» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

101 Years of Hockey

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

101 Years of Hockey

by Al Strachan (Editor)

About this title: Black-and-white archival photos and action-packed, full-color photographs illustrate this comprehensive history of the world's fastest game. One Hundred and One Years of Hockey begins with the inception of the Stanley Cup at the turn of the century and ends with the 1999-2000 playoffs. Written by five of the leading hockey journalists, the book is ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
One Hundred and One Years of Hockey: the Chronicle of a Century on Ice used book

One Hundred and One Years of Hockey: the Chronicle of a Century on Ice

by Editor-Al Strachan; Editor-Eric Duhatschek

price: $8.55

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thunder Bay Press (CA) Date Published: 2001-01-01 ISBN-13: 9781571450449 ISBN: 1571450440

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Prince Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

One Hundred and One Years of Hockey: the Chronicle of a Century on Ice used book

One Hundred and One Years of Hockey: the Chronicle of a Century on Ice

price: $16.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thunder Bay Press (CA) Date Published: 2001-01-01 ISBN-13: 9781571450449 ISBN: 1571450440

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

One Hundred & One Years of Hockey: the Chronicles of a Century on Ice With Over 400 Photographs

by Strachan

price: $17.46

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Key Porter Books Ltd Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781552633144 ISBN: 1552633144

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

101 Years of Hockey used book

101 Years of Hockey

by Strachan, Al (Editor)

price: $25.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thunder Bay Press (CA) Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781571450449 ISBN: 1571450440

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Spine straight, binding tight, no reader/remainder/library marks, covers/pgs flat w/sharp corners, very slight shelf wear. 304 numbered pgs., Audience: General/trade. Photos or other information on this item available by e-mail. Daily responses to orders/e-mail. E-mail confirmation of shipment. Check our feedback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hand To Hand Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

One Hundred & One Years of Hockey: the Chronicles of a Century on Ice With Over 400 Photographs

by Eric Duhatschek, Red Fisher, Trent Frayne, Al Strachan, Rejean Tremblay

price: $39.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Key Porter Books, Toronto Canada Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781552633144 ISBN: 1552633144

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. In excellent condition both inside and out. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Recycled Reading, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

One Hundred and One Years of Hockey used book

One Hundred and One Years of Hockey

by Strachan, Al (Editor)

price: $45.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thunder Bay Press, CA Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781571450449 ISBN: 1571450440

Description: Fine. Near Fine DJ. Immaculate book in Near Fine DJ, includes 1999-2000 Stanley Cup Playoffs. Oversized, heavy, only U.S. sales please. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sue Kirk, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

One Hundred & One Years of Hockey: the Chronicles of a Century on Ice With Over 400 Photographs

by Strachan, Al (Editor)

price: $48.83

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Key Porter Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781552633144 ISBN: 1552633144

Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. Size: 4to; Very good copy with minor shelfwear and previous owner's inscription on ffep. Pictorial boards with mild peeling to corners and ends of spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bananafish Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

One Hundred & One Years of Hockey: the Chronicles of a Century on Ice With Over 400 Photographs

by Strachan

price: $5.13

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Key Porter Books Ltd Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781552633144 ISBN: 1552633144

Description: Good. DUST JACKET WORN AS IT HAS SERVED IT'S PURPOSE AND PROTECTED THE BOOK, Clean, nice condition, good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

One Hundred & One Years of Hockey: the Chronicles of a Century on Ice With Over 400 Photographs

by Strachan

price: $5.23

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Key Porter Books Ltd ISBN-13: 9781552633144 ISBN: 1552633144

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no significant creases or tears. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

One Hundred and One Years of Hockey: the Chronicle of a Century on Ice used book

One Hundred and One Years of Hockey: the Chronicle of a Century on Ice

by Strachan, Al

price: $8.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thunder Bay Pr, San Diego, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781571450449 ISBN: 1571450440

Description: Good in n/a jacket. 4to. Tall hardcover. Sound & nice copy, light to moderate edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light to moderate rubbing/edgewear. May not be available for international shipment at usual rates due to weight/size. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Man, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

One Hundred & One Years of Hockey: the Chronicles of a Century on Ice With Over 400 Photographs

by Strachan

price: $8.41

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781552633144 ISBN: 1552633144

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill_Alberta, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

One Hundred and One Years of Hockey: the Chronicle of a Century on Ice used book

One Hundred and One Years of Hockey: the Chronicle of a Century on Ice

by Duhatschek, Eric; Fisher, Red; Frayne, Trent; Strachan, Al; Tremblay, Rejean

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thunder Bay Pr Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781571450449 ISBN: 1571450440

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Book: Clean text. Color/B&W photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

One Hundred and One Years of Hockey: the Chronicle of a Century on Ice used book

One Hundred and One Years of Hockey: the Chronicle of a Century on Ice

by Al Strachan /Eric Duhatschek

price: $20.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thunder Bay Pr Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781571450449 ISBN: 1571450440

Description: Very Good/Good. 1571450440 DJ small tears, name written on first page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: High

One Hundred and One Years of Hockey: the Chronicle of a Century on Ice used book

One Hundred and One Years of Hockey: the Chronicle of a Century on Ice

price: $30.01

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781571450449 ISBN: 1571450440

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

One Hundred and One Years of Hockey

by Strachan, Al (Ed)

price: $39.00

Ships from NS, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Key Porter Books, Toronto, ON, Canada Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781552633144 ISBN: 1552633144

Description: As New in Very Good jacket. Near fine large format glossy illustrated boards hard cover in vg dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. Dj has wear and short tears to top corners. 304pp nf/vg. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dustjacket Books and Treasures, NS, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

One Hundred & One Years of Hockey the Chronicles of a Century on Ice With Over 400 Photographs

by Strachan Al, Editor,

price: $41.67

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Pictorial Hardcovers Publisher: Key Porter Books Ltd Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781552633144 ISBN: 1552633144

Description: Fine+ 1552633144. In wonderful condition with very minor shelf wear to the covers. "Much more than just a game, hockey is a way of life in Canada. Hockey in the 20th century has developed into an obsession for millions of fans. From the rage of the Richard Riots to the joy of the Miracle on Ice, from the original Lord Stanley to the incomparable Wayne Gretzky, 101 Years of Hockey covers it all. Whether it is the endurance of Gordie Howe or the short-lived magic of Mario Lemieux, it is a game ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bytown Bookery, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

One Hundred and One Years of Hockey: the Chronicle of a Century on Ice used book

One Hundred and One Years of Hockey: the Chronicle of a Century on Ice

price: $66.59

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thunder Bay Press (CA) Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781571450449 ISBN: 1571450440

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

One Hundred and One Years of Hockey: the Chronicle of a Century on Ice new book

One Hundred and One Years of Hockey: the Chronicle of a Century on Ice

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thunder Bay Press (CA) Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781571450449 ISBN: 1571450440

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

One Hundred and One Years of Hockey: the Chronicle of a Century on Ice With Over 400 Photographs used book

One Hundred and One Years of Hockey: the Chronicle of a Century on Ice With Over 400 Photographs

by Strachan, Al (Editor)

price: $9.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Advantage Publishers Group, San Diego, CA, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781571450449 ISBN: 1571450440

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Includes the 1999-2000 Stanley Cup Playoffs. Laminated pictorial wraps, profusely illus. in color and black & white, index, 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nantasket Beach Books & Americ, MA, USA

Reliability: Average

One Hundred and One Years of Hockey: the Chronicle of a Century on Ice... used book

One Hundred and One Years of Hockey: the Chronicle of a Century on Ice...

price: $15.88

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781571450449 ISBN: 1571450440

Description: Fine. Brand New Condition. Hardback. 1st Printing 2000. 425-07/04. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: books-2go, CA, USA

Reliability: Average

One Hundred and One Years of Hockey: the Chronicle of a Century on Ice... used book

One Hundred and One Years of Hockey: the Chronicle of a Century on Ice...

price: $100.88

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781571450449 ISBN: 1571450440

Description: Fine; Collectible. . Brand NEW Condition. 1999 Hardback-Illustrated Cover. First Edition-** FIRST Printing **. Xsss Hockey 5/6(A) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: books-2go, CA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.