IN DJ*Never used. *100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed* Ships with 24-48 Hrs. Mon-Fri* ~Professional Merchant~ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Vision Book Company, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Dylan: Visions, Portraits, and Back Pages new book

Dylan: Visions, Portraits, and Back Pages

price: $9.98

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK ADULT ISBN-13: 9780756617189 ISBN: 0756617189

Description: New. 0756617189 DJ has shelf wear. *Never used. *100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed* Ships within 24-48 Hrs. Mon-Fri* ~Professional Merchant~ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Book & Co., IN, USA

Reliability: High

Dylan: Visions, Portraits, and Back Pages new book

Dylan: Visions, Portraits, and Back Pages

price: $9.98

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK ADULT ISBN-13: 9780756617189 ISBN: 0756617189

Description: New. 0756617189 DJ has shelf wear. *Never used. *100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed* Ships within 24-48 Hrs. Mon-Fri* ~Professional Merchant~ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Book & Co., IN, USA

Reliability: High

Dylan: Visions, Portraits, and Back Pages new book

Dylan: Visions, Portraits, and Back Pages

price: $9.98

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK ADULT ISBN-13: 9780756617189 ISBN: 0756617189

Description: New. 0756617189 MD-Missing Dust Jacket*Never Used. *100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed*Ships within 24-48 Hrs. Mon-Fri* read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Book & Co., IN, USA

Reliability: High

Dylan: Visions, Portraits, and Back Pages new book

Dylan: Visions, Portraits, and Back Pages

price: $9.98

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK ADULT ISBN-13: 9780756617189 ISBN: 0756617189

Description: New. 0756617189 MD-Missing Dust Jacket*Never Used. *100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed*Ships within 24-48 Hrs. Mon-Fri* read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Book & Co., IN, USA

Reliability: High

Dylan: Visions, Portraits, and Back Pages new book

Dylan: Visions, Portraits, and Back Pages

price: $9.98

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK ADULT ISBN-13: 9780756617189 ISBN: 0756617189

Description: New. 0756617189 LS-light shelf wear*Never used. 100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed. Ships within 24-48 hrs. Mon-Fri. * read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Book & Co., IN, USA

Reliability: High

Dylan: Visions, Portraits, and Back Pages new book

Dylan: Visions, Portraits, and Back Pages

price: $9.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK ADULT ISBN-13: 9780756617189 ISBN: 0756617189

Description: New. 0756617189 DJ has shelf wear. *Never used. *100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed* Ships within 24-48 Hrs. Mon-Fri* ~Professional Merchant~ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Vision Book Company, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Dylan: Visions, Portraits, and Back Pages new book

Dylan: Visions, Portraits, and Back Pages

price: $9.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK ADULT ISBN-13: 9780756617189 ISBN: 0756617189

Description: New. 0756617189 MD-Missing Dust Jacket*Never Used. *100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed*Ships within 24-48 Hrs. Mon-Fri* read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Vision Book Company, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Dylan: Visions, Portraits, and Back Pages new book

Dylan: Visions, Portraits, and Back Pages

price: $9.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK ADULT ISBN-13: 9780756617189 ISBN: 0756617189

Description: New. 0756617189 MD-Missing Dust Jacket*Never Used. *100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed*Ships within 24-48 Hrs. Mon-Fri* read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Vision Book Company, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Dylan: Visions, Portraits, and Back Pages new book

Dylan: Visions, Portraits, and Back Pages

price: $9.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK ADULT ISBN-13: 9780756617189 ISBN: 0756617189

Description: New. 0756617189 DJ has shelf wear. *Never used. *100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed* Ships within 24-48 Hrs. Mon-Fri* ~Professional Merchant~ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Vision Book Company, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Dylan: Visions, Portraits, and Back Pages new book

Dylan: Visions, Portraits, and Back Pages

price: $9.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK ADULT ISBN-13: 9780756617189 ISBN: 0756617189

Description: New. 0756617189 LS-light shelf wear*Never used. 100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed. Ships within 24-48 hrs. Mon-Fri. * read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Vision Book Company, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Dylan Visions, Portraits, and Back Pages used book

Dylan Visions, Portraits, and Back Pages

by Blake, Mark & Mojo Magazine & Bono

price: $12.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK ADULT Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780756617189 ISBN: 0756617189

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0756617189. First Printing; 1.3 x 10.9 x 8.2 Inches; 288 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books End, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Dylan new book

Dylan

by Blake, Mark (Editor)

price: $12.97

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780756637255 ISBN: 0756637252

Description: BRAND NEW. 0756637252. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Visions, Portraits, and Back Pages new book

Visions, Portraits, and Back Pages

price: $12.98

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780756637255 ISBN: 0756637252

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Dylan: Visions, Portraits, and Back Pages new book

Dylan: Visions, Portraits, and Back Pages

price: $15.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK ADULT ISBN-13: 9780756617189 ISBN: 0756617189

Description: New. 0756617189 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER, SHIPS IN BOX. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sophie's Bookstore, GA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 1, 2009
By Mykl, Riverside, RI

"Provides a variety of unique perspectives in regards to Dylan's transformations over the years individually and how this is reflected in his overall work through the decades. A variety of interesting pics. And yes I am a sucker for things like a list of his "top 100 songs," The additional aspect of this top 100 is the additional comments provided by a variety of artists."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 16, 2009
By Christine, The United States

"somehow I've become a serious Bob Dyaln fan in the past few years. This book is articles and photos from Mojo magazine, mostly covering the 60's and 70's. Fun to look and browse but not much depth"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 16, 2009
By Jacque, Saint Paul, MN

"Beautiful photographic as well as informative book. This is one of the first books I bought on Bob Dylan. I still page through it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 30, 2008
By Philip, Saint Paul, MN

"This book is very interesting for the Bob Dylan fan, especially for its many amazing photographs. Published just before the appearance of Dylan's Modern Times, it collects material written over the decades in the British music magazine MOJO. The chapters are brief and tightly focused on specific topics, so it's possible to range around in the book at random or else follow up a particular interest. Most of the writing addresses the music, though there's also quite a bit on Bob's personal history, and the occasional typical attempt to tie the two together. I found the comments from the photographers quite interesting, as well as info about recording sessions offered by studio musicians and sound engineers. Getting a British perspective was also refreshing at times."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 8    Next page  
See all reviews of Dylan: Visions, Portraits, & Back Pages by Mark Blake (Editor)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.8 out of 5 4.8 out of 5
12 of 12 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.