About this title: Black-and-white archival photos and action-packed, full-color photographs illustrate this comprehensive history of the world's fastest game. One Hundred and One Years of Hockey begins with the inception of the Stanley Cup at the turn of the century and ends with the 1999-2000 playoffs. Written by five of the leading hockey journalists, the book is ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thunder Bay Press (CA)
Date Published: 2001-01-01
ISBN-13:9781571450449ISBN:1571450440
Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thunder Bay Press (CA)
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9781571450449ISBN:1571450440
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Spine straight, binding tight, no reader/remainder/library marks, covers/pgs flat w/sharp corners, very slight shelf wear. 304 numbered pgs., Audience: General/trade. Photos or other information on this item available by e-mail. Daily responses to orders/e-mail. E-mail confirmation of shipment. Check our feedback. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thunder Bay Press, CA
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9781571450449ISBN:1571450440
Description: Fine. Near Fine DJ. Immaculate book in Near Fine DJ, includes 1999-2000 Stanley Cup Playoffs. Oversized, heavy, only U.S. sales please. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Key Porter Books
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9781552633144ISBN:1552633144
Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. Size: 4to; Very good copy with minor shelfwear and previous owner's inscription on ffep. Pictorial boards with mild peeling to corners and ends of spine. read more
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no significant creases or tears. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thunder Bay Pr, San Diego, California, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9781571450449ISBN:1571450440
Description: Good in n/a jacket. 4to. Tall hardcover. Sound & nice copy, light to moderate edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light to moderate rubbing/edgewear. May not be available for international shipment at usual rates due to weight/size. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Key Porter Books, Toronto, ON, Canada
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9781552633144ISBN:1552633144
Description: As New in Very Good jacket. Near fine large format glossy illustrated boards hard cover in vg dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. Dj has wear and short tears to top corners. 304pp nf/vg. read more
Description: Fine+ 1552633144. In wonderful condition with very minor shelf wear to the covers. "Much more than just a game, hockey is a way of life in Canada. Hockey in the 20th century has developed into an obsession for millions of fans. From the rage of the Richard Riots to the joy of the Miracle on Ice, from the original Lord Stanley to the incomparable Wayne Gretzky, 101 Years of Hockey covers it all. Whether it is the endurance of Gordie Howe or the short-lived magic of Mario Lemieux, it is a game ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Advantage Publishers Group, San Diego, CA, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9781571450449ISBN:1571450440
Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Includes the 1999-2000 Stanley Cup Playoffs. Laminated pictorial wraps, profusely illus. in color and black & white, index, 304 p. read more
Description: Fine; Collectible. . Brand NEW Condition. 1999 Hardback-Illustrated Cover. First Edition-** FIRST Printing **. Xsss Hockey 5/6(A) read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.