» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Consulting Demons: Inside the Unscrupulous World of Global Corporate Consulting

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Consulting Demons: Inside the Unscrupulous World of Global Corporate Consulting

by Stephen M Pollan, Lewis Pinault

About this title: At once a riveting narrative, an alarming cautionary tale, and a treasury of useful advice, "Consulting Demons" is a rare insider's view of the lucrative world of global management consulting.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Consulting Demons: Inside the Unscrupulous World of Global Corporate Consulting used book

Consulting Demons: Inside the Unscrupulous World of Global Corporate Consulting

by Pollan, Stephen M, and Pinault, Lewis

price: $2.25

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780066619972 ISBN: 0066619971

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very good clean hardcover and dj-some shelf wear on dj. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sandwalker's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Consulting Demons: Inside the Unscrupulous World of Global Corporate Consulting used book

Consulting Demons: Inside the Unscrupulous World of Global Corporate Consulting

by Lewis Pinault

price: $2.42

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780066619972 ISBN: 0066619971

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Consulting Demons: Inside the Unscrupulous World of Global Corporate Consulting new book

Consulting Demons: Inside the Unscrupulous World of Global Corporate Consulting

by Lewis Pinault

price: $2.83

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperBusiness Date Published: 2000-01-15 ISBN-13: 9780066619972 ISBN: 0066619971

Description: New. Brand New. Gift Condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Consulting Demons: Inside the Unscrupulous World of Global Corporate Consulting new book

Consulting Demons: Inside the Unscrupulous World of Global Corporate Consulting

by Lewis Pinault

price: $2.83

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperBusiness Date Published: 2000-01-15 ISBN-13: 9780066619972 ISBN: 0066619971

Description: New. Book is Brand New, Gift condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Consulting Demons: Inside the Unscrupulous World of Global Corporate Consulting used book

Consulting Demons: Inside the Unscrupulous World of Global Corporate Consulting

by Pollan, Stephen M, and Pinault, Lewis

price: $2.93

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperBusiness Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780066619972 ISBN: 0066619971

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Consulting Demons: Inside the Unscrupulous World of Global Corporate Consulting used book

Consulting Demons: Inside the Unscrupulous World of Global Corporate Consulting

by Lewis Pinault

price: $3.60

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780066619972 ISBN: 0066619971

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Consulting Demons: Inside the Unscrupulous World of Global Corporate Consulting used book

Consulting Demons: Inside the Unscrupulous World of Global Corporate Consulting

by Pinault, Lewis

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperBusiness; HarperCollins, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780066619972 ISBN: 0066619971

Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xix, 284 pp., index; 25 cm. Tight, clean copy. Fine DJ. "In this gripping and colorful account of the American dream gone astray, Lewis Pinault provides the essential guidelines on how to get ahead and an enlightening perspective on the brutal infighting that can engulf even the most civilized consulting firm. This stunning exposé of some of the most prestigious and respected names in the business leads you into a world where a client's interests ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Consulting Demons used book

Consulting Demons

by Pinault, Lewis

price: $10.25

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Business, NY Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780066619972 ISBN: 0066619971

Description: Hardcover, 284 pp, Fine in Near Fine+ DJ. Slight DJ edge rub. NO MARKS. Price intact. Inside the unscrupulous world of global corporate consulting. , 0066619971. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cat Purr Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Consulting Demons: Inside the Unscrupulous World of Global Corporate Consulting used book

Consulting Demons: Inside the Unscrupulous World of Global Corporate Consulting

by Lewis Pinault

price: $10.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780066619972 ISBN: 0066619971

Description: Very Good in light edge wear jacket. Hardcover; light edge wear to jacket; clean text; em mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Consulting Demons: Inside the Unscrupulous World of Global Corporate Consulting used book

Consulting Demons: Inside the Unscrupulous World of Global Corporate Consulting

by Pinault, Lewis

price: $13.15

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780066619972 ISBN: 0066619971

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Book and DJ are in as new condition with minimal bumping, rubbing and soiling. Second printing. Shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Brick Path Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Consulting Demons: Inside the Unscrupulous World of Global Corporate Consulting used book

Consulting Demons: Inside the Unscrupulous World of Global Corporate Consulting

by Pinault, Lewis

price: $20.52

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harperbusiness Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780066619972 ISBN: 0066619971

Description: Very Good. Slight edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Recycled Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Consulting Demons: Inside the Unscrupulous World of Global Corporate Consulting used book

Consulting Demons: Inside the Unscrupulous World of Global Corporate Consulting

by Lewis Pinault

price: $2.40

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780066619972 ISBN: 0066619971

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Consulting Demons: Inside the Unscrupulous World of Global Corporate Consulting used book

Consulting Demons: Inside the Unscrupulous World of Global Corporate Consulting

by Lewis Pinault

price: $2.41

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780066619972 ISBN: 0066619971

Description: Very Good. This is a former library book with usual wear and/or markings * Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Consulting Demons: Inside the Unscrupulous World of Global Corporate Consulting used book

Consulting Demons: Inside the Unscrupulous World of Global Corporate Consulting

by Lewis Pinault

price: $2.58

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins ISBN-13: 9780066619972 ISBN: 0066619971

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Consulting Demons: Inside the Unscrupulous World of Global Corporate Consulting used book

Consulting Demons: Inside the Unscrupulous World of Global Corporate Consulting

by Lewis Pinault

price: $2.58

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins ISBN-13: 9780066619972 ISBN: 0066619971

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Consulting Demons: Inside the Unscrupulous World of Global Corporate Consulting used book

Consulting Demons: Inside the Unscrupulous World of Global Corporate Consulting

by Lewis Pinault

price: $2.58

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins ISBN-13: 9780066619972 ISBN: 0066619971

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Consulting Demons: Inside the Unscrupulous World of Global Corporate Consulting used book

Consulting Demons: Inside the Unscrupulous World of Global Corporate Consulting

by Lewis Pinault

price: $2.63

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780066619972 ISBN: 0066619971

Description: Good. Light general wear/soiling. May have light notes/highlighting. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Housing Works UBC, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Consulting Demons: Inside the Unscrupulous World of Global Corporate Consulting used book

Consulting Demons: Inside the Unscrupulous World of Global Corporate Consulting

by Pollan, Stephen M, and Pinault, Lewis

price: $4.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780066619972 ISBN: 0066619971

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: EyePhoneNation, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Consulting Demons: Inside the Unscrupulous World of Global Corporate Consulting used book

Consulting Demons: Inside the Unscrupulous World of Global Corporate Consulting

price: $6.49

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780066619972 ISBN: 0066619971

Description: Hardcover Book is in Very Good condition: clean cover, clean pages (no text markings), clean page edges (no remainder mark). Ships with bar coded label for faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: OnceUponATome, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Consulting Demons Inside the Unscrupulou used book

Consulting Demons Inside the Unscrupulou

by Pinault, Lewis

price: $8.51

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: HARPERCOLLINS @ PUBLISHERS ISBN-13: 9780066619972 ISBN: 0066619971

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Consulting Demons: Inside the Unscrupulous World of Global Corporate Consulting used book

Consulting Demons: Inside the Unscrupulous World of Global Corporate Consulting

by Lewis Pinault

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780066619972 ISBN: 0066619971

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Consulting Demons Inside the Unscrupulou used book

Consulting Demons Inside the Unscrupulou

by Pinault, Lewis

price: $10.58

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: HARPERCOLLINS @ PUBLISHERS ISBN-13: 9780066619972 ISBN: 0066619971

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Consulting Demons Inside the Unscrupulou used book

Consulting Demons Inside the Unscrupulou

by Pinault, Lewis

price: $10.58

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: HARPERCOLLINS @ PUBLISHERS ISBN-13: 9780066619972 ISBN: 0066619971

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Consulting Demons used book

Consulting Demons

by Pinault, Lewis

price: $13.75

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, 4th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Business, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780066619972 ISBN: 0066619971

Description: Very Good in Good + jacket. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean but dull. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: after-words bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Consulting Demons: Inside the Unscrupulous World of Global Corporate Consulting used book

Consulting Demons: Inside the Unscrupulous World of Global Corporate Consulting

by Pinault, Lewis

price: $15.62

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: HarperBusiness ISBN-13: 9780066619972 ISBN: 0066619971

Description: Good. 0066619971 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
3 of 3 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.